Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Grainne Mhaol

#IrishRowingChampionships: Alan Martin won his eighth senior fours title as Gráinne Mhaol laid down a marker for the senior eights on the first day of the the Irish Rowing Championships in Cork today. The experienced crew of Martin, Dave Mannion, Cormac Folan and James Wall were quickly joined by another Gráinne Mhaol winner in Niall Kenny, taking his second successive title in the lightweight single sculls.

Trinity brought their tally of wins up to three when the men’s novice eight and women’s intermediate eight added to the earlier win by the women’s intermediate pair. Three Castles matched their surprise win in the men’s senior double with a more predictable victory in the women’s double by Eimear Moran and Helen Walshe.

Skibbereen’s junior women’s four gave them their only Championship win of the day, while St Joseph’s of Galway took the junior men’s eight – their third in-a-row.

Irish Rowing Championships, National Rowing Centre, Farran Woods, Day One (Selected Results; Finals)

Men

Eight, Junior: 1 St Joseph’s 6:49, 2 Portora 6:54, 3 Neptune 6:58. Novice: 1 Trinity 6:50, 2 UCD 6:56, 3 UCC 7:01.

Four – Senior: 1 Grainne Mhaol (D Mannion, A Martin, C Folan, J Wall) 6:51, 2 St Michael’s 6:59, 3 UCD 7:00.

Intermediate, coxed: 1 UCC 7:14, 2 NUIG A 7:20, 3 Trinity A 7:22.

Sculling, Double – Senior: 1 Three Castles (R Corcoran, E Grigalius) 7:09.86, 3 Commercial 7:17.43, 3 Skibbereen 7:17.51.

Single – Senior Lightweight: 1 Grainne Mhaol (N Kenny) 8:09, 2 Clonmel (A Prendergast) 8:19, 3 Skibbereen (A Burns) 8:30.

Junior 18: 1 Shannon (C Carmody) 8:43, 2 St Michael’s (O’Malley) 8:48, 3 Belfast BC (McKillan) 9:05.

Women

Eight, Intermediate: 1 Trinity 7:47, 2 Galway RC 7:49, 3 UCD A 7:50.

Four – Senior: 1 Cork/NUIG (F Judge, M O’Neill, A Wickham, L Dilleen) 7:33.22, 2 Skibbereen/Killorglin 7:33.52, 3 St Michael’s 7:25.21. Novice, coxed: 1 Commercial 8:11, 2 NUIG 8:14, 3 Queen’s 8:24. Junior: 1 Skibbereen 8:18, 2 Cork BC 8:29, 3 St Michael’s 8:40.

Pair – Intermediate: 1 Trinity (G Crowe, S O’Brien) 9:22, 2 St Michael’s 9:42, 3 Commercial 9:47.

Sculling, Double – Senior: 1 Three Castles (H Walshe, E Moran) 8:13, 2 St Michael’s 8:25.

Junior: 1 Belfast BC (J English, B Jacques) 8:21, 2 Cork BC 8:32, 3 Castleconnell 8:41.

Published in Rowing

# ROWING CORK REGATTA: Grainne Mhaol/NUIG dominated the final race of the day, the A Final of the men’s eight at Cork Regatta today, with NUIG’s intermediate eight second. Grainne Mhaol had also won the men’s four.

Trinity also had a good day, winning the women’s eight and shading the men’s coxed four – they had .6 of a second to spare over NUIG. Skibbereen were strong in the sculling events, with wins in the men’s and women’s quadruple sculls and the men’s double – the Ireland under-23 crew of Gary O’Donovan and Shane O’Driscoll.

The men’s junior four which was trialling for a place at the Coupe de la Jeunesse (Kevin Fallon and Jack Smyth of St Joseph’s, and twin brothers David and Brian Keohane of Presentation, Cork) landed their places. The women’s four which hopes to represent Ireland at the World Under-23 Championships (Lisa Dilleen, Aifric Keogh, Ailish Sheehan and Emily Tormey) also won their final.

Sinead Jennings and Claire Lambe impressed when they teamed up in a double scull, winning well and setting a good time of seven minutes 2.1 seconds.

Published in Rowing

# ROWING: UCD edged out their great rivals, Grainne Mhaol/NUIG, by just over half a second in the Elite Eights at London Metropolitan Regatta at Dorney Lake today – albeit to take fourth place in a race won by Oxford Brookes. UCD got in front and held off a late charge by the Galway composite to come home in five minutes 51.24 seconds to Grainne Mhaol/NUIG’s 5:51.82. The winners, Oxford Brookes, set a time of five minutes 41.84 seconds. Patrick Moore of UCD and Sheila Clavin of St Michael’s had wins in single sculling events.

Metropolitan Regatta, Dorney Lake (Selected Results, Irish interest)

Saturday

Men

Eights – Elite: 4 Grainne Mhaol/NUIG 5:52.85. Intermediate Two: 3 NUIG 6:05.54.

Fours – Elite: 5 UCD 6:15.54. Senior, coxed: 3 UCD 6:32.88.

Women

Eights – Intermediate One: 1 UCD 6:47.66; 3 Trinity 6:52.73.

Fours – Intermediate Three, coxed: Commercial 7:40.66.

Pairs – Intermediate One: 2 Commercial 8:06.90.

Sculling, Double – Intermediate One: 3 Trinity 7:29.65.

Sunday

Men

Eights – Elite: 4 UCD 5:51.24, 5 Grainne Mhaol/NUIG 5:51.82. Senior: 3 Grainne Mhaol/NUIG 5:59.65. Intermediate One: 4 UCD 6:11.11.

Fours – Elite: UCD 6:20.51. Senior: 3 St Michael’s 6:29.01. Intermediate One, coxed: 4 NUIG 6:50.69. Inter Two, coxed: 4 NUIG 6:48.39. Inter Three, coxed: NUIG 7:04.92.

Sculling, Single – Intermediate One: 1 UCD (P Moore) 7:24.01.

Women

Eights – Senior: 3 UCD 6:49.36. Intermediate One: 2 Trinity 6:45.66. Inter Two: 3 UCD 7:03.78.

Fours – Senior: 4 UCD 7:13.56. Inter Three, coxed: 1 Commercial 7:49.44.

Pairs – Inter One: 3 Commercial 8:06.79.

Sculling, Double – Inter One: 2 Trinity 7:35.63. Single – Senior: 1 St Michael’s (S Clavin) 8:07.18. Inter Three: 3 Commercial (G Foley) 8:43.10.

Published in Rowing

# ROWING: The Afloat Rowers of the Month for May are the Grainne Mhaol/NUIG men’s senior eight which won the Division One title at Metropolitan Regatta. The crew of Richie Bennett, Rob O’Callaghan, Fionnan McQuillan Tolan, Sean O’Connor, Evin Donnelly, James Wall, Cormac Folan, Alan Martin and cox Ruadhan Cooke held off the strong UCD eight to win.

Rower of the Month awards: The judging panel is made up of Liam Gorman, rowing correspondent of The Irish Times and David O'Brien, Editor of Afloat magazine. Monthly awards for achievements during the year will appear on afloat.ie and the overall national award will be presented to the person or crew who, in the judges' opinion, achieved the most notable results in, or made the most significant contribution to rowing during 2013. Keep a monthly eye on progress and watch our 2013 champions list grow.

Published in Rower of Month

# ROWING METROREGATTA: NUIG/Grainne Mhaol won the big one, the Division One eights A Final, in bright warm sunshine at Metropolitan Regatta in Blessington today. The crew which blended much-medalled Grainne Mhaol oarsmen with outstanding under-23 athletes from NUIG had less than a length at the finish over UCD, but this was a convincing win. UCD also had to give way in the women’s eight, this time to a surprisingly dominant St Michael’s, which featured an even wider age range – from a junior athlete in Hannah McCarthy all the way to former World Champion Sinead Jennings, who is 36.

UCD provided the top men’s coxless four on the day, while NUIG’s Rob O’Callaghan and Richie Bennett were the best pair. Paul O’Donovan was the best single sculler, while Denise Walsh won the women’s Division One single – ahead of Sinead Jennings, who had earlier teamed up with Sheila Clavin the win the women’s double.

 

Start TimeRace No.RoundLane No.DivisionGradeCrews in Draw OrderStart TimeFinish TimeElapsed Time
MDiv2 1X07:451        
   Heat12MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Commercial RC B (Keogh) 0:21:59  
   Heat13MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Castleconnell BC (Whittle) 0:21:590:30:09.740:08:10.74
   Heat14MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Carlow RC (Curran) 0:21:590:30:35.500:08:36.50
   Heat15MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X 0:21:59  
   Heat16MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X 0:21:59  
   Heat17MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Cappoquin RC (Buckley) 0:21:590:30:14.400:08:15.40
           
  2Heat21MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Cork BC (O'Connell) 0:25:090:33:07.950:07:58.95
   Heat22MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Skibbereen RC B (O'Sullivan) 0:25:090:33:55.360:08:46.36
   Heat23MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Waterford BC A (Goff) 0:25:090:33:14.980:08:05.98
   Heat24MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Waterford BC B (O'Hanlon) 0:25:090:33:29.760:08:20.76
   Heat25MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Shandon BC (O'Sullivan) 0:25:090:33:22.470:08:13.47
   Heat26MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Hartigan) 0:25:090:33:50.080:08:41.08
           
  3Heat31MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC D (White) 0:28:010:36:46.910:08:45.91
   Heat32MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC A (Synnott) 0:28:010:35:57.000:07:56.00
   Heat33MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Neptune RC A (Doyle) 0:28:010:36:05.470:08:04.47
   Heat34MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Athlone BC B (Hannon) 0:28:010:36:22.240:08:21.24
   Heat35MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Coyne) 0:28:010:36:14.690:08:13.69
   Heat36MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Cork BC (Connolly) 0:28:010:37:11.890:09:10.89
   Heat37MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC H (Hill) 0:28:010:35:56.570:07:55.57
           
  4Heat41MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Clonmel RC A (Channon) 0:32:270:40:16.540:07:49.54
   Heat42MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Commercial RC B (D'Estelle-Roe) 0:32:270:41:00.510:08:33.51
   Heat43MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Commercial RC A (Carroll) 0:32:270:40:29.510:08:02.51
   Heat44MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Athlone BC A (Byrne) 0:32:270:40:34.170:08:07.17
   Heat45MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Shandon BC (Begley) 0:32:270:40:24.240:07:57.24
   Heat46MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Castleconnell BC (Kileen) 0:32:270:40:43.090:08:16.09
   Heat47MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Athlone BC A (Munnelly) 0:32:270:40:20.700:07:53.70
           
  5Heat51MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC B (Kearney) 0:38:170:46:15.580:07:58.58
   Heat52MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Clonmel RC B (May) 0:38:170:46:26.830:08:09.83
   Heat53MDiv2 1XMN 1X Cappoquin RC (Povey) 0:38:170:46:33.910:08:16.91
   Heat54MDiv2 1XMN 1X 0:38:17  
   Heat55MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC A (Bergin) 0:38:170:46:40.340:08:23.34
   Heat56MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC F (Dover) 0:38:170:47:19.490:09:02.49
           
  6Heat61MDiv2 1XMN 1X U.C.D. BC A (Toland) 0:43:340:51:40.490:08:06.49
   Heat62MDiv2 1XMN 1X U.C.D. BC D (Coffey) 0:43:340:52:21.950:08:47.95
   Heat63MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC C (Costello) 0:43:340:52:09.240:08:35.24
   Heat64MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC J (Brennan) 0:43:340:52:00.810:08:26.81
   Heat65MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC I (Slevin) 0:43:340:52:33.700:08:59.70
   Heat66MDiv2 1XMN 1X Waterford BC (O'Mahony) 0:43:340:51:58.840:08:24.84
   Heat67MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC E (Mc Cormick) 0:43:340:52:41.250:09:07.25
           
  7Heat71MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC B (Nolan) 0:48:430:59:38.530:10:55.53
   Heat72MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC G (Coulter) 0:48:430:57:53.510:09:10.51
   Heat73MDiv2 1XMN 1X U.C.D. BC C (Di Mascio) 0:48:43  
   Heat74MDiv2 1XMN 1X Skibbereen RC (Mc Carthy) 0:48:430:56:44.440:08:01.44
   Heat75MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC D (Healy) 0:48:430:57:49.610:09:06.61
   Heat76MDiv2 1XMN 1X Commercial RC (Grenham) 0:48:430:57:18.700:08:35.70
   Heat77MDiv2 1XMN 1X Athlone BC B (Temple) 0:48:430:57:00.810:08:17.81
           
  8Heat81MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC H (O'Kelly) 0:53:13  
   Heat82MDiv2 1XMN 1X U.C.D. BC B (Ryan) 0:53:13  
   Heat83MDiv2 1XMN 1X Sligo RC (Patterson) 0:53:131:01:05.090:07:52.09
   Heat84MDiv2 1XMN 1X Portadown BC (Mc Keown) 0:53:131:01:10.240:07:57.24
   Heat85MDiv2 1XMN 1X Carlow RC (Hipp) 0:53:131:01:37.660:08:24.66
   Heat86MDiv2 1XMN 1X Shandon BC (Smith) 0:53:131:01:45.650:08:32.65
   Heat87MDiv2 1XMN 1X Commercial RC A (O Rourke) 0:53:131:02:45.580:09:32.58
           
           
WDiv2 4X+08:4512Heat11WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Shandon BC 1:20:201:29:16.060:08:56.06
   Heat12WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Carlow RC 1:20:201:28:23.140:08:03.14
   Heat13WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Neptune RC 1:20:201:28:36.540:08:16.54
   Heat14WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Three Castles Rowing Club 1:20:201:29:38.920:09:18.92
   Heat15WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Bann RC 1:20:201:28:27.300:08:07.30
           
  13Heat21WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Offaly RC 1:24:391:33:17.760:08:38.76
   Heat22WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Skibbereen RC 1:24:391:32:50.830:08:11.83
   Heat23WDiv2 4X+WJ18B 4X+ Commercial RC 1:24:391:33:25.170:08:46.17
   Heat24WDiv2 4X+WN 4X+ Cork BC 1:24:391:33:10.500:08:31.50
           
MDiv2 8+08:5514Heat11MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Blackrock College RC B 1:34:371:41:47.380:07:10.38
   Heat12MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Cork BC 1:34:371:41:18.660:06:41.66
   Heat13MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Blackrock College RC 1:34:371:42:54.040:08:17.04
   Heat14MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Neptune RC 1:34:371:41:33.180:06:56.18
           
  15Heat21MDiv2 8+MN 8+ University of Limerick RC 1:39:111:45:53.830:06:42.83
   Heat22MDiv2 8+MN 8+ Dublin University BC 1:39:111:45:41.560:06:30.56
   Heat23MDiv2 8+MN 8+ NUI Galway BC 1:39:111:45:45.700:06:34.70
   Heat24MDiv2 8+MN 8+ U.C.D. BC B 1:39:111:45:44.710:06:33.71
   Heat25MDiv2 8+MN 8+ U.C.D. BC 1:39:111:45:49.210:06:38.21
           
WDiv1 2X09:0516Heat11WDiv1 2XWJ18A 2X Skibbereen RC 1:42:061:50:08.270:08:02.27
   Heat12WDiv1 2XW Int 2X Cork BC 1:42:061:50:34.250:08:28.25
   Heat13WDiv1 2XW Int 2X Dublin University Ladies BC 1:42:061:50:03.340:07:57.34
   Heat14WDiv1 2XW Int 2X NUI Galway BC 1:42:061:50:02.700:07:56.70
           
  17Heat21WDiv1 2XW Int 2X University of Limerick RC 1:45:151:53:59.310:08:44.31
   Heat22WDiv1 2XW Int 2X Neptune RC 1:45:151:54:34.070:09:19.07
   Heat23WDiv1 2XWS 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club 1:45:151:53:09.510:07:54.51
   Heat24WDiv1 2XWS 2X Skibbereen RC C 1:45:151:53:12.700:07:57.70
           
WDiv2 4+09:1518Heat11WDiv2 4+WJ16 4+ Shandon BC 1:50:301:59:22.560:08:52.56
   Heat12WDiv2 4+WJ18B 4+ Shandon BC 1:50:301:59:33.940:09:03.94
   Heat13WDiv2 4+WJ18B 4+ Colaiste Iognaid RC 1:50:301:58:56.700:08:26.70
   Heat14WDiv2 4+WN 4+ NUI Galway BC B 1:50:301:59:57.640:09:27.64
   Heat15WDiv2 4+WN 4+ U.C.D. BC 1:50:301:59:00.470:08:30.47
           
  19Heat21WDiv2 4+WN 4+ Garda Siochana BC 1:55:232:04:17.010:08:54.01
   Heat22WDiv2 4+WN 4+ U.C.D. BC B 1:55:232:04:46.780:09:23.78
   Heat23WDiv2 4+WN 4+ Dublin University Ladies BC 1:55:232:03:43.410:08:20.41
   Heat24WDiv2 4+WN 4+ Dublin University Ladies BC B 1:55:232:04:17.420:08:54.42
   Heat25WDiv2 4+WN 4+ NUI Galway BC 1:55:232:03:57.220:08:34.22
           
MDiv1 1X09:3020Heat11MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Cork BC (Mc Carthy) 2:04:35  
   Heat12MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Lee RC B (Mitchell) 2:04:352:12:27.670:07:52.67
   Heat13MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shannon RC B (Browne) 2:04:352:13:10.870:08:35.87
   Heat14MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club (O'Malley) 2:04:352:12:21.370:07:46.37
   Heat15MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Skibbereen RC A (Hegarty) 2:04:352:12:31.430:07:56.43
   Heat16MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Lee RC A (Buckley) 2:04:352:12:46.570:08:11.57
   Heat17MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shannon RC C (Carmody) 2:04:352:12:23.570:07:48.57
           
  21Heat21MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shandon BC B (Casey) 2:07:232:15:30.160:08:07.16
   Heat22MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Commercial RC (Yeomans) 2:07:232:15:32.070:08:09.07
   Heat23MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shannon RC A (Blackwell) 2:07:232:15:47.260:08:24.26
   Heat24MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Skibbereen RC B (Ryan) 2:07:232:15:19.280:07:56.28
   Heat25MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Waterford BC (O'Mahony) 2:07:23  
   Heat26MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shandon BC A (Harrington) 2:07:232:15:13.590:07:50.59
           
  22Heat31MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Clonmel RC (Prendergast) 2:11:402:19:29.210:07:49.21
   Heat32MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Three Castles Rowing Club (Corcoran) 2:11:402:19:48.640:08:08.64
   Heat33MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Bann RC (Whoriskey) 2:11:402:20:15.950:08:35.95
   Heat34MDiv1 1XM Int 1X University of Limerick RC A (Haugh) 2:11:402:19:59.440:08:19.44
   Heat35MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Cox) 2:11:402:19:59.920:08:19.92
   Heat36MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Dublin University BC B (Mc Carthy) 2:11:40  
   Heat37MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Garda Siochana BC A (Kelly) 2:11:402:19:38.560:07:58.56
           
  23Heat41MDiv1 1XM Int 1X University of Limerick RC B (Caroll) 2:16:58  
   Heat42MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Dublin University BC A (Harwood) 2:16:582:25:21.190:08:23.19
   Heat43MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Skibbereen RC B (Hurley) 2:16:582:24:58.200:08:00.20
   Heat44MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Carlow RC C (Mc Cormack) 2:16:582:25:45.060:08:47.06
   Heat45MDiv1 1XM Int 1X    
   Heat46MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Cork BC (Collins) 2:16:582:25:36.640:08:38.64
   Heat47MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Garda Siochana BC B (MacEoin) 2:16:582:25:22.210:08:24.21
           
  24Heat51MDiv1 1XM Lwt 1XQueens (Evans)2:22:022:30:18.380:08:16.38
   Heat52MDiv1 1XMS 1X U.C.D. BC (O'Donovan) 2:22:022:29:46.090:07:44.09
   Heat53MDiv1 1XMS 1X Carlow RC (Bolger) 2:22:022:30:09.030:08:07.03
   Heat54MDiv1 1XMS 1X Commercial RC (Crowley) 2:22:022:31:00.610:08:58.61
   Heat55MDiv1 1XMS 1X Skibbereen RC B (O'Donovan) 2:22:022:29:50.440:07:48.44
   Heat56MDiv1 1XMS 1X Skibbereen RC C (O'Driscoll) 2:22:022:29:48.740:07:46.74
   Heat57MDiv1 1XMS 1X Commercial RC (Graham) 2:22:022:30:40.390:08:38.39
           
  25  Race not needed due to crews scratching     
           
WDiv2 2X10:0026Heat11WDiv2 2XWJ16 2X Skibbereen RC 2:33:242:42:02.320:08:38.32
   Heat12WDiv2 2XWJ16 2X Neptune RC 2:33:242:42:21.240:08:57.24
   Heat13WDiv2 2XWJ18B 2X   0:00:00.00
   Heat14WDiv2 2XWJ18B 2X Shandon BC 2:33:242:42:49.950:09:25.95
   Heat15WDiv2 2XWJ18B 2X Clonmel RC 2:33:242:42:57.540:09:33.54
           
  27Heat21WDiv2 2XWN 2X Skibbereen RC B 2:40:152:48:52.820:08:37.82
   Heat22WDiv2 2XWN 2X Skibbereen RC 2:40:152:49:09.480:08:54.48
   Heat23WDiv2 2XWN 2X Cork BC 2:40:152:49:52.770:09:37.77
   Heat24WDiv2 2XWN 2X Commercial RC 2:40:152:49:20.140:09:05.14
   Heat25WDiv2 2XWN 2X Lee RC 2:40:152:49:00.340:08:45.34
   Heat16WDiv2 2XWJ18B 2X Athlone BC 2:40:152:49:52.640:09:37.64
           
MDiv1 4+10:1028  Now a Straight Final Later in this Division     
  29  Now a Straight Final Later in this Division     
           
WDiv1 8+10:2030Heat11WDiv1 8+WJ18A 8+ Bann RC 2:52:092:59:34.380:07:25.38
   Heat12WDiv1 8+WJ18A 8+ Commercial RC 2:52:093:00:02.420:07:53.42
   Heat13WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ Commercial RC 2:52:092:59:29.520:07:20.52
   Heat14WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ Cork BC 2:52:092:59:57.810:07:48.81
           
  31Heat21WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ U.C.D. BC 2:57:553:05:19.600:07:24.60
   Heat22WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ NUI Galway BC 2:57:553:05:28.290:07:33.29
   Heat23WDiv1 8+WS 8+ Dublin University Ladies BC 2:57:553:05:05.980:07:10.98
   Heat24WDiv1 8+WS 8+ St. Michaels Rowing Club 2:57:553:05:00.100:07:05.10
   Heat25WDiv1 8+WS 8+ U.C.D. BC 2:57:553:05:02.130:07:07.13
           
MJ14 1X10:3532Final 11MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Carlow RC B (O Brien)    
   Final 12MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Blackrock College RC A (Byrne)    
   Final 13MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Buckley)    
   Final 14MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Blackrock College RC C (Ennis)    
   Final 15MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Blackrock College RC B (Dignam)    
   Final 16MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Lee RC A (Jackson)    
           
  33Final 21MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Blackrock College RC E (Lawless)    
   Final 22MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Carlow RC A (Keating)    
   Final 23MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Blackrock College RC D (Haugh)    
   Final 24MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Offaly RC A (Keenan)    
   Final 25MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Blackrock College RC F (Millar)    
           
MJ15 4X+10:4534Final 11MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Athlone BC    
   Final 12MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Cork BC    
   Final 13MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Neptune RC B    
   Final 14MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Lee RC    
   Final 15MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Cork BC B    
           
  35Final 21MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Commercial RC    
   Final 22MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Neptune RC    
   Final 23MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Carlow RC    
   Final 24MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Blackrock College RC    
           
WJ14 1X10:5536Final1WJ14 1XWJ14 1X Lee RC C (Synnott)    
   Final2WJ14 1XWJ14 1X Shannon RC (O'Dwyer)    
           
WJ15 4X+11:0037Final1WJ15 4X+WJ15 4X+ Commercial RC    
   Final2WJ15 4X+WJ15 4X+ Athlone BC    
   Final3WJ15 4X+WJ15 4X+ Skibbereen RC B    
           
M Mast 1X11:0538Final1M Mast 1XM Mast 1X Commercial RC (Crowley) (d 51)    
   Final2M Mast 1XM Mast 1X Neptune RC (Dolan) (e 56)    
   Final3M Mast 1XM Mast 1X Galway RC (Heaney) (c 48)    
   Final4M Mast 1XM Mast 1X City of Derry BC (D'Urso) (e 55)    
   Final5M Mast 1XM Mast 1X Waterford BC A (Mc Carthy (C)) (a 35)    
   Final6M Mast 1XM Mast 1X Carlow RC (O Brien) (c 47)    
   Final7M Mast 1XM Mast 1X Waterford BC B (Mc Carthy (G)) (a 35)    
           
WDiv1 4X-11:1039Final1WDiv1 4X-WJ18A 4X- Cork BC    
   Final2WDiv1 4X-WJ18A 4X- Carrick-on-Shannon RC    
   Final3WDiv1 4X-WJ18A 4X- Skibbereen RC 2   
   Final4WDiv1 4X-WJ18A 4X- St. Michaels Rowing Club 3   
   Final5WDiv1 4X-W Int 4X- Shandon BC    
   Final6WDiv1 4X-WS 4X- Skibbereen RC 1   
           
WDiv1 4+11:1540Final1WDiv1 4+W Int 4+ NUI Galway BC 3:55:280:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final2WDiv1 4+W Int 4+ Cork BC 3:55:280:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final3WDiv1 4+W Int 4+ Dublin University Ladies BC 3:55:280:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final4WDiv1 4+W Int 4+ Commercial RC B 3:55:280:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final5WDiv1 4+W Int 4+ Commercial RC 3:55:280:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
           
MDiv2 1X11:2041Final H1MDiv2 1X     
   Final H2MDiv2 1X     
   Final H3MDiv2 1X     
   Final H4MDiv2 1X     
   Final H5MDiv2 1X     
   Final H6MDiv2 1X     
   Final H7MDiv2 1X     
           
MDiv2 1X11:2042Final G1MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC B (Nolan) 3   
   Final G2MDiv2 1XMN 1X Commercial RC A (O Rourke) 2   
   Final G3MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Cork BC (Connolly)    
   Final G4MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC G (Coulter) 1   
   Final G5MDiv2 1X     
   Final G6MDiv2 1X     
   Final G7MDiv2 1X     
           
  43Final F1MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC E (Mc Cormick) 6   
   Final F2MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC D (Healy) 2   
   Final F3MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC F (Dover) 7   
   Final F4MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC I (Slevin) 5   
   Final F5MDiv2 1XMN 1X U.C.D. BC D (Coffey) 4   
   Final F6MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Skibbereen RC B (O'Sullivan) 3   
   Final F7MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC D (White) 1   
           
  44Final E1MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Hartigan)    
   Final E2MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Carlow RC (Curran) 2   
   Final E3MDiv2 1XMN 1X Commercial RC (Grenham)    
   Final E4MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC C (Costello) 1   
   Final E5MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Commercial RC B (D'Estelle-Roe)    
   Final E6MDiv2 1XMN 1X Shandon BC (Smith) 6   
   Final E7MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC J (Brennan)    
           
  45Final D1MDiv2 1XMN 1X Waterford BC (O'Mahony)    
   Final D2MDiv2 1XMN 1X Carlow RC (Hipp) 2   
   Final D3MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC A (Bergin) 1   
   Final D4MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Athlone BC B (Hannon) 4   
   Final D5MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Waterford BC B (O'Hanlon) 3   
   Final D6MDiv2 1XMN 1X Athlone BC B (Temple) 5   
   Final D7MDiv2 1XMN 1X Cappoquin RC (Povey) 6   
           
  46Final C1MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Castleconnell BC (Kileen) 7   
   Final C2MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Cappoquin RC (Buckley) 6   
   Final C3MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Coyne) 3   
   Final C4MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Shandon BC (O'Sullivan) 4   
   Final C5MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Castleconnell BC (Whittle) 1   
   Final C6MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Clonmel RC B (May) 5   
   Final C7MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Athlone BC A (Byrne) 2   
           
  47Final B1MDiv2 1XMN 1X U.C.D. BC A (Toland) 2   
   Final B2MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Waterford BC A (Goff) 7   
   Final B3MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Neptune RC A (Doyle) 6   
   Final B4MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Commercial RC A (Carroll) 5   
   Final B5MDiv2 1XMN 1X Skibbereen RC (Mc Carthy) 4   
   Final B6MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Cork BC (O'Connell) 1   
   Final B7MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC B (Kearney) 3   
           
  48Final A1MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Shandon BC (Begley) 4   
   Final A2MDiv2 1XMN 1X Portadown BC (Mc Keown) 2   
   Final A3MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC A (Synnott) 7   
   Final A4MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC H (Hill) 6   
   Final A5MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Athlone BC A (Munnelly) 3   
   Final A6MDiv2 1XMN 1X Sligo RC (Patterson) 1   
   Final A7MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Clonmel RC A (Channon) 5   
           
MDiv1 2-12:0049Final C1MDiv1 2-MS 2- Commercial RC 0:10:200:18:34.050:08:13.62
   Final C2MDiv1 2-MS 2- Commercial RC C 0:10:200:18:22.220:08:01.79
   Final C3MDiv1 2-M Int 2- Dublin University BC B 0:10:200:18:08.130:07:47.70
   Final C4MDiv1 2-MS 2- Dublin University BC 0:10:200:18:28.050:08:07.62
   Final C5MDiv1 2-  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C6MDiv1 2-  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  50Final B1MDiv1 2-MJ18A 2- Neptune RC 0:15:100:23:16.430:08:06.43
   Final B2MDiv1 2-M Int 2- Dublin University BC C 0:15:100:23:49.690:08:39.69
   Final B3MDiv1 2-MS 2- Lady Elizabeth BC 0:15:100:22:56.760:07:46.76
   Final B4MDiv1 2-M Int 2- Commercial RC 0:15:100:23:22.420:08:12.42
   Final B5MDiv1 2-MJ18A 2- St. Michaels Rowing Club 0:15:100:22:59.190:07:49.19
   Final B6MDiv1 2-M Int 2- Shandon BC 0:15:100:22:55.210:07:45.21
   Final B7MDiv1 2-M Int 2- Neptune RC 0:15:100:23:04.290:07:54.29
           
  51Final A1MDiv1 2-M Int 2- Fossa RC 0:19:170:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final A2MDiv1 2-M Int 2- U.C.D. BC 0:19:170:26:56.050:07:39.50
   Final A3MDiv1 2-M Int 2- Bann RC 0:19:170:27:00.070:07:43.52
   Final A4MDiv1 2-MS 2- Queens0:19:170:26:39.610:07:23.06
   Final A5MDiv1 2-MJ18A 2- Clonmel RC 0:19:170:26:57.520:07:40.97
   Final A6MDiv1 2-MS 2- NUI Galway BC 0:19:170:26:32.730:07:16.18
   Final A7MDiv1 2-MS 2- Gráinne Mhaol RC - Gráinne Mhaol RC/NUI Galway BC 0:19:170:26:34.930:07:18.38
           
WDiv2 4X+12:1552Final B1WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Three Castles Rowing Club 0:25:130:34:34.730:09:21.90
   Final B2WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Shandon BC 0:25:130:34:09.760:08:56.93
   Final B3WDiv2 4X+WJ18B 4X+ Commercial RC 0:25:130:34:44.320:09:31.49
   Final B4WDiv2 4X+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B5WDiv2 4X+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  53Final A1WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Offaly RC 0:28:240:37:27.090:09:03.41
   Final A2WDiv2 4X+WN 4X+ Cork BC 0:28:240:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final A3WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Neptune RC 0:28:240:36:46.140:08:22.46
   Final A4WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Skibbereen RC 0:28:240:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final A5WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Bann RC 0:28:240:36:42.810:08:19.13
   Final A6WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Carlow RC 0:28:240:36:36.810:08:13.13
           
MDiv2 8+12:2554Final B1MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Blackrock College RC 0:32:390:39:50.070:07:11.07
   Final B2MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Blackrock College RC B 0:32:390:40:40.340:08:01.34
   Final B3MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Neptune RC 0:32:390:39:42.320:07:03.32
   Final B4MDiv2 8+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  55Final A1MDiv2 8+MN 8+ University of Limerick RC 0:39:120:45:59.040:06:47.04
   Final A2MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Cork BC 0:39:120:46:03.130:06:51.13
   Final A3MDiv2 8+MN 8+ U.C.D. BC 0:39:120:45:50.090:06:38.09
   Final A4MDiv2 8+MN 8+ NUI Galway BC 0:39:120:45:58.310:06:46.31
   Final A5MDiv2 8+MN 8+ U.C.D. BC B 0:39:120:45:53.470:06:41.47
   Final A6MDiv2 8+MN 8+ Dublin University BC 0:39:120:45:46.490:06:34.49
           
WDiv1 2X12:3556Final B1WDiv1 2XW Int 2X Neptune RC 0:44:520:54:12.700:09:20.70
   Final B2WDiv1 2XW Int 2X University of Limerick RC 0:44:520:53:54.130:09:02.13
   Final B3WDiv1 2X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B4WDiv1 2X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  57Final A1WDiv1 2XW Int 2X Cork BC 0:47:490:56:23.500:08:34.50
   Final A2WDiv1 2XWJ18A 2X Skibbereen RC 0:47:490:56:13.260:08:24.26
   Final A3WDiv1 2XWS 2X Skibbereen RC C 0:47:490:55:46.230:07:57.23
   Final A4WDiv1 2XW Int 2X Dublin University Ladies BC 0:47:490:55:56.250:08:07.25
   Final A5WDiv1 2XW Int 2X NUI Galway BC 0:47:490:55:59.590:08:10.59
   Final A6WDiv1 2XWS 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club 0:47:490:55:42.290:07:53.29
           
WDiv2 4+12:4558Final B1WDiv2 4+WN 4+ NUI Galway BC B 0:55:011:04:50.800:09:49.80
   Final B2WDiv2 4+WN 4+ U.C.D. BC B 0:55:011:04:35.680:09:34.68
   Final B3WDiv2 4+WJ18B 4+ Shandon BC 0:55:011:04:21.750:09:20.75
   Final B4WDiv2 4+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B5WDiv2 4+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  59Final A1WDiv2 4+WN 4+ Dublin University Ladies BC B 1:00:081:09:34.230:09:26.23
   Final A2WDiv2 4+WN 4+ Garda Siochana BC 1:00:081:09:15.280:09:07.28
   Final A3WDiv2 4+WJ16 4+ Shandon BC 1:00:081:09:20.770:09:12.77
   Final A4WDiv2 4+WN 4+ NUI Galway BC 1:00:081:08:57.620:08:49.62
   Final A5WDiv2 4+WN 4+ U.C.D. BC 1:00:081:08:49.650:08:41.65
   Final A6WDiv2 4+WJ18B 4+ Colaiste Iognaid RC 1:00:081:08:50.250:08:42.25
   Final A7WDiv2 4+WN 4+ Dublin University Ladies BC 1:00:081:08:40.080:08:32.08
           
MDiv1 1X13:0060  Race not required due to crews scratching     
  61Final E1MDiv1 1XMS 1X Commercial RC (Crowley) 1:04:371:13:40.880:09:03.88
   Final E2MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Carlow RC C (Mc Cormack) 1:04:371:13:47.370:09:10.37
   Final E3MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Cork BC (Collins) 1:04:371:13:24.300:08:47.30
   Final E4MDiv1 1X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final E5MDiv1 1X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final E6MDiv1 1X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final E7MDiv1 1X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  62Final D1MDiv1 1XMS 1X Commercial RC (Graham) 1:11:291:19:13.320:07:44.32
   Final D2MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Bann RC (Whoriskey) 1:11:291:19:23.590:07:54.59
   Final D3MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shannon RC B (Browne) 1:11:291:19:18.520:07:49.52
   Final D4MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shannon RC A (Blackwell) 1:11:291:19:20.450:07:51.45
   Final D5MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Garda Siochana BC B (MacEoin) 1:11:291:19:06.400:07:37.40
   Final D6MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Dublin University BC A (Harwood) 1:11:291:19:12.820:07:43.82
           
  63Final C1MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Cox) 1:13:141:22:01.390:08:47.39
   Final C2MDiv1 1XM Int 1X University of Limerick RC A (Haugh) 1:13:141:22:09.060:08:55.06
   Final C3MDiv1 1XM Lwt 1XQueens (Evans)1:13:14  
   Final C4MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Lee RC A (Buckley) 1:13:141:21:43.190:08:29.19
   Final C5MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Commercial RC (Yeomans) 1:13:141:21:52.190:08:38.19
   Final C6MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Three Castles Rowing Club (Corcoran) 1:13:141:21:48.460:08:34.46
           
  64Final B1MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shandon BC B (Casey) 1:21:381:30:09.660:08:31.66
   Final B2MDiv1 1XMS 1X Carlow RC (Bolger) 1:21:381:29:45.680:08:07.68
   Final B3MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Skibbereen RC B (Hurley) 1:21:381:29:55.680:08:17.68
   Final B4MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Garda Siochana BC A (Kelly) 1:21:381:30:07.210:08:29.21
   Final B5MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Skibbereen RC A (Hegarty) 1:21:381:29:50.530:08:12.53
   Final B6MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Skibbereen RC B (Ryan) 1:21:381:30:00.260:08:22.26
   Final B7MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Lee RC B (Mitchell) 1:21:381:29:47.690:08:09.69
           
  65Final A1MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shandon BC A (Harrington) 1:26:271:37:13.270:10:46.27
   Final A2MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Clonmel RC (Prendergast) 1:26:271:34:38.150:08:11.15
   Final A3MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shannon RC C (Carmody) 1:26:271:34:32.390:08:05.39
   Final A4MDiv1 1XMS 1X Skibbereen RC B (O'Donovan) 1:26:271:34:24.160:07:57.16
   Final A5MDiv1 1XMS 1X Skibbereen RC C (O'Driscoll) 1:26:271:34:25.500:07:58.50
   Final A6MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club (O'Malley) 1:26:271:34:35.210:08:08.21
   Final A7MDiv1 1XMS 1X U.C.D. BC (O'Donovan) 1:26:271:34:17.050:07:50.05
           
WDiv2 2X13:3066Final B1WDiv2 2XWN 2X Cork BC 1:40:351:50:38.640:10:03.64
   Final B2WDiv2 2XWJ18B 2X Athlone BC 1:40:351:51:02.460:10:27.46
   Final B3WDiv2 2XWJ18B 2X Clonmel RC 1:40:351:50:47.000:10:12.00
   Final B4WDiv2 2X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B5WDiv2 2X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  67Final A1WDiv2 2XWJ18B 2X Shandon BC 1:43:421:53:53.060:10:11.06
   Final A2WDiv2 2XWN 2X Commercial RC 1:43:421:53:08.420:09:26.42
   Final A3WDiv2 2XWJ16 2X Neptune RC 1:43:42  
   Final A4WDiv2 2XWN 2X Skibbereen RC 1:43:421:53:54.090:10:12.09
   Final A5WDiv2 2XWN 2X Lee RC 1:43:421:52:53.270:09:11.27
   Final A6WDiv2 2XWJ16 2X Skibbereen RC 1:43:421:52:38.970:08:56.97
   Final A7WDiv2 2XWN 2X Skibbereen RC B 1:43:421:52:55.280:09:13.28
           
MDiv1 4+13:4068Final1MDiv1 4+MJ18A 4+ Colaiste Iognaid RC 1:48:491:56:17.980:07:28.98
   Final2MDiv1 4+M Int 4+ U.C.D. BC 1:48:491:56:02.540:07:13.54
   Final3MDiv1 4+M Int 4+ NUI Galway BC B 1:48:491:55:59.090:07:10.09
   Final4MDiv1 4+M Int 4+ NUI Galway BC 1:48:491:56:10.560:07:21.56
   Final5MDiv1 4+M Int 4+ Dublin University BC 1:48:491:56:20.790:07:31.79
   Final6MDiv1 4+MS 4+ U.C.D. BC 1:48:491:56:00.300:07:11.30
           
  69  Race not needed due to crews scratching     
           
MDiv1 4-13:5070Final1MDiv1 4-MS 4- Gráinne Mhaol RC 1:56:312:03:12.270:06:41.27
   Final2MDiv1 4-MS 4- St. Michaels Rowing Club 1:56:312:03:20.760:06:49.76
   Final3MDiv1 4-MS 4- St. Michaels Rowing Club B 1:56:312:03:37.550:07:06.55
   Final4MDiv1 4-MS 4- U.C.D. BC 1:56:312:03:09.410:06:38.41
   Final5MDiv1 4-MS 4- Dublin University BC 1:56:312:03:37.290:07:06.29
           
WDiv1 8+13:5571Final B1WDiv1 8+WJ18A 8+ Commercial RC 2:04:412:12:58.090:08:17.09
   Final B2WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ Cork BC 2:04:410:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final B3WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ NUI Galway BC 2:04:412:12:29.500:07:48.50
   Final B4WDiv1 8+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  72Final A1WDiv1 8+WJ18A 8+ Bann RC 2:08:372:16:26.310:07:49.31
   Final A2WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ U.C.D. BC 2:08:372:16:10.990:07:33.99
   Final A3WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ Commercial RC 2:08:372:16:15.800:07:38.80
   Final A4WDiv1 8+WS 8+ Dublin University Ladies BC 2:08:372:16:01.280:07:24.28
   Final A5WDiv1 8+WS 8+ U.C.D. BC 2:08:372:15:53.450:07:16.45
   Final A6WDiv1 8+WS 8+ St. Michaels Rowing Club 2:08:372:15:51.710:07:14.71
           
M Mast 4+14:0573Final1M Mast 4+M Mast 4+ Old Collegians BC (c 192) 0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final2M Mast 4+M Mast 4+ Waterford BC (c 170) 0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final3M Mast 4+M Mast 4+ Waterford BC B (b 149) 0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
MDiv1 2X14:1074Heat11MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X Shannon RC 2:18:50 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Heat12MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X Skibbereen RC 2:18:502:26:28.130:07:38.13
   Heat13MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club 2:18:502:26:40.850:07:50.85
   Heat14MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X Shandon BC 2:18:50 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Heat15MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X Commercial RC 2:18:502:26:43.480:07:53.48
   Heat16MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Clonmel RC 2:18:502:26:58.470:08:08.47
   Heat17MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Garda Siochana BC B 2:18:502:26:29.490:07:39.49
           
  75Heat21MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Garda Siochana BC 2:22:492:30:17.700:07:28.70
   Heat22MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Carlow RC B 2:22:492:30:44.440:07:55.44
   Heat23MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Carlow RC 2:22:492:30:15.530:07:26.53
   Heat24MDiv1 2XMS 2X Skibbereen RC 2:22:492:30:06.360:07:17.36
   Heat25MDiv1 2XMS 2X Queens2:22:49  
   Heat26MDiv1 2XMS 2X Carlow RC 2:22:492:30:19.530:07:30.53
   Heat27MDiv1 2XMS 2XCommercial/Lee (Time Only)2:22:492:30:21.590:07:32.59
           
           
WDiv2 1X14:4079Heat11WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Lee RC C (Synnott) 2:42:35 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Heat12WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Skibbereen RC B (Mc Carthy) 2:42:352:52:57.440:10:22.44
   Heat13WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Neptune RC (Doyle) 2:42:352:52:23.440:09:48.44
   Heat14WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Shandon BC (O'Sullivan) 2:42:352:52:26.530:09:51.53
   Heat15WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club (Murphy) 2:42:352:52:12.770:09:37.77
   Heat16WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Lenihan) 2:42:352:53:06.990:10:31.99
   Heat17WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Cappoquin RC (Laughlin) 2:42:352:53:27.920:10:52.92
           
  80Heat21WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Athlone BC (Curley) 2:47:302:57:45.900:10:15.90
   Heat22WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Clonmel RC (Coyne) 2:47:302:57:52.170:10:22.17
   Heat23WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Fermoy RC A (Ryan) 2:47:302:57:14.370:09:44.37
   Heat24WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Cushen) 2:47:302:57:07.280:09:37.28
   Heat25WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Carlow RC (Byrne) 2:47:302:57:04.940:09:34.94
   Heat26WDiv2 1XWN 1X Cork BC B (Dorgan) 2:47:302:58:10.040:10:40.04
   Heat27WDiv2 1XWN 1X Shannon RC C (Lane) 2:47:300:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
           
  81Heat31WDiv2 1XWN 1X Shannon RC A (Ryan) 2:51:293:01:23.950:09:54.95
   Heat32WDiv2 1XWN 1X Skibbereen RC (Hegarty) 2:51:293:01:08.060:09:39.06
   Heat33WDiv2 1XWN 1X Dublin University Ladies BC (Greenan) 2:51:293:01:34.010:10:05.01
   Heat34WDiv2 1XWN 1X Commercial RC (Foley) 2:51:293:01:14.190:09:45.19
   Heat35WDiv2 1XWN 1X Belfast BC (Cameron) 2:51:293:01:27.280:09:58.28
   Heat36WDiv2 1XWN 1X Cork BC A (Desmond) 2:51:293:03:36.750:12:07.75
           
  82  Race not needed due to crews scratching     
           
WDiv1 2-15:0083Heat11WDiv1 2-WJ18A 2-    
   Heat12WDiv1 2-WJ18A 2- Shandon BC 3:02:313:11:50.180:09:19.18
   Heat13WDiv1 2-WJ18A 2- Colaiste Iognaid RC 3:02:313:12:36.710:10:05.71
   Heat14WDiv1 2-W Int 2- NUI Galway BC 3:02:313:11:40.790:09:09.79
   Heat15WDiv1 2-W Int 2- Commercial RC 3:02:313:11:25.090:08:54.09
           
  84Heat21WDiv1 2-W Int 2- Cork BC 3:07:253:16:48.010:09:23.01
   Heat22WDiv1 2-W Int 2- Bann RC 3:07:253:16:26.890:09:01.89
   Heat23WDiv1 2-W Int 2- University of Limerick RC 3:07:253:16:51.790:09:26.79
   Heat24WDiv1 2-WS 2- NUI Galway BC - NUI Galway BC/Tribesmen RC 3:07:253:15:59.360:08:34.36
   Heat25WDiv1 2-WS 2- Skibbereen RC 3:07:253:16:13.770:08:48.77
   Heat26WDiv1 2-WJ18A 2- Bann RC 3:07:253:16:46.230:09:21.23
           
  85Heat31WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC 3:14:453:23:53.070:09:08.07
   Heat32WDiv1 2-WS 2- Skibbereen RC B 3:14:453:24:17.740:09:32.74
   Heat33WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC B 3:14:453:24:25.290:09:40.29
   Heat34WDiv1 2-WS 2- Cork BC 3:14:453:23:29.850:08:44.85
   Heat35WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC C 3:14:453:24:07.990:09:22.99
   Heat36WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC D 3:14:453:23:39.420:08:54.42
           
WDiv2 8+15:1586Heat11WDiv2 8+WJ16 8+ Shandon BC 3:23:113:31:37.550:08:26.55
   Heat12WDiv2 8+WJ18B 8+ Shannon RC 3:23:113:31:25.080:08:14.08
   Heat13WDiv2 8+WN 8+ Commercial RC 3:23:113:31:16.420:08:05.42
   Heat14WDiv2 8+WN 8+ Garda Siochana BC 3:23:113:31:52.880:08:41.88
           
  87Heat21WDiv2 8+WN 8+ NUI Galway BC 3:28:303:37:21.450:08:51.45
   Heat22WDiv2 8+WN 8+ Dublin University Ladies BC 3:28:303:36:38.180:08:08.18
   Heat23WDiv2 8+WN 8+ U.C.D. BC 3:28:303:36:45.860:08:15.86
   Heat24WDiv2 8+WN 8+ University of Limerick RC 3:28:30 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
           
MDiv2 4+15:2588Heat11MDiv2 4+MJ18B 4+ Blackrock College RC 3:32:593:41:08.480:08:09.48
   Heat12MDiv2 4+MJ18B 4+ Commercial RC 3:32:593:40:56.890:07:57.89
   Heat13MDiv2 4+MN 4+ U.C.D. BC B 3:32:593:40:47.460:07:48.46
   Heat14MDiv2 4+MN 4+ Dublin University BC 3:32:593:40:45.950:07:46.95
   Heat15MDiv2 4+MN 4+ University of Limerick RC 3:32:593:40:44.000:07:45.00
           
  89Heat21MDiv2 4+MN 4+ NUI Galway BC 3:35:353:43:13.910:07:38.91
   Heat22MDiv2 4+MN 4+ NUI Galway BC B 3:35:353:43:33.490:07:58.49
   Heat23MDiv2 4+MN 4+ Belfast RC 3:35:353:43:21.520:07:46.52
   Heat24MDiv2 4+MN 4+ U.C.D. BC 3:35:353:43:13.180:07:38.18
   Heat25MDiv2 4+MN 4+ Dublin University BC B 3:35:353:43:49.980:08:14.98
           
WDiv1 1X15:3590Heat11WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Neptune RC (Kavanagh) 3:39:523:51:17.740:11:25.74
   Heat12WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Fermoy RC (Sohun) 3:39:523:49:58.840:10:06.84
   Heat13WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Mc Cabe) 3:39:523:50:22.650:10:30.65
   Heat14WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Commercial RC (Rodger) 3:39:523:50:03.710:10:11.71
   Heat15WDiv1 1XW Int 1X NUI Galway BC (Hurst) 3:39:523:49:24.900:09:32.90
   Heat16WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Shandon BC (Horgan) 3:39:523:49:35.820:09:43.82
   Heat17WDiv1 1XW Int 1X University of Limerick RC A (Cooper) 3:39:52 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
           
  91Heat21WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Dublin University Ladies BC A (O'Brien) 3:45:243:54:56.190:09:32.19
   Heat22WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Dublin University Ladies BC B (Dolan) 3:45:243:54:54.810:09:30.81
   Heat23WDiv1 1XW Int 1X University of Limerick RC B (Green) 3:45:240:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Heat24WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Bann RC (Allen) 3:45:243:55:29.390:10:05.39
   Heat25WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Lee Valley RC (Corcoran- O'Hare) 3:45:243:55:16.460:09:52.46
   Heat26WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Belfast BC (Cameron) 3:45:243:56:12.830:10:48.83
   Heat27WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Neptune RC (Feldman) 3:45:243:58:39.230:13:15.23
           
  92Heat31WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Commercial RC B (Holden) 3:52:494:03:21.620:10:32.62
   Heat32WDiv1 1XW Lwt 1X Commercial RC (Dolan) 3:52:494:02:14.350:09:25.35
   Heat33WDiv1 1XW Lwt 1X Three Castles Rowing Club (Quinn) 3:52:494:02:43.510:09:54.51
   Heat34WDiv1 1XWS 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club A (Clavin) 3:52:494:02:15.850:09:26.85
   Heat35WDiv1 1XWS 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club B (Jennings) 3:52:494:02:05.060:09:16.06
   Heat36WDiv1 1XWS 1X Skibbereen RC (Walsh) 3:52:494:02:07.350:09:18.35
           
  93  Race not needed due to crews scratching     
           
MDiv1 4X-15:5594Heat11MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Athlone BC 4:01:194:08:42.610:07:23.61
   Heat12MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Colaiste Iognaid RC 4:01:194:08:44.860:07:25.86
   Heat13MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Neptune RC 4:01:194:08:41.930:07:22.93
   Heat14MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Lee RC 4:01:194:08:35.490:07:16.49
   Heat15MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Shandon BC 4:01:194:08:47.050:07:28.05
   Heat16MDiv1 4X-M Int 4X- Garda Siochana BC 4:01:194:08:49.210:07:30.21
   Heat17MDiv1 4X-M Int 4X- Carlow RC 4:01:194:08:37.150:07:18.15
           
  95Heat21MDiv1 4X-M Int 4X- Dublin University BC 4:05:014:13:41.090:08:40.09
   Heat22MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Commercial RC 4:05:014:11:53.280:06:52.28
   Heat23MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Queens4:05:014:12:06.910:07:05.91
   Heat24MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- St. Michaels Rowing Club - Lee RC/Shannon RC/Skibbereen RC/St. Michaels Rowing Club 4:05:014:11:59.570:06:58.57
   Heat25MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Carlow RC - Carlow RC/Three Castles Rowing Club 4:05:014:12:03.920:07:02.92
   Heat26MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Skibbereen RC 4:05:014:12:03.310:07:02.31
           
MDiv2 2X16:0596Heat11MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Colaiste Iognaid RC 4:12:024:20:35.720:08:33.72
   Heat12MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Commercial RC 4:12:024:20:42.240:08:40.24
   Heat13MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Waterford BC 4:12:024:20:27.210:08:25.21
   Heat14MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Carlow RC 4:12:024:21:09.080:09:07.08
   Heat15MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Carlow RC B 4:12:024:22:00.580:09:58.58
   Heat16MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Carlow RC C 4:12:020:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Heat17MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Clonmel RC 4:12:024:20:37.790:08:35.79
           
  97Heat21MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Shandon BC 4:17:174:25:57.040:08:40.04
   Heat22MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Athlone BC 4:17:174:27:40.060:10:23.06
   Heat23MDiv2 2XMJ18B 2X Cork BC B 4:17:174:25:46.630:08:29.63
   Heat24MDiv2 2XMJ18B 2X Castleconnell BC 4:17:174:25:30.810:08:13.81
   Heat25MDiv2 2XMJ18B 2X Lee RC 4:17:170:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Heat27MDiv2 2XMJ18B 2X Cork BC A 4:17:174:26:13.520:08:56.52
           
           
  98Heat31MDiv2 2XMN 2X Dublin University BC 4:24:584:34:32.380:09:34.38
   Heat32MDiv2 2XMN 2X Portadown BC 4:24:584:33:57.890:08:59.89
   Heat33MDiv2 2XMN 2X U.C.D. BC 4:24:584:33:29.500:08:31.50
   Heat34MDiv2 2XMN 2X Waterford BC 4:24:584:35:32.280:10:34.28
   Heat35MDiv2 2XMN 2XCarlow C4:24:584:34:12.820:09:14.82
   Heat36MDiv2 2XMN 2X Skibbereen RC 4:24:584:33:08.370:08:10.37
   Heat37MDiv2 2XMJ18B2XClonmel4:24:584:33:27.360:08:29.36
           
           
  99  Race not needed due to crews scratching     
           
MJ15 1X16:30100Final11MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Commercial RC A (Beggan) 1   
   Final12MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Commercial RC B (Byrne)    
   Final13MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Neptune RC (Thompson)    
   Final14MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Blackrock College RC F (Manahan)    
   Final15MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Carlow RC (Byrne)    
   Final16MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Blackrock College RC E (De Burca)    
           
  101Final21MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Cork BC B (O'Sullivan (F))    
   Final22MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Buckley)    
   Final23MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Cork BC A (O'Connell)    
   Final24MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Mc Cabe)    
   Final25MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Cork BC C (Rea)    
   Final26MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Lee RC C (Crean)    
           
  102Final31MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Blackrock College RC B (Crowley)    
   Final32MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Blackrock College RC C (Rowland)    
   Final33MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Lee RC D (Deasy)    
   Final34MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Blackrock College RC G (O'Connor)    
   Final35MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Cork BC D (White)    
           
  103Final41MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Blackrock College RC D (Somers)    
   Final42MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Lee RC B (Larkin)    
   Final43MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Athlone BC A (Flynn)    
   Final44MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Athlone BC B (Maloney)    
   Final45MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Lee RC A (Breen)    
           
MJ14 4X+16:50104Final1MJ14 4X+MJ14 4X+ Carlow RC 1   
   Final2MJ14 4X+MJ14 4X+ Three Castles Rowing Club 2   
   Final3MJ14 4X+MJ14 4X+ Neptune RC 3   
   Final4MJ14 4X+MJ14 4X+ Carlow RC B 4   
           
WJ15 1X16:55105Final3WJ15 1XWJ15 1X Offaly RC (Mooney) 1   
   Final2WJ15 1XWJ15 1X Lee RC C (Cummins) 2   
   Final4WJ15 1XWJ15 1X Neptune RC (Desay) 3   
   Final5WJ15 1XWJ15 1X Cappoquin RC (Murphy) 4   
   Final1WJ15 1XWJ15 1X Athlone BC (Mc Mickan)    
           
WJ14 4X+17:00106Final1WJ14 4X+WJ14 4X+ Cappoquin RC    
   Final2WJ14 4X+WJ14 4X+ Skibbereen RC    
   Final3WJ14 4X+WJ14 4X+ Carlow RC    
   Final4WJ14 4X+WJ14 4X+ Athlone BC    
   Final5WJ14 4X+WJ14 4X+ Commercial RC    
           
M Mast 817:05107Final1M Mast 8+M Mast 8+ Belfast RC - Belfast BC/Belfast RC (e 451) 1   
   Final2M Mast 8+M Mast 8+ Old Collegians BC - City of Derry BC/Old Collegians BC/Three Castles Rowing Club (e 463) 2   
   Final3M Mast 8+M Mast 8+ Waterford BC (b 319) 3   
           
MDiv1 2X17:10108Final B1MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Clonmel RC 5:47:335:55:49.950:08:16.95
   Final B2MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Carlow RC B 5:47:335:56:01.240:08:28.24
   Final B3MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X Commercial RC 5:47:330:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final B4MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club 5:47:335:55:43.460:08:10.46
   Final B5MDiv1 2X   0:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B6MDiv1 2X   0:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B7MDiv1 2X   0:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  109Final A1MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Garda Siochana BC B 5:51:395:59:32.220:07:53.22
   Final A2MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X Skibbereen RC 5:51:395:59:24.670:07:45.67
   Final A3MDiv1 2XMS 2XCommercial/Lee (Time Only)5:51:395:59:25.210:07:46.21
   Final A4MDiv1 2XMS 2X Carlow RC 5:51:395:59:36.150:07:57.15
   Final A5MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Garda Siochana BC 5:51:395:59:30.560:07:51.56
   Final A6MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Carlow RC 5:51:395:59:43.540:08:04.54
   Final A7MDiv1 2XMS 2X Skibbereen RC 5:51:395:59:12.710:07:33.71
           
MDiv2 4X+17:20110Final C1MDiv2 4X+not required 0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C2MDiv2 4X+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C3MDiv2 4X+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C4MDiv2 4X+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C5MDiv2 4X+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  111Final B1MDiv2 4X+MJ16 4X+ Skibbereen RC 5:33:565:42:18.690:08:22.69
   Final B2MDiv2 4X+MJ16 4X+ Carlow RC 5:33:565:42:18.690:08:22.69
   Final B3MDiv2 4X+MJ16 4X+ Commercial RC 5:33:565:41:51.730:07:55.73
   Final B4MDiv2 4X+MJ18B 4X+ Neptune RC 5:33:565:43:46.240:09:50.24
   Final B5MDiv2 4X+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  112Final A1MDiv2 4X+MJ18B 4X+ Neptune RC B 5:42:505:51:32.100:08:42.10
   Final A2MDiv2 4X+MN 4X+ Commercial RC 5:42:500:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final A3MDiv2 4X+MN 4X+ Carrick-on-Shannon RC 5:42:505:51:03.410:08:13.41
   Final A4MDiv2 4X+MN 4X+ Neptune RC 5:42:505:50:41.770:07:51.77
   Final A5MDiv2 4X+MN 4X+ Lee RC 5:42:505:50:56.950:08:06.95
   Final A6MDiv2 4X+MN 4X+ Dublin University BC 5:42:505:50:42.070:07:52.07
   Final A7MDiv2 4X+MN 4X+ U.C.D. BC 5:42:505:50:38.210:07:48.21
           
WDiv2 1X17:35113  Race not required.     
  114Final C1WDiv2 1XWN 1X Cork BC A (Desmond) 6:00:420:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final C2WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Cappoquin RC (Laughlin) 6:00:426:12:12.090:11:30.09
   Final C3WDiv2 1XWN 1X Cork BC B (Dorgan) 6:00:420:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final C4WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Lenihan) 6:00:426:11:46.340:11:04.34
   Final C5WDiv2 1X   0:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C6WDiv2 1X   0:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C7WDiv2 1X   0:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  115Final B1WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Skibbereen RC B (Mc Carthy) 6:06:456:17:28.600:10:43.60
   Final B2WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Clonmel RC (Coyne) 6:06:456:17:53.890:11:08.89
   Final B3WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Athlone BC (Curley) 6:06:456:17:32.460:10:47.46
   Final B4WDiv2 1XWN 1X Dublin University Ladies BC (Greenan) 6:06:456:17:13.200:10:28.20
   Final B5WDiv2 1XWN 1X Belfast BC (Cameron) 6:06:456:17:23.690:10:38.69
   Final B6WDiv2 1XWN 1X Shannon RC A (Ryan) 6:06:456:17:14.720:10:29.72
   Final B7WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Shandon BC (O'Sullivan) 6:06:456:17:17.520:10:32.52
           
  116Final A1WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Neptune RC (Doyle) 6:10:296:21:00.530:10:31.53
   Final A2WDiv2 1XWN 1X Commercial RC (Foley) 6:10:296:20:29.150:10:00.15
   Final A3WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Fermoy RC A (Ryan) 6:10:296:20:55.210:10:26.21
   Final A4WDiv2 1XWN 1X Skibbereen RC (Hegarty) 6:10:296:20:33.720:10:04.72
   Final A5WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club (Murphy) 6:10:296:20:44.390:10:15.39
   Final A6WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Cushen) 6:10:296:20:55.760:10:26.76
   Final A7WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Carlow RC (Byrne) 6:10:296:20:58.920:10:29.92
           
WDiv1 2-17:55117Final C1WDiv1 2-WJ18A 2- Colaiste Iognaid RC 6:15:26DSQ#VALUE!
   Final C2WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC B 6:15:266:26:29.460:11:03.46
   Final C3WDiv1 2-WS 2- Skibbereen RC B 6:15:260:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final C4WDiv1 2-W Int 2- University of Limerick RC 6:15:266:26:15.850:10:49.85
   Final C5WDiv1 2-  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  118Final B1WDiv1 2-W Int 2- Cork BC 6:26:090:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final B2WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC C 6:26:096:35:31.870:09:22.87
   Final B3WDiv1 2-WJ18A 2- Bann RC 6:26:096:36:03.660:09:54.66
   Final B4WDiv1 2-WJ18A 2- Shandon BC 6:26:096:36:38.400:10:29.40
   Final B5WDiv1 2-W Int 2- NUI Galway BC 6:26:096:35:32.200:09:23.20
   Final B6WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC 6:26:096:35:32.710:09:23.71
           
  119Final A1WDiv1 2-W Int 2- Bann RC 6:31:156:40:37.940:09:22.94
   Final A2WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC D 6:31:156:40:24.380:09:09.38
   Final A3WDiv1 2-W Int 2- Commercial RC 6:31:156:40:31.960:09:16.96
   Final A4WDiv1 2-WS 2- Skibbereen RC 6:31:156:40:15.480:09:00.48
   Final A5WDiv1 2-WS 2- Cork BC 6:31:156:40:13.300:08:58.30
   Final A6WDiv1 2-WS 2- NUI Galway BC - NUI Galway BC/Tribesmen RC 6:31:156:40:03.570:08:48.57
           
WDiv2 8+18:10120Final B1WDiv2 8+not required 0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B2WDiv2 8+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B3WDiv2 8+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B4WDiv2 8+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  121Final A1WDiv2 8+WN 8+ NUI Galway BC 6:41:466:51:35.140:09:49.14
   Final A2WDiv2 8+WN 8+ Garda Siochana BC 6:41:466:50:31.380:08:45.38
   Final A3WDiv2 8+WJ16 8+ Shandon BC 6:41:466:50:34.750:08:48.75
   Final A4WDiv2 8+WN 8+ U.C.D. BC 6:41:466:49:59.040:08:13.04
   Final A5WDiv2 8+WJ18B 8+ Shannon RC 6:41:466:50:18.130:08:32.13
   Final A6WDiv2 8+WN 8+ Dublin University Ladies BC 6:41:466:50:04.710:08:18.71
   Final A7WDiv2 8+WN 8+ Commercial RC 6:41:466:50:04.260:08:18.26
           
MDiv2 4+18:20122Final B1MDiv2 4+MN 4+ Dublin University BC B 6:45:416:53:42.900:08:01.90
   Final B2MDiv2 4+MJ18B 4+ Blackrock College RC 6:45:416:53:46.340:08:05.34
   Final B3MDiv2 4+MN 4+ NUI Galway BC B 6:45:416:53:43.340:08:02.34
   Final B4MDiv2 4+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B5MDiv2 4+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  123Final A1MDiv2 4+MJ18B 4+ Commercial RC 6:50:006:57:57.940:07:57.94
   Final A2MDiv2 4+MN 4+ U.C.D. BC B 6:50:006:57:57.400:07:57.40
   Final A3MDiv2 4+MN 4+ Dublin University BC 6:50:006:57:49.290:07:49.29
   Final A4MDiv2 4+MN 4+ Belfast RC 6:50:006:57:55.970:07:55.97
   Final A5MDiv2 4+MN 4+ University of Limerick RC 6:50:006:57:48.110:07:48.11
   Final A6MDiv2 4+MN 4+ NUI Galway BC 6:50:006:57:57.030:07:57.03
   Final A7MDiv2 4+MN 4+ U.C.D. BC 6:50:006:57:45.060:07:45.06
           
WDiv1 1X18:30124  Race not Required     
  125Final C1WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Neptune RC (Feldman) 6:59:597:11:46.350:11:47.35
   Final C2WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Neptune RC (Kavanagh) 6:59:597:10:24.270:10:25.27
   Final C3WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Belfast BC (Cameron) 6:59:590:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final C4WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Commercial RC B (Holden) 6:59:597:10:10.830:10:11.83
   Final C5WDiv1 1X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C6WDiv1 1X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C7WDiv1 1X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  126Final B1WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Mc Cabe) 7:04:230:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final B2WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Commercial RC (Rodger) 7:04:237:14:31.840:10:08.84
   Final B3WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Fermoy RC (Sohun) 7:04:237:14:21.500:09:58.50
   Final B4WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Bann RC (Allen) 7:04:237:14:23.030:10:00.03
   Final B5WDiv1 1XW Lwt 1X Three Castles Rowing Club (Quinn) 7:04:237:14:06.490:09:43.49
   Final B6WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Lee Valley RC (Corcoran- O'Hare) 7:04:237:14:11.640:09:48.64
   Final B7WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Shandon BC (Horgan) 7:04:237:14:10.320:09:47.32
           
  127Final A1WDiv1 1XW Int 1X NUI Galway BC (Hurst) 7:07:297:16:54.790:09:25.79
   Final A2WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Dublin University Ladies BC A (O'Brien) 7:07:297:16:54.010:09:25.01
   Final A3WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Dublin University Ladies BC B (Dolan) 7:07:297:16:55.760:09:26.76
   Final A4WDiv1 1XWS 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club A (Clavin) 7:07:297:16:53.100:09:24.10
   Final A5WDiv1 1XW Lwt 1X Commercial RC (Dolan) 7:07:297:16:48.280:09:19.28
   Final A6WDiv1 1XWS 1X Skibbereen RC (Walsh) 7:07:297:16:33.320:09:04.32
   Final A7WDiv1 1XWS 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club B (Jennings) 7:07:297:16:33.740:09:04.74
           
MDiv1 4X-18:50128Final B1MDiv1 4X-M Int 4X- Dublin University BC 7:12:457:20:59.010:08:14.01
   Final B2MDiv1 4X-M Int 4X- Garda Siochana BC 7:12:457:20:00.040:07:15.04
   Final B3MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Shandon BC 7:12:450:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final B4MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Colaiste Iognaid RC 7:12:457:20:03.860:07:18.86
   Final B5MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Athlone BC 7:12:457:20:15.580:07:30.58
   Final B6MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Neptune RC 7:12:457:20:02.500:07:17.50
   Final B7MDiv1 4X-  7:12:450:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
           
  129Final A1MDiv1 4X-M Int 4X- Carlow RC 7:29:047:36:17.510:07:13.51
   Final A2MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Lee RC 7:29:047:36:07.180:07:03.18
   Final A3MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Queens7:29:047:36:09.080:07:05.08
   Final A4MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Carlow RC - Carlow RC/Three Castles Rowing Club 7:29:047:36:02.700:06:58.70
   Final A5MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Skibbereen RC 7:29:047:35:55.380:06:51.38
   Final A6MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- St. Michaels Rowing Club - Lee RC/Shannon RC/Skibbereen RC/St. Michaels Rowing Club 7:29:047:36:00.720:06:56.72
   Final A7MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Commercial RC 7:29:047:35:47.340:06:43.34
           
MDiv2 2X19:00130  Race not required     
  131Final C1MDiv2 2XMN 2X Waterford BC 7:33:037:42:40.420:09:37.42
   Final C2MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Athlone BC 7:33:037:41:58.300:08:55.30
   Final C3MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Carlow RC B 7:33:03 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final C4MDiv2 2XMN 2X Dublin University BC 7:33:037:41:56.630:08:53.63
   Final C5MDiv2 2X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C6MDiv2 2X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C7MDiv2 2X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  132Final B1MDiv2 2XMN 2XCarlow C7:36:387:45:55.090:09:17.09
   Final B2MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Carlow RC 7:36:387:45:28.270:08:50.27
   Final B3MDiv2 2XMN 2X Portadown BC 7:36:387:45:16.170:08:38.17
   Final B4MDiv2 2XMJ18B 2X Cork BC A 7:36:380:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final B5MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Commercial RC 7:36:387:45:06.020:08:28.02
   Final B6MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Shandon BC 7:36:387:44:58.890:08:20.89
   Final B7MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Clonmel RC 7:36:387:45:00.180:08:22.18
           
  133Final A1MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Colaiste Iognaid RC 7:39:297:47:52.650:08:23.65
   Final A2MDiv2 2XMN 2X U.C.D. BC 7:39:297:47:49.280:08:20.28
   Final A3MDiv2 2XMJ18B 2X Cork BC B 7:39:297:47:38.550:08:09.55
   Final A4MDiv2 2XMJ18B2XClonmel7:39:297:47:41.140:08:12.14
   Final A5MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Waterford BC 7:39:297:48:02.960:08:33.96
   Final A6MDiv2 2XMJ18B 2X Castleconnell BC 7:39:297:47:25.280:07:56.28
   Final A7MDiv2 2XMN 2X Skibbereen RC 7:39:297:47:24.670:07:55.67
           
WDiv1 4-19:20134Final1WDiv1 4-WJ18A 4- St. Michaels Rowing Club 7:49:567:58:13.610:08:17.61
   Final2WDiv1 4-WS 4- St. Michaels Rowing Club 7:49:567:57:56.430:08:00.43
   Final3WDiv1 4-WS 4- U.C.D. BC A 7:49:560:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final4WDiv1 4-WS 4- U.C.D. BC B 7:49:560:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final5WDiv1 4-WS 4- Cork BC - Cork BC/Tribesmen RC 7:49:567:57:43.210:07:47.21
   Final6WDiv1 4-WS 4- Skibbereen RC 7:49:567:58:01.380:08:05.38
           
MDiv1 8+19:25135Final1MDiv1 8+M Int 8+ Belfast RC 7:54:528:02:10.530:07:18.53
   Final2MDiv1 8+M Int 8+ U.C.D. BC 7:54:528:01:24.070:06:32.07
   Final3MDiv1 8+M Int 8+ NUI Galway BC 7:54:528:01:27.300:06:35.30
   Final4MDiv1 8+M Int 8+ Dublin University BC 7:54:528:01:32.330:06:40.33
   Final5MDiv1 8+MS 8+ U.C.D. BC 7:54:528:01:16.330:06:24.33
   Final6MDiv1 8+MS 8+ Gráinne Mhaol RC - Gráinne Mhaol RC/NUI Galway BC 7:54:528:01:14.530:06:22.53
   Final7MDiv1 8+MS 8+ St. Michaels Rowing Club 7:54:528:01:28.700:06:36.70
          
Published in Rowing

# ROWING: The Dublin Head of the River finished in a dead heat on Saturday, the first time this has happened in exactly 60 years. A big composite crew built around the Commercial senior four and with with members of three other clubs finished with the same time as UCD in cold and clear conditions. The college crew rested their senior oarsmen for the event.

 The only other dead heat in the 69 years of the event came in 1953 when UCD and Trinity dead-heated in an event which featured only nine crews. An impressive number of crews – 32 – took on the sometimes choppy water this year, but the boats set off at sometimes very long intervals, dulling some of the competitive edge.

UCD’s senior women won their battle with Trinity, covering the course from the Ha’penny Bridge to Islandbridge nine seconds faster than their rivals.

One negative note was the break-in and theft from three cars in the UCD car park.

Dublin Head of the River (Selected Results)

Overall: 1= UCD senior eight; Commercial/Grainne Mhaol/ Old Bones/University of Limerick 10 minutes 32.0 seconds; 3 UCD intermediate eight 11:02.0, 4 Trinity novice eight 11:17.0, 5 UCD intermediate eight 11:25.0, 6 Neptune junior eight 11:35.0.

Graded Results

Men, Eight – Senior: 1= UCD and Commercial/Grainne Mhaol, Old Bones/University of Limerick 10:32.0. Intermediate: 1 UCD 11:02.0, 2 UCD B 11:25.0, 3 Commercial 11:41.0. Novice: 1 Trinity 11:17.0, 2 Queen’s 11:39.0, 3 Trinity 12:09.0. Junior: 1 Neptune 11:35.0, 2 Blackrock College 12:27.0, 3 Neptune B 14:49.0.

Four – Senior: 1 Commercial B 12:35.0, 2 Commercial 31:18.0. Masters: Commercial 13:28.0. Quadruple – Novice: Trinity 13:49.0.

Women – Eight, Senior: 1 UCD 12:04.0, 2 Trinity 12:13.0. Intermediate: 1 Commercial 12:56.0, 2 UCD 12:58.0. Novice: 1 UCD 13:34.0, 2 Trinity 13:57.0, 3 Trinity B 14:08.0. Junior: 1 Commercial 14:00.0, 2 Commercial B 15:33.0.

Four – Senior: Trinity 14:47.0.

Published in Rowing

# ROWING: The fastest crew at the Galway Head of the River on Saturday was the Grainne Mhaol/NUIG/St Joseph’s composite eight, which covered the course in 13 minutes 21.3 seconds, over 12 seconds ahead of the NUIG intermediate eight which rowed well and finished second. The fastest four also came from Grainne Mhaol, and the fastest women’s crew was the Galway Rowing Club senior eight.

2013 Galway Head of the River 2013 - Race 1 - Fours and 2x - Overall Results
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club Crw Sectn Name Time
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 1 Grainne Mhaol -- Mens Snr 4 [--------------] 00:14:02.3
2 2 Grainne Mhaol NUIG -- Mens Snr 4 [--------------] 00:14:22.2
3 81 Galway RC -- TimingOnly [Men Inter 4x ]
00:14:46.8 IncPen
4 4 NUIG BC -- Mens Inter 4 [--------------] 00:14:47.1
5 3 NUIG BC -- Mens Inter 4 [neville ] 00:14:57.3
6 7 St Josephs RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:14:58.3
7 5 Fossa RC -- Mens Inter 4 [--------------] 00:15:06.2
8 6 Presentation RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:15:16.5
9 9 St Michaels RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:15:21.7
10 10 Clonmel RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:15:28.0
11 13 Galway RC -- Womens Snr 8 [--------------] 00:15:29.4
12 16 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens Inter 8 [--------------]
00:15:30.8
13 15 NUIG BC -- Womens Inter 8 [--------------]
00:15:38.5
14 18 Garda BC -- Mens Inter 2x [kelly ] 00:15:40.1
15 23 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Inter 2x [mckenna ] 00:15:40.2
16 14 Cork BC -- Womens Snr 8 [--------------] 00:15:47.3
17 46 NUIG BC -- Mens Nov 4 [ryan ]
00:15:56.8 IncPen
18 20 Neptune RC -- Mens Inter 2x [--------------] 00:15:57.9
19 45 Belfast RC -- Mens Nov 4 [--------------] 00:16:01.1
20 31 Athlone BC -- Mens Jr 2x [Munnelly ] 00:16:10.4
21 52 St Michaels RC -- Womens Jun 4x [--------------] 00:16:11.3
22 50 St Josephs RC -- Mens J16 4 [dillon ] 00:16:13.5
23 22 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Mens Inter 2x [--------------] 00:16:13.6
24 49 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens J16 4 [--------------] 00:16:13.8
25 47 NUIG BC -- Mens Nov 4 [arakgi ] 00:16:14.7
26 26 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Jr 2x [roe ] 00:16:20.2
27 82 Galway RC -- TimingOnly [Men Nov 4x ]
00:16:23.5
28 35 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Jr 2x [dunne ] 00:16:23.7
29 32 Athlone BC -- Mens Jr 2x [McGann ] 00:16:33.1
30 25 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 2x [coyne ] 00:16:37.7
31 29 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Jr 2x [meade ] 00:16:41.2
32 58 Col Iognaid RC -- Womens Jun 4x [cushen ] 00:16:43.2
33 19 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Inter 2x [rasamoelina ] 00:16:48.1
34 21 Uni Limerick RC -- Mens Inter 2x [--------------] 00:16:50.3
35 43 Galway RC -- Womens Snr 4x [obrien ]
00:16:53.4 IncPen
36 65 Grainne Mhaol NUIG -- Womens Master 8 [--------------]
00:16:58.9
37 38 Killorglin RC -- Mens J16 2x [--------------] 00:17:01.2
38 61 Belfast RC -- Womens Nov 8 [--------------] 00:17:01.9
39 27 St Josephs RC -- Mens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:17:02.6
40 79 Cork BC -- Womens Mstr 4x [quaid ]
00:17:04.9
41 34 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 2x [keady ] 00:17:11.9
42 69 Killorglin RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:17:14.5
43 59 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens Jun 4x [--------------] 00:17:14.5
44 30 Clonmel RC -- Mens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:17:17.9
45 8 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:17:18.4
46 37 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Mens J16 2x [Early ] 00:17:27.8
47 51 City of Derry BC -- Mens Master 4 [Baldwin ] 00:17:29.1
48 62 NUIG BC -- Womens Nov 8 [--------------]
00:17:34.0 IncPen
49 28 Presentation RC -- Mens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:17:36.0
50 48 St Josephs RC -- Mens J16 4 [crotty ] 00:17:43.2
51 66 Galway RC -- Mens Master 2x [--------------]
00:17:43.7
52 93 Uni Limerick RC -- TimingOnly [Mens 1x ]
00:17:44.0
53 84 Galway RC -- TimingOnly [W Nov4 ]
00:17:45.2
54 76 Col Iognaid RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:17:58.8
55 33 Tralee RC -- Mens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:18:00.9
56 70 Sligo RC -- Womens J16 4x [dunbar ] 00:18:02.1
57 63 Garda BC -- Womens Nov 8 [--------------] 00:18:02.4
58 11 City of Derry BC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:18:04.0
59 36 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens J16 2x [--------------] 00:18:15.8
60 80 Cork BC -- Womens Mstr 4x [murphy ]
00:18:42.2
61 71 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens J16 4x [beggan ] 00:18:42.9
62 60 Neptune RC -- Womens Jun 4x [--------------]
00:18:42.9 IncPen
63 57 Offaly RC -- Womens Jun 4x [daly ] 00:19:13.9
64 17 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens junior 8 [--------------]
00:19:21.8
65 74 Tralee RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:19:28.8
66 89 Col Iognaid RC -- TimingOnly [Mens Jr 16 4x ]
00:19:34.6
67 64 Uni Limerick RC -- Womens Nov 8 [--------------] 00:19:43.4
68 72 Colaiste na Coiribe A Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:19:44.0
69 68 Sligo RC -- Womens J16 4x [conway ] 00:20:02.0
70 53 Offaly RC -- Womens Jun 4x [--------------] 00:20:05.8
71 86 St Josephs RC -- TimingOnly [M Jun 18 1x ]
00:20:24.3
72 90 Col Iognaid RC -- TimingOnly [wj16 8x*** ]
00:22:06.9
73 85 St Josephs RC -- TimingOnly [M Jun 14 4x ]
00:22:25.3 IncPen
74 87 St Josephs RC -- TimingOnly [MJun14 8x ]
00:23:39.6
75 92 Colaiste na Coiribe C TimingOnly [w j16 4x ]
00:24:42.6 IncPen
 
 
2013 Galway Head of the River 2013 - Race 2 - Sculls and Pairs - Overall
Results
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club Crw Sectn Name Time
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 2 NUIG/StJosephs A Mens Snr 2 [--------------] 00:15:32.1
2 6 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Snr 2 [Groome ] 00:15:33.3
3 100 Galway RC -- TimingOnly [Men Inter 4x ]
00:15:50.8 inclPen
4 5 NUIG BC -- Mens Snr 2 [--------------] 00:15:57.7
5 13 Grainne Mhaol -- Mens Snr 1x [kenny ] 00:16:07.9
6 14 Grainne Mhaol -- Mens Snr 1x [folan ] 00:16:17.8
7 7 Neptune RC -- Mens Inter 2 [--------------] 00:16:26.2
8 10 Clonmel RC -- Mens Jr 2 [--------------] 00:16:28.4
9 22 Clonmel RC -- Mens Inter 1x [--------------] 00:16:35.6
10 41 St Josephs RC -- Mens Jr 1x [smyth ] 00:16:45.4
11 4 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Snr 2 [OToole ] 00:16:48.4
12 3 Galway RC -- Mens Snr 2 [--------------] 00:16:50.0
13 21 Garda BC -- Mens Inter 1x [kelly ] 00:16:53.6
14 15 Grainne Mhaol -- Mens Snr 1x [molloyy ] 00:16:56.2
15 1 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Snr 2 [gleeson ] 00:16:56.4
16 8 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Inter 2 [--------------] 00:16:59.7
17 31 St Andrews A Mens Inter 1x [OConner ] 00:17:04.1
18 42 Presentation RC -- Mens Jr 1x [keohane ] 00:17:09.5
19 17 Uni Limerick RC -- Mens Inter 1x [sheehan ] 00:17:16.3
20 91 LEBC -- Men Master 2 [--------------] 00:17:17.9
21 83 Athlone BC -- Mens Jr 16 1x [Munnelly ] 00:17:26.2
22 27 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Mens Inter 1x [leyden ] 00:17:27.1
23 74 Uni Limerick RC -- Mens Nov 1x [haugh ] 00:17:30.6
24 18 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Mens Inter 1x [cox ] 00:17:34.2
25 28 Cork BC -- Mens Inter 1x [collins ] 00:17:34.6
26 72 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Mens Nov 1x [Griffin ] 00:17:36.0
27 32 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Inter 1x [McKenna ] 00:17:36.4
28 73 Sligo RC -- Mens Nov 1x [patterson ] 00:17:37.3
29 34 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 1x [lawless ] 00:17:38.6
30 19 Offaly RC -- Mens Inter 1x [gannon ] 00:17:39.4
31 43 Athlone BC -- Mens Jr 1x [egan ] 00:17:42.6
32 51 Cork BC -- Womens Snr 1x [ONeill ] 00:17:46.8
33 45 Clonmel RC -- Mens Jr 1x [channon ] 00:17:49.6
34 57 NUIG BC -- Womens Inter 1x [hurst ]
00:17:50.7
35 49 Tribesmen RC -- Womens Snr 1x [McCrohan ] 00:17:50.7
36 38 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 1x [coughlan ] 00:17:52.1
37 40 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Jr 1x [roe ] 00:17:57.1
38 37 Clonmel RC -- Mens Jr 1x [may ] 00:17:58.4
39 23 Uni Limerick RC -- Mens Inter 1x [kobayashi ] 00:17:58.5
40 29 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Inter 1x [graham ] 00:17:58.8
41 30 Garda BC -- Mens Inter 1x [mceoin ] 00:18:01.1
42 16 Neptune RC -- Mens Inter 1x [kelly ] 00:18:08.5
43 82 Bann RC -- Mens Master 1x [Levins ]
00:18:13.5
44 26 NUIG BC -- Mens Inter 1x [hennigan ] 00:18:15.6
45 88 Clonmel RC -- Mens Jr 16 1x [lonergan ] 00:18:26.5
46 101 St Josephs RC -- TimingOnly [M J18 2x ]
00:18:30.6
47 92 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens Nov 1x [foley ] 00:18:33.7
48 79 Neptune RC -- Mens Master 1x [dolan ]
00:18:38.0
49 86 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Mens Jr 16 1x [Hartigan ] 00:18:38.3
50 71 Shandon BC -- Mens Nov 1x [smith ] 00:18:38.7
51 75 City of Derry BC -- Mens Master 1x [DUrso ]
00:18:41.7
52 99 Galway RC -- TimingOnly [WJ16 4x b ]
00:18:43.9
53 44 Tralee RC -- Mens Jr 1x [sugrue ] 00:18:45.1
54 76 Lagan Scullers -- Mens Master 1x [McAllister ]
00:18:47.4
55 55 NUIG BC -- Womens Inter 1x [keogh ]
00:18:51.7
56 103 St Josephs RC -- TimingOnly [M Jun15 8x ]
00:18:53.6
57 85 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 16 1x [farrell ] 00:18:54.1
58 61 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Womens Jun 1x [Kelly ] 00:18:57.8
59 78 Lagan Scullers -- Mens Master 1x [Phalan ]
00:18:58.9
60 90 Galway RC -- Mens Jr 16 1x [duffy ]
00:19:06.8InclPen
61 65 Col Iognaid RC -- Womens Jun 1x [cushen ] 00:19:08.1
62 97 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens j16 1x [lambe ] 00:19:09.9
63 107 Col Iognaid RC -- TimingOnly [Mens Jr 16 4x ]
00:19:15.5
64 87 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 16 1x [convery ] 00:19:15.8
65 111 Commercial-Dub RC -- TimingOnly [wj164x ] 00:19:19.7
66 24 Uni Limerick RC -- Mens Inter 1x [ogawa ] 00:19:22.0
67 70 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Nov 1x [grenham ] 00:19:22.2
68 59 St Michaels RC -- Womens Jun 1x [mccarthy ] 00:19:23.7
69 56 Uni Limerick RC -- Womens Inter 1x [cooper ]
00:19:25.9
70 64 Castleconnell BC -- Womens Jun 1x [griffin ] 00:19:27.9
71 25 Uni Limerick RC -- Mens Inter 1x [carroll ] 00:19:32.9
72 46 St Josephs RC -- Mens Jr 1x [grealis ] 00:19:37.1
73 77 Tralee RC -- Mens Master 1x [slattery ]
00:19:37.2
74 80 Lagan Scullers -- Mens Master 1x [McGovern ]
00:19:48.1
75 62 Castleconnell BC -- Womens Jun 1x [Quinlan ] 00:19:55.9
76 66 Castleconnell BC -- Womens Jun 1x [donnegan ] 00:19:58.7
77 68 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens Jun 1x [rodger ] 00:19:59.5
78 81 Castleconnell BC -- Mens Master 1x [Cunningham ]
00:20:14.6 InclPen
79 52 Col Iognaid RC -- Womens Jr 2 [--------------] 00:20:22.6
80 93 Uni Limerick RC -- Womens Nov 1x [griffin ] 00:20:23.7
81 67 St Michaels RC -- Womens Jun 1x [walsh ] 00:20:24.3
82 58 Uni Limerick RC -- Womens Inter 1x [green ]
00:20:25.9
83 94 Uni Limerick RC -- Womens Nov 1x [osullivan ] 00:20:35.6
84 112 Commercial-Dub RC -- TimingOnly [wn4 ] 00:20:57.2
85 109 Tribesmen RC -- TimingOnly [mix 4x ]
00:20:58.4
86 105 St Josephs RC -- TimingOnly [M Jun14 4x ]
00:21:16.6
87 95 Cork BC -- Womens Mstr 1x [browne ]
00:21:30.3
88 60 Tralee RC -- Womens Jun 1x [odonnell ] 00:21:49.8
89 47 Offaly RC -- Mens Jr 1x [connon ] 00:22:19.3
90 110 Colaiste na Coiribe D TimingOnly [mj16 4x ]
00:22:28.2
91 63 Tralee RC -- Womens Jun 1x [cusack ] 00:22:48.4
92 108 Col Iognaid RC -- TimingOnly [w j16 8x ]
00:22:57.2
93 106 Galway RC -- TimingOnly [W Jnr16 4x a ]
00:31:52.5
 
 
2013 Galway Head of the River 2013 - Race 3 - Eights and Quads - Overall
Results
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club Crw Sectn Name Time
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 1 GrainneM/NUIG/Bish A Mens Snr 8 [--------------] 00:13:21.3
2 2 NUIG BC -- Mens Inter 8 [--------------] 00:13:33.1
3 3 St Josephs RC -- Mens Jr 8 [--------------] 00:13:45.0
4 4 Presentation RC -- Mens Jr 8 [--------------] 00:14:17.9
5 44 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens MasterDplu [--------------]
00:14:23.7
6 27 NUIG BC -- Mens Nov 8 [--------------] 00:14:25.6
7 12 Garda BC -- Mens Snr 4x [--------------] 00:14:30.0
8 17 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 16 8 [wall ] 00:14:37.7
9 6 Galway RC -- Mens Jr 18 4x [--------------] 00:14:38.8
10 9 Cork BC -- Mens Jr 18 4x [--------------] 00:14:46.6
11 26 Belfast RC -- Mens Nov 8 [--------------] 00:14:50.5
12 25 FossaCommGalwy A Mens Master C8 [--------------]
00:15:07.9
13 20 Cork BC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:15:07.9
14 28 Uni Limerick RC -- Mens Nov 8 [--------------] 00:15:13.5
15 10 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 18 4x [--------------] 00:15:15.1
16 14 St Josephs RC -- Mens Jr 16 8 [clarke ] 00:15:16.4
17 7 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Jr 18 4x [--------------] 00:15:23.8
18 43 Belfast BC RC A Mens MasterDplu [--------------]
00:15:37.3
19 33 Cork BC -- Womens Snr 4 [--------------] 00:15:39.0
20 47 Athlone/COD A Mens MasterDplu [--------------]
00:15:43.0
21 21 Killorglin RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:15:59.5
22 34 St Michaels RC -- Womens Snr 4 [--------------] 00:16:01.0
23 8 Tralee RC -- Mens Jr 18 4x [--------------] 00:16:09.5
24 79 Galway RC -- TimingOnly [W Snr 4x ]
00:16:13.1
25 23 Galway RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:16:15.1
26 31 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Mens Nov 4x [--------------] 00:16:19.4
27 16 Presentation RC -- Mens Jr 16 8 [Jun 15--------]
00:16:29.2
28 46 St Michaels RC -- Mens MasterDplu [--------------]
00:16:29.3
29 24 Clonmel RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:16:30.1
30 35 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens Inter 4 [roe ]
00:16:38.6
31 19 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:16:41.6
32 39 NUIG BC -- Womens Inter 4 [arakgi ]
00:16:42.0
33 50 NUIG BC -- Womens Inter 2x [--------------]
00:16:45.2
34 36 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens Inter 4 [bracken ]
00:16:59.0
35 29 Sligo RC -- Mens Nov 4x [--------------] 00:17:13.8
36 82 Colaiste na Coiribe E TimingOnly [mj164x ] 00:17:16.6
37 72 Belfast RC -- Womens Nov 4 [Boyd_C ] 00:17:23.2
38 52 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:17:28.2
39 58 St Michaels RC -- Womens Jr 2x [madden ] 00:17:28.9
40 40 Belfast RC -- Womens Inter 4 [--------------]
00:17:31.0
41 22 Sligo RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:17:33.4
42 69 Galway RC -- Womens Nov 4 [demmer ] 00:17:37.5
43 37 Uni Limerick RC -- Womens Inter 4 [--------------]
00:17:38.5
44 67 NUIG BC -- Womens Nov 4 [holleran ] 00:17:41.6
45 61 Offaly RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:17:44.8
46 53 St Michaels RC -- Womens Jr 2x [murphy ] 00:17:48.4
47 48 Cork BC -- Womens Inter 2x [--------------]
00:17:58.8
48 45 Castleconnell BC -- Mens MasterDplu [cunningham ]
00:18:02.8
49 42 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens Jr 4 [--------------] 00:18:03.7
50 66 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Womens J16 2x [gannon ] 00:18:06.7
51 64 Killorglin RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:18:06.9
52 51 Col Iognaid RC -- Womens Jr 2x [cushen ] 00:18:11.7
53 57 Clonmel RC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:18:17.5
54 71 Cork BC -- Womens Nov 4 [--------------] 00:18:21.6
55 81 Tribesmen RC -- TimingOnly [mixed 4 ]
00:18:24.7
56 38 Cork BC -- Womens Inter 4 [--------------]
00:18:27.2
57 80 Col Iognaid RC -- TimingOnly [solan MJ16 8x ]
00:18:32.3
58 60 Neptune RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:18:43.3
59 18 St Josephs RC -- Mens Jr 16 8 [crotty ] 00:18:48.8
60 5 City of Derry BC -- Mens Jr 8 [--------------] 00:18:56.7
61 77 NUIG BC -- Womens Nov 4 [cogavin ] 00:19:24.1
62 76 Belfast RC -- Womens Nov 4 [boyd ] 00:20:18.7
63 70 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens Nov 4 [beggan ] 00:20:33.6
64 56 Tralee RC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:20:41.2
65 65 Tralee RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:20:50.2
66 74 Garda BC -- Womens Nov 4 [--------------] 00:20:56.4
67 83 Colaiste na Coiribe F TimingOnly [mj16 4x ]
00:22:39.9
68 78 St Josephs RC -- TimingOnly [M Jun14 8x ]
00:23:06.1
Published in Rowing

# ROWING: Morten Espersen was an interested spectator for a fine day of rowing at the Erne Head of the River at Enniskillen today. The Ireland HPD saw a composite from Galway come home fastest of a strong field of men’s senior eights. The crews, which featured the experience of Grainne Mhaol along with NUIG and St Joseph’s, had three seconds to spare over UCD. The Dublin college had good reason to be pleased as they started third but were faster than Queen’s, who started ahead of them. Neptune’s junior 18 eight had a good ninth placing.    

 
56th ERNE HEAD OF THE RIVER
Saturday 2nd March 2013
Timed
Finishing Crew Mins:Secs
Position No. Crew Identity Class Rowing Time
1 1 GM/NUIG/St.JoesMS 8 19:30
2 3 U.C.D. BC MS 8 19:33
3 2 QUBBC MS 8 19:49
4 4 DUBC MS 8 19:52
5 8 DUBC MI 8 20:08
5 = 9 U.C.D. BC A MI 8 20:08
7 6 NUIG BC MI 8 20:09
8 5 St Michaels RC MS 8 20:30
9 13 Neptune RC MJ18 8 20:55
10 12 UCD BC B MI 8 21:03
11 20 U.C.D. BC A MN 8 21:10
12 25 DUBC B MN 8 21:11
12 = 14 Portora BC MJ18 8 21:11
14 19 QUBBC A MN 8 21:23
15 21 NUIG BC MN 8 21:37
16 10 St Michaels RC MI 8 21:46
17 15 MCB BC MJ18 8 22:09
18 30 Garda BC MI 4x 22:11
19 18 DUBC A MN 8 22:17
19 = 22 Portora/BBC/CAIBC MS 4x 22:17
21 33 Bann RC MJ16 8 22:18
22 24 U.C.D.L B.C A WS 8 22:24
23 16 RBAI BC MJ18 8 22:26
24 11 CAIBC MI 8 22:35
25 27 QUBBC B MN 8 22:36
26 35 MCB BC MJ16 8 22:47
27 40 Portora BC MI 4+ 22:57
28 23 LSC MS 4x 23:06
29 28 DUBC C MN 8 23:08
30 17 Blackrock BC MJ18 8 23:19
31 41 BBC MM 8 E 23:22
32 32 Portora BC MJ16 8 23:36
33 42 BRC A MM 8 C 23:38
34 43 BRC/BBC B MM 8 E 23:39
35 29 U.C.D. BC MI 4x 23:41
36 47 Bann RC WI 8 23:44
37 45 QULBC WI 8 23:51
38 31 U.C.D.L.B.C B WS 8 23:58
39 34 CAIBC MJ16 8 24:08
40 63 CAIBC MJ18 4+ 24:09
41 38 BBC MS 4+ 24:10
42 48 Portora BC WJ18 8 24:13
43 50 Bann RC MM 8 C 24:31
44 49 LVBC MM 8 E 24:42
45 44 OCBC/TCBC MM 8 F 24:47
46 60 St Michaels BC WS 4+ 24:52
47 53 QULBC A WN 8 25:11
48 57 BBC WM 8 D 25:13
49 59 Portora BC WS 4x 25:19
50 62 Bann RC MJ18 4+ 25:42
51 52 Molesey B C MM 8 G 25:56
52 37 MCB BC B MJ16 8 26:14
53 54 BRC WN 8 26:33
54 55 QULBC B WN 8 26:48
55 58 Neptune BC WS 4x 27:04
56 51 Portadown BC MM 8 D 27:09
57 66 Portora BC A WJ16 8 27:16
58 36 Portora BC B MJ16 8 27:22
59 61 BRC WS 4+ 27:29
60 65 CAIBC MJ16 4x 27:53
61 67 Portora BC B WJ16 8 28:52
62 56 QULBC C WN8 29:55
63 = 7 QUBBC MI 8 Did Not Row
63 = 26 U.C.D BC B MN 8 Did Not Row
63 = 39 DUBC MI 4+ Did Not Row
63 = 46 NUIG BC WI 8 Did Not Row
63 = 64 Blackrock BC MJ18 4x Did Not Row
The positions given are those relative to all crews participating.
Positions within a Class are to be determined by inspection.
Published in Rowing
The 2010/2011 'Follow The Fleet' Schools Essay Competition is open to all schools that are registered to take part in the Follow the Fleet project. Schools can register details by logging onto www.followthefleet.ie where a username and password will be provided.
The deadline for entries for this year's Follow The Fleet Schools Essay Competition is Thursday 31st March. The essay competition is centred around three key themes: Maritime History, Maritime Trading In Ireland –Life of a Container and Maritime Technology and the Master Mariner.

Theme 1. Maritime History

Commodore John Barry- Father of the American Navy

The Adventures of Gráinne Mhaol

Admiral Francis Beaufort's Scale

Write an historical essay on one of these famous Irish mariners and their journeys of discovery and adventure. You can include pictures or photos if choosing this category to support your essay. The pictures or photos will need to include elements of geographical representation and can include pictures of vessels, land marks, vegetation or animals pertinent to the essay.

Theme 2. Maritime Trading in Ireland –Life of a Container

An essay on a trade route from or to Ireland and progress that a container carried on a cargo ship will make. You will need to describe the size of container, what cargo it will carry, the type of ship it will travel on, the port it will depart from and the port it will go to and the places the ship may call in-between. The nominated trade routes are:

Ireland – Norway.

Ireland – Italy.

Ireland- France.

You can include pictures or photos if choosing this category to support your essay. The pictures or photos will need to include elements of geographical representation of the two countries and can include pictures / photos of land marks or cargo pertinent to the Journey.

Theme 3. Technology and the Master Mariner.

An essay on how technology helps the working life of a ships captain. You can include details on the types of technology used aboard ship including:

Telecommunications on Ships

Navigating Ships and Technology

Technology & Safety at sea

Entrants can include pictures or photos if choosing this category to support your essay. The pictures or photos will need to be representative of the technology used on board ship.

You are free to choose an essay title from any of the 3 themes listed above. For further information about essay guidelines, entry forms and competition details and rules they can be found HERE

Published in Ports & Shipping
Page 2 of 2
Who is Your Sailor of the Year 2020?
Total Votes:
First Vote:
Last Vote:

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating