Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

UCD Rowers Fastest and Ireland Training Squad Four Impress at Neptune Head

9th November 2013
UCD Rowers Fastest and Ireland Training Squad Four Impress at Neptune Head

#NeptuneHead: The fastest crew home at the Neptune Head of the River at Blessington Lakes today was the UCD men’s senior eight, but a four made up of two pairs in the Ireland training system were  third, nine seconds behind the UCD eight. Cormac Folan and Dave Neale, who train in Dublin, and Aidan McEvoy and Finbar Manning, who are based in Limerick, were watched by Don McLachlan, the Ireland lead coach. The double of Gary and Paul O’Donovan caught a crab directly in front of McLachlan, but were the fastest double of the day. However, Niall Kenny won the senior single sculls impressively, posting significantly faster times in both the first and second heads than Paul O’Donovan could manage in his effort in the first head.

Neptune Head of the River, Blessington Lakes (Selected Results):

Overall: 1 UCD senior eight (2nd head) 12 minutes 34 seconds, 2 Carlow/Three Castles sen eight (1st hd) 12:41, 3 Gráinne Mhaol/St Michael’s senior four (2nd hd) 12:43, 4 Neptune sen eight (1st hd) 12:45, 5 Carlow intermediate eight (2nd hd) 13:01, 6 Portora junior eight (2nd head) 13:02.

Men

Eight, Senior: 1 UCD 12:34, 2 Carlow/Three Castles 12:41, 3 Neptune 12:45. Intermediate: Carlow 13:01. Novice: Neptune 14:55. Junior: Portora 13:02. Junior 16: Portora 13:48. Masters: Commercial 14:12.

Four, Senior: Grainne Mhaol/St Michael’s 12:43, 2 Grainne Mhaol/NUIG (1st hd) 13:20, 3 Grainne Mhaol/NUIG (2nd hd) 13:23. Intermediate, coxed: Trinity 13:37. Novice: NUIG 15:44. Junior, coxed: Blackrock 14:53. Masters, coxed: NUIG 16:02.

Sculling

Quadruple – Novice, coxed: Blackrock 17:03. Junior 16, coxed: Portora 15:06. Double – Senior: 1 Skibbereen/UCD 13:29, 2 NUIG 14:05, 3 Carlow 14:20.

Single – Senior: 1 UCD (N Kenny; 1st hd) 15:07, 2 UCD (N Kenny; 2nd hd) 15:19, 3 UCD (P O’Donovan) 15:23. Intermediate: Trinity (Morgan) 15:41.

Women

Eight, Senior: Trinity 14:18. Intermediate: Trinity 15:20. Jun 18: Portora 14:45. Jun 16: Portora 15:37.

Four, Senior: 1 NUIG/Tribesmen 14:32, 2 UCD 15:15, 3 Trinity 15:45. Intermediate, coxed: NUIG 16:17. Novice, coxed: Trinity 17:12. Junior: Neptune 19:05.

Sculling

Quadruple – Junior, coxed: Offaly 16:39. Double – Senior: 1 Commercial (C Jennings, G Foley) 16:09, 2 NUIG/Tribesmen 16:14, 3 UCD 16:41.

Single - Senior: Three Castles (H Walshe) 16:26, 2 Three Castles (E Moran) 16:31, 3 Commercial (Dolan) 16:37. Intermediate: Commercial (G Foley) 17:37.

 

Category Report –Neptune HOR 9th November 2013
Category Rank Boat Club/Crew Race Time
  Mens Inter 4+ 1 210 D.U.B.C. 2 00:13:37
  2 9 D.U.B.C. 1 00:14:10
  3 208 NUI Galway BC 2 00:14:36
  4 209 U.C.D. BC 2 00:14:49
  5 112 Carlow **TIME ONLY 1 00:14:57
  6 10 NUI Galway BC 1 00:15:10
  7 8 U.C.D. BC 1 00:15:12
  8 212 NUI Galway BC B 2 00:15:46
  Mens Inter. 1X 1 276 D.U.B.C. A (Morgan) 2 00:15:41
  2 73 D.U.B.C. A (Hurley) 1 00:15:59
  3 72 U.C.D. BC A (Moore) 1 00:16:07
  4 75 NUI Galway BC A (Keane) 1 00:16:13
  5 279 D.U.B.C. B (Acheson) 2 00:16:13
  6 280 D.U.B.C. C (Magan) 2 00:16:16
  7 71 Garda Siochana BC A (Kelly) 1 00:16:28
  8 78 D.U.B.C. B (McElroy) 1 00:16:43
  9 285 D.U.B.C. F (Keogh) 2 00:16:50
  10 288 D.U.B.C. J (McCormick) 2 00:16:54
  11 287 D.U.B.C. I (Dunne) 2 00:16:56
  12 283 D.U.B.C. D (Kelly) 2 00:17:00
  13 289 D.U.B.C. L (Ryan) 2 00:17:15
  14 86 D.U.B.C. E (Rawlinson) 1 00:17:17
  15 82 Commercial RC C (Keogh) 1 00:17:20
  16 85 D.U.B.C. D (Butler) 1 00:17:29
  17 284 D.U.B.C. E (Coulter) 2 00:17:30
  18 277 City of Derry BC (D'Urso) 2 00:17:44
  19 77 U.C.D. BC B (Kennedy) 1 00:17:45
  20 302 Carlow (Roberts) **TIME ONLY 2 00:17:53
  21 286 D.U.B.C. G (Keegan) 2 00:17:58
  09 November 2013 Page 1 of 7
Category Report –Neptune HOR 9th November 2013
Category Rank Boa Club/Crew Race Time
  Mens Inter. 1X 22 88 D.U.B.C. G (Corcoran) 1 00:17:58
  23 275 U.C.D. BC (Kennedy) 2 00:18:01
  24 301 Carlow (Ayres) **TIME ONLY 2 00:18:01
  25 91 D.U.B.C. J (Pounch) 1 00:18:06
  26 90 D.U.B.C. I (Costello) 1 00:18:08
  27 291 D.U.B.C. N (Addison) 2 00:18:12
  28 80 NUI Galway BC B (Breen) 1 00:18:17
  29 89 D.U.B.C. H (Riegel) 1 00:18:19
  30 76 Garda Siochana BC B (Murphy) 1 00:18:20
  31 290 D.U.B.C. M (Dover) 2 00:18:29
  32 116 Carlow (Ayres) **TIME ONLY 1 00:18:42
  33 292 D.U.B.C. O (Brennan) 2 00:19:00
  34 74 Commercial RC A (Sweetman) 1 00:19:14
  35 117 Carlow (Roberts) **TIME ONLY 1 00:19:36
  36 93 D.U.B.C. L (Moreau) 1 00:20:01
  37 281 Blackrock College RC C (Egan) 2 00:20:06
  38 278 Blackrock College RC B (Mc Namara) 2 00:20:10
  39 273 Blackrock College RC A (Brassil) 2 00:22:09
  40 92 D.U.B.C. K (Slevin) 1 00:22:22
  Mens Inter. 8 1 201 Carlow RC 2 00:13:01
  2 3 U.C.D. BC 1 00:13:03
  3 202 Garda Siochana BC 2 00:13:47
  Mens Junior 8 1 203 Portora Boat Club 2 00:13:02
  2 4 Carlow RC 1 00:15:11
  Mens Junior 16 4X+ 1 245 Portora Boat Club 2 00:15:06
  2 246 Blackrock College RC 2 00:15:15
  3 247 Graiguenamanagh BC 2 00:15:18
  4 248 Three Castles Rowing Club 2 00:16:20
  5 249 Blackrock College RC B 2 00:18:26
  09 November 2013 Page 2 of 7
 
Category Report –Neptune HOR 9th November 2013
Category Rank Boa Club/Crew Race Time
  Mens Junior 16 8 1 23 Portora Boat Club 1 00:13:48
  2 231 Neptune RC 2 00:15:48
  3 24 Carlow RC 1 00:16:08
  4 26 Blackrock College RC 1 00:16:13
  5 229 Blackrock College RC 2 00:16:34
  6 22 Neptune RC 1 00:16:35
  7 27 Portora Boat Club B 1 00:16:53
  8 232 Portora Boat Club 2 00:17:18
  9 25 Commercial RC 1 00:21:43
  Mens Junior 4+ 1 250 Blackrock College RC 2 00:14:53
  2 37 Blackrock College RC 1 00:15:10
  Mens Masters 4+ 1 38 Carlow RC (c 195) 1 00:16:02
  Mens Masters 8 1 11 Commercial RC (c 377) 1 00:14:12
  2 214 Old Collegians BC/Three Castles 2 00:15:28
  Mens Novice 4+ 1 39 NUI Galway BC 1 00:15:44
  Mens Novice 4X+ 1 41 Blackrock College RC 1 00:17:03
  2 244 Commercial RC 2 00:18:15
  3 42 Commercial RC 1 00:21:05
  Mens Novice 8 1 207 Neptune RC 2 00:14:55
  2 21 Neptune RC 1 00:15:03
  Mens Senior 1X 1 268 U.C.D. BC C (Kenny) 2 00:15:07
  2 70 U.C.D. BC D (Kenny) 1 00:15:19
  3 65 U.C.D. BC B (O'Donovan) 1 00:15:23
  4 263 NUI Galway BC (O'Connor) 2 00:15:25
  5 63 Skibbereen RC (O'Donovan) 1 00:15:38
  6 61 Lee Valley RC (Keohane) 1 00:15:59
  7 62 U.C.D. BC A (Bailey) 1 00:16:04
  09 November 2013 Page 3 of 7
 
Category Report –Neptune HOR 9th November 2013
Category Rank Boa Club/Crew Race Time
  Mens Senior 1X 8 67 U.C.C. RC (Ryan) 1 00:16:07
  9 66 L.E.B.C. A (King) 1 00:16:24
  10 264 Three Castles Rowing Club 2 00:16:25
  11 267 Portora Boat Club A (Murphy) 2 00:17:12
  12 265 Offaly RC A (O'Donohue) 2 00:17:13
  13 69 L.E.B.C. B (Smyth) 1 00:18:23
  Mens Senior 2- 1 113 St. Michaels RC **TIME ONLY 1 00:14:52
  Mens Senior 2X 1 216 Skibbereen RC/U.C.D. BC 2 00:13:29
  2 223 NUI Galway BC B 2 00:14:05
  3 220 Carlow RC 2 00:14:20
  4 13 Gráinne Mhaol RC/U.C.D. BC 1 00:14:36
  5 215 NUI Galway BC 2 00:14:47
  6 222 L.E.B.C. 2 00:14:51
  7 14 Portora Boat Club 1 00:14:57
  8 221 Neptune RC B 2 00:15:00
  9 12 Garda Siochana BC 1 00:15:43
  10 16 NUI Galway BC 1 00:16:07
  11 17 U.C.D. BC B 1 00:16:31
  12 219 D.U.B.C. 2 00:16:53
  13 218 Commercial RC 2 00:23:35
  Mens Senior 4- 1 205 Gráinne Mhaol RC/St. Michaels 2 00:12:43
  2 5 Gráinne Mhaol RC/NUI Galway BC 1 00:13:20
  3 204 Gráinne Mhaol RC/NUI Galway BC 2 00:13:23
  4 7 NUI Galway BC B 1 00:13:50
  5 206 NUI Galway BC 2 00:14:03
  6 217 Neptune RC 2 00:14:23
  Mens Senior 8 1 200 U.C.D. BC 2 00:12:34
  2 2 Carlow RC/Three Castles Rowing Club 1 00:12:41
  09 November 2013 Page 4 of 7
 
Category Report –Neptune HOR 9th November 2013
Category Rank Boa Club/Crew Race Time
  Mens Senior 8 3 1 Neptune RC 1 00:12:45
  Mixed Masters 8 1 300 Carlow **TIME ONLY 2 00:15:31
  Touring 4X 1 303 Tribesmen RC A **TIME ONLY 2 00:20:00
  2 119 Tribesmen RC B **TIME ONLY 1 00:20:01
  3 304 Tribesmen RC B **TIME ONLY 2 00:21:17
  4 118 Tribesmen RC A **TIME ONLY 1 00:21:32
  Womens Inter 4 + 1 254 NUI Galway BC 2 00:16:17
  2 48 Dublin University Ladies BC 1 00:17:06
  3 45 NUI Galway BC 1 00:17:12
  4 44 U.C.D. BC 1 00:18:14
  5 253 U.C.D. BC 2 00:18:24
  6 46 Commercial RC 1 00:18:39
  7 255 Neptune RC 2 00:19:27
  8 47 Neptune RC 1 00:19:36
  Womens Inter. 1X 1 110 Commercial RC B (Foley) 1 00:17:37
  2 299 Garda Siochana BC (Holden) 2 00:17:55
  3 106 Commercial RC A (Jennings) 1 00:18:19
  4 108 Dublin University Ladies BC B (Leahy) 1 00:18:32
  5 111 Dublin University Ladies BC C 1 00:19:00
  6 107 Garda Siochana BC B (Gannon) 1 00:19:05
  7 105 Carlow RC A (Byrne) 1 00:19:58
  8 109 Carlow RC B (Mc Grath) 1 00:20:22
  9 104 Dublin University Ladies BC A (Cass) 1 00:21:08
  Womens Inter. 8 1 224 Dublin University Ladies BC 2 00:15:20
  2 18 Dublin University Ladies BC 1 00:15:56
  Womens Jun 16 4X+ 1 259 Offaly RC 2 00:16:39
  2 56 Commercial RC 1 00:18:32
  3 57 Three Castles Rowing Club 1 00:18:40
  09 November 2013 Page 5 of 7
Category Report –Neptune HOR 9th November 2013
Category Rank Boa Club/Crew Race Time
  Womens Jun 16 4X+ 4 258 Commercial RC 2 00:18:41
  Womens Jun 16 8 1 51 Portora Boat Club 1 00:15:37
  2 251 Portora Boat Club 2 00:16:26
  3 52 Portora Boat Club B 1 00:17:28
  4 252 Portora Boat Club B 2 00:18:08
  5 53 Portora Boat Club C 1 00:18:42
  Womens Junior 8 1 228 Portora Boat Club 2 00:14:45
  2 226 Commercial RC 2 00:15:57
  3 227 Neptune RC 2 00:16:22
  4 19 Neptune RC 1 00:18:37
  Womens Junior 4- 1 43 Neptune RC 1 00:19:05
  Womens Masters 4+ 1 115 Carlow **TIME ONLY 1 00:18:32
  Womens Novice 4+ 1 256 Dublin University Ladies BC 2 00:17:12
  2 257 U.C.D. BC 2 00:17:22
  3 55 U.C.D. BC 1 00:17:53
  Womens Novice 4X+ 1 261 Graiguenamanagh BC 2 00:17:57
  2 59 Graiguenamanagh BC 1 00:18:43
  3 260 Garda Siochana BC 2 00:19:44
  4 60 Commercial RC B 1 00:23:38
  Womens Senior 1X 1 298 Three Castles Rowing Club B (Walshe) 2 00:16:26
  2 294 Three Castles Rowing Club A (Moran 2 00:16:31
  3 297 Commercial RC C (Dolan) 2 00:16:37
  4 101 Three Castles Rowing Club B (Moran 1 00:16:53
  5 95 Commercial RC (Dolan) 1 00:17:23
  6 102 Three Castles Rowing Club C (Walshe) 1 00:17:23
  7 100 Dublin University Ladies BC B 1 00:18:00
  8 99 NUI Galway BC (Hurst) 1 00:18:07
  09 November 2013 Page 6 of 7
Category Report –Neptune HOR 9th November 2013
Category Rank Boa Club/Crew Race Time
  Womens Senior 1X 9 98 Three Castles Rowing Club A (Quinn) 1 00:18:07
  10 296 Commercial RC A (Rodger) 2 00:18:16
  Womens Senior 2X 1 236 Commercial RC 2 00:16:09
  2 31 NUI Galway BC/Tribesmen RC 1 00:16:14
  3 235 U.C.D. BC 2 00:16:41
  4 240 U.C.D. BC B 2 00:16:45
  5 33 Commercial RC 1 00:16:49
  6 237 Carlow RC 2 00:17:43
  7 34 U.C.D. BC B 1 00:17:48
  8 32 Neptune RC 1 00:18:30
  9 241 Commercial RC B 2 00:19:24
  10 243 U.C.D. BC C 2 00:19:29
  11 238 Neptune RC 2 00:19:47
  12 30 U.C.D. BC 1 00:20:15
  13 35 U.C.D. BC C 1 00:21:39
  Womens Senior 4- 1 233 NUI Galway BC/Tribesmen RC 2 00:14:32
  2 29 U.C.D. BC 1 00:15:15
  3 28 Dublin University Ladies BC 1 00:15:45
  4 234 U.C.D. BC 2 00:16:53
  Womens Senior 8 1 213 Dublin University Ladies BC 2 00:14:18
  09 November 2013 Page 7 of 7

 

 

 

Published in Rowing
Liam Gorman

About The Author

Liam Gorman

Email The Author

Liam Gorman is a writer and reporter. He is the co-author of Little Lady, One Man, Big Ocean, published in the United States and Canada as Crossing the Swell. He is the rowing correspondent of the Irish Times.  

We've got a favour to ask

More people are reading Afloat.ie than ever thanks to the power of the internet but we're in stormy seas because advertising revenues across the media are falling fast. Unlike many news sites, we haven’t put up a paywall because we want to keep our marine journalism open.

Afloat.ie is Ireland's only full–time marine journalism team and it takes time, money and hard work to produce our content.

So you can see why we need to ask for your help.

If everyone chipped in, we can enhance our coverage and our future would be more secure. You can help us through a small donation. Thank you.

Direct Donation to Afloat button

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

quantum sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating