Displaying items by tag: Dublin Bay
Cor Baby Beats Borraine in Cruisers Two Dublin Bay Race
CRUISERS 1 - 1. Indecision (Declan Hayes et al), 2. Powder Monkey (C.Moore/M.Byrne), 3. Something Else (J.Hall et al)
CRUISERS 2 - 1. Cor Baby (Keith Kiernan et al), 2. Borraine (Ean Pugh), 3. Red Rhum (J Nicholson)
CRUISERS 3 - 1. Wynward (Wyn McCormack), 2. Chouskikou (R.Sheehan/R.Hickey), 3. Pamafe (Michael Costello)
CRUISERS 4 - 1. Maranda (Myles Kelly), 2. Aslana (J.Martin/B.Mulkeen), 3. Artemis (J.Giles)
FIREBALL - 1. Blind Squirrel (Frank Miller), 2. Goodness Gracious (Louise McKenna), 3. Elevation (N.Colin/M.Casey)
GLEN - 1. Pterodactyl (R & D McCaffrey), 2. Glenluce (D & R O'Connor), 3. Glenmarissa (F.Elmes/W.Higgins)
IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Dart (Pierre Long), 2. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne), 3. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton)
MERMAID - 1. Jill (P.Smith/P.Mangan), 2. Kim (D Cassidy), 3. Oonagh (J&M Griffith)
PY CLASS - 1. Evan Dolan (), 2. Ross O'Leary (Laser), 3. Brian O'Hare (Laser 1)
RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell), 2. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy), 3. The Sting (Richard O'Keefe et al)
SIGMA 33 - 1. Pippa lV (G.Kinsman/K.Blake/M.O'Brien), 2. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 3. September Song (Conor Colleary)
25 Entries for ISORA's M2 Buoy Race
25 sailing boats are entered for this Saturday's Dun Laoghaire – ODAS M2 Buoy – Dun Laoghaire race starting at 10 am. This is the eighth race of the ISORA series and it is organised in conjunction with the Royal Alfred Yacht Club. The start line will be located in Scotsman's Bay in the vicinity of DBSC 'Pier' mark between the mast of a committee boat flying the RAYC burgee and a start mark at the port end. An entry list and sailing instructions are attached.
No 'Mac Lir' Committee Boat Starts This Saturday on Dublin Bay
This Saturday (21st August) all Dublin Bay Sailing Club keelboat races will start from the West Pier Hut, except those taking place on the Olympic course. (See Course Card 3 for Dragons, Ruffians and Glens). There will be no DBSC starts from the MacLir committee boat.
Sitting High and Dry: The Last Lanby
The decommissioned Codling Bank (Lanby) buoy is no longer in the water but rests firmly on a quayside in Dublin Port, writes Jehan Ashmore. In late July the Commissioners of Irish Lights withdrew the Lanby (Large Automated Navigation Buoy) was towed by the tender ILV Granuaile to the Coal Quay where the Lanby was hoisted out of the water.
The Lanby neighbours the adjacant Hammond Lane Company which is due to demolish the structure for scrapping. The removal of the Lanby, the last to serve in Irish waters, completes the withdrawal of Major Floating Aids to Navigation (MFAs) that also consisted of Lightships.
The Lanby was replaced with a Type 1 buoy to mark the Codling Bank offshore of Arklow. The new aids to navigation buoy has a focal in excess of 5-metres is fitted with a racon and Automatic Identification System (AIS).
Apart from loading scrap-metal the Coal Quay is also used by vessels for dry-cargoes trades such as animal feed, re-cycled glass and fertiliser.
The decommissioned Codling Bank Lanby on the Coal Quay Dublin on 8 August awaiting demolition. Photo: Jehan Ashmore
White Mischief Beats Gwilli Two in Bay Sigma Race
CRUISERS 0 Echo- 1. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 2. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 3. Tiamat (Tim Costello)
CRUISERS 0 - 1. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 2. WOW (George Sisk), 3. Tiamat (Tim Costello)
CRUISERS 1 Echo - 1. Indecision (Declan Hayes et al), 2. Jetstream (Peter Redden), 3. Something Else (J.Hall et al)
CRUISERS 1 - 1. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al), 2. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 3. Jetstream (Peter Redden)
CRUISERS 2 Echo - 1. Bendemeer (Gerald Kinsella), 2. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 3. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke)
CRUISERS 2 - 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 3. Peridot (Jim McCann et al)
CRUISERS 3 Echo - 1. Papytoo (M.Walsh/F.Guilfoyle), 2. Supernova (K.Lawless et al), 3. Jammie Dodger (J.H & D.O'Neill)
CRUISERS 3 - 1. Supernova (K.Lawless et al), 2. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll), 3. Two Step (Ross Doyle)
CRUISERS 4 - 1. Ghrazel (Charles Pearson), 2. Rascal (K.Burke/S.Milner), 3. Maranda (Myles Kelly)
DRAGON Race 4- 1. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 2. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 3. Susele (Michael Halpenny)
DRAGON Race 1- 1. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 2. Chiang (Iain Finnegan), 3. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody)
DRAGON Race 2- 1. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 2. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 3. Chiang (Iain Finnegan)
DRAGON Race 3- 1. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 2. Chiang (Iain Finnegan), 3. Susele (Michael Halpenny)
FLYING FIFTEEN Race 1- 1. Rollercoaster (Tom Murphy), 2. Deranged (C.Doorly), 3. Snow White (Frank Burgess)
FLYING FIFTEEN Race 2- 1. Rollercoaster (Tom Murphy), 2. Hy5ive (D & S Gorman), 3. Snow White (Frank Burgess)
MERMAID Race 1- 1. Jill (P.Smith/P.Mangan), 2. Kim (D Cassidy), 3. Oonagh (J&M Griffith)
MERMAID Race 2- 1. Kim (D Cassidy), 2. Jill (P.Smith/P.Mangan), 3. Aideen (B.Martin/D.Brennan)
RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell), 2. Paramour (Larry Power et al), 3. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy)
SHIPMAN - 1. Curraglas (John Masterson), 2. Therapi (Alan McCarthy et al), 3. Euphanzel lll (Louis McSherry et al)
SIGMA 33 - 1. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 2. Gwili Two (D.Clarke/P.Maguire), 3. Rupert (R.Lovegrove/P.Varian)
SQUIB Race 1- 1. Ladybird (M.Muldoon/B.Stevens), 2. Kookaburra (P & M Dee), 3. Little Demon (Marie Dee)
SQUIB Race 2- 1. Nimble (Brian O'Hare), 2. Why Not (Derek & Jean Jago), 3. Ladybird (M.Muldoon/B.Stevens)
WHITE SAIL CRUISERS Echo - 1. Lucy O (Aonghus O hEocha), 2. Finnegans Wake (T.Rowlands et al), 3. Calypso (Howard Knott)
WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer), 2. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 3. Calypso (Howard Knott)
'Lack of Interest' Forces Cancellation of Pwhelli Race
Phantom a Worthy Winner in Blustery DBSC Bay Race
Exhilarating north westerly winds brought the one design fleets sailing planing downwind into forty foot mark tonight in DBSC. There was some spectacular reaching in the Squib and Flying Fifteen classes but none more so than in the Dragons where 20 knots gusts meant the entire fleet had to douse kites before reaching the leeward mark off Sandycove point. David Williams in Phantom emerging as tonight's worthy winner in the three man keelboat. Full results below.
DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 12 AUGUST 2010
BENETEAU 31.7 ˆ ECHO 1. Kernach (Eoin O'Driscoll), 2. Violet Flame (B.Murphy/L.Osbourne), 3. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson)
BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson), 3. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan)
CRUISERS 0 - ECHO 1. Tiamat (Tim Costello), 2. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 3. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)
CRUISERS 0 - 1. Tiamat (Tim Costello), 2. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 3. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)
CRUISERS 1 - ECHO 1. Indecision (Declan Hayes et al), 2. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 3. Team Windmill (Andrew Sarratt)
CRUISERS 1 - 1. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 2. Gringo (Tony Fox), 3. Joker 11 (John Maybury)
CRUISERS 2 - ECHO 1. Bendemeer (Gerald Kinsella), 2. Dick Dastardly (B.Cusack et al), 3. Cor Baby (Keith Kiernan et al)
CRUISERS 2 - 1. Dick Dastardly (B.Cusack et al)
CRUISERS 3 - 1. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll), 2. Gung Ho (G & S O'Shea), 3. Rattler 2 (Austin Whelan)
CRUISERS 3 - ECHO 1. Lady Rowena (David Bolger), 2. Gung Ho (G & S O'Shea), 3. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll)
CRUISERS 4 - 1. Ghrazel (Charles Pearson), 2. Aslana (J.Martin/B.Mulkeen), 3. Maranda (Myles Kelly)
DRAGON - 1. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 2. Zu (P.Dee et al), 3. Zinzan (Daniel O'Connor et al)
FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Deranged (C.Doorly), 2. The Gruffalo (Keith Poole), 3. Snow White (Frank Burgess)
GLEN - 1. Glenroan (Terence Moran), 2. Glencorel (B.Waldock/K.Malcolm), 3. Glenmarissa (F.Elmes/W.Higgins)
RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell), 2. Ruffles (Michael Cutliffe), 3. Ruff N Ready (Ann Kirwan et al)
SB3s - 1. Sin Bin (Barry O'Neill), 2. Design Security (Colin Galavan), 3. Alert Packaging (Justin Burke)
SHIPMAN - 1. Curraglas (John Masterson), 2. Kelema (N.Blake/Z.Grace), 3. Therapi (Alan McCarthy et al)
SIGMA 33 - 1. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 2. Rupert (R.Lovegrove/P.Varian), 3. Popje (Ted McCourt)
SQUIB - 1. Why Not (Derek & Jean Jago), 2. Kookaburra (P & M Dee), 3. Tais (Michael O'Connell)
WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 2. Albireo (Michael Murphy), 3. Calypso (Howard Knott)
WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - ECHO 1. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 2. Calypso (Howard Knott), 3. Hypertension (William Rickard)
Crazy Horse Faster than Storm
HOWTH YACHT CLUB. WEDNESDAY SERIES 3 (RACE) 11/08/2010 Class 1 IRC: 1, Crazy Horse Reilly/Chambers; 2, Tiger Hughes/Harris; 3, Storm P Kelly; Class 1 HPH: 1, Trinculo M Fleming; 2, Crazy Horse Reilly/Chambers; 3, Joslim J Connolly; Class 2 IRC: 1, Superhero Burne/Banahan; 2, Dux A Gore-Grimes; 3, Sunburn I Byrne; Class 2 HPH: 1, Indigo Eadie/Ritchie; 2, Toughnut D Skehan; 3, Superhero Burne/Banahan; Class 3 IRC: 1, Alliance V Gaffney; 2, Starlet Bourke/Others; 3, Drumbeat F & F Magann; Class 3 HPH: 1, Starlet Bourke/Others; 2, Drumbeat F & F Magann; 3, Alliance V Gaffney; White Sails HPH: 1, Sandpiper of Howth A Knowles; 2, Brazen Hussey Barry/Stirling; 3, Alphida H Byrne; White Sails IRC: 1, Alphida H Byrne; 2, Bite the Bullet C Bermingham; 3, Brazen Hussey Barry/Stirling
MGM Boats to Sponsor Dublin Bay Sailing Club Cruiser Challenge
Racing for Cruisers 0,1, 2 the Sigma 33 and First 31.7 will start late afternoon on Friday 27th. Racing runs until Sunday the 29th over a selection of courses on the Bay. The event is hosted this year by the Royal Irish Yacht Club.
MGM Boats say they are committed to developing the capital's end of season regatta and along with DBSC are exploring the idea of introducing a Jeanneau Cup in 2011 along with the inclusion of the popular Class 5 or white sails division on a separate course during the regatta. The aim is enjoyable, top quality racing that will suit all Cruiser fleets on Dublin Bay, according to the firm's Ross O'Leary. Enter to this year's event now by downloading entry forms from www.dbsc.org
Indecision Makes the Right Move in Cruisers One
CRUISERS 1 - 1. Indecision (Declan Hayes et al), 2. Powder Monkey (C.Moore/M.Byrne)
CRUISERS 2 - 1. Cor Baby (Keith Kiernan et al), 2. Borraine (Ean Pugh), 3. Red Rhum (J Nicholson)
CRUISERS 3 - 1. Papytoo (M.Walsh/F.Guilfoyle), 2. Rattler 2 (Austin Whelan), 3. Pamafe (Michael Costello)
CRUISERS 4 - 1. Ghrazel (Charles Pearson), 2. Maranda (Myles Kelly), 3. Aslana (J.Martin/B.Mulkeen)
FIREBALL - 1. Licence to Thrill (Louis Smyth), 2. Weather (E.Butler/O.Laverty), 3. Elevation (N.Colin/M.Casey)
GLEN - 1. Glenluce (D & R O'Connor), 2. Glenmarissa (F.Elmes/W.Higgins), 3. Glenshesk (L.Faulkner et al)
IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan), 2. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 3. Dart (Pierre Long)
MERMAID - 1. Jill (P.Smith/P.Mangan), 2. Oonagh (J&M Griffith), 3. Kim (D Cassidy)
PY CLASS - 1. Ross O'Leary (Laser), 2. Brian O'Hare (Laser 1), 3. James Dowling (Laser 1)
RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy), 2. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell), 3. Golden Girl (Michael Carrigan et al)
SHIPMAN - 1. Bluefin (B.Finucane et al), 2. Euphanzel lll (Louis McSherry et al)
SIGMA 33 - 1. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 2. Rupert (R.Lovegrove/P.Varian), 3. Pippa lV (G.Kinsman/K.Blake/M.O'Brien)
SQUIB - 1. Periguin (N.Coakley/J.Redahan), 2. Tais (Michael O'Connell)