Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Cruisers 3

Following a light–air Cruisers Three East Coast Championships DBSC feeder race from Dun Laoghaire to Greystones on Saturday, the second two races of the 2017 Championship were held on Sunday in 20–knots of wind as part of the Greystones Harbour Regatta

IRC
1st Quest (Barry Cunningham)
2nd Cartoon (Ken Lawless and Syb McCormack)
3rd Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll)

ECHO
1st Quest (Barry Cunningham)
2nd Cartoon (Ken Lawless and Syb McCormack)
3rd Running Wild (Brendan Foley)

Winner of the team prize and Rianoir Trophy: Quest, Cartoon and Enigma from the Royal Irish Yacht Club

 

Published in ICRA

The East Coast Championship for Cruisers Three takes place this weekend with an 'innovative mix of racing' using the DBSC Saturday feeder race from Dun Laoghaire to Greystones and combining this race with two races on Sunday as part of the 'Taste of Greystones' Regatta.

Read the Greystones Regatta preview here.

NOR is available from Michael Ryan at [email protected]

Published in DBSC
DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 7 AUGUST 2010

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Violet Flame (B.Murphy/L.Osbourne), 3. Thirty Something (Gerry Jones et al)

BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Violet Flame (B.Murphy/L.Osbourne), 2. Kernach (Eoin O'Driscoll), 3. Extremity (Paul D'Alton)

CRUISERS 0 Echo - 1. WOW (George Sisk), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)

CRUISERS 0 - 1. WOW (George Sisk), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)

CRUISERS 1 Echo - 1. Jetstream (Peter Redden), 2. Aztec 3 (Peter Beamish), 3. Something Else (J.Hall et al)

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Joker 11 (John Maybury), 2. Jetstream (Peter Redden), 3. Aztec 3 (Peter Beamish)

CRUISERS 2 Echo - 1. Bendemeer (Gerald Kinsella), 2. Cor Baby (Keith Kiernan et al), 3. Red Rhum (J Nicholson)

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Bendemeer (Gerald Kinsella), 3. Red Rhum (J Nicholson)

CRUISERS 3 Echo - 1. Carrabeg (D.Martin/R.Deasy), 2. Saki (Paget McCormack et al), 3. Gung Ho (G & S O'Shea)

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Gung Ho (G & S O'Shea), 2. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith), 3. Supernova (K.Lawless et al)

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Rascal (K.Burke/S.Milner), 2. Maranda (Myles Kelly)

DRAGON Race 1- 1. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 2. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 3. Susele (Michael Halpenny)

DRAGON Race 2- 1. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 2. Zinzan (Daniel O'Connor et al), 3. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring)

DRAGON Race 3- 1. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 2. Zinzan (Daniel O'Connor et al), 3. Susele (Michael Halpenny)

FIREBALL Race 1- 1. Elevation (N.Colin/M.Casey), 2. Licence to Thrill (Louis Smyth)

FIREBALL Race 2- 1. Licence to Thrill (Louis Smyth), 2. Elevation (N.Colin/M.Casey)

FLYING FIFTEEN Race 1- 1. Kooigjug (K Dumpleton), 2. Hy5ive (D & S Gorman), 3. Gekko (S & P Nolan)

FLYING FIFTEEN Race 2- 1. Kooigjug (K Dumpleton), 2. Snow White (Frank Burgess), 3. Hy5ive (D & S Gorman)

GLEN - 1. Glenluce (D & R O'Connor), 2. Glenshesk (L.Faulkner et al), 3. Pterodactyl (R & D McCaffrey)

IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan), 3. Squalls (Stephen Harrison)

IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy), 2. Ruffles (Michael Cutliffe), 3. Ruff N Ready (Ann Kirwan et al)

SHIPMAN - 1. Jo Slim (J.Clarke et al), 2. Euphanzel lll (Louis McSherry et al), 3. Curraglas (John Masterson)

SIGMA 33 - 1. Rupert (R.Lovegrove/P.Varian), 2. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 3. Gwili Two (D.Clarke/P.Maguire)

SQUIB Race 1- 1. Anemos (Pete & Ann Evans), 2. Femme Fatale (Joe O'Byrne), 3. Kookaburra (P & M Dee)

SQUIB Race 2- 1. Femme Fatale (Joe O'Byrne), 2. Nimble (Brian O'Hare), 3. Perfection (Jill Fleming)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS Echo - 1. Finnegans Wake (T.Rowlands et al), 2. Coumeenole (Bill Kavanagh), 3. Calypso (Howard Knott)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 2. Calypso (Howard Knott), 3. Windshift (R O'Flynn et al)

Published in DBSC

About boot Düsseldorf: With almost 250,000 visitors, boot Düsseldorf is the world's largest boat and water sports fair and every year in January the “meeting place" for the entire industry. From 18 to 26 January 2020, around 2,000 exhibitors will be presenting their interesting new products, attractive further developments and maritime equipment. This means that the complete market will be on site in Düsseldorf and will be inviting visitors on nine days of the fair to an exciting journey through the entire world of water sports in 17 exhibition halls covering 220,000 square meters. With a focus on boats and yachts, engines and engine technology, equipment and accessories, services, canoes, kayaks, kitesurfing, rowing, diving, surfing, wakeboarding, windsurfing, SUP, fishing, maritime art, marinas, water sports facilities as well as beach resorts and charter, there is something for every water sports enthusiast.

At A Glance – Boot Dusseldorf 

Organiser
Messe Düsseldorf GmbH
Messeplatz
40474 Düsseldorf
Tel: +49 211 4560-01
Fax: +49 211 4560-668
Web: https://www.boot.com/

The first boats and yachts will once again be arriving in December via the Rhine.

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2020

Wave button for Afloat new dates

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

quantum sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating