Displaying items by tag: DBSC
Louise McKenna & Hermine O'Keeffe (14691) led last night's Tuesday race (21/05) in the DBSC Series for Fireballs. The best turnout for the series so far, eight boats, contested what started off as a tense race with everyone in close proximity to each other and devolved into a light wind drifter as the wind ultimately disappeared.
Our reading of the wind direction in the racing area gave us SE as the direction and while getting out of the harbour had been a bit of a struggle, once we were in Scotsman's Bay there seemed to be a healthy breeze for the evening's proceeding. Nobody was trapezing but there was wind!
With a flooding tide the sensible thing to do seemed to be "go inshore" and the majority of the fleet did that. What resulted was a procession of boats approaching the first weather mark on the starboard layline. Louise & Hermine were the most offshore of the group and ahead with Frank Miller & Grattan Donnelly (14713) leading the layline procession, followed by Louis Smyth & Cormac Bradley (15007), Noel Butler & Stephen Oram (15061), Conor Clancy & Hugh Butler (150**) and Neil Colin & Margaret Casey (14775).
The first five went marginally out to sea while Colin & Casey gybed immediately onto an inshore track for the downwind leg of the windward/leeward course. McKenna/O'Keeffe were the first to gybe back inshore, while Miller/Donnelly were the last to do so. The other three played more of a middle course. The Colin/Casey gamble paid off as they rounded in close company with Butler/Oram & Clancy/Butler. McKenna/O'Keeffe were gone and Smyth/Bradley managed to round second.
2nd beat, with a modified weather mark position, and the lead group played the inshore card. Miller/Donnelly went to sea initially but then came back. Smyth/Bradley held their 2nd place but Butler/Oram closed the distance and Clancy/Butler weren't far behind them. Still leading McKenna/O'Keeffe held their nerve and played the 2nd downwind leg much the same as the first. Butler, Smyth, Clancy & Colin went down to the second leeward mark in close company. Miller/Donnelly dropped off the pace and lost distance. At the 2nd leeward mark, McKenna/O'Keeffe were still comfortable. Smyth/Bradley got caught in a pincer movement by Butler/Oram outside and Clancy/Butler inside to drop two places instantaneously at the leeward mark. Interpretations of 3 boat-lengths would provide an interesting discussion among these three!!
Now it was time to "hit the shore" which the ladies did. Butler and Clancy kept each other in close company up the third beat. Smyth was obliged to try something different which didn't work – distance lost! Colin/Casey also went to the beach but didn't gain the distance they craved.
At windward 3 the order was McKenna, Butler, Clancy, Smyth, Colin, and Miller. But Miller wasn't finished yet. The dying breeze all but evaporated on the third downwind leg. Boats were pointing in all sorts of directions to try and keep spinnakers filling. There was a sense of almost sailing away from the shortened course finish line, between the leeward mark and the committee boat, just to keep spinnakers full.
Butler/Oram appeared to close the gap on McKenna/O'Keeffe, but the ladies held out to win. Smyth initially closed on Clancy and Colin closed on him. Behind Miller & Donnelly were the first to drop their spinnaker and ghosted past both Smyth and Colin to regain the places they had lost earlier.
DBSC Tuesday Night Series – Fireballs: Round 4.
1 Louise McKenna & Hermine O'Keeffe RStGYC. 14691
2 Noel Butler & Stephen Oram DMYC 15061
3 Conor Clancy & Hugh Butler RStGYC 150**
Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Results for 21 MAY 2013
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 21 MAY 2013
CRUISERS 2 - 1. Borraine (Ean Pugh), 2. Cor Baby (Keith Kiernan et al), 3. Bendemeer (L Casey & D Power)
CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Asterix (Boushel/Meredith/Counihan), 2. Maranda (M Kelly), 3. Papytoo (M Walsh/F Guilfoyle)
FIREBALL - 1. Goodness Gracious (Louise McKenna), 2. No Name (S Oram), 3. Mr. Tipsy (J Clancy/C Clancy)
GLEN - 1. Glenshane (P Hogan), 2. Glendun (B.Denham et al), 3. Glencorel (B.Waldock/K.Malcolm)
PY CLASS - 1. N O'Toole (Laser), 2. Sean Craig (RSGYC), 3. David Dwyer (Laser)
RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Different Drummer (D Tonge), 2. Blue Moon (Caoive Collins), 3. Ruff Diamond (D.Byrne et al)
SQUIB - 1. Periguin (N Colcough), 2. Tais (Michael O'Connell)
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 18 MAY 2013
BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 2. Kernach (Eoin O'Driscoll), 3. Fiddly Bits (Timmins/Quigley/Murray/Breen)
BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 3. Kernach (Eoin O'Driscoll)
CRUISERS 0 Echo - 1. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 2. Loose Change (P Redden & M Mitton)
CRUISERS 0 - 1. Loose Change (P Redden & M Mitton), 2. Lively Lady (Derek Martin)
CRUISERS 1 Echo - 1. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 2. Gringo (Tony Fox), 3. Adrenalin (Joe McDonald)
CRUISERS 1 - 1. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 2. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al), 3. Indecision (Declan Hayes et al)
CRUISERS 2 Echo - 1. Peridot (Jim McCann et al), 2. Bendemeer (L Casey & D Power), 3. Red Rhum (J Nicholson & C Nicholson)
CRUISERS 2 - 1. Red Rhum (J Nicholson & C Nicholson), 2. Peridot (Jim McCann et al), 3. Bendemeer (L Casey & D Power)
CRUISERS 3 Echo - 1. Cri-Cri (P Colton), 2. Carrabeg (D Martin/ R Deasy), 3. Quest (J Skerritt)
CRUISERS 3 - 1. Quest (J Skerritt), 2. Cri-Cri (P Colton), 3. Asterix (Boushel/Meredith/Counihan)
FIREBALL - 1. Licence to Thrill (Louis Smyth), 2. Blind Squirrel (Frank Miller)
FIREBALL - 1. Licence to Thrill (Louis Smyth), 2. Blind Squirrel (Frank Miller), 3. Elevation (N.Colin/M.Casey)
FLYING FIFTEEN Race 2- 1. Deranged (A Green/C Doorly), 2. The Gruffalo (Keith Poole), 3. Frequent Flyer (D Mulvin)
FLYING FIFTEEN Race 1- 1. The Gruffalo (Keith Poole), 2. Frequent Flyer (D Mulvin), 3. Hi Fibre (Michael McCambridge)
GLEN - 1. Glenshesk (L.Faulkner et al), 2. Glendun (B.Denham et al), 3. Glencorel (B.Waldock/K.Malcolm)
IDRA 14 FOOT Race 2- 1. Chaos (Julie Ascoop), 2. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne), 3. Dart (Pierre Long)
IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Chaos (Julie Ascoop), 3. Dart (Pierre Long)
PY CLASS Race 2- 1. Richard Tate (RS 400)
PY CLASS Race 1- 1. Richard Tate (RS 400)
RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Bandit (Kirwan/Cullen/Brown), 2. Ruffles (Michael Cutliffe), 3. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy)
SHIPMAN - 1. Bluefin (B.Finucane et al), 2. Malindi (B.Smith/A.Gray), 3. Whiterock (Henry Robinson)
SIGMA 33 - 1. Rupert (R & P Lovegrove), 2. Popje (Ted McCourt), 3. Moonshine (R.Moloney)
SQUIB Race 1- 1. Perfection (Jill Fleming), 2. Kookaburra (P & M Dee), 3. Tais (Michael O'Connell)
SQUIB Race 2- 1. Perfection (Jill Fleming), 2. Nimble (Brian O'Hare), 3. Kookaburra (P & M Dee)
WHITE SAIL CRUISERS Echo - 1. Calypso (Howard Knott), 2. Spirit (Colin O'Brien et al), 3. The Great Escape (P & D Rigney)
WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Calypso (Howard Knott), 2. Persistence (C. Broadhead et al), 3. Warrior (D Shanahan)
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 16 MAY 2013
BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Prima Nocte (Patrick Burke et al), 2. Fiddly Bits (Timmins/Quigley/Murray/Breen), 3. Prospect (Chris Johnston)
BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Prima Nocte (Patrick Burke et al), 3. Levana (Jean Mitton)
CRUISERS 0 Echo - 1. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 2. Loose Change (P Redden & M Mitton), 3. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)
CRUISERS 0 - 1. Loose Change (P Redden & M Mitton), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)
CRUISERS 1 - 1. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 2. Rockabill V (Paul O'Higgins), 3. Jedi (A Sarratt)
CRUISERS 1 Echo - 1. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 2. Jedi (A Sarratt), 3. Ruth (L Shanahan)
CRUISERS 2 Echo - 1. Jester (Declan Curtin), 2. Graduate (D O'Keeffe), 3. Borraine (Ean Pugh)
CRUISERS 2 - 1. Jester (Declan Curtin), 2. Graduate (D O'Keeffe), 3. Dick Dastardly (B.Cusack et al)
CRUISERS 3 A Echo - 1. Hyflyer (J Barnard), 2. Cri-Cri (P Colton), 3. Quest (Jonathan Skerritt)
CRUISERS 3 A - 1. Quest (Jonathan Skerritt), 2. Jaws SeachangeNow (B Foley/J Bergon), 3. Gossip (D Meredith/P Barron/M Rowley)
CRUISERS 3 B Echo - 1. Chouskikou (R Sheehan/R Hickey), 2. Gung Ho (G & S O'Shea), 3. Small Wonder (H Kelly)
CRUISERS 3 B - 1. Gung Ho (G & S O'Shea), 2. Chouskikou (R Sheehan/R Hickey), 3. Asterix (Counihan/Meredith/Bushell)
DRAGON - 1. Phantom (D.Williams), 2. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 3. Zinzan (Daniel O'Connor et al)
FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Ash (Joseph Coughlan), 2. Deranged (A Green/C Doorly), 3. Mellifluence (T Leonard & B Mulligan)
GLEN - 1. Glenshane (P Hogan), 2. Glenmarissa (F.Elmes/W.Higgins), 3. Glencoe (Rose Mary Craig et al)
RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Diane ll (Andrew Claffey), 2. Ruffles (Michael Cutliffe), 3. Bandit (Kirwan/Cullen/Brown)
SB3s - 1. Seriously Bonkers (P Lee/M Cuppage), 2. Bom Chickawahwah (John O'Driscoll), 3. Alert Packaging (Justin Burke)
SHIPMAN - 1. Gusto (C Heath), 2. Euphanzel lll (J Simington), 3. Malindi (B.Smith/A.Gray)
SIGMA 33 - 1. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 2. Popje (Ted McCourt), 3. Rupert (R & P Lovegrove)
SQUIB - 1. Glassilaun (D O'Neill), 2. Kookaburra (P & M Dee), 3. Absolutely Fabulous (N Kennedy/P Reilly)
WHITE SAIL CRUISERS Echo - 1. Nirvana (Bernard Neeson), 2. White Lotus (Paul Tully), 3. Just Jasmin (Philip Smith)
WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. White Lotus (Paul Tully), 2. Xerxes (Dan O'Neill), 3. Persistence (C. Broadhead et al)
DBSC Fireball Order Restored with Butler & Oram on Top
Who would be a forecaster? XC Weather was suggesting that at 19:00 it would be blowing 2 knots from the south, gusting to four knots. We could expect some light rain writes Cormac Bradley
In reality it was blowing quite healthily from the SSE, immediately before the race we had hailstones and heavy rain and still the atmosphere remains cold as does the sea! And this is mid-May!
Tuesday night Fireball order was restored when Noel Butler & Stephen Oram (15061) led from start to finish on a trapezoid course with 3 laps. 7 boats took to the water and six started. Louis Smyth & Cormac Bradley (15007) started early at the pin............too early and got a blue cross on a white background flag for their effort.
All the starters went out to sea initially to benefit from the ebbing tide. Virtually everyone went to the port layline before tacking onto port for thie approach to the weather mark. At Mark 1 the running order was Butler/Oram, Neil Colin & Margaret Casey (14775), with Frank Miller & Grattan Donnelly (14713), Louise McKenna & Hermine O Keeffe (14691) and Smyth/Bradley rounding in close company, followed by Cariosa Power & Marie Barry (14854).
Butler/ Oram were the only boat to fly bag across the top of the course and sailed away as a consequence. Colin/Casey maintained the gap on the next three who indulged in a boat for boat surfing challenge all the way from Mark 2 to Mark 4.
Up the second beat Miller and Smyth were in close company going to sea. McKenna went inshore. But at the 2nd weather mark they were still in the same order. An immediate gybe at the 2nd weather mark gave Smyth an advantage over the other two which allowed him to round Mk 4 the 2nd time ahead.
On the last beat an inshore lift on starboard tack benefitted those who went that way. McKenna dropped behind the other two. But on legs 2, 3 and 4 of the final lap, the three boats closed up again. Smyth held off Miller to the finish but crossed the line in silence.
1st Noel Butler & Stephen Oram 15061
2nd Neil Colin & Margaret Casey 14775
3rd Frank Miller & Grattan Donnelly 14713
Order restored!
CRUISERS 2 - 1. Borraine (Ean Pugh), 2. Bendemeer (L Casey & D Power), 3. Cor Baby (Keith Kiernan et al)
CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Grasshopper II (K & J Glynn), 2. Asterix (Boushel/Meredith/Counihan), 3. Papytoo (M Walsh/F Guilfoyle)
FIREBALL - 1. No Name (S Oram), 2. Elevation (N.Colin/M.Casey), 3. Blind Squirrel (Frank Miller)
GLEN - 1. Glenmiller (P Cusack), 2. Glenshane (P Hogan), 3. Glendun (B.Denham et al)
IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Chaos (Julie Ascoop), 3. Dart (Pierre Long)
PY CLASS - 1. Colin Galavan (Laser), 2. P Keane (Laser 1), 3. Hugh Sheehy (OK Dinghy)
RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Ruff Diamond (D.Byrne et al), 2. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy), 3. Golden Girl (Michael Carrigan et al)
Racing for all DBSC classes was cancelled today in Dublin Bay as fifty knot gusts swept through the race area prior to first gun. Today's abandonment follows a cancellation on Thursday evening for the same reason.
BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Attitude (T Milner J Sugars M Branigan), 2. Kernach (Eoin O'Driscoll), 3. Avalon (R.Conan/J.Fox)
BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Kernach (Eoin O'Driscoll), 3. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power)
CRUISERS 0 Echo - 1. Loose Change (P Redden & M Mitton), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)
CRUISERS 0 - 1. Loose Change (P Redden & M Mitton), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)
CRUISERS 1 - 1. Rockabill V (Paul O'Higgins), 2. Gringo (Tony Fox), 3. Ruth (L Shanahan)
CRUISERS 1 Echo - 1. Ruth (L Shanahan), 2. Gringo (Tony Fox), 3. Rockabill V (Paul O'Higgins)
CRUISERS 2 Echo - 1. Kamikaze (P.Nash/B.McIntyre), 2. Red Rhum (J Nicholson & C Nicholson), 3. Jester (Declan Curtin)
CRUISERS 2 - 1. Red Rhum (J Nicholson & C Nicholson), 2. Jester (Declan Curtin), 3. Bendemeer (L Casey & D Power)
CRUISERS 3 Echo - 1. Cri-Cri (P Colton), 2. Grasshopper 11 (K & J Glynn), 3. Cartoon (McCormack/Brady/Lawless)
CRUISERS 3 - 1. Quest (J Skerritt), 2. Cri-Cri (P Colton), 3. Asterix (Boushel/Meredith/Counihan)
FIREBALL Race 1 - 1. Licence to Thrill (Louis Smyth)
FIREBALL Race 2 - 1. Licence to Thrill (Louis Smyth)
FLYING FIFTEEN Race 1 - 1. Fflogger (Alan Dooley), 2. Deranged (A Green/C Doorly), 3. Hi Fibre (Michael McCambridge)
FLYING FIFTEEN Race 2 - 1. Hi Fibre (Michael McCambridge), 2. The Big Bow Wow (N.Meagher/N.Matthews), 3. Fflogger (Alan Dooley)
GLEN - 1. Glenshesk (L.Faulkner et al), 2. Glendun (B.Denham et al)
IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1 - 1. Dart (Pierre Long), 2. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 3. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne)
IDRA 14 FOOT Race 2- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Dart (Pierre Long)
MERMAID Race 1 - 1. Aideen (B.Martin/D.Brennan), 2. Jill (P.Smith/P.Mangan), 3. Tiller Girl (J.O'Rourke)
MERMAID Race 2- 1. Aideen (B.Martin/D.Brennan), 2. Jill (P.Smith/P.Mangan)
RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Bandit (Kirwan/Cullen/Brown), 2. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy), 3. Cresendo (L Balfe)
SHIPMAN - 1. Whiterock (Henry Robinson), 2. Malindi (B.Smith/A.Gray), 3. Gusto (C Heath)
SIGMA 33 - 1. Rupert (R & P Lovegrove), 2. Gwili Two (D.Clarke/P.Maguire), 3. Moonshine (R.Moloney)
WHITE SAIL CRUISERS Echo - 1. Sweet Martini (Bruce Carswell), 2. The Great Escape (P & D Rigney), 3. Spirit (Colin O'Brien et al)
WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 2. Persistence (C. Broadhead et al), 3. Vespucci (S & K O'Regan)
Along with last night's top three placings (below), the full results for each DBSC class are also attached for download (as a zip file) at the bottom of this page.
BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Fiddly Bits (Timmins/Quigley/Murray/Breen), 2. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson), 3. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey)
BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson), 3. Fiddly Bits (Timmins/Quigley/Murray/Breen)
CRUISERS 0 Echo - 1. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 2. Loose Change (P Redden & M Mitton)
CRUISERS 1 Echo - 1. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 2. Gringo (Tony Fox), 3. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al)
CRUISERS 1 - 1. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 2. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al), 3. Indecision (Declan Hayes et al)
CRUISERS 2 Echo - 1. Red Rhum (J Nicholson & C Nicholson), 2. Bendemeer (L Casey & D Power), 3. Frolix (Noreen Tighe)
CRUISERS 2 - 1. Red Rhum (J Nicholson & C Nicholson), 2. Dick Dastardly (B.Cusack et al), 3. Bendemeer (L Casey & D Power)
CRUISERS 3 A Echo - 1. Cri-Cri (P Colton), 2. Quest (Jonathan Skerritt), 3. Carrabeg (D.Martin/R.Deasy)
CRUISERS 3 A - 1. Quest (Jonathan Skerritt), 2. Cri-Cri (P Colton), 3. Gossip (D Meredith/P Barron/M Rowley)
CRUISERS 3 B - 1. Asterix (Counihan/Meredith/Bushell), 2. Gung Ho (G & S O'Shea), 3. Cacciatore (M Ni Cheallachain)
CRUISERS 3 B Echo - 1. Saki (Paget McCormack et al), 2. Small Wonder (H Kelly), 3. Syzrgy (R Fogarty)
DRAGON - 1. Phantom (D.Williams), 2. Chimaera (Andrew Craig), 3. Zinzan (Daniel O'Connor et al)
FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Deranged (A Green/C Doorly), 2. Frequent Flyer (D Mulvin), 3. Fandango (F & C Brandon)
GLEN - 1. Glencorel (B.Waldock/K.Malcolm), 2. Glendun (B.Denham et al), 3. Glenmiller (P Cusack)
RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Bandit (Kirwan/Cullen/Brown), 2. Ruffles (Michael Cutliffe), 3. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy)
SB3s - 1. Venuesworld.com (Ger Dempsey), 2. Alert Packaging (Justin Burke), 3. Bom Chickawahwah (John O'Driscoll)
SHIPMAN - 1. Curraglas (John Masterson), 2. Jo Slim (J.Clarke et al), 3. Invader (Gerard Glynn)
SIGMA 33 - 1. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 2. Gwili Two (D.Clarke/P.Maguire), 3. Leeuwin (H&C Leonard & B Kerr)
SQUIB - 1. Kookaburra (P & M Dee), 2. Absolutely Fabulous (N Kennedy/P Reilly), 3. Nimble (Brian O'Hare)
WHITE SAIL CRUISERS Echo - 1. Coumeenole (Bill Kavanagh), 2. White Lotus (Paul Tully), 3. Just Jasmin (Philip Smith)
WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Persistence (C. Broadhead et al), 2. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 3. Calypso (Howard Knott)
Seven-Boat Fireball Fleet Inaugurates DBSC Tuesday Night Series
The Flying Fifteen fleet provided the Race Committee, high tide was at 16:00 and the XCWeather forecast had got it right with predictions of SSE wind when the Fireball fleet initiated their 2013 DBSC Tuesday Night Dinghy Series.
Defending Tuesday night champions Stephen Oram and Noel Butler were there, as was Class Chairman Neil Colin with regular crew Margaret Casey. A relative newcomer to Tuesday nights was Conor Clancy, sailing with an unidentified crew, as far as this correspondent was concerned. Also making a rare but welcome appearance was Stephen Campion, sailing with Louise McKenna.
Three quarters of the way up the first beat a very premature assessment might have suggested we were sailing on the wrong night as Louis Smyth led the fleet with his rivals split left and right, offshore and inshore. Butler & Oram were back in third with Conor Clancy separating the pair! However, in the final approach to the weather mark, Clancy got through to lead and while he kept a wary eye on his competitors he was never headed thereafter.
Smyth & Bradley held off Butler & Oram across the top reach of the trapezoid course and for a reasonable section of the subsequent leg. However, with both crews working hard to make use of the wind and waves the younger combination got ahead but unusually for them did not streak away from the rest of the fleet. Behind the leading three boats, Colin & Casey and Frank Miller & Grattan Donnelly led the chase.
On the second beat the majority of the fleet had tacked immediately at Mark 4 to head to sea. However, not everyone stuck with that game plan as first Colin & Casey and then Mary Chambers & Brenda McGuire peeled off to the right. Smyth/Bradley closed the gap on the lead two, hailing starboard on Butler/Oram when they headed inshore for the second turning of the weather mark. Clancy & crew were clear ahead but by a shortened margin.
For the run down to Mark 4, the fleet initially went out to sea again on starboard tack. Miller/Donnelly stayed inshore of everyone and at one stage looked very healthy indeed. Colin/Casey went further out to sea and seemed to lose the distance they had gained on the earlier part of the leg. Chambers/McGuire and McKenna/Campion sailed a much more "middle of the road" course and the former combination was rewarded by rounding Mark 4 in 4th place. However, while the lead two were never in trouble, the fleet actually condensed somewhat, creating a much shortened finishing sequence for the class.
DBSC Tuesday Night Series 30th April 2013
1 Conor Clancy & A. N. Other 150**
2 Noel Butler & Stephen Oram 15061
3 Louis Smyth & Cormac Bradley 15007