Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

Displaying items by tag: Howth Yacht Club

#DEVELOPMENT - The International Sailing Federation's (ISAF) inaugural Development Symposium at Howth Yacht Club recently "promised much in the way of passionate discussion", according to its review of the two-day event.

Presentations were given by Tony Wright, training manager of the Irish Sailing Association, who outlined the ISA's national programme that keeps the focus of the sailor "at the centre of all that they do"; and Simon Jinks who walked through his new Guide to Offshore Personal Safety for Cruising and Racing.

Meanwhile, World Youth Sailing Trust coach Hugh Styles spoke on the subject of cohesive training programmes adding value to international events and leaving a legacy for host nations and teams alike.

Participants from the federation's member nations kept an 'ideas bank' which listed development ideas for future consideration, including a proposal for a development forum for sailing coaches, and using the model of the European Qualifications Framework as a reference for coaching competencies.

New Zealand, South Africa, Iceland and Turkey were also suggested as locations for future symposiums.

For more see the full review of the Development Symposium at the ISAF website HERE.

Published in News Update

#TOPPER – The Topper Leinster sailing Championships at Howth Yacht Club on March 31st/April 1st is the first event of the season for the Irish Topper class and with qualification for the ISA Topper Squad at stake, a competitive fleet of up to 40 boats is expected from clubs as far apart as Wexford and Antrim.

To qualify for the 2012 ISA Topper Squad sailors must compete in both the Leinsters in Howth and the Mitsubishi Youth Nationals in Dun Laoghaire in mid-April. The Topper squads are training groups formed, co-ordinated and managed by the ISA (and RYA in the North).

The ISA squad comes under the Olympic pathway which allows for progression from the junior fleet to the Olympic classes. The squad will be re-selected in April after the Youth sailing Championships and will prepare the sailors to compete in the 2012 Topper World Championships at Workum in Holland.

Friday 23rd March is the deadline for discounted entry fees of €50/£45 (after which they increase by €10/£10) for the Leinsters and entry is restricted to members of the Irish Topper Class Association.

The event, under the guidance of PRO Richard Kissane and his team, has a schedule of six races over the two days.

Published in Topper
Tagged under

#DEVELOPMENT - Representatives from the International Sailing Federation's member nations throughout the world will meet at Howth Yacht Club from 17-18 March for the inaugural ISAF Development Symposium.

The aim of the two-day conference is to develop the criteria and future strategy for sail training and development within the governing body of world sailing, based on three core requirements:

  • Fulfilling requirement set out in the ISAF Constitution to develop the sport and increase participation;
  • Providing a structure for the sport to grow to meet expectations of the International Olympic Committee; and
  • Supporting member nations in growing the sport in their own countries.

"Training is the key that will unlock and secure the future for our sport," said the ISAF in its development statement at the federation's annual conference last year.

Dublin was chosen as the host location for this first symposium as it will be hosting the ISAF Youth Worlds in July, just before the 2012 Olympic Games in London.

The international delegates, chaired by event organiser and ISAF training and development manager Dan Jaspers, will be supported by a group of ISAF representatives such as vice president Nazli Imre, development and youth committee chairman Olivier Bovyn, ISAF-nominated experts and the World Youth Sailing Trust coach, as well as invited specialist technical advisors.

More information about the ISAF Development Symposium is available HERE.

Published in News Update

#NORTH SAILS SEMINAR – US Sailmaker Bill Gladstone of North Sails returns to these shores for a nine stop lecture tour of Ireland starting this Saturday at the country's biggest club, the Royal St George YC in Dun Laoghaire. Gladstone was last here in 2009 and the series proved popular. From Dun Laoghaire the North Sails seminar heads West to Galway Bay. The full schedule is below.

northsailsseminar

Gladstone has been teaching sailing and racing for over 30 years. Topics this week, for the €20 pay at the door event, include starting tactics, upwind trim, wind shift Strategy to spinnaker trim and handling.

For more information, contact the club, Maurice O'Connell ([email protected] / 086 2364200) or Nigel Young ([email protected] / 087 2514434)

2012 SEMINAR SCHEDULE

Royal St George Yacht Club.....28 January 2012
9:30 am - 1:30 pm
National Yacht Club..................30 January 2012
7 pm - 11 pm
Galway Bay Sailing Club...........31 January 2012
7 pm - 11 pm
Tralee Bay Sailing Club...........01 February 2012
7pm - 11pm
Royal Cork Yacht Club.............02 February 2012
7pm - 11pm
Kinsale Yacht Club...................03 February 2012
7pm - 11pm
Royal Irish Yacht Club.............04 February 2012
10:00 am - 2:00 pm
Howth Yacht Club....................06 February 2012
7pm - 11pm
Royal Ulster Yacht Club*......... 07 February 2012
7pm - 11pm

Pay at the door. €20 per person. *RUYC £18 per person.

Published in Boating Fixtures

One of Ireland’s longest running dinghy frostbite series begins its 37th running on Sunday 6th November when Howth Yacht Club’s Laser Frostbite gets underway.

 

The Frostbite, which began in 1974, comprises a pre-Christmas and post-New Year series (starting January 8th), a New Year’s Day Race (to blow away the festive cobwebs) and finishing with the traditional Round the Island Race and prize-giving on March 11th.

 

First gun each day is 11.00am, with two short races of approximately 35 minutes duration. Courses are dedicated solely to the Laser Class with our own committee boat and support crews in the sheltered waters just to the West of Howth Harbour.

 

The end-of-series race round the island will also coincide with an ‘Inter-Club Masters’ Challenge’, introduced very successfully last year and which attracted sailors from Dun Laoghaire and Ballyholme.

 

The emphasis is on fun and camaraderie, with all standards welcomed. Former winners include Philip Watson and Gordon Maguire and standards are still high at the front of the fleet, with current No.1-ranked Laser sailor in Ireland, Ronan Cull, racing again this year.

 

The series has become famous for its welcome, with senior sailors always willing to coach and encourage newcomers, both ashore and on the water, and there is always lively banter in the bar afterwards.

 

Notice of Race and Online Entry are available on www.hyc.ie and there is a Facebook page for the event (Howth Laser Frostbites).

 

Published in Howth YC

Howth Yacht Club's Autumn League is renowned for enjoying, on occasions, some of the best sailing weather in a single season and the penultimate day of this year’s event, sponsored by Team PR Reilly (with its WD-40 brand) was just one of those occasions.

Pleasant sunshine, a flat sea, a moderate 15-knot westerly breeze and a fleet of 150 boats enjoying themselves was the order of the day for race 3 in the series which saw a distinct pattern in three classes where the winning boats were recording hat-tricks of success.

Stephen O’Flaherty’s elegant ‘Bond’ boat ‘Soufriere’ led the Class 1 fleet home but it wasn’t enough to prevent Pat Kelly’s ‘Storm’ registering its third win in a row on IRC and so stretch its overall lead over nearest rival ‘Crazy Horse’ (Chambers/Reilly) to seven points. ‘Tiger’ (Harris/Hughes) continues to impress on ECHO with a third successive win and so stay six points ahead of ‘Storm’.

Another treble winner was Anthony Gore-Grimes ‘Dux’ in Class 2 in IRC, just ahead of Ian Byrne’s ‘Sunburn’ but opening up a 6-point margin over second-placed ‘Indigo’ (Ritchie/Eadie) overall, although those placings are reversed on ECHO after the third race which was won by ‘C’Est la Vie’ (Flannelly & Others).

It’s tight at the top of Class 3 now, with the Race 3 results having a significant influence on the overall standings. ‘Wild Mustard’ (P&D Coyle) won the IRC day from ‘Goyave’ (Camier/Fitzpatrick) from Malahide but series leader ‘Quickflash’ (Alfred Mayrs) from Antrim was back in 4th, meaning there is now only one point separating the two visitors. ‘Goyave’ had the added satisfaction of winning on ECHO and now heads the table by a point from Ed Bourke’s ‘Starlet’.

‘Empress III’ (Fitzpatrick/Glennon) took the ECHO honours in Class 4 by just 17 seconds from ‘White Lotus’ (P.Tully) from Dun Laoghaire but it’s ‘Sojourn’ (Lacy/Blandford) that has the advantage going into the final day by quite a margin. ‘Flashback’ (Hogg & Others) won on IRC but its ‘Bite the Bullet’ (Colm Bermingham) and ‘Changeling’ (Kieran Jameson) who lead the fleet overall.

In something of a repeat of last year, the smallest boat in Class 5 – ‘Demelza’ (Ennis & Laudan) – is again showing the way and a double success on both handicap systems has given the veteran Shamrock a five point lead on ECHO over ‘Alphida’ (Harry Byrne) and second overall behind that rival boat on IRC by a single point.

In the one-design classes, Jay Bourke in ‘Dirty Protest’ continued his domination of the Etchells racing, posting his third win on the trot, this time ahead of ‘Gelert’ (J.Flynn) to stretch the overall lead to six points over ‘Glance’ (O’Reilly/Dix).

After missing last Sunday because of the ISA All-Ireland Sailing Championships at Lough Derg, J/24 National Champion Flor O’Driscoll (‘Hard on Port’) got back to winning ways in his own class, with a 30-second lead over Chris Shackleton’s ‘Johnny Bravo’ from Malahide. With the last weekend to go, two points separate the top four, with O’Driscoll sharing the overall lead with Mossy Shanahan’s ‘Crazy Horse’.

It was a very good day for the Walls/Browne partnership on ‘Gold Dust’ in the Puppeteers. Not only did they win on the double (scratch and handicap), in both cases ahead of Neil Murphy’s ‘Yellow Peril’, but the success also saw them assume the leadership in the overall standings on both tables.

There was a new winner in the Squibs, with ‘Chatterbox’ (J. Kay) heading Emer Harte’s ‘Puffin’ by less than 30 seconds (she won on HPH though), but it wasn’t enough to upset ‘Kerfuffle’s’ (Craig/Ruane) overall lead on both scratch and handicap.

Peter Courtney’s winning streak in ‘Oona’ was halted by Roddy Cooper’s ‘Leila’ who also won on handicap but he still has a comfortable lead overall on scratch while his HPH lead has been whittled down to a single point by Rear-Commodore Brian Turvey in ‘Isobel’.

The Autumn League comes to a close next Saturday with two back-to-back races to determine the outcome of the 10 competing classes.

Published in Howth YC

Howth Yacht Club’s WD-40 Autumn League, sponsored by Team PR Reilly, got off to a blustery start on Sunday (25th September), with the ten classes encountering fresh 26-knot southerlies, stronger gusts and tough sea conditions.

 

Perhaps it was the post-Rugby World Cup match euphoria or the gale forecast that was off-putting, but whatever the reason, around a quarter of the 150 boats entered for this year’s WD-40 Autumn League didn’t make it to the starting line for the first race of the series! As it was, some boats experienced gear damage and others were unable to complete the course.

 

It’s been a good season for Pat Kelly’s ‘Storm’ and the run continued with a comfortable win in Class 1 on IRC while ‘Tiger’ (Harris/Hughes) took the spoils on ECHO in a race which saw the first four boats crossing the line within a minute.

 

Line honours by a minute converted into a bigger IRC win for Anthony Gore-Grimes’ ‘Dux’ over second-placed ‘Superhero’ (Byrne/Banahan) in Class 2 and was also enough to earn top spot on ECHO too, in that case ahead of ‘Indigo’ (Ritchie/Eadie).

 

In Class 3, Antrim visitor Alfred Mayrs’ ‘Quickflash’ and ‘Starlet’ (Ed Bourke) battled it out at the head of the fleet, with the local boat taking the gun and ECHO honours (ahead of ‘Shenanigans’ – Douglas/Keane, MYC) and the northern crew heading the IRC standings.

 

Another visitor, Paul Tully of Dun Laoghaire Marina on ‘White Lotus’, clearly enjoyed heading the dozen Howth boats in Class 4 (White Sails) on ECHO while Colm Bermingham’s ‘Bite the Bullet’ did enough to beat ‘Changeling’ (Kieran Jameson) into second place on IRC. In the other White Sail division – Class 5 – ‘Demelza’ (Ennis/Laudan) had a good win over bigger rivals on ECHO and Harry Byrne’s Alphida’ topped the IRC rankings.

 

The Etchells was a match-racing affair, in effect, with Jay Bourke’s ‘Dirty Protest’ having a fairly comfortable margin of victory over ‘Glance’ (O’Reilly/Dix) while in the J24s, national champion Flor O’Driscoll (‘Hard on Port’) had a similar lead over second-placed ‘Crazy Horse’ (Mossy Shanahan). A feature of the J24 event is two boats – ‘Scandal’ and ‘Kilcullen’ – being sailed by two HYC Development Squad crews and they finished 3rd and 4th respectively.

 

The biggest entry and biggest fleet on the day was the Puppeteers and national champions ‘Harlequin’ (Clarke/Egan) filled their accustomed position at the top of the standings, with two minutes to spare over ‘Mojo’ (Callen/Stanley), although that order was reversed under the HPH handicap.

 

Biggest scratch win of the day was in the Squibs where ‘Kerfuffle’ (Craig/Ruane) had over 6 minutes in hand over ‘Too Dee’ (Dave Sheahan) and almost as big a win on HPH over ‘Arctic Fox’ (G.Barry). Only 22 seconds separated ‘Oona’ (Peter Courtney) and ‘Isobel’ (the Turveys) in the Seventeens after an hour and a half’s racing, but the latter had the consolation of winning on HPH.

 

The WD-40 Autumn League, sponsored by Team PR Reilly and supported by H.B.Dennis Airside and Windguru, continues next Sunday, 2nd October, with the second race in the 6-race series.

Class 1 IRC
1. Storm, P Kell, HYC
2. Equinox, R McDonald, HYC
3. Tiger, Harris/Hughes, HYC

Class 1 ECHO
1. Tiger, Harris/Hughes, HYC
2. Riot, B Linehan, HYC
3. Storm, P Kelly, HYC

Class 2 IRC
1. Dux, A Gore-Grimes, HYC
2. Indigo, Ritchie/Eadie, HYC
3. Maximus, P Kyne, HYC

Class 2 ECHO
1. Dux, A Gore-Grimes, HYC
2. Indigo, Ritchie/Eadie, HYC
3. Maximus, P Kyne, HYC

Class 3 IRC
1. Quickflash, A Mayrs, ABSC
2. Starlet, E Bourke, HYC
3. Goyave, Camier/Fitzpatrick, MYC

Class 3 ECHO
1. Starlet, E Bourke, HYC
2. Shenanigans, Douglas/Keane, MYC
3. Goyave, Camier/Fitzpatrick, MYC

Class 4 IRC
1. Bite the Bullet, C Bermingham, HYC
2. Changeling, K Jameson, HYC
3. White Lotus, P Tully, DLM

Class 4 ECHO
1. White Lotus, P Tully, DLM
2. Sojourn, Lacy/Blandford, HYC
3. Bite the Bullet, C Bermingham, HYC

Class 5 IRC
1. Alphida, H Byrne, HYC
2. Demelza, Ennis/Laudan, HYC
3. Voyager, J Carton, HYC

Class 5 ECHO
1. Demelza, Ennis/Laudan, HYC
2. Alphida, H Byrne, HYC
3. Voyager, J Carton, HYC

Etchells
1. Dirty Protest, J Bourke, HYC/GSC
2. Glance, O'Reilly/Dix, HYC

J24
1. Hard on Port, F O'Driscoll, HYC
2. Crazy Horse, M Shanahan, HYC
3. Scandal, HYC Dev Red, HYC

Puppeteer Scratch
1. Harlequin, Clarke/Egan, HYC
2. Mojo, Callen/Stanley, HYC
3. Gold Dust, Walls/Browne, HYC

Puppeteer HCap
1. Mojo, Callen/Stanley, HYC
2. Harlequin, Clarke/Egan, HYC
3. Flycatcher, Dillon/Wright, HYC

Squib Scratch
1. Kerfuffle, Craig/Ruane, HYC
2. Too Dee, D Sheahan, HYC
3. Arctic Fox, G Barry, HYC

Squib HCap
1. Kerfuffle, Craig/Ruane, HYC
2. Arctic Fox, G Barry, HYC
3. Too Dee, D Sheahan, HYC

17 Footer Scratch
1. Oona, P Courtney, HYC
2. Isobel, B & C Turvey, HYC
3. Deilginis, Deilginis, HYC

17 Footer HCap
1. Isobel, B & C Turvey, HYC
2. Oona, P Courtney, HYC
3. Deilginis, Deilginis, HYC

Published in Howth YC

The 2011 championship in Howth, North County Dublin, sponsored by SIAC Construction promises to be the largest Irish Squib Championship for many years, with 38 entries from fleets throughout the country, including 2 boats from Kinsale on the south coast, 2 boats from Westport on the west coast, 11 boats from Dun Laoghaire on the east coast, and 7 from The Royal North of Ireland Yacht Club on the north coast.

Recent days have seen high pressure with light winds, but this is no guarantee that the conditions will not have changed by the weekend.
Last year when the UK Nationals were held in Dun Laoghaire there were 24 Irish boats competing, so an event with 38 entries is an excellent turn out. It shows the excellent state of the class in Ireland which now has fleets in Arklow, Wexford, Kinsale, Glandore, Westport, Belfast Lough, Strangford Lough, Howth and Dublin Bay. In any fleet there would normally be a pecking order, but in 2011 there are many northern boats which have never sailed against the southern boats and many eastern boats which have never sailed against the western boats. This shows the logic in holding the Championship in a central location, Howth. If I were a betting man, which I am not, I would put money on any of the following boats to win the event:

Gordon Patterson and Ross Noland in No. 820 'Quickstep III', who won the Irish Championships last year in Hollywood. Aidan O' Connell and Sian Mc.Cleave in No. 35 'Ruby Blue'. Peter Wallace and Kerry Boomer in No. 818 'Toy for the Boys' who won the recent Volvo Dun Laoghaire Week event.

However some of the quickest boats in the country such as 'Aficianado' ( 2nd. Place in Northern Championships), Lola (regular event winner), and Femme Fatale ( Southern Championship winner) are not entered. It is important for the class that the Class Officials select a date and venue which suites as many boats as possible, and which would attract visitors from Wales.

Published in Howth YC

Howth Yacht Club's Lambay Race is renowned for providing a real mix of conditions to test the skills - and patience - of the hundreds of crews participating.... and the 2011 event was certainly no different!

Light to moderate westerlies which greeted the fleets at their respective starts veered and died, veered some more and gained in strength, faded along the back of the island and eventually veered to the south-east by the finish in a steadily increasing wind!

The effects were reflected in a number of the class results where pre-race favourites became victims of tidal flows and wind fluctuations, although there would be no complaints about shortening both courses after three and a half hours and more on the water.

Class 1 was led home by Crazy Horse (Reilly/Chambers) on the water but it was Makutu (Doyle & Others) who took the IRC honours by three minutes corrected ahead of the fleet leader while Trinculo (M/Fleming) was comfortably the ECHO winner.

MiniMumm (Cobbe/McDonald) got the gun and the IRC award in Class 2 ahead of Impetuous (Noonan/Chambers) and was runner-up to Superhero (Byrne/Banahan) on ECHO by a narrow margin.

Royal Irish YC visitor Supernova (Lawless & Others) were clearly not fazed by the conditions, romping home in Class 3 by a massive 25 minutes on the water, corrected to over 15 minutes on IRC ahead of Holly (B.McMahon). Unsurprisingly, the margin was also good enough to win ECHO too, from Lee na Mara (R.O’Malley).

The White Sail ‘A’ Division saw On the Rox (C&J Boyle) get the better of Bite the Bullet (C.Bermingham) on both IRC and ECHO while Alphida (H.Byrne) topped the ‘B’ Division on IRC and was runner-up to Bandersnatch (K.O’Grady) on ECHO.

Five First 31.7s travelled from Dun Laoghaire to compete with Howth’s C’Est la Vie in a scratch event and it was magic (O’Sullivan/Espey) of the Royal Irish which came home first by just under two minutes. An importation of six Shipman from the southside saw Joslim (Clarke/Maher, RSt.GYC) beat second-placed Just Good Friends (M.Carroll, DMYC) by over three minutes.

 

The other one-design classes started on the Inshore Course with the Squibs and Howth 17s given a head-start before a 3-class start of Etchells, SB3s and J24s gave chase, followed by E-Boats, Ruffians and Puppeteers.

Fetching (Quinn/O’Flaherty) had just 23 seconds to spare over second-placed Glance (Dix/O’Reilly) in the Etchells, Shockwave (E.Quinlan) had the better of Sin a Bhuifl (G.Guinness) in the SB3 match-race and former All-Ireland Sailing Champion Stefan Hyde (RCYC) on Kilcullen headed home the J24s by a little over a minutes from Hard on Port (F.O’Driscoll).

The regular fleet leader in the Puppeteers, Harlequin (Clarke/Egan), didn’t disappoint and headed the 17-strong fleet home by 15 minutes on scratch from Yellow Peril (N.Murphy), with the result the same on handicap.

Ten Ruffians travelled from Dublin Bay and it was the National Y.C.’s Ruff N Ready (Kirwan & Others) who took the honours from Ruffles (M.Cutliffe, DMYC) while Puffin (E.Harte) topped the Squib rankings by two minutes from Wasabi (C&N Penlerick) on scratch and was runner-up to Pegasus (T&K Smyth) on handicap.

The Howth 17s, almost as old as the Lambay Race itself, were led home after almost 4 hours racing by Aura (I.Malcolm) from Rita (Lynch/Curley) with the latter taking the handicap honours from Leila (R.Cooper).

HOWTH YACHT CLUB.  LAMBAY REGATTA (RACE) 11/06/2011   Class 1  IRC:  1, Makutu Doyle/Others HYC;  2, Crazy Horse Reilly/Chambers HYC;  3, Storm P Kelly HYC;  Class 1  ECHO:  1, Trinculo M Fleming HYC;  2, Makutu Doyle/Others HYC;  3, Gringo T Fox NYC;  Class 2  IRC:  1, MiniMumm Cobbe/McDonald HYC;  2, Impetuous Noonan/Chambers HYC;  3, King One D Cullen HYC;  Class 2  ECHO:  1, Superhero Byrne/Banahan HYC;  2, MiniMumm Cobbe/McDonald HYC;  3, Impetuous Noonan/Chambers HYC;  Class 3  IRC:  1, Supernova Lawless/Others RIYC;  2, Holly B MacMahon HYC;  3, Goyave Camier/Fitzpatrick MYC;  Class 3  ECHO:  1, Supernova Lawless/Others RIYC;  2, Lee na Mara R O'Malley HYC;  3, Taiscealai Richardson/Lindberg RIYC;  First 31.7  SCRATCH:  1, Magic O'Sullivan/Espey RIYC;  2, Bluefin Two M & B Bryson NYC;  3, C'est la Vie Flannelly/Others HYC;  Puppeteer  SCRATCH:  1, Harlequin Clarke/Egan HYC;  2, Yellow Peril N Murphy HYC;  3, Blue Velvet C & K Kavanagh HYC;  Puppeteer  HPH:  1, Harlequin Clarke/Egan HYC;  2, Yellow Peril N Murphy HYC;  3, Blue Velvet C & K Kavanagh HYC;  Squib  SCRATCH: 1, Puffin E Harte HYC;  2, Wasabi C & N Penlerick HYC;  3, Pot Black I & R McMurtry HYC;  Squib  HPH:  1, Pegasus T & K Smyth HYC;  2, Puffin E Harte HYC;  3, Wasabi C & N Penlerick HYC;  17 Footer  SCRATCH:  1, Aura I Malcolm HYC;  2, Rita Lynch/Curley HYC;  3, Leila R Cooper HYC;  17 Footer HPH:  1, Echo B & H Lynch HYC;  2, Leila R Cooper HYC;  3, Pauline O'Doherty/Ryan HYC;  Etchells  SCRATCH:  1, Fetching Quinn/O'Flaherty HYC;  2, Glance Dix/O'Reilly HYC;  3, Northside Dragon D Cagney HYC;  Shipman  SCRATCH: 1, Joslim Clarke/Maher RStGYC;  2, Just Good Friends M Carroll DMYC;  3, Whiterock H Robinson RIYC;  E Boat  SCRATCH:  1, OctupussE P O'Neill CY&BC;  Ruffian 23  SCRATCH:  1, Ruff N Ready Kirwan/Others NYC;  2, Ruffles M Cutliffe DMYC;  3, Ripples F Bradley DMYC;  SB 3  SCRATCH:  1, Shockwave E Quinlan HYC;  2, Sin a Bhuifl Guinness/Costigan HYC;  White Sail A IRC:  1, On the Rox C & J Boyle HYC;  2, Bite the Bullet C Bermingham HYC; 3, Flashback Hogg/Others HYC;  White Sail A  ECHO:  1, On the Rox C & J Boyle HYC;  2, Bite the Bullet C Bermingham HYC;  3, Changeling K Jameson HYC; J 24  SCRATCH:  1, Kilcullen S Hyde RCYC;  2, Hard on Port F O'Driscoll HYC; 3, Jibberish Wormold/Others HYC;  White Sail B  IRC:  1, Alphida H Byrne HYC; 2, Voyager J Carton HYC;  3, Demelza Laudan/Ennis HYC;  White Sail B  ECHO:  1, Bandersnatch K O'Grady HYC;  2, Alphida H Byrne HYC;  3, Demelza Laudan/Ennis HYC;  White Sail B  HPH:  1, Voyager J Carton HYC;  2, Sandpiper A Knowles HYC;  3, Alphida H Byrne HYC;  White Sail A  HPH:  1, On the Rox C & J Boyle HYC;  2, Sojourn Blandford/Lacy HYC;  3, Bite the Bullet C Bermingham HYC

Published in Howth YC
Howth Yacht Club's WEDNESDAY Sailing SERIES 1 (RACE) 18/05/2011 Class 1 IRC: 1, Equinox R McDonald; 2, Storm P Kelly; 3, Trinculo M Fleming; Class 1 HPH: 1, Trinculo M Fleming; 2, Equinox R McDonald; 3, Storm P Kelly; Class 2 IRC: 1, Dux A Gore-Grimes; 2, Sunburn I Byrne; 3, Maximus P Kyne; Class 2 HPH: 1, C'est la Vie Flannelly/Others; 2, Maximus P Kyne; 3, Dux A Gore-Grimes; Class 3 IRC: 1, Hard on Port F O'Driscoll; 2, Starlet Bourke/Others; 3, Checkmate J Faller; Class 3 HPH: 1=, Sea Esta P Mitchell; 1=, Checkmate J Faller; 3, Hellyhunter L McMurtry; White Sails HPH: 1, Brazen Hussy Barry/Stirling; 2, Cogar K & C Halpin; 3, Tantrum 3 O'Leary/Klimche; White Sails IRC: 1, Alphida H Byrne; 2, Tantrum 3 O'Leary/Klimche; 3, Brazen Hussy Barry/Stirling
Published in Howth YC
Tagged under
Page 42 of 46

The Irish Cruiser Racing Association (ICRA) Information

The creation of the Irish Cruiser Racing Association (ICRA) began in a very low key way in the autumn of 2002 with an exploratory meeting between Denis Kiely, Jim Donegan and Fintan Cairns in the Granville Hotel in Waterford, and the first conference was held in February 2003 in Kilkenny.

While numbers of cruiser-racers were large, their specific locations were widespread, but there was simply no denying the numerical strength and majority power of the Cork-Dublin axis. To get what was then a very novel concept up and running, this strength of numbers had to be acknowledged, and the first National Championship in 2003 reflected this, as it was staged in Howth.

ICRA was run by a dedicated group of volunteers each of whom brought their special talents to the organisation. Jim Donegan, the elder statesman, was so much more interested in the wellbeing of the new organisation than in personal advancement that he insisted on Fintan Cairns being the first Commodore, while the distinguished Cork sailor was more than content to be Vice Commodore.

ICRA National Championships

Initially, the highlight of the ICRA season was the National Championship, which is essentially self-limiting, as it is restricted to boats which have or would be eligible for an IRC Rating. Boats not actually rated but eligible were catered for by ICRA’s ace number-cruncher Denis Kiely, who took Ireland’s long-established native rating system ECHO to new heights, thereby providing for extra entries which brought fleet numbers at most annual national championships to comfortably above the hundred mark, particularly at the height of the boom years. 

ICRA Boat of the Year (Winners 2004-2019)

 

ICRA Nationals 2021

The date for the 2021 edition of the ICRA National Championships is 3-5 September at the National Yacht Club on Dublin Bay.

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Associations

ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating