Displaying items by tag: Optimist
McCann Leads Irish Optimist Challenge in Wales
Cork's Peter MCann Leads Irish hopes against some of the best of Britain's up and coming young sailors who are ready for a full week of racing at the 2011 Volvo Gill Optimist Open and National Championships, Pwllheli Sailing Club. Over 450 British and International competitors, from 15 nations will take part in the annual event from Saturday 30th July – Friday 5th August.
Ireland's Optimist Association arranged pre-event coaching in Pwhelli for Irish sailors attending.
Racing throughout the week will be split into five separate categories, the Senior Fleet for those aged thirteen to fifteen, the Junior Fleet for those aged eight to twelve, Regatta Racing aged eight and above and for those that are looking for transition to the Junior fleet, Regatta Coaching for those competing at the event for the first time and Mini Racers aged eight and nine, who are just learning to sail.
"This year we have more international entries than last year with a number of new countries involved including South Africa, Kenya, New Zealand and Finland. It is fantastic to attract so many young sailors from across the globe. In the British fleets some of the top sailors have progressed and moved on so the regatta is wide open. The next generation are coming through and will be using the National Championships to find their positions within their fleets. It will be an exciting event for all." Said Simon Rogers, ICOA (UK) Technical Officer.
In the senior fleet, 2011 World squad members will be using the opportunity to practice against overseas competition. 2011 Volvo Gill Optimist Inland Champion, Welshman Matt Whitfield (14, Penarth YC), Jamie Calder (13, Loch Tummel) and Joseph Burns (14, Spinnaker SC) are all looking to the take home the National Champion title. Gill Race Team member, Sarah Norbury will be looking to defend her top British girl title fending off competition from 2011 Euro team members Mimi El-Khazindar (14, Royal Lymington) and Georgia Booth (14, Scaling Dam SC).
2009 and 2010 Junior National Champion, Freddie Grogono (13, St Mawes SC) has progressed to the Senior Fleet and will be looking to triumph amongst his new competitors.
In the Junior fleet, 2011 Volvo Gill Optimist Inland Champion, William Heathcote (9, Royal Lymington) will be looking to repeat his success at Graftham Water but faces stiff competition from newly selected Gill Race team and World squad member Milo Gill-Taylor (11, Spinnaker YC).
From overseas Spain's Nestor Cano (14, C Nautic Vilassar De Mar) and Ireland's Peter McCann (14, Royal Cork YC) will be both be looking to repeat last year's success with top ten finishes "There are some really good sailors competing here in Pwllheli. It is my second National Championships over here and I really enjoyed last year in Weymouth and Portland. Compared to back home it is definitely wavier and the currents are different. It can also be hard to tell where the gust is coming from, but I'm really looking forward to getting out there and starting the racing" Said Nestor.
This is the first year that Volvo and Gill have jointly sponsored the Optimist Sailing Class in the UK and includes support for three major annual championships: The Volvo Gill Optimist Inland Championships, the Volvo Gill Optimist Open and National Championships and the Volvo Gill Optimist End of Season Championships which will be taking place at Rutland Sailing Club, 8-9 October. (Additional reporting by Sarah Alexander/Volvo)
Racing Round up: Dun Laoghaire Regatta, ISAF Youths, Optimists, Paralympic, RORC, WIORA, Quarter Ton, Kiteboarding.
In offshore news, the Transatlantic Race 2011 Nears a Finish, and RORC yachts that headed West did best in the St Malo from Cowes race. Ireland's entry in the Tall Ships race, Celtic Mist, is safely in Scotland. WIORA starts this week in Clifden, thirty boats are expected.
Two top Cork performers are in Cowes for this week's Quarter Ton Cup.
In other boating news, rower Siobhan McCrohan won bronze at the World Rowing Champs in Lucerne, Kiteboarding debuted in Dun Laoghaire. There were Medals for Irish Kayakers at Athens Special Olympics.
And finally after a Elaine 'Shooter' Alexander is set for hero's welcome this week as she becomes the first woman from Northern Ireland to circumnavigate the island of Ireland.
All on our home page this morning, thanks for your interest in Irish Sailing and Boating.
McCann Ends Optimist Europeans in Eighth
Leader of the Optimist dinghy Europeans at the half way stage, Peter McCann of Royal Cork Yacht Club has ended the 12 races series at Tavira, Portugal in eighth place overall yesterday. The top Irish youngster had a disappointing second half of the championship picking up 30, 42 and and a 28 in the final five races. 130 competed. There was a separate boys and girls division.
McCann Leads Optimist Europeans
Browne Takes Oppy Munsters on Home Waters (Photos here)
27 knots was never going to stop Sophie Browne and the brave sailors of the Irish Optimist class at Tralee Bay Sailing Club, Fenit, Co.Kerry. The fleet was in town for the Optimist Munster Championships and the local girl proved unstoppable in the six race series. Brian Carlin took the photos in two albums on the Afloat gallery HERE. and HERE.
McCann Wins Ulster Oppy Title
Last weekend (11/12th June) saw the Optimist Ulster Championships return to Royal North of Ireland Yacht Club after a three year gap.
The weather, always so critical in sailing events, did its usual trick of throwing everything possible at the sailors and organisers.
Saturday was a day of light airs and sunshine. With light fickle winds dropping away to nothing, the Featherweights in the fleet were delighted and preformed well.
Sunday was a different day entirely and with winds of 18 knots gusting 22, the heavier sailors came into their own. All in all, something for everyone!
Race 1 in the Junior Fleet was won by Ronan Cournane (Royal Cork Yacht Club) followed closely by Colin O'Sullivan (Malahide Yacht Club). Race 2 was started in light winds but on the second beat the sailors made little progress against the tide. As the wind disappeared only 10 sailors managed to finish, the rest being "timed out". The third race of the day was yet another "light airs" affair. Again the promising breeze fizzled out and Royal North's very experienced Race Officer, Nigel Kearney, raised the abandonment flag.
The sailors went ashore for the day to enjoy the hospitalities of Royal North's recently refurbished clubhouse.
In the Senior Fleet Races 1 and 2 were won by "experienced" sailor Peter McCann (he is only 13) from Royal Cork Yacht Club. Like the Juniors, their Race 3 was also abandoned and the tired sailors sailed back to a fantastic welcome and great meal provided by Royal North. A difficult day for all, both Race Committee and sailors alike worked hard as the wind shifted, built up, dropped away, and built up again.
On Saturday evening Irish Optimist President, Fred Campbell from Royal North presented the Irish Team sailors with their iconic
Green Life Jackets and team gear and wished them all luck in their respective International events.
Sunday morning came and the promised wind which had the heavier sailors in a jubilant mood started to build steadily.
Race 1 was won by Sean Donnelly from the National Yacht Club in Dun Laoghaire with Races 2 and 3 being won by fellow Dun Laoghaire sailor Adam Hyland (Royal St George Yacht Club). Adam was unfortunate to have incurred a "timed out" and a "black flag" penalty in Saturday's racing. These "expensive" scores pulled him down the results allowing Royal Cork sailor, Peter McCann who sailed steadily on both days to secure the overall Senior Championship.
In the Junior Fleet, Race 1 was won by Rebecca O' Shaughnessy (Royal Cork) with Niamh Henry (Royal St George) winning Race 2 while strong wind expert Issy Delamer won Race 2 making Sunday an all girl affair in the Junior Fleet. However, the girls' excellent performances in the stronger breeze did not prevent Royal Cork sailor Ronan Cournane repeating his brother Daire's success the previous year and securing the Junior Championship.
Congratulations to Peter McCann who is the Ulster Senior regional Champion. Congratulations also to Ronan Cournane who is the Ulster Junior Regional Championship.
At a prize giving ceremony following the event, Royal North Commodore, Mike Vaughan welcomed all the visitors and referred to the long association between the club and the Irish Optimist Association. Irish Optimist Vice President Des Flood from Howth Yacht Club thanked the Royal North Yacht Club and its volunteers who worked tirelessly all weekend to make the event the resounding success that it was!
The top five in each fleet were:
Senior Fleet:
1 1439 Gold Peter McCann 14 RCYC 7 1 1 4 2 3
2 1438 Gold Sean Donnelly 14 NYC 17 12 3 1 9 4
3 1375 Gold Richard Hogan 13 HYC 22 5 39 6 3 8
4 1425 Gold Douglas Elmes 13 RCYC/WHSC 27 3 2 11 11 31
5 1444 Gold Sophie Browne 14 TBSC/RCYC 29 18 18 2 4 5
Junior Fleet:
1 1411 Gold Ronan Cournane 12 RCYC/KYC 9 1 2 3 7 3
2 1012 Gold Niamh Henry 12 RStGYC 10 4 1 6 1 4
3 1372 Gold Isabelle Delamer 12 HYC 16 13 5 8 2 1
4 1343 Silver Colin O'SULLIVAN 12 MYC 20 2 3 7 8 14
5 1341 Gold Ewan MCMAHON 12 HYC 20 8 4 2 6 46
Local Sailor Success
Just 5 years ago Royal North sailor Ross Vaughan was Ireland's highest ranked Optimist sailor. In his wake up to 20 Royal North sailors competed on the Irish Optimist circuit. Last year saw a bit of a gap in Northern competitors, but Royal North was pleased to field a total of eight sailors in this event. All are very young but led by enthusiastic Class Captain Greg Bell, all are looking forward to joining the "Irish Optimist Circuit" in the years ahead and bringing success once more to Royal North Optimist sailing.
Best local sailors at the event were Sally Bell in the main fleet and Louis Miller in Regatta Fleet. Expect to see these names again.
Regatta Fleet
Held in conjunction with the championships was a "very" junior event for the very youngest sailors who have recently completed their dinghy competency courses and are getting ready to go racing. This racing experience is essential to equip the sailors with the skills they will need when they move to the main fleet.
Watched by anxious parents from the lawn of Royal North the sailors were led by coaches, Katie Malcolm, Katie White and Holly Campbell. In a series of short races conducted by Race Officer Mark Brien, the kids mostly between 8 and 10 years old got their first taste of racing.
All regatta fleet racers were presented with medals and fun prizes.
Next Year?
It is hoped that when the whole entourage returns to the North next year, these youngest sailors will have progressed to join their older friends in the main fleet.
Judging by the comments from the visiting sailors and parents, North Down can look forward to the return of the class next year. Royal North Commodore, Mike Vaughan, when thanking North Down Tourism and other sponsors of the event, expressed his hope that the championships would again return to Royal North of Ireland Yacht Club.
Royal Cork's Anthony O'Leary is racing at the Scottish Series and better weather is promised tomorrow. ICRA has arranged craneage for next month's national championships and there are less than two weeks to the first gun of the Fireball World Championships in Sligo. 58 are entrered from nine countries.
All this and much more in Monday's Afloat ebulletin. Direct to your inbox Sign up here for free. Follow us on Facebook and Twitter too!
Barry Hurley and Mick Liddy prepare for the ISORA start in Wales on Saturday. More photos by Cathy Mullan on our ISORA post here
Hyland Wins Leinster Optimist Championships
Dublin Bay local Adam Hyland has won the Optimist Leinster Championships on home waters this afternoon in blustery conditions that saw the series completed in the comparative shelter of Scotsman's bay in the lee of Dun Laoghaire's East pier as winds across Dublin Bay hit 25 knots from the West. Howth Yacht Club sailors Sean Waddilove and Robert Dickson were second and third respectively.
The Championships hosted by the National Yacht Club also featured racing in the Junior and Regatta fleets. The juniors was won by Ronan Cournahane and regatta racing by Eva Millar.
Results below.
Series Place | Sail No | Fleet | Helm | Prize Age | Club | Series Points | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1413 | Gold | Adam HYLAND | 14 | RStGYC | 7 | 1 | 3 | 52 | 3 |
2 | 1437 | Gold | Sean WADDILOVE | 14 | SSC/HYC | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 52 |
3 | 1355 | Gold | Robert Dickson | 13 | HYC | 11 | 2 | 15 | 8 | 1 |
4 | 1443 | Gold | Sean Gambier-Ross | 14 | KYC | 13 | 4 | 7 | 52 | 2 |
5 | 1407 | Gold | Conor O'Beirne | 13 | RStGYC | 18 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
6 | 1441 | Gold | Eoin Lyden | 14 | RCYC / BSC | 20 | 11 | 5 | 18 | 4 |
7 | 1433 | Gold | Jil McGinley | 14 | RCYC | 24 | 9 | 10 | 5 | 52 |
8 | 1305 | Gold | Sandy APLIN | 13 | RStGYC | 26 | 32 | 14 | 3 | 9 |
9 | 1440 | Gold | Harry Whitaker | 14 | RCYC/BSC | 26 | 35 | 11 | 7 | 8 |
10 | 1307 | Gold | Anna Kelly | 13 | RCYC/BBSC | 29 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 11 |
11 | 1438 | Gold | Sean Donnelly | 14 | NYC | 36 | 23 | 9 | 4 | 52 |
12 | 1315 | Gold | Fergus Flood | 13 | HYC | 37 | 19 | 4 | 14 | 52 |
13 | 1316 | Silver | Ross Quirke | 14 | NYC | 39 | 7 | 28 | 25 | 7 |
14 | 1444 | Gold | Sophie Browne | TBSC/RCYC | 40 | 15 | 16 | 9 | 52 | |
15 | 1420 | Gold | Megan Parker | 13 | SSC | 41 | 18 | 18 | 23 | 5 |
16 | 1425 | Gold | Douglas Elmes | 13 | RCYC/WHSC | 41 | 16 | 19 | 10 | 15 |
17 | 1335 | Gold | Scott Levie | 14 | LDYC | 42 | 8 | 40 | 22 | 12 |
18 | 1415 | Silver | Caitlin Waters | 15 | RStGYC | 50 | 25 | 32 | 15 | 10 |
19 | 1410 | Gold | Daire Cournane | 13 | RCYC/KYC | 56 | 3 | 52 | 1 | 52 |
20 | 1314 | Gold | Alexandra Walsh | 14 | RStGYC | 56 | 17 | 23 | 52 | 16 |
21 | 1369 | Gold | Adam D'ARCY | 13 | RCYC | 57 | 30 | 22 | 13 | 22 |
22 | 1340 | Gold | Alacoque Daly | 13 | TBSC | 58 | 27 | 24 | 20 | 14 |
23 | 1436 | Gold | Daniel Raymond | NYC | 63 | 13 | 31 | 19 | 52 | |
24 | 1446 | Silver | Stephen Judge | 13 | RIYC | 64 | 21 | 37 | 24 | 19 |
25 | 1298 | Gold | Bill Staunton | 14 | SSC | 65 | 24 | 20 | 21 | 52 |
26 | 1352 | Silver | Cara MC DOWELL | 13 | MYC | 66 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 13 |
27 | 1439 | Gold | Peter McCann | 14 | RCYC | 68 | 14 | 2 | 52 | 52 |
28 | 1234 | Gold | Mark Bolger | 14 | RStGYC | 69 | 28 | 13 | 28 | 52 |
29 | 1442 | Gold | Cliodhna Ni Shuilleabhain | 13 | KYC | 70 | 41 | 12 | 17 | 52 |
30 | 1422 | Gold | Chloe Eggers | 14 | RStGYC | 75 | 6 | 17 | 52 | 52 |
31 | 1361 | Gold | Aoife Hopkins | 13 | HYC | 76 | 20 | 40 | 16 | 52 |
32 | 1332 | Silver | James O'Connor | 13 | RStGYC | 76 | 22 | 38 | 33 | 21 |
33 | 961 | Silver | Claire O'Sullivan | RCYC | 81 | 34 | 35 | 30 | 17 | |
34 | 1427 | Silver | Jacob MARTENSSON | 14 | RIYC | 81 | 31 | 36 | 26 | 24 |
35 | 1360 | Silver | Nicole Hemeryck | 13 | RIYC/WHSC | 82 | 33 | 29 | 52 | 20 |
36 | 1349 | Gold | Conor KNEAFSEY | 14 | NYC | 84 | 42 | 25 | 34 | 25 |
37 | 1243 | Silver | Charley Breen | 13 | RCYC | 88 | 40 | 33 | 29 | 26 |
38 | 1358 | Silver | Erica Markey | 13 | HYC | 94 | 45 | 39 | 32 | 23 |
39 | 1225 | Gold | Peter Healy | 14 | KYC | 102 | 39 | 52 | 11 | 52 |
40 | 1375 | Gold | Richard Hogan | 13 | HYC | 102 | 29 | 21 | 52 | 52 |
41 | 122 | Silver | Fionn O'REGAN | 14 | DSC | 103 | 38 | 34 | 31 | 52 |
42 | 1392 | Silver | Cian BUCKLEY | 14 | MYC | 104 | 43 | 26 | 35 | 52 |
43 | 1154 | Gold | Ciaran Finnegan | 13 | WHSC | 107 | 37 | 52 | 52 | 18 |
44 | 1389 | Silver | Laura COLEMAN | 13 | RIYC | 124 | 44 | 43 | 37 | 52 |
45 | 1303 | Silver | D.J. MCGOVERN | 14 | MYC | 129 | 36 | 41 | 52 | 52 |
46 | 1278 | Silver | Eoghan O REGAN | 13 | RCYC | 140 | 52 | 52 | 36 | 52 |
47 | 1313 | Silver | Alex Kavanagh | 13 | HYC | 146 | 52 | 42 | 52 | 52 |
48 | 768 | Silver | Julia GEOGHEGAN | 13 | RIYC | 156 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 |
48 | 1218 | Silver | Emer Rafferty | 156 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 | ||
48 | 1359 | Silver | Isabel CAHILL | 13 | HYC | 156 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 |
48 | 1402 | Silver | Lucy McCutcheon | 14 | RStGYC | 156 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 |
Series Place | Sail No | Fleet | Helm | Prize Age | Club | Series Points | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411 | Gold | Ronan Cournane | 12 | RCYC/KYC | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 13 |
2 | 1408 | Gold | Kate Lyttle | 12 | RStGYC | 8 | 3 | 11 | 3 | 2 |
3 | 1346 | Silver | Philip McDowell | 12 | MYC | 11 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 1 |
4 | 1012 | Gold | Niamh Henry | 12 | RStGYC | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
5 | 1343 | Silver | Colin O'SULLIVAN | 12 | MYC | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 9 |
6 | 1282 | Silver | Oskar Cahill | 12 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 7 | |
7 | 1372 | Gold | Isabelle Delamer | 12 | HYC | 19 | 6 | 9 | 14 | 4 |
8 | 1347 | Silver | Ben Walsh | 12 | SSC | 21 | 2 | 14 | 13 | 6 |
9 | 1266 | Gold | Scott O'Sullivan | 12 | KYC | 22.5 | 7 | 7.5 | 8 | 18 |
10 | 1341 | Gold | Ewan MCMAHON | 12 | HYC | 24 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 14 |
11 | 1290 | Silver | Harry Durcan | 12 | RCYC | 25 | 13 | 6 | 11 | 8 |
12 | 1421 | Gold | Evie Byrne | 12 | NYC | 28 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 16 |
13 | 1302 | Gold | Harry Craig | 12 | RStGYC | 31 | 21 | 7 | 22 | 3 |
14 | 1217 | Gold | Rebecca O SHAUGHNESSY | 12 | RCYC | 32 | 11 | 10 | 16 | 11 |
15 | 1445 | Silver | Hugh Perrette | 12 | NYC/SDC | 43 | 14 | 19 | 10 | 21 |
16 | 1342 | Silver | Darragh KELLY | 12 | SDC | 44 | 57 | 13 | 9 | 22 |
17 | 1148 | Gold | Eoghan O'Buachalla | 12 | TBSC | 44 | 23 | 16 | 12 | 16 |
18 | 1119 | Silver | Conor LEE | 11 | GBSC | 47 | 15 | 18 | 17 | 15 |
19 | 1246 | Silver | Johnny Durcan | 12 | RCYC | 55 | 20 | 17 | 18 | 57 |
20 | 1143 | Silver | Richard McGinley | 11 | RCYC | 56 | 16 | 27 | 20 | 20 |
21 | 1399 | Silver | Daniel Hopkins | 11 | HYC | 58 | 17 | 31 | 57 | 10 |
22 | 1324 | Silver | Heather SPAIN | 12 | NYC | 65 | 30 | 24 | 24 | 17 |
23 | 1291 | Silver | Amy CARROLL | 11 | 65 | 25 | 22 | 19 | 24 | |
24 | 1382 | Silver | Conor Byrne | 12 | NYC | 67 | 22 | 20 | 25 | 57 |
25 | 1403 | Silver | Jamie O'GRADY | 11 | HYC | 71 | 19 | 26 | 26 | 27 |
26 | 1357 | Silver | James McCann | 11 | RCYC | 75 | 18 | 57 | 31 | 26 |
27 | 1297 | Silver | Luke MCGRATH | 11 | RCYC | 76 | 28 | 25 | 57 | 23 |
28 | 1404 | Silver | Alex O'GRADY | 11 | HYC | 77 | 31 | 23 | 23 | 31 |
29 | 8 | Silver | Emma Parker | 10 | SSC | 78 | 57 | 29 | 21 | 28 |
30 | 1275 | Silver | Nell STAUNTON | 11 | SSC | 80 | 24 | 57 | 27 | 29 |
31 | 1294 | Silver | Tom KEAL | 10 | RCYC | 86 | 29 | 28 | 29 | 57 |
32 | 1192 | Silver | Rachel Eggers | 11 | RStGYC | 89 | 27 | 30 | 57 | 32 |
33 | 1244 | Silver | Alix Buckley | 11 | SSC | 90 | 57 | 21 | 57 | 12 |
34 | 1153 | Silver | Ronan WALSH | 11 | RCYC | 117 | 32 | 57 | 28 | 57 |
35 | 1435 | Silver | Patrick RIORDAN | 12 | RIYC | 139 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 25 |
36 | 1089 | Silver | Harry BELL | 10 | RNIYC | 140 | 26 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
37 | 1397 | Silver | Lucy DONWORTH | 12 | RCYC/BSC | 144 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 30 |
38 | 1293 | Silver | Killian MCHUGH | 12 | GBSC | 144 | 57 | 57 | 30 | 57 |
39 | 698 | Silver | Shane O'Brien | SDC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 | |
39 | 885 | Silver | Imogen MCNAMARA | 11 | RIYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 934 | Silver | Jane Bolger | 10 | RStGYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 989 | Silver | Lucy WATERS | 11 | RStGYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 996 | Silver | Gavin Roche Griffin | 11 | RStYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1195 | Silver | Grace O'Beirne | 11 | RStGYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1196 | Silver | Oisin LYONS | 11 | GBSC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1233 | Silver | Sarah CUDMORE | 11 | rcyc | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1253 | Silver | Sarah LEVIE | 11 | LDYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1255 | Silver | Ros Morgan | 12 | SSC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1280 | Silver | Gemma MC DOWELL | 11 | MYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1296 | Silver | Phoebe NORWOOD | 12 | RIYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1309 | Silver | Helen O'Beirne | 11 | RStGYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1354 | Silver | David O'REILLY | 11 | GBSC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1364 | Silver | Dara Donnelly | 12 | NYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1379 | Silver | Max Kavanagh | 10 | HYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1384 | Silver | Sally BELL | 12 | RNIYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1423 | Silver | Tom SHANAHAN | 12 | NYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
Sail No | Helm | Prize Age | Club |
---|---|---|---|
0 | Eva MILLAR | 9 | RNIYC |
683 | Micheal O'SUILLEABHAIN | 9 | KYC |
697 | Eoin LYONS | 9 | GBSC |
720 | Mairead MCHUGH | 10 | GBSC |
778 | Rosa GEOGHEGAN | 11 | RIYC |
786 | Caoimhe Totterdell | 10 | NYC |
795 | Cormac BUCKLEY | 10 | MYC |
819 | Cian MURPHY | 10 | NYC |
838 | Conor WALSH | 8 | RCYC |
844 | Robert KEAL | 0 | RCYC |
960 | Siofra COLLINS | 10 | GBSC |
998 | Louis MILLAR | 11 | RNIYC |
1009 | Kate D'ARCY | 10 | RCYC |
1018 | Jamie MCMAHON | 9 | HYC |
1034 | Peter SHANAHAN | 10 | NYC |
1081 | Peter FAGAN | 11 | NYC |
1133 | Cliona COYLE | 11 | NYC |
1150 | Patrick COYLE | 13 | NYC |
1173 | Megan CAHILL | 11 | HYC |
1182 | Clare GORMAN | 10 | NYC |
1196 | Michael CARROLL | 10 | |
1204 | Brian FOX | 13 | TBSC |
1208 | William SPAIN | 11 | NYC |
1236 | Finn MATTHEWS | 12 | GBSC |
1242 | Alison MAGUIRE | 11 | RIYC |
1254 | Emily Whitaker | 10 | RCYC/BSC |
1269 | Guy Withinshaw WITHINSHAW | 10 | NYC |
1274 | Nicola FERGUSON | 11 | RIYC |
1283 | Ella HEMERYCK | 10 | RIYC/WHSC |
1321 | Katie-Jane Marshall | 10 | NYC |
1348 | Ella DUFFY | 11 | NYC |
1394 | Neasa O'CONNELL | 9 | RstGYC |
1396 | Morgan Lyttle | 9 | RStGYC |
6102 | Rory COLLINS | 8 | GBSC |
GBR3280 | Emma WILLIAMS | 9 | RStGYC |
The IODAI Optimist Trials concluded in Dun Laoghaire this weekend at the Mitsubishi Youth Regatta with a fine win for Sophie Browne. The Tralee Bay Sailor raced a consistent series with blinding boatspeed to pip long term leader Sean Donnelly (NYC). The purpose of the trials is to select teams to represent Ireland at the World, European and German Championships. The Royal Cork continued its recent history of fine results with 7 of the 18 available places being filled by club members.
By winning the trials, Browne has now taken up the option of travelling to New Zealand in December 2011 to represent Ireland at the Optimist World Championships.
The following sailors were selected by the trial process to represent Ireland at the European Championship which will be held in Portugal in July 2011: Sean Donnelly, HYC, Peter McCann RCYC, Harry Whitaker RCYC, Eoin Lyden RCYC, Jil McGinley RCYC Cliodhna Ni Shuilleabhain KYC and Megan Parker SSC
The team selected to travel to the German National Championships include Robert Dickson HYC , Daire Cournane KYC, Sean Waddilove Skerries SC, Richard Hogan HYC, Adam Hyland RSGYC, Ronan Cournane KYC, Sean Gambier Ross KYC and Fergus Flood HYC, Aoife Hopkins and Alacoque Daly Tralee Bay SC.
In addition 10 sailors were chosen for the Irish under 12 squad who will compete in the Optimist UK National Championships.
IODAI Trials 2011 Entries: 53 Races Sailed: 14 Discard: 3 Provisional ResultsSeries Place | Sail No | Fleet | Helm | M/F | Prize Age | Club | Series Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1368 | Senior | Sophie Browne | F | 14 | TBSC/RCYC | 29.71 |
2 | 1438 | Senior | Sean Donnelly | M | 14 | NYC | 31 |
3 | 1439 | Senior | Peter McCann | M | 14 | RCYC | 46 |
4 | 1440 | Senior | Harry Whitaker | M | 14 | RCYC | 50 |
5 | 1441 | Senior | Eoin Lyden | M | 14 | RCYC/BSC | 68.29 |
6 | 1355 | Senior | Robert Dickson | M | 13 | HYC | 98 |
7 | 1410 | Senior | Daire Cournane | M | 13 | RCYC/KYC | 100 |
8 | 1433 | Senior | Jil McGinley | F | 14 | RCYC | 101 |
9 | 1437 | Senior | Sean WADDILOVE | M | 14 | SSC/HYC | 103 |
10 | 1442 | Senior | Cliodhna Ni Shuilleabhain | F | 13 | KYC | 110 |
11 | 1375 | Senior | Richard Hogan | M | 13 | HYC | 111 |
12 | 1413 | Senior | Adam HYLAND | M | 14 | RstGYC | 118 |
13 | 1411 | Junior | Ronan Cournane | M | 12 | RCYC/KYC | 125 |
14 | 1443 | Senior | Sean Gambier-Ross | M | 14 | KYC | 134 |
15 | 1315 | Senior | Fergus Flood | M | 13 | HYC | 135 |
16 | 1407 | Senior | Conor O'Beirne | M | 13 | RStGYC | 148 |
17 | 1436 | Senior | Daniel RAYMOND | M | 13 | NYC | 161 |
18 | 1341 | Junior | Ewan MCMAHON | M | 12 | HYC | 174 |
19 | 1425 | Senior | Douglas Elmes | M | 13 | RCYC/WHSC | 177 |
20 | 1335 | Senior | Scott Levie | M | 14 | LDYC/KYC | 179 |
21 | 1348 | Senior | Megan Parker | F | 13 | SSC | 183 |
22 | 1154 | Senior | Ciaran Finnegan | M | 13 | WHSC | 203 |
23 | 1305 | Senior | Sandy APLIN | M | 13 | RStGYC | 215 |
24 | 1298 | Senior | Bill Staunton | M | 14 | SSC | 218 |
25 | 1361 | Senior | Aoife Hopkins | F | 13 | HYC | 252 |
26 | 1369 | Senior | Adam D'ARCY | M | 13 | RCYC | 252 |
27 | 1340 | Senior | Alacoque Daly | F | 13 | TBSC | 264 |
28 | 1307 | Senior | Anna Kelly | F | 13 | RCYC | 267 |
29 | 1234 | Senior | Mark Bolger | M | 14 | RSGYC/BSC | 272 |
30 | 1422 | Senior | Chloe Eggers | F | 14 | RStGYC | 279 |
31 | 1349 | Senior | Conor KNEAFSEY | M | 14 | NYC | 283 |
32 | 1302 | Junior | Harry Craig | M | 12 | RStGYC | 289 |
33 | 1012 | Junior | Niamh Henry | F | 12 | RStGYC | 297 |
34 | 1412 | Senior | Eva DONWORTH | F | 15 | RCYC/BSC | 330 |
35 | 1337 | Senior | Donagh O'Buachalla | M | 14 | TBSC | 330 |
36 | 1372 | Junior | Isabelle Delamer | F | 12 | HYC | 349 |
37 | 1314 | Senior | Alexandra Walsh | F | 14 | RStGYC | 351 |
38 | 1243 | Senior | Charley Breen | F | 13 | RCYC | 357 |
39 | 1225 | Senior | Peter Healy | M | 14 | KYC | 358 |
40 | 1229 | Senior | Maeve O'Sullivan | F | 15 | RCYC | 390 |
41 | 1353 | Senior | Thomas Moore | M | 14 | SSC | 393 |
42 | 1421 | Junior | Evie Byrne | F | 12 | NYC | 395 |
43 | 1415 | Senior | Caitlin Waters | F | 15 | RStGYC | 400 |
44 | 1217 | Junior | Rebecca O'Shaughnessy | F | 12 | RCYC | 414 |
45 | 1360 | Senior | Nicole Hemeryck | F | 13 | NYC/ HYC | 416 |
46 | 1148 | Junior | Eoghan O'Buachalla | M | 12 | TBSC | 417 |
47 | 961 | Senior | Claire O'Sullivan | F | 13 | RCYC | 421 |
48 | 1266 | Junior | Scott O'Sullivan | M | 12 | KYC | 438 |
49 | 1408 | Junior | Kate Lyttle | F | 12 | RStGYC | 465 |
50 | 1402 | Senior | Lucy McCutcheon | F | 14 | RStGYC | 470 |
51 | 1250 | Senior | Anna Potterton | F | 13 | WHSC/HYC | 497 |
52 | 1247 | Senior | Conor Totterdell | M | 15 | NYC | 542 |
53 | 1414 | Senior | Alexander GILLETT | M | 13 | RStGYC/LDYC | 594 |