Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

Displaying items by tag: Dublin Bay Sailing Club

Sixty boats turned out tonight for the last Tuesday race of the 2019 Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) season.

DBSC Results for 27/08/2019 below:

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Maranda, 2. Dubious, 3. Papytoo

Combined Cruisers: 1. Powder Monkey, 2. Elandra, 3. Hot Cookie

Sportsboat: 1. Jay-Z, 2. Sea Jade

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Bandit, 3. Diane II

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Billy Whizz, 3. Isolde

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Yikes, 3. Bees Wing

Mermaid: 1. Red Seal, 2. Aideen

PY Class: 1. E McKeon, 2. D Lawlor

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Diane

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. L McKenna, 3. O Sinnott

Laser Standard: 1. D Maloney, 2. T Little, 3. R O'Leary

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. S Gilmore, 3. M Sorgassi

Race 2

Mermaid: 1. Red Seal, 2. Aideen

PY Class: 1. E McKeon, 2. D Lawlor

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Diane

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. L McKenna, 3. O Sinnott

Laser Standard: 1. D Maloney, 2. D O'Connell, 3. G O'Hare

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. M Sorgassi, 3. C Vandlik

Published in DBSC

Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) sent a fleet south on a 'passage' race for to Greystones in County Wicklow yesterday.

Participating Cruiser Classes were one, three and five finished at Greystones in time for today's BJ Marine 'Taste of Greystones' Regatta. More here.

Race 1

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Gringo, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Indecision, 2. White Mischief, 3. Gringo

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Something Else, 3. Jalapeno

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Dubious, 2. Starlet, 3. Asterix

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Pamafe, 2. Dubious, 3. Saki

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Shearwater, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Shearwater, 2. Katienua, 3. Spirit

SB20: 1. Bad-Kilcullen, 2. Sea Biscuit, 3. Black

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Zelus, 3. George 3

Flying 15: 1. As Good as it Gets, 2. Hera, 3. Ignis Caput II

Ruffian: 1. Ripples, 2. Carmen, 3. Bandit

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Billy Whizz

B211 Echo: 1. Yikes, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Ventuno

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Glendun, 3. Glenshesk

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Red Seal, 3. Aideen

Race 2

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Bad-Kilcullen, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Zelus, 3. George 3

Flying 15: 1. Ignis Caput II, 2. Flyer, 3. Ash

Mermaid: 1. Red Seal, 2. Jill

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Asterix, 2. Papytoo, 3. Saki

Combined Cruisers: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Extreme Reality

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Alias, 3. Diane II

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Bees Wing, 3. Isolde

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Ventuno, 3. Bees Wing

Glen: 1. Glendun, 2. Glencoe, 3. Glenshesk

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Red Seal, 3. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Sapphire, 3. Dutch Courage

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. L McKenna, 3. M Barry & C Power

Laser Standard: 1. R O'Leary, 2. D O'Connell, 3. M Coakley

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. M Chambers, 3. M Sorgassi

Race 2

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Red Seal

IDRA 14: 1. Sapphire, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Siabhra

Fireball: 1. L McKenna, 2. S Oram, 3. M Barry & C Power

Laser Standard: 1. R O'Leary, 2. D O'Connell, 3. T Little

Laser Radial: 1. M Sorgassi, 2. C Clancy, 3. J O'Beirne

Race 3

Mermaid: 1. Red Seal, 2. Jill

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dutch Courage, 3. Siabhra

Fireball: 1. L McKenna, 2. S Oram, 3. M Barry & C Power

Laser Standard: 1. T Little, 2. D Maloney, 3. D O'Connell

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. M Sorgassi, 3. D Dwyer

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Grasshopper 2, 2. Saki, 3. Papytoo

Combined Cruisers: 1. Elandra, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Powder Monkey

Sportsboat: 1. George 3, 2. Jay-Z, 3. Sea Jade

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Bandit, 3. Ruff Diamond

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Yikes, 3. Isolde

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Yikes, 3. Ventuno

Mermaid: 1. Aideen, 2. Jill

IDRA 14: 1. Doody, 2. Dart, 3. Sapphire

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. L McKenna, 3. M Barry & C Power

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. D O'Connell, 3. G Murphy

Laser Radial: 1. C Vandlik, 2. C Clancy, 3. J O'Beirne

Race 2

Mermaid: 1. Jill

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Doody

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. M Barry & C Power, 3. O Sinnott

Laser Standard: 1. D O'Connell, 2. R Wallace, 3. M Coakley

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. C Vandlik, 3. J O'Beirne

Published in DBSC

There was a strong turnout tonight of 126 boats for Dublin Bay Sailing Club Thursday night racing given the holiday season.

It was a boisterous evening on the bay with one boat dismasted.

DBSC Results for 08/08/2019

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Tsunami, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Tsunami, 2. Wow, 3. D-Tox

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Gringo, 2. Juggerknot 2, 3. Bon Exemple

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Prima Luce, 2. Gringo, 3. Juggerknot 2

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Something Else, 3. Jalapeno

31.7 One Design: 1. After You Too, 2. Crazy Horse, 3. Camira

31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Camira, 3. Kernach

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Graduate, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Graduate, 2. Peridot, 3. Elandra

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Elandra

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Starlet, 3. Supernova

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Starlet, 3. Supernova

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Supernova, 2. Running Wild, 3. Starlet

Cruiser 3B IRC: 1. Asterix, 2. Eleint, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 3B Echo: 1. Asterix, 2. Eleint, 3. Pappytoo

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. The Great Escape, 2. Shearwater

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Just Jasmin, 2. Aurora, 3. Spirit

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Gung-Ho, 2. Cevantes, 3. Nauti-Gal

Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. 1. Afternoon Delight, 2. Fortitudine, 3. Gung-Ho

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. So Blue, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Zelus, 3. Sea Jade

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. Ffinisterre, 3. Ignis Caput II

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Bandit, 3. Ruffles

Shipman: 1. Viking, 2. Barossa, 3. Curraglas

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Marissa XIV, 3. Yikes

B211 Echo: 1. Marissa XIV, 2. Bees Wing, 3. Chinook

Glen: 1. Glenshesk, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. Glendun 

Published in DBSC

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Papytoo, 2. Pamafe, 3. Asterix

Combined Cruisers: 1. Hot Cookie, 2. Kalamar, 3. Elandra

Ruffian: 1. Alias, 2. Carmen, 3. Diane II

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Isolde

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Yikes, 3. Bees Wing

Glen: 1. Glendun 2. Glencoe

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. D-Tox, 2. Tsunami, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Jalapeno, 2. White Mischief, 3. Jump the Gun

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

31.7 One Design: 1. Attitude, 2. Camira, 3. Bluefin Two

31.7 Echo: 1. Attitude, 2. Extreme Reality, 3. Bluefin Two

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Springer, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Springer

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Dubious, 2. Starlet, 3. Ceol Na Mara

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Pamafe, 2. Dubious, 3. Ceol Na Mara

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Gung-Ho, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Gung-Ho, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Fortitudine

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Black, 3. Sea Biscuit

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jambiya, 3. George 3

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Sir Ossis of the River

Flying 15: 1. Ffinisterre, 2. Ash, 3. 4028

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Ruffles, 3. Alias

Shipman One Design: 1. Viking, 2. Barossa, 3. Poppy

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Ventuno, 3. Bees Wing

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Yikes, 3. Bees Wing

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. Glencree

Race 2

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Black, 3. Sea Biscuit

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jambiya, 3. George 3

Dragon: 1. Sir Ossis of the River

Flying 15: 1. 4045, 2. Flyer, 3. Snow White

Published in DBSC

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Something Else, 3. Juggerknot 2

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Juggerknot 2, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Something Else, 2. Ruth, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Camira, 2. Crazy Horse, 3. After You Too

31.7 Echo: 1. Camira, 2. Crazy Horse, 3. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Red Rhum, 2. Peridot, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Red Rhum, 2. Peridot, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Elandra, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Running Wild

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Starlet, 2. Running Wild

Cruiser 3B IRC: 1. Maranda, 2. Asterix

Cruiser 3B Echo: 1. Wynward, 2. Pamafe, 3. Saki

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Persistence

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Katienua, 2. Persistence, 3. Edenpark

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Nauti-Gal

Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. Nauti-Gal, 2. Cevantes

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Venuesworld.com

Sportsboat: 1. Jester

Flying 15: 1. The Gruffalo, 2. No Name, 3. Betty

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Shannagh, 3. Alias

Shipman One Design: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Viking

Published in DBSC

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Saki, 2. Wynward, 3. Asterix

Combined Cruisers Echo: 1. Hot Cookie, 2. Powder Monkey, 3. Kalamar

Sportsboat: 1. Jay-Z, 2. George 3, 3. Sea Jade

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Bandit, 3. Diane II

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Bees Wing, 3. Billy Whizz

B211 Echo: 1. Yikes, 2. Bees Wing, 3. Ventuno

Glen: 1. Glenshesk, 2. Glencoe

Published in DBSC

DBSC Results for 27/07/2019

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Tsunami, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. White Mischief, 3. Ruth

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Ruth, 2. White Mischief, 3. Bon Exemple

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Ruth, 3. Chimaera

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Crazy Horse, 3. Levante

31.7 Echo: 1. Extreme Reality, 2. Kernach, 3. Attitude

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Peridot, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Rupert, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Asterix, 2. Starlet, 3. Dubious

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Wynward, 2. Saki, 3. Asterix

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Act Two, 3. Fortitudine

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Just Jasmin, 2. Afternoon Delight, 3. Sweet Martini

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Black, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Zelus

Flying 15: 1. Ffantastic Mr Fox, 2. Flyer, 3. Ignis Caput II

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Bandit, 3. Icicle

Shipman One Design: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Viking, 3. Barossa

B211 One Design: 1. Bees Wing, 2. Yikes, 3. Chinook

B211 Echo: 1. Bees Wing, 2. Yikes, 3. Chinook

Squib: 1. Periquin, 2. Sidewinder

Glen: 1. Pterodactyl, 2. Glenluce, 3. Glendun

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Sapphire, 3. Slipstream

Race 2

SB20: 1. Sea Biscuit, 2. Black, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Zelus, 3. Toute Si

Flying 15: 1. Flyer, 2. As Good as it Gets, 3. Perfect Ten

Squib: 1. Periquin, 2. Sidewinder

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Slipstream

Published in DBSC
Page 8 of 52

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Associations

ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating