Displaying items by tag: Club
Tingle's 'Alpaca' Wins Class Two of Union Chandlery League
There were concentrated faces last night in Cork Harbour where the Royal Cork fleet had a windy evening of racing in the Union Chandlery June League.
Brian Heffernan's Dufour 365 Aisling was first in the in White Sail division. Class 3 went to Jimmy Nyhan and Maritta Buwalda in their Quarter Tonner Outrigger. Class 2 winners were Paul and Deirdre Tingle's First 31.7 "Alpaca" and in Class one the honours went to Robert O'Leary in his modified 1720 Antix Beag.
Concentration this morning now turns to the first race of the ICRA National Championships being held in Crosshaven.
The wind was southwesterly at about 20 knots gusting to 30. Race officers set an excellent course (No.70). It was a clean start at the top of the tide, with a beat to the cage.
Those that kept to the south made the right call. It was then a run to No.7 where we gybed and headed for No.13 Some were brave enough to carry spinnakers with some interesting results both good and not so good. A number of Irish Naval ships at anchor off Spike Island.
After No.13 the fleet had a fetch back to No.9 and then a beat back to Cage. With the tide now ebbing it paid to go down the middle. We rounded Cage once again with a run back to No.7 more spinnakers up this time. After rounding No.7 the fleet had a nice beat home.
Rita Wins Howth 17 Race
Tiger Beats Trinculo in Howth Yacht Club Race
Hyland Wins Leinster Optimist Championships
Dublin Bay local Adam Hyland has won the Optimist Leinster Championships on home waters this afternoon in blustery conditions that saw the series completed in the comparative shelter of Scotsman's bay in the lee of Dun Laoghaire's East pier as winds across Dublin Bay hit 25 knots from the West. Howth Yacht Club sailors Sean Waddilove and Robert Dickson were second and third respectively.
The Championships hosted by the National Yacht Club also featured racing in the Junior and Regatta fleets. The juniors was won by Ronan Cournahane and regatta racing by Eva Millar.
Results below.
Series Place | Sail No | Fleet | Helm | Prize Age | Club | Series Points | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1413 | Gold | Adam HYLAND | 14 | RStGYC | 7 | 1 | 3 | 52 | 3 |
2 | 1437 | Gold | Sean WADDILOVE | 14 | SSC/HYC | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 52 |
3 | 1355 | Gold | Robert Dickson | 13 | HYC | 11 | 2 | 15 | 8 | 1 |
4 | 1443 | Gold | Sean Gambier-Ross | 14 | KYC | 13 | 4 | 7 | 52 | 2 |
5 | 1407 | Gold | Conor O'Beirne | 13 | RStGYC | 18 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
6 | 1441 | Gold | Eoin Lyden | 14 | RCYC / BSC | 20 | 11 | 5 | 18 | 4 |
7 | 1433 | Gold | Jil McGinley | 14 | RCYC | 24 | 9 | 10 | 5 | 52 |
8 | 1305 | Gold | Sandy APLIN | 13 | RStGYC | 26 | 32 | 14 | 3 | 9 |
9 | 1440 | Gold | Harry Whitaker | 14 | RCYC/BSC | 26 | 35 | 11 | 7 | 8 |
10 | 1307 | Gold | Anna Kelly | 13 | RCYC/BBSC | 29 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 11 |
11 | 1438 | Gold | Sean Donnelly | 14 | NYC | 36 | 23 | 9 | 4 | 52 |
12 | 1315 | Gold | Fergus Flood | 13 | HYC | 37 | 19 | 4 | 14 | 52 |
13 | 1316 | Silver | Ross Quirke | 14 | NYC | 39 | 7 | 28 | 25 | 7 |
14 | 1444 | Gold | Sophie Browne | TBSC/RCYC | 40 | 15 | 16 | 9 | 52 | |
15 | 1420 | Gold | Megan Parker | 13 | SSC | 41 | 18 | 18 | 23 | 5 |
16 | 1425 | Gold | Douglas Elmes | 13 | RCYC/WHSC | 41 | 16 | 19 | 10 | 15 |
17 | 1335 | Gold | Scott Levie | 14 | LDYC | 42 | 8 | 40 | 22 | 12 |
18 | 1415 | Silver | Caitlin Waters | 15 | RStGYC | 50 | 25 | 32 | 15 | 10 |
19 | 1410 | Gold | Daire Cournane | 13 | RCYC/KYC | 56 | 3 | 52 | 1 | 52 |
20 | 1314 | Gold | Alexandra Walsh | 14 | RStGYC | 56 | 17 | 23 | 52 | 16 |
21 | 1369 | Gold | Adam D'ARCY | 13 | RCYC | 57 | 30 | 22 | 13 | 22 |
22 | 1340 | Gold | Alacoque Daly | 13 | TBSC | 58 | 27 | 24 | 20 | 14 |
23 | 1436 | Gold | Daniel Raymond | NYC | 63 | 13 | 31 | 19 | 52 | |
24 | 1446 | Silver | Stephen Judge | 13 | RIYC | 64 | 21 | 37 | 24 | 19 |
25 | 1298 | Gold | Bill Staunton | 14 | SSC | 65 | 24 | 20 | 21 | 52 |
26 | 1352 | Silver | Cara MC DOWELL | 13 | MYC | 66 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 13 |
27 | 1439 | Gold | Peter McCann | 14 | RCYC | 68 | 14 | 2 | 52 | 52 |
28 | 1234 | Gold | Mark Bolger | 14 | RStGYC | 69 | 28 | 13 | 28 | 52 |
29 | 1442 | Gold | Cliodhna Ni Shuilleabhain | 13 | KYC | 70 | 41 | 12 | 17 | 52 |
30 | 1422 | Gold | Chloe Eggers | 14 | RStGYC | 75 | 6 | 17 | 52 | 52 |
31 | 1361 | Gold | Aoife Hopkins | 13 | HYC | 76 | 20 | 40 | 16 | 52 |
32 | 1332 | Silver | James O'Connor | 13 | RStGYC | 76 | 22 | 38 | 33 | 21 |
33 | 961 | Silver | Claire O'Sullivan | RCYC | 81 | 34 | 35 | 30 | 17 | |
34 | 1427 | Silver | Jacob MARTENSSON | 14 | RIYC | 81 | 31 | 36 | 26 | 24 |
35 | 1360 | Silver | Nicole Hemeryck | 13 | RIYC/WHSC | 82 | 33 | 29 | 52 | 20 |
36 | 1349 | Gold | Conor KNEAFSEY | 14 | NYC | 84 | 42 | 25 | 34 | 25 |
37 | 1243 | Silver | Charley Breen | 13 | RCYC | 88 | 40 | 33 | 29 | 26 |
38 | 1358 | Silver | Erica Markey | 13 | HYC | 94 | 45 | 39 | 32 | 23 |
39 | 1225 | Gold | Peter Healy | 14 | KYC | 102 | 39 | 52 | 11 | 52 |
40 | 1375 | Gold | Richard Hogan | 13 | HYC | 102 | 29 | 21 | 52 | 52 |
41 | 122 | Silver | Fionn O'REGAN | 14 | DSC | 103 | 38 | 34 | 31 | 52 |
42 | 1392 | Silver | Cian BUCKLEY | 14 | MYC | 104 | 43 | 26 | 35 | 52 |
43 | 1154 | Gold | Ciaran Finnegan | 13 | WHSC | 107 | 37 | 52 | 52 | 18 |
44 | 1389 | Silver | Laura COLEMAN | 13 | RIYC | 124 | 44 | 43 | 37 | 52 |
45 | 1303 | Silver | D.J. MCGOVERN | 14 | MYC | 129 | 36 | 41 | 52 | 52 |
46 | 1278 | Silver | Eoghan O REGAN | 13 | RCYC | 140 | 52 | 52 | 36 | 52 |
47 | 1313 | Silver | Alex Kavanagh | 13 | HYC | 146 | 52 | 42 | 52 | 52 |
48 | 768 | Silver | Julia GEOGHEGAN | 13 | RIYC | 156 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 |
48 | 1218 | Silver | Emer Rafferty | 156 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 | ||
48 | 1359 | Silver | Isabel CAHILL | 13 | HYC | 156 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 |
48 | 1402 | Silver | Lucy McCutcheon | 14 | RStGYC | 156 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 |
Series Place | Sail No | Fleet | Helm | Prize Age | Club | Series Points | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411 | Gold | Ronan Cournane | 12 | RCYC/KYC | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 13 |
2 | 1408 | Gold | Kate Lyttle | 12 | RStGYC | 8 | 3 | 11 | 3 | 2 |
3 | 1346 | Silver | Philip McDowell | 12 | MYC | 11 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 1 |
4 | 1012 | Gold | Niamh Henry | 12 | RStGYC | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
5 | 1343 | Silver | Colin O'SULLIVAN | 12 | MYC | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 9 |
6 | 1282 | Silver | Oskar Cahill | 12 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 7 | |
7 | 1372 | Gold | Isabelle Delamer | 12 | HYC | 19 | 6 | 9 | 14 | 4 |
8 | 1347 | Silver | Ben Walsh | 12 | SSC | 21 | 2 | 14 | 13 | 6 |
9 | 1266 | Gold | Scott O'Sullivan | 12 | KYC | 22.5 | 7 | 7.5 | 8 | 18 |
10 | 1341 | Gold | Ewan MCMAHON | 12 | HYC | 24 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 14 |
11 | 1290 | Silver | Harry Durcan | 12 | RCYC | 25 | 13 | 6 | 11 | 8 |
12 | 1421 | Gold | Evie Byrne | 12 | NYC | 28 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 16 |
13 | 1302 | Gold | Harry Craig | 12 | RStGYC | 31 | 21 | 7 | 22 | 3 |
14 | 1217 | Gold | Rebecca O SHAUGHNESSY | 12 | RCYC | 32 | 11 | 10 | 16 | 11 |
15 | 1445 | Silver | Hugh Perrette | 12 | NYC/SDC | 43 | 14 | 19 | 10 | 21 |
16 | 1342 | Silver | Darragh KELLY | 12 | SDC | 44 | 57 | 13 | 9 | 22 |
17 | 1148 | Gold | Eoghan O'Buachalla | 12 | TBSC | 44 | 23 | 16 | 12 | 16 |
18 | 1119 | Silver | Conor LEE | 11 | GBSC | 47 | 15 | 18 | 17 | 15 |
19 | 1246 | Silver | Johnny Durcan | 12 | RCYC | 55 | 20 | 17 | 18 | 57 |
20 | 1143 | Silver | Richard McGinley | 11 | RCYC | 56 | 16 | 27 | 20 | 20 |
21 | 1399 | Silver | Daniel Hopkins | 11 | HYC | 58 | 17 | 31 | 57 | 10 |
22 | 1324 | Silver | Heather SPAIN | 12 | NYC | 65 | 30 | 24 | 24 | 17 |
23 | 1291 | Silver | Amy CARROLL | 11 | 65 | 25 | 22 | 19 | 24 | |
24 | 1382 | Silver | Conor Byrne | 12 | NYC | 67 | 22 | 20 | 25 | 57 |
25 | 1403 | Silver | Jamie O'GRADY | 11 | HYC | 71 | 19 | 26 | 26 | 27 |
26 | 1357 | Silver | James McCann | 11 | RCYC | 75 | 18 | 57 | 31 | 26 |
27 | 1297 | Silver | Luke MCGRATH | 11 | RCYC | 76 | 28 | 25 | 57 | 23 |
28 | 1404 | Silver | Alex O'GRADY | 11 | HYC | 77 | 31 | 23 | 23 | 31 |
29 | 8 | Silver | Emma Parker | 10 | SSC | 78 | 57 | 29 | 21 | 28 |
30 | 1275 | Silver | Nell STAUNTON | 11 | SSC | 80 | 24 | 57 | 27 | 29 |
31 | 1294 | Silver | Tom KEAL | 10 | RCYC | 86 | 29 | 28 | 29 | 57 |
32 | 1192 | Silver | Rachel Eggers | 11 | RStGYC | 89 | 27 | 30 | 57 | 32 |
33 | 1244 | Silver | Alix Buckley | 11 | SSC | 90 | 57 | 21 | 57 | 12 |
34 | 1153 | Silver | Ronan WALSH | 11 | RCYC | 117 | 32 | 57 | 28 | 57 |
35 | 1435 | Silver | Patrick RIORDAN | 12 | RIYC | 139 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 25 |
36 | 1089 | Silver | Harry BELL | 10 | RNIYC | 140 | 26 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
37 | 1397 | Silver | Lucy DONWORTH | 12 | RCYC/BSC | 144 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 30 |
38 | 1293 | Silver | Killian MCHUGH | 12 | GBSC | 144 | 57 | 57 | 30 | 57 |
39 | 698 | Silver | Shane O'Brien | SDC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 | |
39 | 885 | Silver | Imogen MCNAMARA | 11 | RIYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 934 | Silver | Jane Bolger | 10 | RStGYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 989 | Silver | Lucy WATERS | 11 | RStGYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 996 | Silver | Gavin Roche Griffin | 11 | RStYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1195 | Silver | Grace O'Beirne | 11 | RStGYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1196 | Silver | Oisin LYONS | 11 | GBSC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1233 | Silver | Sarah CUDMORE | 11 | rcyc | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1253 | Silver | Sarah LEVIE | 11 | LDYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1255 | Silver | Ros Morgan | 12 | SSC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1280 | Silver | Gemma MC DOWELL | 11 | MYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1296 | Silver | Phoebe NORWOOD | 12 | RIYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1309 | Silver | Helen O'Beirne | 11 | RStGYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1354 | Silver | David O'REILLY | 11 | GBSC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1364 | Silver | Dara Donnelly | 12 | NYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1379 | Silver | Max Kavanagh | 10 | HYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1384 | Silver | Sally BELL | 12 | RNIYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
39 | 1423 | Silver | Tom SHANAHAN | 12 | NYC | 171 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
Sail No | Helm | Prize Age | Club |
---|---|---|---|
0 | Eva MILLAR | 9 | RNIYC |
683 | Micheal O'SUILLEABHAIN | 9 | KYC |
697 | Eoin LYONS | 9 | GBSC |
720 | Mairead MCHUGH | 10 | GBSC |
778 | Rosa GEOGHEGAN | 11 | RIYC |
786 | Caoimhe Totterdell | 10 | NYC |
795 | Cormac BUCKLEY | 10 | MYC |
819 | Cian MURPHY | 10 | NYC |
838 | Conor WALSH | 8 | RCYC |
844 | Robert KEAL | 0 | RCYC |
960 | Siofra COLLINS | 10 | GBSC |
998 | Louis MILLAR | 11 | RNIYC |
1009 | Kate D'ARCY | 10 | RCYC |
1018 | Jamie MCMAHON | 9 | HYC |
1034 | Peter SHANAHAN | 10 | NYC |
1081 | Peter FAGAN | 11 | NYC |
1133 | Cliona COYLE | 11 | NYC |
1150 | Patrick COYLE | 13 | NYC |
1173 | Megan CAHILL | 11 | HYC |
1182 | Clare GORMAN | 10 | NYC |
1196 | Michael CARROLL | 10 | |
1204 | Brian FOX | 13 | TBSC |
1208 | William SPAIN | 11 | NYC |
1236 | Finn MATTHEWS | 12 | GBSC |
1242 | Alison MAGUIRE | 11 | RIYC |
1254 | Emily Whitaker | 10 | RCYC/BSC |
1269 | Guy Withinshaw WITHINSHAW | 10 | NYC |
1274 | Nicola FERGUSON | 11 | RIYC |
1283 | Ella HEMERYCK | 10 | RIYC/WHSC |
1321 | Katie-Jane Marshall | 10 | NYC |
1348 | Ella DUFFY | 11 | NYC |
1394 | Neasa O'CONNELL | 9 | RstGYC |
1396 | Morgan Lyttle | 9 | RStGYC |
6102 | Rory COLLINS | 8 | GBSC |
GBR3280 | Emma WILLIAMS | 9 | RStGYC |
Fireball Worlds Sligo, Two weeks and Counting!
This morning, Friday 27th May, the entry stands at 58 boats, spread across 9 nations and 3 continents. The spread of countries covers Ireland, United Kingdom, Switzerland, Australia, Shetland Islands, France, Czech Republic, Canada and Germany, with the continents being Europe, Australia and North America.
The home contingent boasts 28 boats, followed by GBR with 17 boats, France and Switzerland have three entries each, Canada and the Czech Republic 2, with Australia, the Shetlands and Germany each having one. However, there is a late attempt to get a second Australian entry to the event and in fact with entries being open right up to the eve of the regatta, there is always the prospect that more boats may still declare. I also know of one entry that isn't on the list yet as the crew was only secured last weekend and the boat is still being finished out.
So which names stand out in the entry list thus far?
Tom Gillard and Sam Brearey are the current European Champions having won that title in the Czech Republic in Pavlov last October. They gave a very convincing display in that regatta and have shown good form in the UK regattas they have sailed to date. Tom has also "dabbled" recently in the Scorpion scene in UK with success. Also on the podium in Pavlov was Jaroslav Verner of the Czech Republic who has entered for Sligo with a different crew. From further afield and the sole Aussie thus far, is Ben Schulz, sailing with Phillip Bowley, who finished 5th in the 2010 Worlds in Barbados. Ben is the current Secretary of Fireball Australia.
As the largest Fireball fleet internationally, the UK fleet always brings quality to these events and the entry list for Sligo reflects that continuing trend. Defending champions Chips Howarth and Vyv Townend are not entered, but the British contingent is like a "Who's who" of the class there.
Vince Horey, 11th in Barbados races with Andy Thompson, Matt Burge & Richard Wagstaff, 2nd in Barbados sail together again in Sligo, Simon Potts, 3rd placed crew in Barbados teams up with David Wade, 6th placed helm in Barbados and 6th placed crew in Barbados, Tim Saunders, current UKFA Chairman, teams up with Alan Krailing. For those who follow the Fireball scene in the UK and internationally, these are almost household names!
Messrs Jospe & Egli are perennial competitors at international regattas and they are joined by Messrs Tipton & King. Both combinations contested the Barbados event.
European Commodore Maja Suter is part of a 3-boat Swiss representation which also includes another Fireball stalwart in Ruedi Moser. The French contingent has a similar profile with 3 boats and Jean-Pierre Nouel (Monsieur Cantona) their most travelled competitor.
Of the Irish contingent, the names that will be vying for first home boat will include, on current form, Graeme Grant & Hugh Butler, Noel Butler & Stephen Oram, Barry McCartin & Conor Kinsella and Kenny Rumball & Seamus Moore. Much will depend on the weather, but a 28 boat contingent is great news for the host fleet and bodes well for an interesting session of racing.
Sligo here we come!
A combination of an impossibly tight deadline, the high cost of entry and an appalling vista for sailing sponsorship in Ireland this season has halted any chance of an Irish entry into the La Solitaire du Figaro race when it sails in to Dun Laoghaire harbour on August 10th.
Competitive race entry costs ranged from anywhere between €60-250,000.
As late as February National Yacht Club organisers were touting the possibilities of two Dublin entries in to the race. It was a scenario that would have added extra spice for an Irish audience during the Figaro's only foreign stopover at the Irish east coast port.
A 71 boat fleet is expected to stay in Dun Laoghaire for four days and the National Yacht Club is staging a special festival around it.
Latest La Solitaire du Figaro news here
Oona's Race in Howth
Aura Tops the Seventeens in Howth
The John Corby designed 38 one off, Gloves off, was the winner in class zero of Kinsale Yacht Club's Spring Series League. In Class One, the X- yacht Eos skippered by David Scott had a 16-point winning margin over Dan Buckley's J109 Justus. In class two another Corby design, a 25-footer, Yanks and Franks skippered by Vincent O'Shea beat Brian Goggin's sister ship Allure. Provisional overall results are published below class by class. Photos of the event by bob Bateman are here. All the latest Kinsale news and photos including updates on June's Sovereign's Cup.
Kinsale's Spring Series Class IRC Zero Overall
Series Place | Sail No | Boat | Type of Boat | Owner | Handicap | Series Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | IRL2003 | GLOVES OFF | CORBY 38 ONE-OFF | Kieran Twomey | 1.115 | 8 |
2 | IRL4477 | FREYA | X-442 | Conor Doyle | 1.098 | 17 |
3 | IRL4475 | GODOT | Dufour 44 | Godkin & O'Donovan | 1.099 | 24 |
4 | IRL4076-2 | MERIDIAN | SALONA 45 | Tom Roche | 1.131 | 29 |
Kinsale Yacht Club Spring Series Class IRC One Overall
Series Place | Sail No | Boat | Type of Boat | Owner | Handicap | Series Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | IRL6695 | EOS | X-362 SPORT | David Scott | 1.022 | 10 |
2 | IRL2067 | JUSTUS | J 109 | Dan Buckley | 1.027 | 16 |
3 | IRL1843 | ANTIX BEAG | 1720mod | Anthony O'Leary | 1.005 | 27 |
4 | IRL2805 | INDULGENCE | DEHLER 36 [JV] | Aidan Heffernan | 1.023 | 30 |
5 | IRL1583 | CHANCER | ELAN 40 | Carroll Bros | 1.033 | 39 |
6 | IRL4430 | SAMBA | SUNFAST 40.3 | John Downing | 1.030 | 41 |
Kinsale Yacht Club Spring Series Class IRC Two Overall
Series Place | Sail No | Boat | Type of Boat | Owner | Handicap | Series Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | IRL2525 | YANKS & FRANKS | CORBY 25 | Vincent O'Shea | 0.938 | 14 |
2 | IRL2506 | ALLURE | CORBY 25 | Brian Goggin | 0.936 | 22 |
3 | IRL4170 | SLACK ALICE | GK 34 | Shane Statham | 0.953 | 26 |
4 | IRL16859 | BAD COMPANY | SUNFAST 32 | Desmond-Ivers-Deasy | 0.939 | 29 |
5 | IRL4506 | SEA HAWK | SIGMA 33ood | Clem McElligott | 0.915 | 34 |
6 | GBR7525R | Thunderbird | Corby25 | Denis Coleman | 0.940 | 43 |
7 | IRL1121 | MAC MAGIC II | First 31.7 | McCarthys | 0.956 | 62 |
8 | IRL78 | NO-GNOMES | NICHOLSON 30 mod | Leonard Donnery | 0.910 | 67 |
9 | IRL9732 | Wicked | Sun Fast 32i | Mark Mendel | 0.940 | 70 |
10 | IRL692 | GEMINI | FIRST 310 | Salter/O'Regan/Minihan | 0.930 | 82 |
11 | IRL329 | GUNSMOKE 11 | FIRST 32 | Sammy Cohen | 0.910 | 89 |
12 | IRL3492 | BIG DEAL | DEHLER 34 | Derek Dillon | 0.925 | 90 |
13 | IRL6676 | Y KNOT | FIRST 32S5 | Barrett_Conlon | 0.933 | 95 |
Kinsale Yacht Club Spring Series Class IRC Three Overall
Series Place | Sail No | Boat | Type of Boat | Owner | Handicap | Series Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GBR506R | ANCHOR CHALLENGE | Farr 1/4 tonner | Eamonn Rohan | 0.917 | 13 |
2 | IRL1771 | Shillelagh | BLAZER 23 | John Twomey | 0.868 | 15 |
3 | IRL9600 | IMPACUNIOUS | IMPALA | Eddie Rice | 0.888 | 21 |
4 | IRL4206 | POWDER MONKEY | SIGMA 33 | Liam Lynch | 0.909 | 31 |
5 | IRL6002 | STAGEFRIGHT | FORMULA 28 | STAGEFRIGHT | 0.912 | 47 |
6 | IRL6564 | MONKEY BUSINESS | Formula28 | Bill McConnell | 0.912 | 49 |
7 | IRL152 | CHAMELEON | FASTNET 34 | Padraig O'Donovan | 0.896 | 52 |
Kinsale Yacht Club Spring Series Class IRC Four Overall
Series Place | Sail No | Boat | Type of Boat | Owner | Handicap | Series Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GBR9625R | SUNDANCER | DYNAMO 25 | Alan Mulcahy | 0.841 | 8 |
2 | 148 | SHELLY D | MOODY 30 | Mick Murphy | 0.859 | 16 |
3 | A191 | LA MARAQUITA | ACHILLES 24 | Eddie Higgns & Kevin Morrisson | 32 |
Kinsale Yacht Club Spring Series Class IRC White Sail Overall
Series Place | Sail No | Boat | Type of Boat | Owner | Handicap | Series Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | IRL3450 | Val Criss | First 345 | Murphy Hennessy Dann | 0.965 | 13 |
2 | IRL4004 | OBJECTION | SUN ODYESSY 35 | Kevin & Celia Murray | 0.953 | 17.5 |
3 | IRL7880 | Windrose | Nicholson 26 | Bill Joyce | 0.850 | 20 |
4 | IRL1176 | MAGIC ELFIN | Hanse 371 | Peter Kelly | 0.992 | 22 |
5 | IRL6006 | CIMARRON VI | OCEANIS 42.3 | Dave O'Sullivan | 1.009 | 33 |
6 | IRL4369 | Charisma | Sigma33 | Des Lyons & Aine Dunne | 0.957 | 35 |
7 | IRL7305 | Delos | First 305 | Dave Cullinane | 0.914 | 40 |
8 | IRL2123 | WHEELS | SUN ODYESSY 42 | John Whealan | 1.013 | 40 |
9 | IRL3910 | Sonas | Sun Odyssey 39i | David Ross | 1.011 | 44 |
10 | IRL1424 | Roloco | Oceaniis 343 | Brian Rose | 0.917 | 45 |
11 | IRL109 | Ragtime | GK 24 | John Alexander | 0.811 | 57 |
12 | IRL4003 | Aoife | Oceanis 350 | John O Mahony | 0.911 | 62 |
Annalise Murphy Lines up for SB3 Eastern Championships in Howth
Unless last year's champion Gareth Flanigan and his crew can beg, steal or borrow a boat, they won't be able to defend their title and a new winner will be crowned on May 1st. The recent Spring Warmer Series saw some boats post inconsistent results while two teams in particular stepped up from last year to place themselves in the running.
Eoin Quinlan's decision to team up with Mike Evans and Peter Frane with 'Shockwave' looked like a smart one, with consistent results putting them on top of that series, and giving them the confidence to make the top 3 or 4 places at the Easterns.
John O'Driscoll of the Royal St.George is another skipper in flying form and will be hopeful of a good overall result next weekend. HYC's own 'Sharkbait' (Ben Duncan/Brian Moran/Rick Morris) can never be under-estimated and will be tipped to be among the prime contenders.
A feature of the event is the entry of several women helms, the most notable being Olympic hopeful Annalise Murphy of the National YC with her mother (and former Olympian) Cathy MacAleavey crewing.