Displaying items by tag: Calendar
Afloat Rowing Calendar 2017
#Rowing: Here is the 2017 Calendar for Irish Rowers. The year ahead is a bumper one. In February, the Fisa Extraordinary Congress in Tokyo will be the focus of intense interest, as a decision will be made on the boats which can compete at the Olympic Games. Lightweight athletes in Ireland and other countries will watch this closely. The international season will be a very long one as the World Championships will be held very late (September/October) in Florida in the United States. The domestic regatta season starts with Neptune Regatta on April 1st and the high point is the Irish Championships, which run from July 14th to July 16th. Queen’s University have decided to abandon plans to hold their regatta, which was scheduled for May 6th.
Our good wishes to all involved in rowing this year, whether behind the scenes or on the water.
Rowing Fixtures 2017
January
21st: Irish Indoor Rowing Championships, Limerick.
26th-28th: World Coaches Conference, Vancouver, Canada.
February
4th: European Indoor Rowing Championships, Paris.
9th-12th: Fisa Extraordinary Congress, Tokyo.
11th: Cork Head, Marina.
18th: Lagan Scullers’ Head, Belfast; New Ross Head, River Barrow.
18th-19th: Ireland high performance Assesment, Regional.
25th: St Michael’s Head, O’Brien’s Bridge, Clare.
March
4th: Erne Head, Enniskillen, Fermanagh. 11th: Women’s Eights’ Head of the River, London. 18th Galway Head; Lagan Head, Belfast.
25th: Dublin Head; Offaly Head, Tullamore.
25th: Head of the River, London.
25th-26th: Ireland high performance Assessment, National Rowing Centre (NRC), Cork.
26th: Rowing Ireland agm.
April
1st: Neptune Regatta, Islandbridge. 2nd: Commercial Regatta, Islandbridge. 2nd: The Boat Races, London.
7th: Irish University Championships, NRC.
8th-9th: Skibbereen Regatta, NRC.
15th: Trinity Regatta, Islandbridge, Dublin.
22nd: Limerick Regatta, O’Brien’s Bridge, Clare.
23rd: Irish Schools’ Regatta, O’Brien’s Bridge.
29th: Portadown Regatta.
29th (to May 1st): BUCS Regatta, Nottingham, England.
May
1st (from April 29th): BUCS Regatta, Nottingham, England. 5th-7th: World Cup Regatta, Belgrade, Serbia.
7th: Castleconnell Sprint Regatta.
13th: Lough Rynn Regatta, Leitrim.
13th-14th: Fisa Para Rowing Regatta, Gavirate, Italy.
20th: Lee Regatta, Marina, Cork.
20th-21st: European Junior Championships, Krefeld, Germany.
26th-28th: European Championships, Racice, Czech Republic.
26th-28th: British National Schools’ Regatta, Dorney Lake.
27th: Dublin Metropolitan Regatta, Blessington; Belfast Sprint Regatta.
June
3rd-4th: Carlow Regatta. 3rd-4th: (London) Metropolitan Regatta.
10th-11th: Ireland high performance Assessment, NRC.
15th-18th: World Cup Regatta, Poznan, Poland. 16th-18th: Henley Women’s Regatta. 17th: Athlone Regatta, Coosan Point. 17th: Marlow Regatta, Dorney Lake. 18th: Galway Regatta.
24th-25th: Cork Regatta, NRC.
28th (to July 2nd): Henley Royal Regatta.
July
1st-2nd (from June 28th): Henley Royal Regatta. 1st: Ulster Branch Regatta, Craigavon Lakes, 2nd: Fermoy Sprint Regatta.
7th-9th: World Cup Regatta, Lucerne, Switzerland.
14th-16th: Irish Rowing Championships, NRC.
19th-23rd: Under-23 World Championships, Plovdiv.
22nd: Home International Regatta, London Docklands, England.
29th -30th: Coupe de la Jeunesse, Hazewinkel, Belgium.
August
2nd-6th: World Junior Championships, Trakai, Lithuania. 6th: Carrick-on-Shannon Sprint Regatta.
18th-20th: Irish Coastal Rowing Championships, Ballyshannon, Co Donegal.
26th: Belfast Summer Sprint Regatta.
September
2nd-3rd: European Under-23 Championships, Kruszwica, Poland.
6th-1oth: World Masters, Bled, Slovenia. 16th: St Michael’s Masters Regatta, Limerick.
24th (to October 1st): World Championships, Sarasota-Bradenton, Florida.
October
1st (from September 24th): World Championships, Sarasota-Bradenton, Florida.
7th Tullamore Time Trial. 7th-8th: Ireland high performance Assessment, NRC.
13th-15th: World Coastal Rowing Championships, Thonon, France.
21st-22nd: Head of the Charles River, Boston.
28th: Castleconnell Head, Castleconnell.
November
4th: Neptune Head, Blessington.
11th: Bann Head, Coleraine. 12th: Fours Head, London.
18th: Skibbereen Head, NRC.
25th: Provinces Indoor Rowing Championships, Limerick.
December
2nd: Head of the Shannon, Carrick-on-Shannon; Muckross Head, NRC.
16th-17th: Ireland high performance Assessments, NRC.
Irish Sailing Association 2016 Calendar of Fixtures
Start | End | Name | Boat Class | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
06/02/16 | 07/02/16 | IUSA Westerns | Fireflies | Killaloe SC |
25/02/16 | 28/02/16 | IUSA Varsities | Fireflies | Kenmare |
26/03/16 | 27/03/16 | Munster Championships | Laser | Baltimore Sailing Club |
10/04/16 | 10/04/16 | Traveller 1 | Topper | East Down YC |
23/04/16 | 24/04/16 | Mirror Westerns | Mirror | Sligo YC |
23/04/16 | 24/04/16 | Ulster Championships | Laser | Coounty Antrim Yacht Club |
23/04/16 | 24/04/16 | RS400 Easterns | RS | Royal St George YC |
23/04/16 | 24/04/16 | RS200 Easterns | RS | Royal St George YC |
24/04/16 | 24/04/16 | Traveller 2 | Topper | Lough Derg YC |
08/05/16 | 08/05/16 | Traveller 3 | Topper | Wexford Harbour B&TC |
14/05/16 | 16/05/16 | Leinster Optimist Championships | Optimist | Royal St George YC |
14/05/16 | 15/05/16 | Optimist Leinsters | Optimist | Royal St George YC |
21/05/16 | 22/05/16 | Ulster Championships | Topper | Donaghadee SC |
21/05/16 | 22/05/16 | GP14 OT & Purcell | GP14 | Swords Sailing & BC |
21/05/16 | 22/05/16 | J/24 Northerrns | J/24 | Sligo YC |
21/05/16 | 22/05/16 | RS400 Northerns | RS | Cushendall Sailing & Boating Club |
27/05/16 | 29/05/16 | Sportsboat Cup 2016 | Various | Howth YC |
27/05/16 | 29/05/16 | Dragon East Coast Championship | Dragon | Royal Irish YC |
28/05/16 | 29/05/16 | Squib Northern Championship | Squib | Killyleagh SC |
04/06/16 | 04/06/16 | Lambay Races 2016 | All Classes | Howth YC |
10/06/16 | 12/06/16 | ICRA National Championships 2016 | Cruisers | Howth YC |
10/06/16 | 12/06/16 | Wayfarer National Championship | Wayfarer | Ramor Watersports Club |
11/06/16 | 12/06/16 | Optimist Connaughts | Optimist | Foynes YC |
18/06/16 | Volvo Round Ireland Yacht Race | Cruisers | Wicklow SC | |
18/06/16 | 18/06/16 | Royal Alfred Bloomsday Regatta | All Classes | National YC |
18/06/16 | 19/06/16 | Leinster Championships | Topper | Skerries SC |
25/06/16 | 26/06/16 | GP14 Ulsters | GP14 | East Down YC |
25/06/16 | 26/06/16 | RS400 Westerns | RS | Sligo YC |
25/06/16 | 26/06/16 | RS200 Westerns | RS | Sligo YC |
01/07/16 | 01/07/16 | Optimist VP Team Racing Cup | Optimist | Malahide YC |
01/07/16 | 03/07/16 | White Sails and Non Spinnaker Team Challenge | Cruisers | Royal St George YC |
01/07/16 | 03/07/16 | Dingy West 2016 - Sailing the Wild Atlantic | All Dinghies | Galway Bay Sailing Club |
02/07/16 | 03/07/16 | Connaught Championships | Laser | Lough Derg YC |
02/07/16 | 03/07/16 | Optimist Ulsters | Optimist | Malahide YC |
02/07/16 | 03/07/16 | J/24 Southerns | J/24 | Royal Cork YC |
02/07/16 | 03/07/16 | Fireball Leinsters | Fireball | Wexford Harbour B&TC |
02/07/16 | 04/07/16 | Irish Nationals | Topper | Royal Cork YC |
10/07/16 | 15/07/16 | Volvo Cork Week & IRC European Championships | Various | Royal Cork YC |
15/07/16 | 17/07/16 | Ruffian 23 National Championship | Ruffian 23 | Dun Laoghaire MYC |
16/07/16 | 17/07/16 | Optimist Crosbie Cup | Optimist | Lough Ree YC |
16/07/16 | 17/07/16 | Leinster Championships | Laser | National YC |
17/07/16 | 17/07/16 | Traveller 4 | Topper | Carrickfergus SC |
22/07/16 | 24/07/16 | Mirror National Championships | Mirror | Sutton Dinghy Club |
23/07/16 | 30/07/16 | Laser Radial World Championships (Men's & Youth's) | Laser | Royal St George YC |
23/07/16 | 24/07/16 | GP14 Leinsters | GP14 | Sutton Dinghy Club |
23/07/16 | 24/07/16 | RS400 Southerns | RS | Lough Ree YC |
23/07/16 | 24/07/16 | RS200 Southerns | RS | Lough Ree YC |
23/07/16 | 29/07/16 | World Championships | Topper | Ballyholme YC |
27/07/16 | 30/07/16 | WIORA 2016 | Cruisers | Royal Western YC |
30/07/16 | 01/08/16 | Arklow Maritime Festival | All Classes | Arklow SC |
06/08/16 | 07/08/16 | J/24 Westerns | J/24 | Lough Ree YC |
07/08/16 | 07/08/16 | Sutton Dinghy Regatta | All Classes | Sutton Dinghy Club |
07/08/16 | 12/08/16 | Mirror Europeans 2016 | Mirror | Royal Cork YC |
09/08/16 | 11/08/16 | 420 Nationals | 420 | Howth YC |
12/08/16 | 13/08/16 | Sailability President's Cup | Various | Kinsale YC |
12/08/16 | 14/08/16 | Fireball Nationals | Fireball | Howth YC |
15/08/16 | 19/08/16 | Optimist Irish Nationals | Optimist | Lough Derg YC |
19/08/16 | 21/08/16 | Squib Irish National Championship | Squib | Kinsale YC |
20/08/16 | 23/08/16 | National Championships | Laser | Galway Bay Sailing Club |
26/08/16 | 28/08/16 | RS400 Irish Nationals | RS | Schull Harbour SC |
26/08/16 | 28/08/16 | RS400 Irish Nationals | RS | Schull Harbour SC |
27/08/16 | 29/08/16 | GP14 Irish & Masters | GP14 | Skerries SC |
27/08/16 | 28/08/16 | Munster Championships | Topper | Kinsale YC |
27/08/16 | 28/08/16 | Mirror Northerns | Mirror | Royal North Of Ireland YC |
27/08/16 | 28/08/16 | Topper Munster Championship | Topper | Kinsale YC |
28/08/16 | 28/08/16 | Taste of Greystones Cruiser Regatta | Cruisers | Greystones SC |
31/08/16 | 04/09/16 | Dragon Irish Championship | Dragon | Kinsale YC |
02/09/16 | 04/09/16 | J/24 Nationals | J/24 | Royal St George YC |
03/09/16 | 04/09/16 | Wayfarer Inland Championship | Wayfarer | Callaun SC |
10/09/16 | 11/09/16 | Optimist Munsters | Optimist | Royal Cork YC |
10/09/16 | 11/09/16 | Fireball Munsters | Fireball | Killaloe SC |
11/09/16 | 11/09/16 | Traveller 5 | Topper | Killyleagh SC |
17/09/16 | 18/09/16 | All Ireland Inter-Schools Championship | All Classes | Sutton Dinghy Club |
24/09/16 | 25/09/16 | GP14 Autumn & Youth | GP14 | Sligo YC |
24/09/16 | 25/09/16 | ISA All Ireland Youth Championships | TBC | TBC |
01/10/16 | 02/10/16 | ISA All Ireland Senior Championships | J80 | TBC |
15/10/16 | 16/10/16 | Squib Inland Championship/Freshwater Regatta | Squib | Lough Derg YC |
Rick Tomlinson Sailing Calendar Out Now!
#ricktomlinson – The 27th edition of Rick Tomlinson's Portfolio and Desk Calendars are now available featuring 12 spectacular images from recent assignments around the world.
Action and art has always been Rick's style, "Each picture will hang on the wall for a month and offer the viewer something that perhaps they didn't see on the first look" says Rick.
For 2015 there is a great selection and variety, including action from the Volvo Ocean Race, the RC44 fleet in Lanzarote, Oman Sail at 40 knots and a great picture of the Round The Island Race fleet, plus other action and art from the international racing circuit.
Business 2 Business company overprinted calendars are also available to promote your business for a whole year. Company details are printed on each month spread including the cover.
Portfolio Calendar £17.50 plus p&p. Desk Calendar £7.50 plus p&p email [email protected]
2015 Irish Sailing Fixture List
February 23rd: RORC Caribbean 600
April 9th-12th: ISA Topper Youth Championship (Royal Cork YC)
April 25th: ISORA Coastal Day Races @ Holyhead, and Dun Laoghaire to Arklow
May 7th – 10th : ISAF Nations Cup – Euro Final (Howth YC)
May 16th: Baily Bowl (Royal Alfred YC)
May 22nd - 25th: 40th Annual Scottish Series (Clyde Cr C, Gourock-Tarbert)
May 22nd - 24th: Baltimore Wooden Boat & Seafood Festival
May 22nd-24th: ISORA Dun Laoghaire-Holyhead-Isle of Man series.
May 31st – June 1st DBOGA Leinster Trophy and Dublin Riverfest (Poolbeg Y&BC)
June 6th Howth YC Lambay Races (inc Classics)
June 12th: Dun Laoghaire to Dingle Race
June 13th: Royal Alfred YC Bloomsday Regatta (Royal StGYC)
June 24th - 28th: Kinsale: Sovereigns Regatta & ICRA Nats
June 19th – 21st Squib Irish Nats (Howth YC)
June 27th – July 3rd: Squib Inter-Nationals at Howth
July 2nd – July 5th: Tall Ships, Classics & Old Gaffers in Belfast
July 3rd RORC Lyver Trophy Holyhead-Dun Laoghaire (Royal Dee YC & ISORA)
July 9th-12th: Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta (inc Royal Dee YC Bicentenary Series)
July 18th – 24th: CH Marine Glandore Classics Regatta
July 22nd – 25th: WIORA Championship @ Galway Bay SC
July 31st to Aug. 2nd: Peel Traditional Boat Weekend (IOM)
Aug. 3rd: Baltimore Regatta
Aug. 4th – 7th: Calves Week (Schull)
Aug. 15th: Howth YC Double-Handed Race Challenge
Aug 15th: ISORA Dun Laoghaire to Pwllheli
Aug. 16th: Rolex Fastnet Race (Cowes)
Aug 16th – 20th Optimist Irish Nationals (Lough Derg YC)
Aug. 21st – 23rd: Crosshaven Dinghy Mini-Week
Aug. 29th: ISORA Races from Pwllheli & Dun Laoghaire to Greystones
Aug. 30th: Taste of Greystones Keelboat Regatta
Sept. 5th – 6th: DBSC Cruiser Challenge
Sept. 12th: ISORA Pwllheli to Dun Laoghaire
Sept. 12th - 13th: Helmsmans Championship
Oct. 17th : Rolex Middle Sea Race (Malta)
Annual Dinner Among Latest SB20 Diary Dates
#SB20 - Following the 2014 fixture list for the SB20 class published in December, here are some more dates to add to your diary for the new season.
First up is the SB20 Annual Dinner on Friday 7 March at the Royal St George in Dun Laoghaire. This year's dinner will be a less formal affair (dress smart casual) and held in the club room with own bar.
Spaces will be limited so early booking is strongly advised to avoid disappointment. Prices are not yet finalised but expected to be around €40 per head. Call the RStGYC office to book your place at 01 280 1811.
The following month, on Saturday 5 April, sees the Howth Spring Warmer hosted by Howth Yacht Club - a great way to dust off the cobwebs over two days of guaranteed big wind and big wave sailing off Ireland's Eye. More will be revealed on the HYC website in due course.
And the first DBSC Sunday is scheduled for Sunday 27 April with a fantastic line-up this year, and plans to once more to get 10 DBSC Sundays' racing in.
A more complete calendar of events for SB20s in 2014 can be downloaded below.
Your Comprehensive Rowing Calendar for 2014 (Updated)
SELECTED DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL ROWING DATES 2014
January 11th: Kerry Head of the River [CANCELLED]; 25th: Sligo Head.
February 1st: St Michael’s Head; 8th: Head of the Shannon, Carrick-on-Shannon; 15th: Lagan Head, Belfast; Cork Head, Marina, Cork; 22nd: St Michael's Head (rescheduled); 22nd/23rd: Newry Trials.
March 1st: Erne Head, Enniskillen; 8th: Lagan Scullers’ Head, Belfast; 15th: Galway Head; Women’s Eights Head, London; 16th: Fermoy Head; 22nd: Dublin Head; 28th-30th: Ireland Trials; 28th-30th: World Cup One, Sydney, Australia; 29th: Head of the River, London.
April 5th: Neptune Regatta, Islandbridge; 6th: The Boat Race, London; 11th: Irish University Championships, NRC [SWITCHED] 12th/13th: Skibbereen Regatta, National Rowing Centre; 18th-20th: British Senior Trials; 19th: Trinity Regatta, Islandbridge; 26th: Limerick Regatta; 27th: Schools’ Regatta, O’Brien’s Bridge.
May 3rd-5th: BUCS Regatta, Nottingham; 3rd: Portadown Regatta; 4th: Wallingford Regatta; 10th-11th: Munich Junior Regatta. 10th/11th: Dusiburg Regatta, Germany; 10th: Bantry Regatta and Lough Rynn Regatta; 11th: Sligo Regatta; 17th: Dublin Metropolitan Regatta; 23rd-25th: British Schools’ Regatta; 24th-25th: European Junior Championships and Hazewinkel Regatta, Hazewinkel, Belgium; 24th: Lee Regatta, Marina, Cork; 24th: Belfast Sprint Regatta; 30th – June 1st: European Championships, Belgrade, Serbia.
June 1st: Carlow Regatta; 7th-8th (Provisional): Metropolitan Regatta, Dorney Lake; 7th: Irish University Championships, Blessington [SWITCHED TO APRIL 11TH AT NRC]; 14th: Athlone Regatta; 15th: Galway Regatta; 20th-22nd: World Cup Two, Aiguebelette, France; 20th-22nd: Henley Women’s Regatta; 21st: Marlow Regatta, Dorney Lake; 22nd: Castleconnell Sprint Regatta; 27th: Henley Qualifying; 28th: Cork Regatta, NRC; 29th: Fermoy Sprints. 29th: Ireland Assessment (additional testing if needed).
July 2nd-6th; Henley Royal Regatta; 11th-13th: Irish Rowing Championships, NRC; World Cup Three, Lucerne; 23rd-27th: World Under-23 Championships, Varese, Italy.
August 1st-3rd: Coupe de la Jeunesse, Libourne, France; 3rd: Carrick-on-Shannon Sprints; 6th-10th: World Junior Rowing Championships, Hamburg; 15-17th: Irish Coastal Rowing Championships, Waterville, Kerry; 23rd: Belfast Summer Sprints. 24th-31st: World Rowing Championships, Amsterdam.
September 13th: Interprovincial Sprints, Limerick; 14th-16th: World University Games, Gravelines, France. 20th: New Ross-Barrow Challenge. 27th/28th: Ireland Assessment One (2015), NRC.
October 4th: Tullamore Time Trial; 18th: Skibbereen Head, NRC. 17th-19th: World Coastal Championships, Thessaloniki, Greece. 18th-19th: Head of the Charles, Boston, United States.
November 1st: Castleconnell Head; Fours Head, London; 8th: Neptune Head, Blessington; 15th: Bann Head, Coleraine; 22nd/23rd: Regional Indoor Rowing Championships, Provincial Venues.
December 6th: Muckross Head, NRC. 13th: Irish Indoor Rowing Championships.
New Rowing Calendar Moves Irish Universities' Championships
# ROWING: The Irish Universities' Championships will be detached from the Irish Schools’ Championships and moved to a new date in June as part of the 2014 rowing calendar accepted by delegates at the Rowing Ireland agm in Dublin yesterday. The change has been prompted by Ireland Performance Director Morten Espersen, who also hopes to have the university athletes involved in a set programme of heads of the river and indoor rowing events.
Rowing Ireland Calendar 2014 (as approved by agm)
January 11th: Kerry Head of the River; 25th: Sligo Head.
February 1st: St Michael’s Head; 8th: Head of the Shannon, Carrick-on-Shannon; 15th: Lagan Head, Belfast; 22nd/23rd: Newry Trials.
March 1st: Erne Head, Enniskillen; 8th: Lagan Scullers’ Head, Belfast; 15th: Galway Head; 16th: Fermoy Head; 22nd: Dublin Head; 28th-30th: National Trials.
April 5th: Neptune Regatta, Islandbridge; 12th/13th: Skibbereen Regatta, National Rowing Centre; 19th: Trinity Regatta, Islandbridge; 26th: Limerick Regatta; 27th Schools’ Regatta, O’Brien’s Bridge.
May 3rd: Portadown Regatta; 10th: Bantry Regatta and Lough Rynn Regatta; 11th: Sligo Regatta; 17th: Queen’s Regatta, Castlewellan; 24th: Lee Regatta, Marina, Cork; 24th: Belfast Sprint Regatta.
June 1st: Carlow Regatta; 7th: Irish University Championships, Blessington; 8th: Dublin Metropolitan Regatta, Blessington; 14th: Athlone Regatta; 15th: Galway Regatta; 22nd: Castleconnell Sprint Regatta; 28th: Cork Regatta, NRC; 29th: Fermoy Sprints.
July 11th-13th: Irish Rowing Championships, NRC.
August: 3rd: Carrick-on-Shannon Sprints; 23rd: Belfast Summer Sprints.
September 13th: Interprovincial Sprints, Limerick; 20th: New Ross-Barrow Challenge. 27th/28th: National Trials, NRC.
October 4th: Tullamore Time Trial; 18th: Skibbereen Head, NRC.
November 1st: Castleconnell Head; 8th: Neptune Head, Blessington; 15th: Bann Head, Coleraine; 22nd/23rd: Regional Indoor Rowing Championships, Provincial Venues.
December 6th: Muckross Head, NRC. 13th: Irish Indoor Rowing Championships.
CALENDAR 2014 - proposal for discussion / approval at 2013 AGM | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | DATE | EVENTS JAN - DEC 2014 | TYPE OF EVENT | STATUS | LENGTH | LANES | VENUE | PROVINCE |
Sat | 04-Jan | |||||||
Sun | 05-Jan | |||||||
Sat | 11-Jan | Kerry HOR | Head | 4000 | Killorglin | Munster | ||
Sun | 12-Jan | |||||||
Sat | 18-Jan | |||||||
Sun | 19-Jan | |||||||
Sat | 25-Jan | Sligo HOR | Head | 4000 | Garavogue River Sligo | Connaught | ||
Sun | 26-Jan | |||||||
Sat | 01-Feb | St Michaels HOR | Rolling Head | 3500 | O'Briens Bridge | Munster | ||
Sun | 02-Feb | |||||||
Sat | 08-Feb | Head of the Shannon | Head | 5000 | Carrick on Shannon | Connaught | ||
Sun | 09-Feb | |||||||
Sat | 15-Feb | Lagan HOR | Head 1 Head 2 | 2800 4200 | River Lagan Belfast | Ulster | ||
Sat | 15-Feb | Cork HOR | Head | 4000 | Marina Cork | Munster | ||
Sun | 16-Feb | |||||||
Sat | 22-Feb | Newry Trials | Trials | 5000 | Newry Canal | Ulster | ||
Sun | 23-Feb | Newry Trials | Trials | 5000 | Newry Canal | Ulster | ||
Sat | 01-Mar | Erne HOR | Head | 6000 | Enniskillen | Ulster | ||
Sun | 02-Mar | |||||||
Sat | 08-Mar | Lagan Scullers HOR | Head | 2800 | River Lagan Belfast | Ulster | ||
Sun | 09-Mar | |||||||
Sat | 15-Mar | Galway HOR | Head | 4300 | Galway | Connaught | ||
Sun | 16-Mar | Fermoy HOR | Head | 4000 | River Blackwater | Munster | ||
Sat | 22-Mar | Dublin HOR | Head | 3700 | Liffey | Leinster | ||
Sun | 23-Mar | |||||||
Fri | 28-Mar | Trials - Juniors / U23 / Seniors | Trials | National Rowing Centre Cork | Munster | |||
Sat | 29-Mar | Trials - Juniors / U23 / Seniors | Trials | National Rowing Centre Cork | Munster | |||
Sun | 30-Mar | Trials - Juniors / U23 / Seniors | Trials | National Rowing Centre Cork | Munster | |||
Sat | 05-Apr | Neptune Regatta | Regatta - Grow the Sport | SEMI | 1400 | 2 | Islandbridge Dublin | Leinster |
Sun | 06-Apr | |||||||
Sat | 12-Apr | Skibbereen Regatta | Regatta - Grand League | FULL | 2000 | 8 | National Rowing Centre Cork | Munster |
Sun | 13-Apr | Skibbereen Regatta | Regatta -Grand League | FULL | 2000 | 8 | National Rowing Centre Cork | Munster |
Sat | 19-Apr | Trinity Regatta | Regatta - Grow the Sport | SEMI | 1800 | 2 | Islandbridge Dublin | Leinster |
Sun | 20-Apr | Easter Sunday | ||||||
Sat | 26-Apr | Limerick Regatta | Regatta - Multi-lane | FULL | 1500 | 4 | O'Briens Bridge | Munster |
Sun | 27-Apr | Schools Regatta | Non | 1500 | 4 | O'Briens Bridge | Munster | |
Sat | 03-May | Portadown Regatta | Regatta - Grow the Sport | SEMI | 1000 | 2 | Portadown | Ulster |
Sun | 04-May | |||||||
Sat | 10-May | Bantry Regatta/Lough Rynn | Regatta - Grow the Sport /ML | NON/FULL | 500/2000 | 3 | Bantry | Munster/Connaught |
Sun | 11-May | Sligo Regatta | Regatta - Multi-lane | SEMI | 1000 | Sligo | Connaught | |
Sat | 17-May | Queen's Regatta | Regatta - Grand League | FULL | 1500 | 6 | Castlewellan | Ulster |
Sun | 18-May | |||||||
Sat | 24-May | Lee Regatta | Regatta - Grow the Sport | NON | 500 | 6 | Marina Cork | Munster |
Sat | 24-May | Belfast Sprint Regatta | Regatta - Grow the Sport | NON | 500 | 2 | River Lagan Belfast | Ulster |
Sun | 25-May | |||||||
Sat | 31-May | |||||||
Sun | 01-Jun | Carlow Regatta | Regatta - Grow the Sport | SEMI | 1000 | 2 | Carlow | Leinster |
Sat | 07-Jun | UNIVERSITY CHAMPIONSHIPS / ( NON Championship) | Regatta - Multi-lane | NON | 2000 | 6 | Blessington | Munster |
Sun | 08-Jun | Dublin Metropolitan Regatta | Regatta - Grand League | FULL | 2000 | 6 | Blessington | Leinster |
Sat | 14-Jun | Athlone Regatta | Regatta - Multi-lane | FULL | 1800 | 5 | Coosan Point Athlone | Connaught |
Sun | 15-Jun | Galway Regatta | Regatta - Grow the Sport | SEMI | 700 | 3 | Galway | Connaught |
Sat | 21-Jun | |||||||
Sun | 22-Jun | Castleconnell Sprint Regatta | Regatta - Grow the Sport | NON | 500 | 5 | Castleconnell | Munster |
Sat | 28-Jun | Cork Regatta | Regatta - Grand League | FULL | 2000 | 6 | National Rowing Centre Cork | Munster |
Sun | 29-Jun | Fermoy Sprints | Regatta - Grow the Sport | NON | 500 | 3 | Fermoy | Munster |
Sat | 05-Jul | |||||||
Sun | 06-Jul | |||||||
Fri | 11-Jul | Irish Rowing Championships | Championships | FULL | 2000 | 6 | National Rowing Centre Cork | Munster |
Sat | 12-Jul | Irish Rowing Championships | Championships | FULL | 2000 | 6 | National Rowing Centre Cork | Munster |
Sun | 13-Jul | Irish Rowing Championships | Championships | FULL | 2000 | 6 | National Rowing Centre Cork | Munster |
Sat | 19-Jul | |||||||
Sun | 20-Jul | |||||||
Sat | 26-Jul | |||||||
Sun | 27-Jul | |||||||
Sat | 02-Aug | |||||||
Sun | 03-Aug | Carrick-on-Shannon Sprints | Regatta - Grow the Sport | NON | 420 | 3 | Carrick on Shannon | Connaught |
Sat | 09-Aug | |||||||
Sun | 10-Aug | |||||||
Sat | 16-Aug | |||||||
Sun | 17-Aug | |||||||
Sat | 23-Aug | Belfast Summer Sprints | Regatta - Grow the Sport | NON | 300 | 2 | River Lagan Belfast | Ulster |
Sun | 24-Aug | |||||||
Sat | 30-Aug | |||||||
Sun | 31-Aug | |||||||
Sat | 06-Sep | |||||||
Sun | 07-Sep | |||||||
Sat | 13-Sep | Interprovincial Sprints | Interprovincials | 500 | Limerick | Munster | ||
Sun | 14-Sep | |||||||
Sat | 20-Sep | New Ross - Barrow Challenge | Head | 18000 | River Barrow | Leinster | ||
Sun | 21-Sep | |||||||
Sat | 27-Sep | Trials - Juniors / U23 / Seniors | Trials | National Rowing Centre Cork | Munster | |||
Sun | 28-Sep | Trials - Juniors / U23 / Seniors | Trials | National Rowing Centre Cork | Munster | |||
Sat | 04-Oct | Tullamore Time Trial | Head | 2250 | Canal Offaly | Leinster | ||
Sun | 05-Oct | |||||||
Sat | 11-Oct | |||||||
Sun | 12-Oct | |||||||
Sat | 18-Oct | Skibbereen HOR | Head | 3000 | National Rowing Centre Cork | Munster | ||
Sun | 19-Oct | |||||||
Sat | 25-Oct | |||||||
Sun | 26-Oct | |||||||
Sat | 01-Nov | Castleconnell HOR | Head | 3000 | Castleconnell | Munster | ||
Sun | 02-Nov | |||||||
Sat | 08-Nov | Neptune HOR | Head | 4000 | Blessington | Leinster | ||
Sun | 09-Nov | |||||||
Sat | 15-Nov | Bann HOR | Head | 3000 | River Bann Coleraine | Ulster | ||
Sun | 16-Nov | |||||||
Sat | 22-Nov | Regional Indoor Rowing | 2k | Provincial Venues | each Province | |||
Sun | 23-Nov | Championships | 2k | to be confirmed | each Province | |||
Sat | 29-Nov | |||||||
Sun | 30-Nov | |||||||
Sat | 06-Dec | Muckross HOR | Head | 3000 | National Rowing Centre Cork | Munster | ||
Sun | 07-Dec | |||||||
Sat | 13-Dec | Irish Indoor Rowing Championships | ||||||
Sun | 14-Dec | Irish Indoor Rowing Championships | ||||||
Sat | 20-Dec | |||||||
Sun | 21-Dec | |||||||
Sat | 27-Dec | |||||||
Sun | 28-Dec |
Comprehensive 2012 Calendar For Irish Rowers
#ROWING – The year ahead will be a bumper one for rowing. Check out the 2012 Calendar - with a month-by-month list of domestic and international fixtures.
Rowing Calendar 2012
January 21st: Sligo Head of the River. 28th: St Michael’s Head, O’Brien’s Bridge.
February 4th: Lagan Scullers Head, Belfast. 18th: Head of the Shannon, Carrick-on-Shannon; Cork Head, Marina. 25th: Lagan Head, Belfast.
March 3rd: Erne Head, Enniskillen; Fermoy Head; Women’s Eights Head, London. 17th: Tribesmen Head, Galway; Head of the River, London. 19th: Gannon Cup Colours Races, Dublin (morning); 24th: Dublin Head.
April 1st: Monkstown Sprint Regatta, National Rowing Centre, Cork. 7th: Trinity Regatta, Islandbridge, Dublin. 14th: Irish University Championships and Irish Schools’ Regatta, NRC. 15th: Skibbereen Regatta, NRC. 21st: Neptune Regatta, Islandbridge. 28th: Queen’s Regatta, Castlewellan; Bantry Regatta, Bantry.
May 4th-6th: World Cup One, Belgrade. 5th: Portadown Regatta. 5th-6th: Munich Junior Regatta. 5th-6th: Ghent International May Regatta. 12th: Limerick Regatta, O’Brien’s Bridge. 19th: Belfast Sprint Regatta; Lee Regatta, Cork Harbour. 20th-23rd: Final Olympic Qualification Regatta, Lucerne. 25th-27th: World Cup Two, Lucerne. 26th: Metropolitan Regatta, Blessington.
June 2nd-3rd: Carlow Regatta; (British) Metropolitan Regatta, Dorney Lake; International Junior Regatta, Hamburg. 10th: Castleconnell Sprint Regatta, O’Brien’s Bridge; 15th-17th: World Cup Three, Munich; 15th-17th: Henley Women’s Regatta; 16th: Athlone Regatta, Coosan Point; 17th: Galway Regatta; 16th-17th: Marlow Regatta, Dorney Lake. 23rd: Cork Regatta, NRC; 23rd-24th: National Assessment (Junior Trials), NRC; 24th: Fermoy Sprints; 27th-July 1st: Henley Royal Regatta.
July 1st (from June 27th): Henley Royal Regatta; 11th-15th: World Under-23 Championships, Trakai, Lithuania; 12th-15th: National Championships, National Rowing Centre, Farran Wood, Cork; 20th-22nd: Coupe de la Jeunesse, Banyoles, Spain. 21st (Provisional) Home International Regatta, Cardiff; 28th-August 4th: Olympic Games Regatta, Dorney Lake, England.
August (from July 28th) to 4th: Olympic Games Regatta, Dorney Lake, England. 5th: Carrick-on-Shannon Sprints; 15th-19th: World Senior and Junior Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria; 24th-26th: All-Ireland Coastal Rowing Championships, Broadstrand, Courtmacsherry, Co Cork; 25th Belfast Summer Sprints; 31st-September 2nd: Paralympic Regatta, Dorney Lake, England.
September (from August 31st) to 2nd: Paralympic Regatta, Dorney Lake, England; 6th-9th: World Masters Regatta, Duisburg, Germany; 7th-9th: World University Championships, Kazan, Russia. 14th-16th: European Championships, Varese, Italy.
October 7th: Tullamore Time Trial; 20th: Skibbereen Head of the River, NRC; 20th-21st: Head of the Charles, Boston, Massachussets.
November 1st-4th: World Rowing Coaches Conference, Limerick. 3rd: Castleconnell Head of the River, O’Brien’s Bridge; 10th: Neptune Head of the River, Blessington; Fours Head of the River, London. 17th: Bann Head of the River, Coleraine. 24th-25th: National Assessment, Newry.