Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

RYA Visitor Mike Matan Leads Laser Masters at Royal St. George, Sean Craig Tops Radial Fleet

19th May 2018
Edward Rice of Royal Cork Yacht Club to leeward and closest to camera and David Hillmyer of Sarasota Sailing Squadron power reaching on a blustery Dublin Bay in the first day of the Laser Master Championships Edward Rice of Royal Cork Yacht Club to leeward and closest to camera and David Hillmyer of Sarasota Sailing Squadron power reaching on a blustery Dublin Bay in the first day of the Laser Master Championships Photo: Afloat.ie

After three races sailed in strong and testing southerly winds and big seas, the Irish Laser Master Championships at the Royal St.George Yacht Club in Dun Laoghaire is led overnight by the RYA's Mike Matan in the 29–boat standard class. The 14-boat Radial Rig division is lead by Sean Craig of the host club. 

As Afloat.ie reported previously, the promise of some pre–event training on the world championship race track has produced a bumper entry for the Lennon Racewear sponsored event. 44 boats are entered with sailors from across Ireland as well as the UK, USA, Sweden, Italy and Lithuania.

Laser masters dublin bay 2190Ideal conditions for today's first three races of the Laser Master Championships Photo: Afloat.ie

Second in the standard rig fleet is Ballyholme Yacht Club's Chris Boyd who is five points off the leader with Royal St.George's Marco Sorgassi third. 

Laser masters dublin bay sean Craig 2436Sean Craig of the host club leads at the top mark of the Radial fleet of the Laser Masters on Dublin Bay. Photo: Afloat.ie

Results are below. 

Racing continues tomorrow.

Radial Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Radial Master 206943 Sean Craig Royal St George YC 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Radial Great GM 200435 Chris Boyd Ballyholme Y C 2.0 4.0 2.0 8.0 8.0
3rd Radial Master 211811 Marco Sorgassi Royal St.George 3.0 2.0 3.0 8.0 8.0
4th Radial Master 211115 Troy Hopkins Howth Yacht Club 5.0 3.0 4.0 12.0 12.0
5th Radial Grand Master 173059 Ian Magowan Tralee Bay Sailing Club/RIYC/CHSC 4.0 6.0 7.0 17.0 17.0
6th Radial Master 188347 Neil Hegarty Royal St George YC/BSC 7.0 5.0 5.0 17.0 17.0
7th Radial Grand Master 155919 David Cahill National Yacht Club/Dublin Bay SC 8.0 16.0 DNC 6.0 30.0 30.0
8th Radial Master 204762 Shirley Gilmore Royal St George YC/Kinsale YC 9.0 16.0 DNC 8.0 33.0 33.0
9th Radial Master 21010 Glen Fisher None 10.0 16.0 DNC 9.0 35.0 35.0
10th Radial Grand Master 213957 Paul Ebrill WHBTC 6.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 38.0 38.0
11th Radial Master 198518 John Sisk RIYC 11.0 16.0 DNF 16.0 DNC 43.0 43.0
12th Radial Grand Master 202051 Mary Chambers DMYC 12.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 44.0 44.0
13th Radial Apprentice 179037 Patricia Kelly INSC 13.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 45.0 45.0
14th Radial Legend 178148 Denis O’ Sullivan Monkstown Bay Sailing Club 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 48.0 48.0
14th Radial Grand Master 171911 Joan Sheffield INSC 16.0 DNF 16.0 DNS 16.0 DNC 48.0 48.0

Standard Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 31, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Standard Master 208838 Mike Matan RYA 3.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd Standard Master 210258 Nick Walsh Royal Cork YC 4.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 8.0
3rd Standard Master 208855 Gareth Flannigan Ballyholme YC/Royal Ulster YC 6.0 5.0 3.0 14.0 14.0
4th Standard Apprentice 201365 Damian Maloney Lough Derg Yacht Club/ RSGYC 9.0 4.0 4.0 17.0 17.0
5th Standard Grand Master 198554 John Simms Ballyholme YC/Royal Ulster YC 5.0 6.0 11.0 22.0 22.0
6th Standard Grand Master 185032 Charles Taylor Ballyholme Yacht Club/RUYC 10.0 8.0 5.0 23.0 23.0
7th Standard Master 211463 Edward Rice Royal Cork YC 11.0 10.0 7.0 28.0 28.0
8th Standard Master 211129 Theo Lyttle Royal St George YC 12.0 11.0 8.0 31.0 31.0
9th Standard Apprentice 212521 Ross O’ Leary Royal St George YC/ Courtown SC 15.0 13.0 6.0 34.0 34.0
10th Standard Master 204187 Dan O’ Connell ISA 8.0 7.0 19.0 34.0 34.0
11th Standard Apprentice 213141 Daragh Kelleher Skerries SC 1.0 3.0 32.0 DNC 36.0 36.0
12th Standard Apprentice  14.0 18.0 9.0 41.0 41.0
13th Standard Apprentice 208319 David Quinn Howth Yacht Club 2.0 9.0 32.0 DNC 43.0 43.0
14th Standard Grand Master 201364 Gary O’ Hare Royal St George YC 20.0 14.0 14.0 48.0 48.0
15th Standard Grand Master 194648 Conor Costello Malahide Yacht Club 17.0 15.0 16.0 48.0 48.0
16th Standard Master 174419 Dave Kirwan Malahide YC/HYC 24.0 16.0 10.0 50.0 50.0
17th Standard Master 210351 David Bourghardt Kullavik KKK 7.0 12.0 32.0 DNC 51.0 51.0
18th Standard Master 187590 Mark Kennedy Howth YC 23.0 19.0 12.0 54.0 54.0
19th Standard Master 171885 Francis Kennedy Ballyholme YC/Baltimore SC 19.0 23.0 15.0 57.0 57.0
20th Standard Master 181670 John Marmelstein National Yacht Club 28.0 20.0 13.0 61.0 61.0
21st Standard Grand Master 201829 Chris Arrowsmith Royal St George YC 13.0 17.0 32.0 RET 62.0 62.0
22nd Standard Grand Master 210334 Marc Coakley Royal St George YC/RVYC 22.0 22.0 20.0 64.0 64.0
23rd Standard Grand Master 192324 Richard Tate Royal St George YC 16.0 32.0 DNF 18.0 66.0 66.0
24th Standard Master 177844 Alex Fernie Galway Bay SC 27.0 24.0 17.0 68.0 68.0
25th Standard Grand Master 190745 Conor O’ Leary Royal St George YC 26.0 21.0 21.0 68.0 68.0
26th Standard Master 193264 Paul Keane Royal Irish YC 18.0 32.0 DNF 32.0 DNC 82.0 82.0
27th Standard Master 173110 Ian Simmington Royal St George YC 25.0 25.0 32.0 DNC 82.0 82.0
28th Standard Master 172297 Emmett O’ Sullivan Monkstown Bay Sailing Club/RCYC 21.0 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 85.0 85.0
29th Standard Master 201375 Aidan Geraghty Greystones Sailing club 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 96.0 96.0
29th Standard Apprentice 151399 Marius Fedotovas Kauno Zalgirio Yacht Club, Lithuania/Roy 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNF 32.0 DNC 96.0 96.0
29th Standard Apprentice 173062 Gavan Murphy Royal St George YC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 96.0 96.0

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

DBSC
Howth Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

corkweek sidebutton
tokyo sidebutton
roundireland sidebutton
wave regatta

Featured Chandleries

chmarine sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating