After an epic 14th edition of the Dun Laoghaire Dingle Race that attracted a 38-boat fleet for Wednesday's spectacular start on Dublin Bay, the prizewinners have been announced by the National Yacht Club race organisers ahead of this evening's prizegiving in Dingle, County Kerry.
As Afloat previously reported, Crosshaven & Kinsale yachts shared the spoils.
The Murphy family’s consistently successful Grand Soleil 40 Nieulargo (Royal Cork YC) reached Dingle on Friday morning at 09:27 hrs and immediately corrected into an overall lead in the D2D which she never lost.
A protest commtitee decision today gave line honours winner Freya (Conor Doyle of Kinsale) joint second overall after redress with defending champion Rockabill VI (Paul O'Higgins) of the Royal Irish Yacht Club.
The full prizewinners listing and a prizegiving photo gallery by Dominick Walsh is below
1st Over the Line - Seamus Gallagher Memorial Trophy
Freya – Conor Doyle – Kinsale YC
IRC 1 Sam & Emma Trophy
1st IRC 1 – Nieulargo – Denis Murphy Royal Cork YC
2nd IRC 1 – Rockabill VI – Paul O’Higgins – Royal Irish YC and Freya – Conor Doyle – Kinsale YC
3rd IRC 1 – Hot Cookie – John O’ Gorman – National YC
4th IRC 1 – Aurelia – Chris Power Smith – Royal St George YC
IRC 2 Dingle Crystal Trophy – (New Trophy)
1st IRC 2 – Juggerknot II – Andrew Algeo – Royal Irish YC
2nd IRC 2 – Indian – Simon Knowles – Howth YC
3rd IRC 2 – JustTina – Johnny Treanor – National YC
4th IRC 2 – Excession – John Harrington – Royal Ulster / Ballyolme YC
5th IRC 2 – Elantic – Clarke Allen – Arklow Sailing Club
Overall (Dingle Skellig Hotel Trophy- Existing Ships Decanter)
1st Overall – Nieulargo – Denis Murphy – Royal Cork YC
D2D Corinthian – (Silver Cup – NYC – New Trophy)
Aurelia – Chris Power Smith – Royal St George YC
National Yacht Club Decanter (New Trophy IRC 3 – 1st Below 1.0 h/c)
1st IRC 3 – Desert Star Irish Offshore Sailing – Ronan O Suicru – RORC
2nd IRC 3 – Humdinger – John Conlon – Arklow YC
3rd IRC 3 – Gambit – Joe Kiernan – Foynes YC
Cruiser Class - Alice Celebration Trophy (Existing Dolphin Trophy)
1st Cruising – Conquestador – Barry Cunningham - Royal Irish YC
Mixed Crew - Polynesian Paddle
1st Mixed Crew (2 Female Crew) - Aquelina
Halidon Trophy (Under 33ft)
1st Under 33ft – More Mischief - Grzegorz Kalinecki - ISA
Volvo Trophy – (New Crystal Bowl – 2 Handed Class)
1st 2 handed – Cinnamon Girl – Cian McCarthy – Kinsale YC
2nd 2 handed – BlackJack – Peter Coad – Waterford Harbour SC