Dragon Edinburgh Cup Winners
Year | Helm | Yacht | Location |
2012 | Simon Brien | KIN (IRL214) | Cultra |
2011 | Martin Byrne | Jaguar (IRL201) | Abersoch |
2010 | Klaus Diederichs | Fever (NOR282) | Cowes |
2009 | Bill Hardesty | Gorgeous Worgeous (GBR723) | Falmouth |
2008 | Don O'Donoghue | Seabird (IRL204) | Plymouth |
2007 | David Palmer | Princess Jalina (GBR 700) | Weymouth |
2006 | P R Hoj-Jensen | Danish Blue (GBR705) | Cowes |
2005 | P R Hoj-Jensen | Danish Blue (GBR705) | Lowestoft |
2004 | R Bowman | Yeah Baby (GBR662) | Torbay |
2003 | R Bowman | Yeah Baby (GBR662) | Clyde |
2002 | P R Hoj-Jensen | Danish Blue (GBR685) | Cowes |
2001 | R Bowman | Yeah Baby (GBR662) | Falmouth |
2000 | S Brien | Kin (IRL157) | Cultra, NI |
1999 | M Payne/D Hall | Flame Again (GBR617 ) | Lowestoft |
1998 | P Dann | Tyr (GBR591) | Torbay |
1997 | R Bowman | Ygraine (GBR626) | Edinburgh |
1996 | P R Hoj-Jensen | Danish Blue (GBR612) | Cowes |
1995 | R Bowman | Loki (GBR503) | Falmouth |
1994 | R D Brown | Sabbatical (GBR591) | Bangor |
1993 | P R Hoj-Jensen | Danish Blue (GBR585) | Forth |
1992 | I Ratnage | Water Rat (DK552) | Lowestoft |
1991 | G Foster | Yankee Doodle (US299) | Clyde |
1990 | G Foster | Yankee Doodle (US294) | Cowes |
1989 | C J Thornton | Warrior (DK557) | Torquay |
1988 | S Fulford | Wisp (DK507) | Abersoch |
1987 | R Bowman | Loki (DK503) | Lowestoft |
1986 - tie | R Bowman | Loki (DK503) | Strangford Lough (unofficial as only 4 races ) |
1986 - tie | T G Wade | Avalanche IV (DK497) | Strangford Lough (unofficial as only 4 races ) |
1985 | B Borresen | BB XXIII (DD245) | Edinburgh |
1984 | T O'Gorman | Galax (IR4) | Cowes |
1983 | T G Wade | Avalanche IV (DK497) | Torbay |
1982 | T O'Gorman | Galax (IR4) | Abersoch |
1981 | N Truman | Tertius (DK415) | Lowestoft |
1980 | T O'Gorman | Galax (IR4) | Cultra, NI |
1979 | P Stuelken | Red Dot (G545) | Edinburgh |
1978 | A O'Gorman | Galax (IR4) | Cowes |
1977 | Brig.P.Henson & NJ Streeter | Fanfare (K480) | Torbay |
1976 | C. Doyle | Alphida (IR7) | Abersoch |
1975 | C. Doyle | Alphida (IR7) | Edinburgh |
1974 | J. Gilmour Manuel | Tarka (K448) | Lowestoft |
1973 | N.J.Streeter | Sandpiper (K459) | Clyde |
1972 | S. Tait | Royalist (K455) | Cowes |
1971 | J. McMenamin/R. Hennessy | Alphida (IR7) | Cultra, NI |
1970 | D & A Young | Jane (GBR374) | Torbay |
1969 | KL Gumley | Rogue (K445) | Absersoch |
1968 | P. Dyas | Jerboa II (K432) | Edinburgh |
1967 | RD Judah | Salamander (K370) | Clyde |
1966 | S. Tait | Nerus (K398) | Lowestoft |
1965 | Ros Miller & J Leask | Blue Haze (K375) | Cowes |
1964 | LD & KL Gumley | Karen II (K377) | Belfast |
1963 | M Parry | Andromeda (K381) | Torbay |
1962 | NG Booth | Adios (KA71) | Abersoch |
1961 | CO Svae | Spaghetti (N228) | Clyde |
1960 | Mr.MrS JA Caulcutt, JMF Orean | Venture (K313) | Lowestoft |
1959 | Bruce Banks & WC Lucas | Apollyon (K201) | Cowes |
1958 | AF Buckley/DR. AJ Mooney | Nirvana II (K254) | Cultra, NI |
1957 | P. Dyas | Viking (K276) | Torbay |
1956 | Marchese Paolo Pallacicino | Aretusa (I18) | Clyde |
1955 | KH Preston & J Raymond | Tania (K278) | Lowestoft |
1954 | W. Godon Smith | Vana (K272) | Bembridge |
1953 | AF Buckley | Ashaka (K92) | Cultra, NI |
1952 | JA Day | Taiseer (K83) | Torbay |
1951 | T.Warrer | Lil (D116) | Clyde |
1950 | FR Woodroffe & CW Wallow | Blue Skies (K214) | Lowestoft |
1949 | FR Woodroffe & CW Wallow | Blue Skies (K214) | Cowes |