Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Trinity Seniors and Shandon Juniors Fastest at Muckross Head

9th December 2012
1972 Views
Trinity Seniors and Shandon Juniors Fastest at Muckross Head

# ROWING: Shandon’s junior 18 eight was the fastest junior crew at the Muckross head of the River at the National Rowing Centre in Cork on Saturday. The Cork crew clocked 10 minutes 18 seconds. Trinity’s men’s senior eight was the fastest of the day, with a time of nine minutes 33 seconds for the 3,800 metres.

Sat 8 December 2012 3800m
10am - 3pm Rolling Head CATEGORY RESULTS
Mens Eight
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
DUBC (Trinity) 40 M S 8+ M S 8+ D. Rooney 03:04:16 03:13:49 00:09:33
Mens Senior 4x-
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
DUBC (Trinity) 41 M S 4x- M S 4X- A P. Hughes 04:42:41 04:52:51 00:10:10
DUBC (Trinity) 42 M S 4x- M S 4X- B D. Rooney 05:39:21 05:49:41 00:10:20
Mens Senior 2-
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
UCC RC 200 M S 2- M S 2- P. Williams 04:02:23 04:13:47 00:11:24
Mens Senior 1x
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
UCC RC 201 M S 1x M S 1x P. O'Connell 03:16:17 03:28:10 00:11:53
Lee Valley RC 123 M S 1x M S 1x A G. Sheehan 01:49:46 02:02:07 00:12:21
Lee Valley RC 124 M S 1x M S 1x B C. Smith DNR DNR DNR
Muckross HOR 2012
Sat 8 December 2012 3800m
10am - 3pm Rolling Head CATEGORY RESULTS
Mens Intermediate 8+
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
DUBC (Trinity) 43 M I 8+ M I 8+ A M.R. Riegel 04:11:32 04:21:21 00:09:49
DUBC (Trinity) 44 M I 8+ M I 8+ B (Nov) A. Sloane 03:12:27 03:23:18 00:10:51
Cork BC 5 M I 8+ M I 8+ E. Walsh 01:24:22 01:35:47 00:11:25
Muckross RC 130 M I 8+ M I 8+ M. Coffey DNR DNR DNR
Mens Intermediate 4+
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
UCC RC 202 M I 4+ M I 4+ A K. Synnott 01:06:45 01:17:28 00:10:43
DUBC (Trinity) 46 M I 4+ M I 4+ B B. Morgan 05:44:57 05:55:50 00:10:53
Fossa RC 77 M I 4+ M I 4+ M. Dennehy 03:20:14 03:31:21 00:11:07
DUBC (Trinity) 45 M I 4+ M I 4+ A I. Hurley 05:14:46 05:25:55 00:11:09
UCC RC 203 M I 4+ M I 4+ B (Nov) M. Stanton 03:19:03 03:30:16 00:11:13
DUBC (Trinity) 47 M I 4+ M I 4+ C (Nov) P. Smith 04:35:37 04:47:49 00:12:12
Mens Intermediate 2x
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
UCC RC 205 M I 2x M I 2x S. O'Sullivan 01:06:25 01:17:59 00:11:34
DUBC (Trinity) 49 M I 2x M I 2x B P. Mannix 02:59:01 03:10:36 00:11:35
Cork BC 6 M I 2x M I 2x D. Collins 04:13:29 04:26:06 00:12:37
DUBC (Trinity) 48 M I 2x M I 2x A I. Kelly DNR DNR DNR
Mens Intermediate 2-
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Muckross HOR 2012
Cork BC 307 M I 2- M I 2- A (J18) C. Murray 04:05:31 04:18:01 00:12:30
UCC RC 204 M I 2- M I 2- I. Kerins 03:16:55 03:29:30 00:12:35
Cork BC 8 M I 2- M I 2- B (J18) W. Stone DNR DNR DNR
Mens Intermediate 1x
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
UCC RC 206 M I 1x M I 1x A R. McGuckin 01:49:30 02:01:47 00:12:17
UCC RC 209 M I 1x M I 1x D K. Synnott 03:15:57 03:28:20 00:12:23
Shandon BC 151 M I 1x M I 1x B. O'Flynn 01:03:49 01:16:41 00:12:52
DUBC (Trinity) 50 M I 1x M I 1x A C.L. Dolan 03:58:32 04:13:01 00:14:29
UCC RC 208 M I 1x M I 1x C S. O'Sullivan 03:16:40 DNF DNF
DUBC (Trinity) 51 M I 1x M I 1x B P. Geheber DNR DNR DNR
St. Brendan's RC 199 M I 1x M I 1x (MastersG B. )Real DNR DNR DNR
UCC RC 207 M I 1x M I 1x B P. Williams DNR DNR DNR
MENS INTERMEDIATE - TIMING ONLY CREWS
Mens Intermediate 4+
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Fossa RC 260 M I 4+ M I 4+ (T.O.) M. Dennehy 01:14:47 01:26:26 00:11:39
Mens Intermediate 1x
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Cork BC 250 M I 1x M I 1x (T.O.) D. Collins DNR DNR DNR
Sat 8 December 2012 3800m
10am - 3pm Rolling Head CATEGORY RESULTS
Mens Novice 4x+
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
DUBC (Trinity) 52 M N 4x+ M N 4x+ A. Sloane 05:51:20 06:03:08 00:11:48
St. Brendan's RC 197 M N 4x+ M N 4x+ D. O'Sullivan 01:30:14 01:43:11 00:12:57
Mens Novice 1x
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
DUBC (Trinity) 53 M N 1x M N 1x A I. Hurley 03:17:18 03:29:57 00:12:39
UCC RC 210 M N 1x M N 1x M. Stanton 00:53:42 01:06:25 00:12:43
Shandon BC 153 M N 1x M N 1x B D. Smith 04:19:53 04:33:00 00:13:07
Lee RC 84 M N 1x M N 1x A M. Breen 01:18:22 01:31:41 00:13:19
DUBC (Trinity) 54 M N 1x M N 1x B F.M. McCormick05:35:55 05:49:19 00:13:24
Shandon BC 152 M N 1x M N 1x A D. Smith 02:17:21 02:30:57 00:13:36
Lee Valley RC 127 M N 1x M N 1x B E. O'Neil 01:22:12 01:35:57 00:13:45
Lee Valley RC 126 M N 1x M N 1x A N. Hillyer 01:22:39 01:36:32 00:13:53
DUBC (Trinity) 55 M N 1x M N 1x C P. Costello 03:03:05 03:18:32 00:15:27
DUBC (Trinity) 59 M N 1x M N 1x G J. Pounch 04:44:06 05:00:42 00:16:36
Lee RC 85 M N 1x M N 1x B E. White 01:17:12 DNF DNF
DUBC (Trinity) 56 M N 1x M N 1x D C. Shine DNR DNR DNR
DUBC (Trinity) 57 M N 1x M N 1x E G. Nevin DNR DNR DNR
DUBC (Trinity) 58 M N 1x M N 1x F D. Callanan DNR DNR DNR
Muckross HOR 2012
Lee Valley RC 128 M N 1x M N 1x C C. Smith DNR DNR DNR
Mens Masters 4+
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Shandon BC 154 M M 4+ M M 4+ (B) D. Smith 04:23:03 04:34:47 00:11:44
Fermoy RC 60 M M 4+ M M 4+ (C) D. Pyne 01:38:42 01:50:37 00:11:55
Carlow RC 1 M M 4+ M M 4+ (C) S. Scully 01:41:51 01:54:12 00:12:21
Mens Masters 2x
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Carlow RC 2 M M 2x M M 2x A (C)S. Scully 04:12:19 04:25:20 00:13:01
St. Brendan's RC 198 M M 2x M M 2x (C) S. Real 03:51:13 04:05:18 00:14:05
Carlow RC 3 M M 2x M M 2x B (F)A. Dooley 01:42:26 01:56:34 00:14:08
Sat 8 December 2012 3800m
10am - 3pm Rolling Head CATEGORY RESULTS
Mens Junior 18 8+
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Shandon BC 155 M J18 8+ M J18 8+ A K. Sheehan 05:29:21 05:39:39 00:10:18
Fermoy RC 61 M J18 8+ M J18 8+ A R. Myers 01:31:10 01:42:41 00:11:31
Shandon BC 156 M J18 8+ M J18 8+ B (JD16. )O'Neill 02:17:54 02:29:42 00:11:48
Fermoy RC 62 M J18 8+ M J18 8+ B (JR16. )Roche 02:29:30 02:41:20 00:11:50
Mens Junior 18 4x-
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Cork BC 10 M J18 4x- M J18 4x- W. Stone 01:15:25 01:25:59 00:10:34
Shandon BC 158 M J18 4x- M J18 4x- B K. Sheehan 02:46:48 02:57:48 00:11:00
Shandon BC 157 M J18 4x- M J18 4x- A C. Hennessy 01:10:37 01:21:41 00:11:04
Muckross RC 131 M J18 4x- M J18 4x- A D. Murphy 00:45:48 00:57:56 00:12:08
Muckross RC 132 M J18 4x- M J18 4x- B A. Quigley 01:31:28 01:44:00 00:12:32
Mens Junior 18 2x
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Lee RC 87 M J18 2x M J18 2x B (JM16. )Nagle 04:16:33 04:28:03 00:11:30
Lee RC 83 M J18 2x M J18 2x C E. White 04:10:21 04:22:18 00:11:57
Lee RC 86 M J18 2x M J18 2x A (JJ1.6 M) cCarthy 02:11:36 02:24:02 00:12:26
Muckross HOR 2012
Muckross RC 133 M J18 2x M J18 2x A C. McSherry 03:14:29 03:27:30 00:13:01
Muckross RC 134 M J18 2x M J18 2x B D. Murphy 04:03:00 04:16:45 00:13:45
Mens Junior 18 1x
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Cork BC 11 M J18 1x M J18 1x A N. McCarthy 03:49:23 04:01:47 00:12:24
Cork BC 12 M J18 1x M J18 1x B S. Murphy 03:47:31 04:00:05 00:12:34
Waterford BC 218 M J18 1x M J18 1x B R. O'Mahony 03:37:21 03:50:49 00:13:28
Waterford BC 217 M J18 1x M J18 1x A R. O'Mahony 01:26:56 01:40:39 00:13:43
Sat 8 December 2012 3800m
10am - 3pm Rolling Head CATEGORY RESULTS
Mens Junior 16 4x+
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Skibbereen RC 184 M J16 4x+ M J16 4x+ S. Walsh 02:08:45 02:20:46 00:12:01
Killorglin RC 78 M J16 4x+ M J16 4x+ R. Shaw DNR DNR DNR
Lee RC 88 M J16 4x+ M J16 4x+ M. Nagle DNR DNR DNR
Mens Junior 16 1x
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Shandon BC 159 M J16 1x M J16 1x C. Hennessy 03:16:30 03:29:08 00:12:38
Waterford BC 222 M J16 1x M J16 1x C A. Goff 03:32:46 03:45:39 00:12:53
Lee RC 91 M J16 1x M J16 1x C S. Kearney 03:56:41 04:09:36 00:12:55
Lee RC 92 M J16 1x M J16 1x D J. Larkin 01:18:01 01:31:00 00:12:59
Skibbereen RC 186 M J16 1x M J16 1x B F. McCarthy 00:45:02 00:58:07 00:13:05
Lee RC 93 M J16 1x M J16 1x E D. Synnott 01:02:47 01:15:53 00:13:06
Waterford BC 220 M J16 1x M J16 1x A A. Goff 01:18:40 01:31:47 00:13:07
Skibbereen RC 185 M J16 1x M J16 1x A D. McCarthy 00:44:51 00:58:09 00:13:18
Waterford BC 223 M J16 1x M J16 1x D M. O'Hanlon 03:40:26 03:53:53 00:13:27
Lee RC 90 M J16 1x M J16 1x B R. Hill 04:04:40 04:18:07 00:13:27
Lee RC 95 M J16 1x M J16 1x F S. Tyner 03:56:21 04:10:20 00:13:59
Waterford BC 221 M J16 1x M J16 1x B M. O'Hanlon 01:28:33 01:43:06 00:14:33
Lee RC 89 M J16 1x M J16 1x A J. McCarthy DNR DNR DNR
Muckross HOR 2012
Sat 8 December 2012 3800m
10am - 3pm Rolling Head CATEGORY RESULTS
Mens Junior 15 4x+
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Cork BC 14 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ B E. Redmond 05:15:38 05:27:03 00:11:25
Cork BC 15 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ C F. O'Sullivan 01:43:07 01:54:43 00:11:36
Fermoy RC 63 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ A T. Pyne 01:21:25 01:33:22 00:11:57
Killorglin RC 79 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ R. Shaw 03:07:32 03:19:33 00:12:01
Shandon BC 160 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ C. O'Gorman 04:38:36 04:51:16 00:12:40
Cork BC 13 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ A S. O'Connell 00:51:02 01:03:50 00:12:48
Skibbereen RC 187 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ D. O'Sullivan 00:49:56 01:02:44 00:12:48
Cork BC 16 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ D K. White 01:01:31 01:14:38 00:13:07
Lee RC 96 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ M. Shiel-Lantry04:28:41 04:42:15 00:13:34
Cork BC 335 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ E E. Whooley 01:48:30 02:02:35 00:14:05
Fermoy RC 64 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ B P. Varner 02:32:01 02:46:10 00:14:09
Mens Junior 15 2x
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Shandon BC 161 M J15 2x M J15 2x A S. O'Sullivan 01:35:41 01:47:44 00:12:03
Lee RC 97 M J15 2x M J15 2x D. Larkin 03:05:10 03:17:36 00:12:26
Skibbereen RC 188 M J15 2x M J15 2x E. Glynn 03:21:13 03:33:50 00:12:37
Cork BC 19 M J15 2x M J15 2x B K. White 02:27:42 02:40:24 00:12:42
Cork BC 18 M J15 2x M J15 2x A E. Redmond 05:04:20 05:17:43 00:13:23
Shandon BC 162 M J15 2x M J15 2x B E. Hickey 02:34:38 02:48:41 00:14:03
Shandon BC 163 M J15 2x M J15 2x C S. Barry 03:24:04 03:39:18 00:15:14
Muckross RC 135 M J15 2x M J15 2x S. Cremin 04:24:49 04:41:29 00:16:40
Muckross HOR 2012
Mens Junior 15 1x
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Shandon BC 165 M J15 1x M J15 1x B S. O'Sullivan 04:19:06 04:32:01 00:12:55
Cork BC 21 M J15 1x M J15 1x A S. O'Connell 02:28:02 02:41:09 00:13:07
Shandon BC 164 M J15 1x M J15 1x A R. Byrne 04:03:12 04:16:32 00:13:20
Cork BC 22 M J15 1x M J15 1x B T. Murphy 02:33:04 02:46:29 00:13:25
Lee RC 102 M J15 1x M J15 1x E D. Larkin 05:17:35 05:31:03 00:13:28
Lee RC 98 M J15 1x M J15 1x A D. Breen 02:29:28 02:42:57 00:13:29
Cork BC 23 M J15 1x M J15 1x C L. O'Connell 04:51:37 05:05:13 00:13:36
Lee RC 100 M J15 1x M J15 1x C H. Deasy 05:17:07 05:30:43 00:13:36
Cork BC 24 M J15 1x M J15 1x D B. Connolly 04:50:25 05:04:14 00:13:49
Lee RC 101 M J15 1x M J15 1x D P. Jackson 05:16:41 05:30:35 00:13:54
Lee RC 99 M J15 1x M J15 1x B S. Crean 05:07:10 05:21:06 00:13:56
Cork BC 26 M J15 1x M J15 1x E F. O'Sullivan 04:48:52 05:02:52 00:14:00
Skibbereen RC 189 M J15 1x M J15 1x D. O'Sullivan 02:04:39 02:18:46 00:14:07
Cork BC 27 M J15 1x M J15 1x F A. O'Sullivan DNR DNR DNR
Sat 8 December 2012 3800m
10am - 3pm Rolling Head CATEGORY RESULTS
Mens Junior 14 4x+
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Lee RC 103 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ A D. Larkin 01:07:58 01:19:56 00:11:58
Lee RC 105 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ C E. O'Sullivan 02:40:02 02:53:40 00:13:38
Lee RC 104 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ B M. Shiel-Lantry 01:08:30 01:22:20 00:13:50
Shandon BC 166 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ S. O'Neill 03:39:42 03:54:57 00:15:15
Fermoy RC 65 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ T. Ryan 02:13:55 02:29:13 00:15:18
Muckross RC 136 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ A P. Wrenn 00:43:59 01:01:44 00:17:45
Muckross RC 137 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ B B. Wall 01:47:59 02:05:54 00:17:55
Lee RC 106 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ D M. Shiel-Lantry DNR DNR DNR
MENS JUNIOR 14 - TIMING ONLY CREWS
Mens Junior 14 4x+
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Cork BC 251 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ A (T.O.)E. Curtin 02:43:06 02:56:22 00:13:16
Cork BC 252 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ B (T.O.)D. O'Connor 02:25:19 02:40:47 00:15:28
Muckross HOR 2012
Sat 8 December 2012 3800m
10am - 3pm Rolling Head CATEGORY RESULTS
Womens Senior 4
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Cork BC 28 W S 4- W S 4- T.M. Williams 05:13:56 05:25:38 00:11:42
Muckross RC 139 W S 4- W S 4- B (J18) S. O'Sullivan 05:03:04 05:15:02 00:11:58
Muckross RC 138 W S 4- W S 4- R. Rea 00:52:49 01:06:53 00:14:04
Womens Senior 1x
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Cork BC 29 W S 1x W S 1x A M. O'Neill 01:44:08 01:57:05 00:12:57
Cork BC 30 W S 1x W S 1x B T.M. Williams 01:45:35 01:59:19 00:13:44
Carlow RC 4 W S 1x W S 1x (MastersA .C D) ormer 03:43:01 03:58:00 00:14:59
Womens Intermediate 4+
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Shandon BC 167 W I 4+ W I 4+ H. Lingwood 03:22:48 03:35:39 00:12:51
Womens Intermediate 2x
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Muckross HOR 2012
Shandon BC 168 W I 2x W I 2x S. Horgan DNR DNR DNR
Womens Intermediate 1x
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Shandon BC 170 W I 1x W I 1x S. Horgan 00:53:23 01:07:12 00:13:49
UCC RC 212 W I 1x W I 1x B R. Mertz 03:15:46 03:29:36 00:13:50
Cork BC 32 W I 1x W I 1x B A. Wickham 01:45:03 01:58:54 00:13:51
UCC RC 216 W I 1x W I 1x F N. O'Mahony 03:15:26 03:29:32 00:14:06
UCC RC 211 W I 1x W I 1x A R. Mertz 01:04:22 01:18:30 00:14:08
UCC RC 215 W I 1x W I 1x E N. O'Mahony 01:04:50 01:19:27 00:14:37
Cork BC 31 W I 1x W I 1x A O. McGrath 01:12:39 01:28:35 00:15:56
Cork BC 33 W I 1x W I 1x C F. Judge DNR DNR DNR
Lee Valley RC 129 W I 1x W I 1x K. Corcoran-O'HaDreNR DNR DNR
UCC RC 213 W I 1x W I 1x C L. Murphy DNR DNR DNR
UCC RC 214 W I 1x W I 1x D L. Murphy DNR DNR DNR
Womens Novice 1x
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Lee RC 108 W N 1x W N 1x A. McGrath 02:07:05 02:22:00 00:14:55
Shandon BC 171 W N 1x W N 1x A S. Slattery DNR DNR DNR
Shandon BC 172 W N 1x W N 1x B S. Slattery DNR DNR DNR
Sat 8 December 2012 3800m
10am - 3pm Rolling Head CATEGORY RESULTS
Womens Junior 18 8+
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Shandon BC 173 W J18 8+ W J18 8+ R. O'Sullivan 01:29:18 01:42:08 00:12:50
Womens Junior 18 4x-
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Shandon BC 174 W J18 4x- W J18 4x- C. Scannell 02:03:12 02:15:03 00:11:51
Cork BC 34 W J18 4x- W J18 4x- N. O'Sullivan 02:03:37 02:15:38 00:12:01
Fermoy RC 66 W J18 4x- W J18 4x- H. Shinnick DNR DNR DNR
Womens Junior 18 2x
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Muckross RC 141 W J18 2x W J18 2x B (JK1. 6O) 'Connor 03:14:10 03:26:46 00:12:36
Cork BC 35 W J18 2x W J18 2x M. Laughlin 02:16:34 02:29:46 00:13:12
Skibbereen RC 190 W J18 2x W J18 2x (J16E). McCarthy 00:55:50 01:09:05 00:13:15
Muckross RC 140 W J18 2x W J18 2x A K. Cremin 03:00:12 03:13:41 00:13:29
Fermoy RC 67 W J18 2x W J18 2x E. Ryan 01:25:58 01:39:34 00:13:36
Shandon BC 176 W J18 2x W J18 2x B C. Scannell 04:20:19 04:34:00 00:13:41
Killorglin RC 80 W J18 2x W J18 2x M. McGillicuddy 01:19:39 01:33:21 00:13:42
Shandon BC 175 W J18 2x W J18 2x A L. McCurtin 03:59:01 04:12:44 00:13:43
Muckross HOR 2012
Womens Junior 18 1x
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Fermoy RC 68 W J18 1x W J18 1x A H. Shinnick 03:51:46 04:05:46 00:14:00
Fermoy RC 69 W J18 1x W J18 1x B M. Blackburne 02:10:13 02:24:17 00:14:04
Lee RC 109 W J18 1x W J18 1x A. McGrath 03:56:01 04:10:48 00:14:47
Sat 8 December 2012 3800m
10am - 3pm Rolling Head CATEGORY RESULTS
Womens Junior 16 8+
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Shandon BC 177 W J16 8+ W J16 8+ C. Sullivan 04:44:44 04:57:27 00:12:43
Womens Junior 16 4x+
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Skibbereen RC 191 W J16 4x+ W J16 4x+ A. O'Brien 03:10:41 03:23:41 00:13:00
Killorglin RC 81 W J16 4x+ W J16 4x+ D. Ryan 01:25:00 01:38:29 00:13:29
Cork BC 36 W J16 4x+ W J16 4x+ S. O'Sullivan 03:01:50 03:16:25 00:14:35
Shandon BC 178 W J16 4x+ W J16 4x+ A A. Duggan DNR DNR DNR
Shandon BC 179 W J16 4x+ W J16 4x+ B K. Hartnett DNR DNR DNR
Womens Junior 16 1x
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Muckross RC 143 W J16 1x W J16 1x B K. O'Connor 00:55:13 01:09:24 00:14:11
New Ross BC 149 W J16 1x W J16 1x C. Nolan 02:44:11 02:58:22 00:14:11
Muckross RC 142 W J16 1x W J16 1x A H. Hickey 00:54:32 01:08:51 00:14:19
Shandon BC 180 W J16 1x W J16 1x C. O'Sullivan 04:02:46 04:17:17 00:14:31
Lee RC 112 W J16 1x W J16 1x C S. Millere 03:17:39 03:32:15 00:14:36
Lee RC 110 W J16 1x W J16 1x A S. Haugh 01:00:41 01:15:33 00:14:52
Lee RC 111 W J16 1x W J16 1x B M. Leggett 03:30:00 03:45:55 00:15:55
Cork BC 38 W J16 1x W J16 1x E. O'Sullivan 01:00:07 01:16:26 00:16:19
Muckross HOR 2012
Sat 8 December 2012 3800m
10am - 3pm Rolling Head CATEGORY RESULTS
Womens Junior 15 4x+
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Shandon BC 181 W J15 4x+ W J15 4x+ A C. Sullivan 02:43:17 02:56:21 00:13:04
Killorglin RC 82 W J15 4x+ W J15 4x+ D. Ryan 03:27:40 03:40:47 00:13:07
Skibbereen RC 192 W J15 4x+ W J15 4x+ L. Heaphy 01:57:10 02:10:25 00:13:15
Shandon BC 182 W J15 4x+ W J15 4x+ B F. McKeeley 02:42:27 02:56:32 00:14:05
Lee RC 113 W J15 4x+ W J15 4x+ A. O'Flynn 02:41:30 02:55:59 00:14:29
Fermoy RC 70 W J15 4x+ W J15 4x+ R. Pratt 01:24:41 01:39:51 00:15:10
Womens Junior 15 2x
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Lee RC 115 W J15 2x W J15 2x B S. O'Mahoney 03:09:11 03:22:43 00:13:32
Skibbereen RC 193 W J15 2x W J15 2x A A. Fitzgerald 00:43:49 00:57:31 00:13:42
Skibbereen RC 194 W J15 2x W J15 2x B L. Heaphy 00:43:19 00:57:11 00:13:52
Skibbereen RC 195 W J15 2x W J15 2x C A. O'Brien 01:46:48 02:00:46 00:13:58
Fermoy RC 73 W J15 2x W J15 2x C R. Pratt 03:14:00 03:28:04 00:14:04
Lee RC 114 W J15 2x W J15 2x A C. Synnott 00:54:10 01:08:21 00:14:11
Muckross RC 145 W J15 2x W J15 2x B O. O'Donoghue 01:46:33 02:01:00 00:14:27
Muckross RC 144 W J15 2x W J15 2x A A. Murphy 00:48:45 01:03:33 00:14:48
Fermoy RC 72 W J15 2x W J15 2x B S. Nic an Deileadó0r1a:34:10 01:49:16 00:15:06
Fermoy RC 71 W J15 2x W J15 2x A S. Murphy 03:08:34 DNF DNF
Muckross HOR 2012
Womens Junior 15 1x
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Lee RC 119 W J15 1x W J15 1x D C. Synnott 01:00:21 01:14:49 00:14:28
New Ross BC 150 W J15 1x W J15 1x C. Nolan 00:45:27 01:00:04 00:14:37
Lee RC 116 W J15 1x W J15 1x A E. Cummins 01:01:01 01:15:54 00:14:53
Lee RC 118 W J15 1x W J15 1x C S. O'Mahoney 01:02:41 01:17:49 00:15:08
Fermoy RC 74 W J15 1x W J15 1x A K.A. Bartley 01:09:57 01:25:15 00:15:18
Fermoy RC 75 W J15 1x W J15 1x B K. O'Sullivan 02:57:31 03:13:03 00:15:32
Lee RC 117 W J15 1x W J15 1x B M. Heaney DNR DNR DNR
Womens Junior 14 4x+
Club Crew No Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Lee RC 122 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ C L. McPhillips 05:33:59 05:46:46 00:12:47
Fermoy RC 76 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ A. Nic An Deileadó0r3a:15:04 03:28:38 00:13:34
Muckross RC 148 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ C O. O'Donoghue 03:49:01 04:02:38 00:13:37
Shandon BC 183 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ A. Rice 03:36:13 03:50:48 00:14:35
Lee RC 120 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ A C. Synnott 03:50:29 04:05:25 00:14:56
Muckross RC 147 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ B J. Walpole 01:41:28 01:56:33 00:15:05
Muckross RC 146 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ A J. Walpole 00:47:36 01:02:51 00:15:15
Cork BC 39 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ E. O'Sullivan 03:57:17 04:12:42 00:15:25
Skibbereen RC 196 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ H. O'Regan 00:57:58 01:13:52 00:15:54
Lee RC 121 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ B C. Synnott DNR DNR DNR
Published in Rowing
Liam Gorman

About The Author

Liam Gorman

Email The Author

Liam Gorman is a writer and reporter. He is the co-author of Little Lady, One Man, Big Ocean, published in the United States and Canada as Crossing the Swell. He is the rowing correspondent of the Irish Times.  

We've got a favour to ask

More people are reading Afloat.ie than ever thanks to the power of the internet but we're in stormy seas because advertising revenues across the media are falling fast. Unlike many news sites, we haven’t put up a paywall because we want to keep our marine journalism open.

Afloat.ie is Ireland's only full–time marine journalism team and it takes time, money and hard work to produce our content.

So you can see why we need to ask for your help.

If everyone chipped in, we can enhance our coverage and our future would be more secure. You can help us through a small donation. Thank you.

Direct Donation to Afloat button

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

mgm sidebutton
bjmarine sidebutton
xyachts sidebutton

Featured Webcams

webcam sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating