Displaying items by tag: Dublin Bay Sailing Club
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Issues Notice of Race for Summer Season 2022
Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) has launched its 138th summer season with the publication today of the the Notice of Race for the 2022 Summer Season.
Ireland's largest yacht racing club organises racing all year round on Dublin Bay. It completed its six week Turkey Shoot in the run up to Christmas and has its annual Spring Chicken Series scheduled to start this Sunday.
The main Summer racing. with sponsorship from AIB, gets under way on Saturday, 23th April and runs right through to October 1st.
The club provides weekly racing for upwards of 360 yachts, ranging from ocean-going forty footers to small dinghies for juniors.
The 2022 weekly race programme will comprise:
- Tuesdays: Keelboats – From West Pier Hut Tuesdays:
- Dinghies - In the Harbour or the Bay depending on conditions
- Wednesdays: Water Wags – Harbour sailing
- Thursdays: Keelboats – Committee Boat starts Saturdays:
- Keelboats – Committee Boat starts and West Pier Hut starts Saturdays:
- Dinghies – In the Harbour or the Bay depending on conditions.
For full schedule of racing please see AIB DBSC Racing Programme 2022 on www.dbsc.ie
DBSC Membership Renewal and Boat Entry Forms for 2022 are here
Download the NOR below
Looking Back on the 2021 Dublin Bay Sailing Club Season
DBSC Commodore Ann Kirwan addressed members of the country's biggest sailing club at its 2021 online AGM last Friday. It was an opportunity to review the many champagne sailing days of the summer and some great turnouts for the 698 club races held on Dublin Bay
2021 started with great news in early January when it was announced via Afloat that DBSC had been named as the Mitsubishi Sailing Club of the Year. Jonathan Nicholson, Commodore in 2020, and I were presented with the coveted ship’s wheel in August. We are very proud of this achievement and we now include the ‘Sailing Club of the Year’ logo on all our email communications.
I want to pay tribute to two of our long-standing volunteers who sadly passed away in 2021. Our dear friend Carmel Winkelmann, who gave generously, tirelessly and enthusiastically of her time to her beloved sport of sailing for well over 50 years, sadly passed away on June 12th. Carmel was a DBSC volunteer for much of that time, well known for being a regular in the hut, and was still keeping us on the straight and narrow right up until May this year with her wisdom, experience and incredibly sharp mind.
We also lost another valued volunteer, Larry Martin, who sadly passed away on March 22nd this year. Larry was a regular volunteer in the hut over the years, and more recently was a ‘Flagger’ on the Green Fleet team right up until the summer of 2020.
Highlights of the AIB DBSC 2021 Summer Sailing Season
The season started with a 3-week race training series from mid-May and our full racing programme commenced on June 8th some 6 weeks earlier than last season. We enjoyed many champagne sailing days with moderate winds and lots of warm sunshine. We lost just 1 Saturday due to heavy winds, and 2 Thursdays and 1 Wednesday due to light winds. We held 698 races over the season - 483 keelboat races on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays, 198 dinghy races on Tuesdays and Saturdays, and 17 Water Wag races on Wednesdays.
The iconic DBSC hut returned to its rightful position on the west pier on July 10th and we ran the last 8 Tuesday keelboat races from it. Pier walkers and DBSC members were delighted to see its return after a year’s absence.
It was a great pleasure to welcome 3 of the magnificently restored Dublin Bay 21 Footers, Naneen, Estelle, and Garavogue back to Dun Laoghaire in July. The 21s raced on Tuesdays towards the end of the season, and we expect to see more of them joining the fleet for a full 2022 season.
Entries were roughly the same as 2020 but were still well down on 2019. However, turnout was strong with many of you commenting on how great it was to be back on the water after a long and difficult winter. On average 120 boats raced on Thursdays and Saturdays and we had 31 Wags competing for the Captain’s prize on September 1st.
The summer sailing season came to a close on Saturday, September 25th. The Turkey Shoot commenced its 7-race series on November 7th and all competing have enjoyed great racing so far. A reminder that the Spring Chicken series starts on Sunday, February 5th.
DBSC Volunteers
We are extremely fortunate to have such experienced and skilled personnel running DBSC racing. A team of 50+ volunteers including race officers, committee boat drivers and race management teams, as well a further 50 patrol crews, all worked together to ensure you received the great standard of racing that you expect. Our extensive racing programme would not have been possible without their efforts, and many of them turned out multiple times each week.
This AIB DBSC summer sailing season was run with 18 race officers, eight committee boat drivers, 30 race management personnel (timers, sounds signallers, flaggers, and recorders), as well as rib drivers and mark layers, and many others who worked behind the scenes to deliver our racing programme. Our committee boats MacLir and Freebird were very well looked after by Ian Meldon, Brendan Dalton and Chris Moore.
It was an easy decision to honour our esteemed volunteers with the DBSC Premier award, the Viking Trophy for a notable contribution to sailing, for a second successive season. Well done and thank you to the DBSC volunteers.
Annual Prize-Giving
We presented our AIB DBSC 2020 Summer Sailing Season prizes to the winners in the waterfront clubs in June/July, as we had been unable to hold our prize giving in November 2020.
We held 2021 prize giving in the wonderful setting of the National Maritime Museum on Friday, November 12th.
It was great to see so many of you there and we got some really positive feedback on the location. Photos of the prize-winners can be found on our website.
With Gratitude
We are extremely fortunate to have AIB Private Banking on board as our title sponsors. I would like to express my sincere gratitude to AIB, and to our supporters Gunpowder Gin, Killen Marine, Viking Marine, MGM Boats and Facet Jewellers.
Thanks also to the Commodores and the management and staff of the Dun Laoghaire waterfront clubs, to Irish Sailing, to the Harbour Masters of Dun Laoghaire Harbour Captains Simon Coate and Tim Ryan, and to Dublin Port Harbour Master Captain Michael McKenna for their support throughout the season.
Thanks also to Afloat for great coverage of DBSC racing and events throughout the season.
Thanks to my fellow committee members:
Ed Totterdell – Vice Commodore & PRO, Jacqueline McStay – Rear Commodore, Chris Moore - Hon. Secretary, Peter Fleming – Hon. Treasurer, Philip Ferguson - Marks, Gerry Jones & Suzi Roy - Sponsorship, Louise McKenna - Dinghies, Ian Bowring - Results, Declan Traynor - Bosun & Covid Officer, Sabrina Mahony – Children’s Officer, Debbie Horan – Admin, Brian Matthews - Technical Director
A special thanks to three of our committee members who are stepping down tonight having served DBSC so well for a number of years: Peter Fleming, Debbie Horan, and Brian Mathews. And to Colin McMullan who is retiring from his role as Results Secretary after a number of years making sure our results were available promptly after each race.
Welcome aboard to our new committee members - incoming Treasurer Jonathan Skerritt, and Kevin Byrne who will serve on our sailing sub-committee.
And finally, a very special and heartfelt thanks to my fellow Flag Officers Ed (Vice Commodore) and Jacqueline (Rear Commodore). Ed as PRO has done a huge amount of work on the racing front both throughout last winter and during the summer racing season, as well as being a rock of sense and great support to me. And to Jacqueline who upgraded our website - I hope you will agree that Jacqueline’s efforts have brought big improvements which have enabled us to communicate with you our members more effectively.
Final Comments
Finally, I wish you and your families a very healthy and happy Christmas and the very best for 2022. We look forward to seeing you on the water for the AIB DBSC 2022 Summer Sailing Season.
Thank you,
Ann Kirwan, Commodore
Dublin Bay Sailing Club AIB Prizewinners Saluted at National Maritime Museum Ceremony
The Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) prizegiving highlights the Dun Laoghaire Harbour sailing season with an array of magnificent and ancient yachting silverware.
This year's event was especially so because it marked the close of DBSC's 137th season and the resumption of competitive sailing in its AIB sponsored season while living with COVID-19.
Prizes were awarded in all of DBSC's 22 classes by Commodore Ann Kirwan, but in a break from tradition, at a new venue, in Dun Laoghaire's National Maritime Museum last Friday night.
As well as six premier awards for best performances, Commodore Kirwan congratulated over 100 different winners.
The club – one of the largest yacht racing clubs of its type in Europe – was previously acclaimed by Afloat's WM Nixon, who posed the question: Is Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) The Most Effective Sailing Organisation in the World? It's an even more valid question today, given the club and its weekly racing schedule brought so much stability to the sailing scene at a time of great flux in 2021.
Scroll down for awards photography of the evening by photographer Michael Chester. Click here for an overview of the DBSC Thursday awards winners, and here for the DBSC Saturday winners,
DBSC Premier Award Winners
DBSC Junior Awards
Cruiser Awards
One Design keelboats & Dinghies
DBSC Dinghy Awards
Photography by Michael Chester
Five Starts as 70-Boat Fleet Signs Up for Sunday's DBSC Turkey Shoot Series at Royal Irish Yacht Club (Sailing Instructions Here)
The normal four-start race sequence will be expanded to five for this Sunday's first race of the impressive 70-boat fleet in the AIB-sponsored DBSC Turkey Shoot Series on Dublin Bay.
The 2021 entry of several 40-foot and above entries (including the past double winner, Seamus Fitzpatrick’s First 50 Mermaid V from the Royal Irish Yacht Club) has led Race Organiser Fintan Cairns to consider a fifth gun, for a combined fleet comprising an eclectic mix of sailing cruiser types.
While largely a Dun Laoghaire Habour based event, there are boats coming from as far as Sligo to compete.
The fleet reached its bumper turnout close as the entry deadline was reached this week for the pre-Christmas fixture celebrating its 21st edition.
Joining Mermaid V is former DBSC Commodore Jonathan Nicholson's EL Pocko, a German Frers Puma 42 from the Royal St. George Yacht Club.
Another forty-footer is a former DBSC boat of the year, Patrick Burke's Prima Forte of the RIYC.
While the growth of the big boats might make the Turkey Shoot headlines, equally impressive is the solid number of one design keelboats types joining the short sharp seven-race series.
As well as J109s there are six J80s, eight 1720s and six 31.7s one-design keelboats competing. The J80s include a keen turn out of RSTGYC boats including the all-girl 'Jeorgettes' crew.
John Maybury's National Championship winning J109 Joker II is one of five entered.
There is strong representation too from the offshore fraternity with ISORA's Sunfast 3600s, Hot Cookie (John O'Gorman) and Yoyo (Brendan Coghlan) both in along with the latest 3600 Searcher skippered by Pete Smyth. So is Grzegorz Kalinecki's First 310 More Mischief.
The series is scored under modified ECHO handicap and runs until December 19th with First Gun each Sunday at 10.10 hrs.
The early forecasts for Sunday show west north winds of 15 knots gusting to 20, ideal conditions for cruiser-racing.
The entry fee is €70 and includes temporary membership of DBSC and the Royal Irish Yacht Club who are hosting the Series.
Dublin Bay Sailing Club On Course for Bumper Turkey Shoot Turnout
Dublin Bay Sailing Club looks on course for its regular bumper turnout of 70 boats – or more – for its seven-race AIB sponsored Turkey Shoot Series starting in just under three weeks.
The Bay Winter Series has consistently made an effort to include boats that do not usually race. Series organiser Fintan Cairns is reporting a 'good response' from cruising boats and one design among the largely cruiser-racer-based fleet this week.
There has been a healthy response across the Dun Laoghaire Harbour waterfront - and further afield too - with boats from the West Coast competing, including Sean Hawkshaw's Wardance of Sligo Yacht Club.
The fun Series that features short sharp racing has 35 confirmed entries so far, with 18 days to run before the first race on November 7th.
The two regular Sunfast 3600s are entered, club 1720 sportsboats and ISORA competitor, A Plus, an Archambault 31.
A First 44.7, a J/112e are also entered at this stage plus there is the prospect of some new arrivals to the bay also joining the Series.
The Series of seven races will be held on Sunday mornings under modified ECHO handicap.
The popular Series runs until December 19th with First Gun each Sunday at 10.10 hrs.
The entry fee is €70 and includes temporary membership of DBSC and the Royal Irish Yacht Club who are hosting the Series.
A Notice of Race is downloadable here.
121 Yachts Turnout for Dublin Bay Sailing Club's Final Saturday Race of 2021
One hundred twenty-one boats turned out for the final races of the AIB Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Summer Series in a moderate ESE to SE breeze on the bay.
Patrick Burke's First 40 Prima Forte won the Cruisers Zero IRC class from the Royal Irish Yacht Club, while clubmate Colin Byrne was the Cruisers IRC One winner in the XP34 Bon Exemple.
In Cruiser 2 IRC: Peridot, won from Dick Lovegroves' Sigma 33 Rupert.
In the One Design classes, DBSC Commodore Ann Kirwan won the first race of the day in the Ruffian 23 class at the helm of Bandit, while Michael Cutliffe sailed Ruffles from the DMYC was the winner of the second.
In the dinghies, Ross O'Leary of the Royal St. George Yacht Club was the winner of both Laser Standard races, with Shirley Gilmore and Sean Craig shared victories in the two races of the Radial class.
The results in all classes for the final races are in summary below.
DBSC Results for 25/09/2021
Race 1
Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Prima Forte, 2. Wow, 3. Tsunami
Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Prima Forte, 2. Wow, 3. Tsunami
Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Something Else, 3. Chimaera
Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Gringo, 2. Something Else, 3. Raptor
Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Something Else, 2. Chimaera, 3. Jalapeno
31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Kernach, 3. Attitude
31.7 Echo: 1. Kalamar, 2. Kernach, 3. Bluefin Two
Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Rupert, 3. Springer
Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Peridot, 2. Gwili II, 3. Springer
Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili II, 2. Rupert, 3. Springer
Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Maranda, 3. Krypton
Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Ceol na Mara, 2. Maranda, 3. Pamafe
Cruiser 4 NS-IRC: 1. Boomerang, 2. RunAway
Cruiser 4 Echo: 1. Boomerang, 2. RunAway
Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Playtime, 2. Persistence
Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Calypso, 2. Just Jasmin, 3. Playtime
SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. venuesworld.com
Flying 15: 1. FFuZZy, 2. Ffantastic Mr ffox, 3. Snow White
Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Ram Jam, 2. Jambiya, 3. Jester
Sportsboat: 1. Ram Jam, 2. Jambiya, 3. Jester
Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. D-cision, 3. ZinZan
Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Carmen, 3. Ruffles
B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Ventuno, 3. Chinook
B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Betty B, 3. Billy Whizz
Glen: 1. Pterodactyl, 2. Glenluce, 3. Glenshesk
Squib/Mermaid PY: 1. Aideen, 2. Jill, 3. Lively Lady
PY Class: 1. Brendan Foley, 2. Sarah Dwyer, 3. Stephen Oram
IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Chaos
Laser Standard: 1. Ross O'Leary, 2. Conor Roche, 3. Robbie Walker
Laser Radial: 1. Shirley Gilmore, 2. Oisin Hughes, 3. Sean Craig
Race 2
SB20: 1. venuesworld.com, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Seabiscuit
Flying 15: 1. Enfant de Marie, 2. Snow White, 3. Ignis Caput II
Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Jester, 2. Jambiya, 3. Ram Jam
Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jambiya, 3. Ram Jam
Dragon: 1. Zinn, 2. Phantom
Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Bandit, 3. Ruff Diamond
B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Beeswing, 3. Small Wonder
B211 Echo: 1. Betty B, 2. Chinook, 3. Beeswing
Squib/Mermaid PY: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen, 3. Lively Lady
PY Class: 1. Brendan Foley, 2. Stephen Oram, 3. Sarah Dwyer
IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Chaos, 3. Dunmoanin
Laser Standard: 1. Ross O'Leary, 2. Conor Roche
Laser Radial: 1. Sean Craig, 2. David Cahill, 3. Shirley Gilmore
Quarter Tonner Cartoon Wins DBSC Cruisers Three Saturday Races on IRC & ECHO
In the first race of the Cruiser Three Championships that include Dublin By Sailing Club's Saturday Series - and Sunday's Kish Race from the DMYC - the all-black Quarter Tonner Cartoon, skippered by Sybil McCormack and Ken Lawless won both DBSC's IRC and ECHO divisions today in light southerly breezes on Dublin Bay.
Second on IRC was the Formula 28 Starlet with the Trapper Eleint in third place.
Eleint took second on ECHO with Papytoo third.
A summary of all DBSC class results is below
DBSC Results for 18/09/2021
Race 1
Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Prima Forte, 3. Tsunami
Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Prima Forte, 3. El Pocko
Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Something Else, 3. Raptor
Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Something Else, 3. Gringo
31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Levante, 3. Bluefin Two
31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Levante, 3=. Attitude, 3=. Kalamar
Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Springer, 3. Rupert
Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Springer, 2. Windjammer, 3. Peridot
Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Springer, 2. Rupert, 3. Leeuwin
Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Cartoon, 2. Starlet, 3. Eleint
Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Cartoon, 2. Eleint, 3. Papytoo
Cruiser 4 NS-IRC: 1. Boomerang
Cruiser 4 Echo: 1. Boomerang
Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Playtime, 2. The Great Escape
Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Playtime, 2. Katienua, 3. Shearwater
Shipman: 1. Viking, 2. Jo Slim 5, 3. Invader
Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Glenroan
PY Class: 1. Sarah Dwyer, 2. Noel Butler, 3. Stephen Oram
IDRA 14: 1. Dunmoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Sapphire
Laser Standard: 1. Gavan Murphy, 2. Conor Roche, 3. Richard Tate
Laser Radial: 1. Shirley Gilmore, 2. Mary Chambers, 3. Brendan Hughes
Race 2
PY Class: 1. Brendan Foley, 2. Noel Butler, 3. Sarah Dwyer
IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Chaos
Laser Standard: 1. Gavan Murphy, 2. Conor Roche, 3. Richard Tate
Laser Radial: 1. Shirley Gilmore, 2. Mary Chambers, 3. Brendan Hughes
Burke's First 40 Prima Forte is DBSC Cruisers Zero Winner
Patrick Burke's First 40 Prima Forte was the Cruisers Zero race winner in Saturday's DBSC Cruiser 0 IRC race on Dublin Bay.
The Royal Irish yacht beat Vincent Farrell's Frist 40.7 Tsunami from the National Yacht Club. George Sisk's XP44 Wow was third.
In advance of next weekend's Cruiser III championships – and a possible indication of form – Cartoon won the DBSC Cruiser 3 IRC division ahead of Starlet in second and Maranda in third.
Scroll down for a fleet summary of results below
DBSC Results for 11/09/2021
Race 1
Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Prima Forte, 2. Tsunami, 3. Wow
Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Prima Forte, 2. Tsunami, 3. Lively Lady
Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Something Else, 3. Jalapeno
Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Jump the Gun, 3. Jalapeno
Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Something Else, 2. Jalapeno, 3. White Mischief
31.7 One Design: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Prospect, 3. Attitude
31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Attitude, 3. Kernach
Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Rupert, 2. Windjammer, 3. Leeuwin
Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Peridot, 3. Springer
Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Gwili II
Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Cartoon, 2. Starlet, 3. Maranda
Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Cartoon, 2. Starlet, 3. Maranda
Cruiser 4 NS-IRC: 1. Boomerang, 2. RunAway
Cruiser 4 Echo: 1. Boomerang, 2. RunAway
Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Playtime, 2. Persistance, 3. Gung Ho
Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Katienua, 2. Playtime, 3. Just Jasmin
SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Sneaky B
Flying 15: 1. Mike Wazowski, 2. Shane MacCarthy, 3. Match FFive
Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Jester, 2. Jambiya, 3. Ram Jam
Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jambiya, 3. Ram Jam
Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. D-cision
Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Bandit, 3. Ripples
Shipman: 1. Viking, 2. Invader, 3. Jo Slim 5
B211 One Design: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Beeswing, 3. Ventuno
B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Ventuno
Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Glenroan, 3. Glenshesk
Squib/Mermaid: 1. Periquin, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Allsorts
PY Class: 1. Brendan Foley, 2. Richard Tate
IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Slipway, 3. Dunmoanin
Laser Standard: 1. Robbie Walker, 2. Gavan Murphy, 3. Chris Arrowsmith
Laser Radial: 1. Conor Clancy, 2. John Sisk, 3. Stephen Farrell
Race 2
SB20: 1. Bad/Kilcullen, 2. SeaBiscuit, 3. So Blue
Flying 15: 1. Mike Wazowski, 2. Shane MacCarthy, 3. Ignis Caput II
Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Joyride, 2. Ram Jam, 3. Jambiya
Sportsboat: 1. Joyride, 2. Ram Jam, 3. Jambiya
Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. D-cision
Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Bandit, 3. Alias
B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Beeswing
B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Small Wonder, 3=. Billy Whizz, 3=. Betty B
Squib/Mermaid: 1. Lively Lady, 2. Aideen, 3. Allsorts
IDRA 14: 1. Dunmoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Doody
Laser Standard: 1. Conor Roche, 2. Chris Arrowsmith, 3. Gavan Murphy
Laser Radial: 1. Oisin Hughes, 2. Conor Clancy, 3. David Cahill
A very strong Dublin Bay Sailing Club turnout of 77 boats enjoyed a moderate NE'ly on the bay this evening for the last DBSC Tuesday night race of the 2021 season.
In the B211 One Design, Yikes was the winner with Billy Whizz second and Beeswing. On ECHO handicap, Ventuno was first, Betty B second and Beeswing third.
Provisional class winners of Tuesday's Series overall are here
Results summary below:
DBSC Results for 31/08/2021
DBSC 21 Footer: 1. Estelle, 2. Naneen, 3. Garavogue
Combined Cruisers Echo: 1. Windjammer, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Fiddly Bits
Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Krypton, 2. Grasshopper 2, 3. Papytoo
Flying 15: 1. Perfect Ten, 2. A Mere Triffle
Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Jeorge V, 2. Joyride
Sportsboat: 1. Jeorge V, 2. Joyride
Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Carmen, 3. Scamp
Shipman: 1. Poppy, 2. Bluefin
B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Billy Whizz, 3. Beeswing
B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Betty B, 3. Beeswing
Glen: 1. GlenDun, 2. Glencoe
PY Class: 1. Brendan Foley, 2. Noel Butler, 3. Stephen Oram
IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Chaos, 3. Doody
Fireball: 1. Frank Miller, 2. Louise McKenna, 3. Paul ter Horst
Laser Standard: 1. Ross O'Leary, 2. Gavan Murphy, 3. Theo Lyttle
Laser Radial: 1. Oisin Hughes, 2. Sean Craig, 3. Sophie Kilmartin
The National Yacht Club's Noel Butler and Royal St. George's Brendan Foley, both sailing RS Aeros, shared the wins in Saturday's DBSC PY handicap dinghy class racing on Dublin Bay. Stephen Oram was third in both.
A summary of results is below
DBSC Results for 28/08/2021
Race 1
Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Prima Forte, 2. Wow, 3. D-Tox
Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. D-Tox, 2. Wow, 3. Prima Forte
Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Powder Monkey, 3. Bon Exemple
Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Powder Monkey, 2. White Mischief, 3. Indecision
Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Powder Monkey, 3. Dear Prudence
31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Kernach, 3. Levante
31.7 Echo: 1. Fiddly Bits, 2. Kernach, 3. Bluefin Two
Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Rupert, 3. Leeuwin
Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Windjammer, 3. Gwili II
Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Gwili II, 3. Leeuwin
Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Cartoon, 2. Starlet, 3. Maranda
Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Wynward, 2. Cartoon, 3. Saki
Cruiser 4 NS-IRC: 1. Boomerang, 2. RunAway
Cruiser 4 Echo: 1. Boomerang, 2. RunAway
Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Persistance, 2. Gung Ho, 3. Prima Luce
Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Katienua, 2. Just Jasmin, 3. Fortitudine
SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. venuesworld.com, 3. Bad/Kilcullen
Flying 15: 1. Fandango, 2. Glass Half Full, 3. A Mere Triffle
Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Ram Jam, 2. Jawesome III, 3. Jambiya
Sportsboat: 1. Ram Jam, 2. Jawesome III, 3. Jambiya
Dragon: 1. Sir Ossis o'the River, 2. D-cision
Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Carmen, 3. Ripples
Shipman: 1. Invader, 2. Jo Slim 5, 3. Poppy
B211 One Design: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Ventuno, 3. Beeswing
B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Betty B, 3. Beeswing
Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Glenshesk, 3. GlenDun
Squib/Mermaid: 1. Periquin, 2. Aideen, 3. Jill
PY Class: 1. Brendan Foley, 2. Noel Butler, 3. Stephen Oram
IDRA 14: 1. Dunmoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Doody
Laser Standard: 1. Theo Lyttle, 2. Gavan Murphy
Laser Radial: 1. Judy O'Beirne, 2. Sean Craig, 3. Shirley Gilmore
Race 2
SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. venuesworld.com
Flying 15: 1. Fandango, 2. Flyer, 3. Gerry Ryan
Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Jambiya, 2. Jawesome III, 3. Joyride
Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Jawesome III, 3. Joyride
Dragon: 1. Sir Ossis o'the River, 2. D-cision
Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Carmen, 3. Alias
B211 One Design: 1. Beeswing, 2. Ventuno, 3. Small Wonder
B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Betty B, 3. Beeswing
Squib/Mermaid: 1. Periquin, 2. Jill, 3. Aideen
PY Class: 1. Noel Butler, 2. Brendan Foley, 3. Stephen Oram
IDRA 14: 1. Doody, 2. Dart, 3. Dunmoanin
Laser Standard: 1. Gavan Murphy, 2. Theo Lyttle
Laser Radial: 1. Shirley Gilmore, 2. Sean Craig, 3. Judy O'Beirne