Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Tsunami, 2. Wow, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Wow

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Chimaera

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Powder Monkey, 3. Indecision

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Chimaera, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Prospect, 3. Bluefin Two

31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Fiddly Bits, 3. Levante

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Springer, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Springer, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Springer, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Maranda, 2. Cartoon, 3. Ceol Na Mara

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Maranda, 2. Ceol Na Mara, 3. Cartoon

SB20: 1. Black, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Venuesworld.com

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Zelus

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. Ffinisterre, 3. Hera

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen, 3. Tijuana

Race 2

SB20: 1. Black, 2. So Blue, 3. Venuesworld.com

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Toute Si, 3. Zelus

Flying 15: 1. Flyer, 2. Eleni, 3. Fflagella

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Tijuana, 3. Aideen

Published in DBSC

DBSC Results for 04/07/2019

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Hot Cookie

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Hot Cookie

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Chimaera, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Chimaera, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Chimaera, 2. Something Else, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Crazy Horse, 2. Attitude, 3. Levante

31.7 Echo: 1. Crazy Horse, 2. Attitude, 3. Levante

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Red Rhum, 2. Enchantress, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Ruthless, 2. Red Rhum, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Enchantress, 2. Rupert, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Cartoon, 3. Black Sheep

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Running Wild, 2. Cartoon, 3. Starlet

Cruiser 3B IRC: 1. Asterix, 2. Dubious, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 3B ECHO: 1. Dubious, 2. Asterix, 3. Papytoo

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Shearwater, 2. Persistence, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Aurora, 2. Spirit, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Menapia

Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. Menapia, 2. Lucyo, 3. Setanta

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Lia

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Zelus, 3. RIYC 1

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Zin Zan

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. Flyer, 3. No Name

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Alias, 3. Ripples

Shipman: 1. Curraglas

B211 One Design: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Anemos II, 3. Isolde

B211 Echo: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Isolde, 3. Bees Wing

Published in DBSC

DBSC Results for 02/07/2019

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Maranda, 2. Asterix, 3. Wynward

Combined Cruisers Tuesday Echo: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Hot Cookie

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Bandit, 3. Alias

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Isolde, 3. Ventuno

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Yikes, 3. Ventuno

PY Class: 1. T Murphy, 2. Cressida, 3. Cordelia

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Slipstream, 3. Sapphire

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. M Barry & C Power, 3. L McKenna

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. G O'Hare, 3. D O'Connell

Laser Radial: 1. M Sorgassi, 2. S Gilmore, 3. B Hughes

Race 2

PY Class: 1. T Murphy, 2. Cressida, 3. Desdemona

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Slipstream, 3. Sapphire

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. M Barry & C Power, 3. F Miller

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. G O'Hare, 3. R O'Leary

Laser Radial: 1. J O'Beirne, 2. M Sorgassi, 3. S Gilmore

Published in DBSC

DBSC Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Lively Lady, 2. Tsunami

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Lively Lady, 2. Tsunami

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Ruth, 3. Dear Prudence

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. White Mischief, 2. Ruth, 3. Dear Prudence

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Ruth, 3. Dear Prudence

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Camira, 3. Levante

31.7 Echo: 1. Fiddly Bits, 2. Kernach, 3. Extreme Reality

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Rupert, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Windjammer, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Dubious, 2. Asterix, 3. Ceol Na Mara

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Ceol Na Mara, 2. Maranda, 3. Pamafe

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Persistence

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Persistence, 2. Spirit, 3. Afternoon Delight

SB20: 1. Black, 2. Venuesworld.com, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jitterburg, 2. Jester, 3. Jambiya

Flying 15: 1. Ffantastic Mr Fox, 2. Betty, 3. FFandango

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Ruffles, 3. Icicle

Shipman: 1. Viking, 2. Curraglas, 3. Jo Slim

B211 One Design: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Yikes, 3. Bees Wing

B211 Echo: 1. Yikes, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Bees Wing

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. Glenshesk

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen, 3. Red Seal

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Diane, 3. Slipstream

Race 2

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Black, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jitterburg, 3. Jambiya

Flying 15: 1. Ffantastic Mr Fox, 2. Betty, 3. Nimble

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Red Seal, 3. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Slipstream, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Diane

Race 3

IDRA 14: 1. Diane, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Sapphire

Published in DBSC

DBSC's Thursday night racing was cancelled on Dublin Bay this evening due to lack of wind.

It follows a similar cancellation earlier this week when Tuesday night dinghy racing was scrubbed also for no wind.

On the south coast, the second day of Sovereign's Cup racing was cancelled due to gales on the south coast this morning. 

 

Published in DBSC

DBSC Tuesday night dinghy racing  – that has posted some very positive turnouts this season – was cancelled tonight due to lack of wind on the Scotsman's Bay race area.

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

110 boats competed to today in DBSC's Saturday race. Top three results in all classes below:

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1=. Chimaera, 1=. Gringo, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Prima Luce, 2. Raptor, 3. Chimaera

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Chimaera, 2. White Mischief, 3. Dear Prudence

31.7 One Design: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Levante, 3. Prospect

31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Levante, 3. Extreme Reality

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Windjammer, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Enchantress, 2. Springer, 3. Gwili Two

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Enchantress, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Asterix, 3. Dubious

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Starlet, 2. Pamafe, 3. Asterix

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Persistence, 3. Shearwater

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Persistence, 2. Spirit, 3. Shearwater

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Bad-Kilcullen

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jitterburg, 3. Toute Si

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Sir Ossis of the River

Flying 15: 1. Flyer, 2. No Name, 3. Nimble

Ruffian: 1. Scamp, 2. Bandit, 3. Ripples

Shipman: 1. Curraglas, 2. Jo Slim, 3. Viking

B211 One Design: 1. Ventuno, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Yikes

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Yikes

Squib: 1. Periquin, 2. Sidewinder

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. Glendun

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Red Seal, 3. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Slipstream, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Sapphire

Race 2

SB20: 1. Bad-Kilcullen, 2. Lo Fly, 3. So Blue

Sportsboat: 1. Jitterburg, 2. Jawesome III, 3. George 3

Flying 15: 1. Flyer, 2. No Name, 3. Snow White

Squib: 1. Sidewinder, 2. Periquin

Mermaid: 1. Aideen, 2. Red Seal

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Slipstream, 3. Sapphire

Race 3

IDRA 14: 1. Sapphire, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Doody

Race 4

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Sapphire, 3. Chaos

Published in DBSC

Yachts competing in tonight's Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) racing have been asked to avoid the Cruise Ship 'Star Pride' manoeuvring around number 2 berth and leaving the harbour at 6 pm tonight before Dublin Bay racing.

In a communication to the club, Dun Laoghaire Harbour Master Simon Coate says 'please advise your sailors to keep well clear when she is sailing as she has little water underneath'.

As Afloat's Jehan Ashmore reported earlier today, Star Pride is the fourth of six scheduled callers to the harbour this year. 

According to the Harbour Master, The Star Pride is expected to "back out of the berth tonight" and "swing inside the harbour".

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Grasshopper 2, 2. Papytoo, 3. Pamafe

Combined Cruisers: 1. Jalapeno, 2. D-Tox

Sportsboat: 1. Sea Jade, 2. George 3, 3. Jay-Z

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Carmen, 3. Icicle

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Yikes

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Red Seal, 3. Aideen

PY Class: 1. Cordelia, 2. Cressida, 3. T Murphy

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Doody

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. F Miller, 3. M Barry & C Power

Laser Standard: 1. R O'Leary, 2. R Wallace, 3. D O'Connell

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. J O'Beirne, 3. M Sorgassi

Race 2

Mermaid: 1. Red Seal, 2. Jill, 3. Aideen

PY Class: 1. T Murphy, 2. Cordelia, 3. Cressida

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Doody

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. F Miller, 3. L McKenna

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. J Marmelstein, 3. D Maloney

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. B Hughes, 3. O Laverty

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Dear Prudence, 3. Gringo

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Dear Prudence, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Powder Monkey

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Dear Prudence, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Levante, 3. Camira

31.7 Echo: 1. Indigo, 2. Kalamar, 3. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Peridot, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Graduate

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Moonshine

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Asterix, 2. Starlet, 3. Dubious

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Wynward, 2. Pamafe, 3. Saki

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Shearwater, 3. Persistence

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Shearwater, 2. Just Jasmin, 3. Persistence

SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. Venuesworld.com, 3. Black

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Jester, 3. Jitterburg

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Zin Zan

Flying 15: 1. Snow White, 2. Betty, 3. Flyer

Ruffian: 1. Icicle, 2. Bandit, 3. Ruffles

Shipman: 1. Curraglas, 2. Viking, 3. Invader

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Chinook, 3. Billy Whizz

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Bees Wing, 3. Small Wonder

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Glencree, 3. Glendun

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Chaos, 3. Slipstream

Race 2

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Venuesworld.com

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jambiya, 3. Jitterburg

Flying 15: 1. Ash, 2. Betty, 3. Ignis Caput II

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Diane, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Dart

The Best Dressed boat for Bloomsday was Kalamar. 

Published in DBSC
Page 7 of 97

The Half Ton Class was created by the Offshore Racing Council for boats within the racing band not exceeding 22'-0". The ORC decided that the rule should "....permit the development of seaworthy offshore racing yachts...The Council will endeavour to protect the majority of the existing IOR fleet from rapid obsolescence caused by ....developments which produce increased performance without corresponding changes in ratings..."

When first introduced the IOR rule was perfectly adequate for rating boats in existence at that time. However yacht designers naturally examined the rule to seize upon any advantage they could find, the most noticeable of which has been a reduction in displacement and a return to fractional rigs.

After 1993, when the IOR Mk.III rule reached it termination due to lack of people building new boats, the rule was replaced by the CHS (Channel) Handicap system which in turn developed into the IRC system now used.

The IRC handicap system operates by a secret formula which tries to develop boats which are 'Cruising type' of relatively heavy boats with good internal accommodation. It tends to penalise boats with excessive stability or excessive sail area.

Competitions

The most significant events for the Half Ton Class has been the annual Half Ton Cup which was sailed under the IOR rules until 1993. More recently this has been replaced with the Half Ton Classics Cup. The venue of the event moved from continent to continent with over-representation on French or British ports. In later years the event is held biennially. Initially, it was proposed to hold events in Ireland, Britain and France by rotation. However, it was the Belgians who took the ball and ran with it. The Class is now managed from Belgium. 

At A Glance – Half Ton Classics Cup Winners

  • 2017 – Kinsale – Swuzzlebubble – Phil Plumtree – Farr 1977
  • 2016 – Falmouth – Swuzzlebubble – Greg Peck – Farr 1977
  • 2015 – Nieuwport – Checkmate XV – David Cullen – Humphreys 1985
  • 2014 – St Quay Portrieux – Swuzzlebubble – Peter Morton – Farr 1977
  • 2013 – Boulogne – Checkmate XV – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1985
  • 2011 – Cowes – Chimp – Michael Kershaw – Berret 1978
  • 2009 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978
  • 2007 – Dun Laoghaire – Henri-Lloyd Harmony – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1980~
  • 2005 – Dinard – Gingko – Patrick Lobrichon – Mauric 1968
  • 2003 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2020

Wave button for Afloat new dates

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

quantum sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating