Displaying items by tag: Regatta
Dun Laoghaire Yacht Clubs Voice Concern Over Plan
Dun Laoghaire Yacht Clubs are voicing concerns about the impact on sailing if a 'cruise ship jetty' is constructed as part of the recently published harbour masterplan.
Dublin Bay Sailing Club, Dun Laoghaire Motor Yacht Club, National Yacht Club, Royal Alfred Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht Club and Royal St George Yacht Club. are also concerned about access to the water if a proposed 'pedestrian walkway' in front of the waterfront clubs was completed.
The clubs have engaged 'professional help' to prepare a submission to outine the concerns.
Also seen as a problem is the 'lack of sufficient facilities in the masterplan for hosting significant international sailing events'.
A survey in 2009 by the Irish Marine Federation (IMF) calculated a €3million spend by participants connected with the 500-boat Volvo Dun Laoghaire regatta. The clubs have previously stated they see the harbour's future as a leisure facility.
A masterplan model was on display by the Harbour Company in the month of August.
Writing to members in the current edition of the National Yacht Club's newsletter commodore Paul Barrington says the clubs 'hope to further engage with the harbour [company] to find a mutually acceptable way forward'.
Water Rat: Harbour Plan is a Curate's Egg
In a classic Dublin Bay scenario a light westerly gradient breeze of 8 knots fought an opposing sea breeze leaving Ireland's top race management teams with little option but to reset some courses and abandon others across the regatta's nine different courses.
Despite the on the water headaches however, the outcome has been a full programme of races in nearly all the 25 competing classes, thanks to nimble race teams.
More light winds at Dun Laoghaire today. More Photos on the Afloat Gallery HERE.
It leaves just two more races for the one designs and dinghies and a single race to decide the overall honours in the Cruiser classes tomorrow (Sunday) morning.
The hardest done by was perhaps the SB3s and Dragons who were sailing in Scotsmans' Bay. Race three was started twice and abandoned twice as the regatta's Chief Race Officer Con Murphy sat between two bands of wind, neither stable enough for racing.
The fickle conditions brought the first slip from Flor O'Driscoll's leading J24 in Cruisers III. Though the Royal St. George Crew still lead their margin is now a single point over Ken Lawless' Supernova.
O'Driscoll who is counting three races wins only managed a second and an untypical 22nd placing today. Supernova closed the gap with two race wins. Another J24 3. Scandal (Brian McDowell) is third.
21 Cruisers III are racing in IRC and 33 under the local ECHO handicap to be the biggest class at the regatta.
The J109s are racing for national championship honours and Pat Kelly's Storm from Rush Sailing Club is back in command again after a slip on Friday. Second is Andrew Sarratt's with John Maybury's Joker third.
In spite of the race abandonment issues Sharkbait (Ben Duncan/Brian Moran) lead the Laser SB3s. Aidan O'Connell's entry from the Royal St.George is third with John O'Driscoll's BornChickaWahWah third.
In the dinghy classes Johnny Ross Murphy's Water wag Little Tern leads from Swift (Guy Kilroy). William and Linda Prentice's Tortoise is third.
The final races for all classes get underway in the morning at 10.55am
Selected overall VDLR results after Day three (provisional) below:
IRC CLASS 0 - 1. Crazy Horse (Chambers/Reilly), 2. Elf Too (Christina Murray) 3. Grand Cru II (Jamie McGarry)
IRC CLASS 1 – Something Else(John&Brian Hall/Sue McDonnell), 2 Bengal Magic (John Moorehead/Chris Ferres), 3. Antix Beag (Anthony O'Leary)
IRC CLASS 2 - 1. Ruthless (Conor Ronan), 2. Impetuous (Fergal Noonan/Robert Chambers) 3. King One (David Cullen)
IRC CLASS 3 - 1. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll), 2. Supernova (Syd MacCormack/Ken Lawless/Pat Shannon), 3. Scandal (Brian McDowell)
NON SPINNAKER 1 - 1. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 2. Lula Belle (Liam Coyne), 3. Persistance (Charles Broadhead/Jerry Collins/Ian Stuart)
NON SPINNAKER 2 - 1. Bite the Bullet (Colm Bermingham), 2. Voyager (Joe Carton), 3. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer)
NON SPINNAKER DBSC CUP - 1. Persistance(Charles Broadhead/Jerry Collins/Ian Stuart), 2. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer),3.Eden Park (Liam Farmer)
J109 - 1. Storm (Pat Kelly), 2. Jedi (Barratt/Austin/McGuinness), 3. Joker 2 (John Maybury)
J80 WELSH/IRISH CUP- 1. Ireland 1 (Geoff O'Donoghue), 2. Ireland 2 (Stephen Doherty), 3. Wales 1 (Kieron Inman)
LASER SB3- 1. Sharkbait (Ben Duncan/Brian Moran), 2. Aidan O'Connell, 3. BornChickaWahWah(John O'Driscoll)
BENETEAU 31.7 – 1. Twister(Fletcher/Byers/Fair),2. Flying Machine (Conor&Donal O'Gallagher),3.30 Something(Kavanagh/Jones/Gaffney/Lubliner)
SIGMA 33 - 1.White Mischief (Tim Goodbody), 2. Popje (Ted McCourt), 3. Moonshine (Ronnie Moloney/David O'Flynn)
RUFFIAN 23- 1. Ruff Nuff (Derek&Carol Mitchell), 2. Diane 2 (Alan Claffey) 3. Ruff n'Ready(Cullen/Brown/Kirwan)
SHIPMAN- 1.Curraglass (John Masterson), 2. Whiterock (Henry M Robinson), 3. Joe Slim(Clarke/Maher&Maher)
GLEN - 1. Glenluce (Donal&Richard O'Connor), 2.Glenmarissa(Frank Elmes/Wilf Higgins), 3. Pterodactyl (Roderick & David McCaffrey)
FLYING 15- 1. Hy5ive(David Gorman), 2. The Gruffalo (Keith Poole) 3. The Big Bow Wow (Niall Meagher&Nicki Matthews),
DRAGON- 1.Phantom (Peter Bowring/David Williams), 2. Jaguar(Martin Byrne), 3. Sir Ossis of the River (Burgin/Murphy/Burke)
MERMAID - 1. Tiller Girl (Johnathon O'Rourke), 2. Endeavour(Roger Bannon), 3. Thumbalina(Patrick Boardman)
SQUIB - 1. Toy for the Boys (Peter Wallace), 2. Femme Fatale(Joe O'Byrne/Vincent Delaney), 3. Anemos (Peter & Anne Evans)
WATER WAG - 1. Little Tern (J Ross-Murphy) 2. Swift(Guy Kilroy), 3. Tortoise(William & Linda Prentice)
WAYFARER- 1. Devil's Advocat (Richard Hartley) 2. Still Gamboling (Brian Lamb), 3. Black Pear (David Wade)
FIREBALL- 1. El Rey Del Fuego (Francis Rowan) 2. Lets Get Messy (Andy Boyle/Barry Hurley), 3. Moon Monkey (Diana Kissane)
IDRA 14- 1. Delos II (Patrick O Neill) 2. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 3. Chaos (Julie Ascoop/Heather Keenan)
HOWTH 17- 1. Isobel (Brian&Conor Turvey) 2. Oona (Peter Courtney), 3. Leila (Roddy Cooper)
LASER RADIAL - 1. Declan Kickham, 2. Pump It (Luke Murphy), 3. Eoin Foley
LASER STANDARD- 1. Fossa Too (Will Nesbitt), 2. SharonHowey.com (Richard Tate), 3. Francis Barry
McCrohan Wins Bronze Medal at World Cup Rowing Regatta
Irish rowing got a real fillip today when lightweight single sculler Siobhan McCrohan won a bronze medal at the World Cup rowing regatta at Lucerne. In a race won by the outstanding Greek talent Alexandra Tsiavou, the 24-year-old Galway woman saw off challenges from Belgium’s Jo Hammond and Poland’s Weronika Deresz to take bronze. Switzerland’s Pamela Weisshaupt took the silver medal.
World Cup Regatta, Lucerne – Day Two (Irish interest)
Men
Lightweight Double Scull – D Final (places 19 to 24): 1 Hungary 6:36.15, 2 Ireland 6:43.77, 3 Sweden 6:44.75.
Women
Double Scull – Semi-Final (First Three to A Final; rest to B Final): 1 Australia 6:54.22, 2 Ukraine 6:56.73, 3 Poland 6:58.30; 4 Belarus 7:07.73, 5 Romania 7:09.95, 6 Ireland (L Dilleen, S Puspure) 7:15.75
Lightweight Double Scull – C Final (Places 13 to 18): 1 Austria 7:14.01; 5 Ireland (S Dolan, C Lambe) 7:19.47
Lightweight Single Scull – Semi-Final One (First Three to A Final; rest to B Final): 1 Switzerland (P Weisshaupt) 7:56.1, 2 Ireland (S McCrohan) 7:58.65, 3 Belgium (J Hammond) 8:03.22; 4 Japan 8:09.31, 5 Canada 8:09.80, 6 Hong Kong 8:14.50. A FINAL: 1 Greece (A Tsiavou) 7:47.78, 2 Switzerland (P Weisshaupt) 7:51.39, 3 Ireland (S McCrohan) 7:54.86; 4 Belgium (J Hammond) 7:55.17, 5 Poland (W Deresz) 7:59.80, 6 Netherlands (M-A Frenken) 8:02.57.
400 Now Expected for Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta
With a week to go to the biggest regatta of the season, organisers of Volvo Dun Laoghaire regatta are still accepting entries in all 25 classes. There is now a likely total VDLR fleet size of 400 boats. The biggest cruiser classes are IRC 2 and IRC 3 so it is a reasonable assumption that some of Dublin Bay Sailing Club's own top performers such as Ken Lawless's Supernova or past winner O'Driscoll's J24 Hard on Port may well emerge as Volvo trophy winners. All the latest on VDLR next week here!
Late Entries Accepted for Bloomsday Regatta
Late entries are still being accepted for the Royal Alfred Yacht Club's Bloomsday Regatta on Saturday 18 June.
Racing for all cruiser and dinghy classes is set to begin at 1pm tomorrow in Dun Laoghaire.
Today is the closing date for postal entries, but late entries will still be accepted (incurring an additional late fee of €10).
To enter online without delay visit the RAYC website at www.rayc.ie.
Entry List for 2011 Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta
With nearly 400 yacht in 25 classes there is no doubt about the size of July's Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta. Here's the entry list class by class for Ireland's biggest regatta in 2011.
Class | Boat Name | Club | Sail No | TCC | Owner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Beneteau 31.7 | Twister | Ballyholme YC/Royal Ulster YC | GBR | 1505 | Fletcher, Byers, Fair | |
Beneteau 31.7 | Prospect | National YC | IRL | 1565 | Chris Johnston | |
Beneteau 31.7 | Bluefin | National YC | IRL | 6662 | M Bryson,B&S O'Callaghan | |
Beneteau 31.7 | Levante | National YC | IRL | 3107 | 0.962 | Brian Leyden,Michael Leahy |
Beneteau 31.7 | Magic | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 2004 | 0.956 | Donal O'Sullivan, David Espey |
Beneteau 31.7 | Flying Machine | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 2474 | Conor and Donal O Gallagher | |
Beneteau 31.7 | Dies Irae | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 1752 | Patrick D Rowan | |
Beneteau 31.7 | Prima Nocte | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 993 | Ptrick Burke and Patrick Kennedy | |
Beneteau 31.7 | Extreme Reality | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 6909 | Patrick McSwiney, Emmet O'Rafferty | |
Beneteau 31.7 | Attitude | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 7317 | Sugars, Owens and Branigan | |
Beneteau 31.7 | Levana | Royal St George YC | 1740 | Jean Mitton | ||
Beneteau 31.7 | Avalon | Royal St George YC | IRL | 1041 | Conan & Fox | |
Beneteau 31.7 | 30 Something | Royal St George YC | IRL | 3007 | Kavanagh,Jones,Gaffney,Lubliner | |
Beneteau 31.7 | Fiddly Bits | Royal St George YC | IRL | 5317 | PJ Timmins/Bill Quigley/Domhnall Murray/Kevin Byrne | |
Beneteau 31.7 | After You Too | Royal St George YC | IRL | 1310 | Michael Blaney | |
Beneteau 31.7 | Violet Flame | Royal St George YC | IRL | 1317 | Brendan Murphy | |
Beneteau 31.7 | Legally blonde | Royal St George YC | IRL | 3175 | Cathal Drohan | |
Dragon | Susele | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 131 | Michael Halpenny | |
Dragon | Diva | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 210 | Rick Johnson / Richard Goodbody / Rob Johnson | |
Dragon | Zin Zan | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 127 | Dan O' Connor,P.Moriarty,T.Carpenter | |
Dragon | Jaguar | Royal St George YC | IRL | 201 | Martin Byrne | |
Dragon | Chiang | Royal St George YC | IRL | 180 | Iain Finnegan, | |
Dragon | Whisper | Royal St George YC | IRL | 213 | Michael Cotter | |
Dragon | Aphrodite | Royal St George YC | IRL | 110 | Doorly,Bolger,O'Kelly | |
Dragon | ZU | Royal St George YC | IR | 159 | Matt Minch, Tim Pearson, Conor Grimley | |
Dragon | Phantom | Royal St George YC | IRL | 176 | Peter Bowring,David Williams | |
Dragon | Eve | Yacht Club de Cannes | IRL | 150 | EAN PUGH | |
Etchell | Kootamundra Wattle | Howth YC | IRL | 1330 | Dan O'Grady | |
Etchell | Fetching | Howth YC | IRL | 1323 | Stephen O'Flaherty | |
Fireball | license to Thrill | Coal Harbour DL | IRL | 15007 | LOUIS SMYTH | |
Fireball | Samphire | Coal Harbour DL | IRL | 14877 | Cearbhall Daly | |
Fireball | Elevation | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | IRL | 14775 | Neil Colin , Margaret Casey | |
Fireball | No Name | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | 14865 | B McGuire, M.Chambers | ||
Fireball | Mini Mostro | Howth YC | 14790 | Luke Malcolm | ||
Fireball | El Rey del Fuego | National YC | IRL | 14996 | Francis Rowan | |
Fireball | NN | National YC | IRL | 15061 | Stephen Oram | |
Fireball | Incubus | National YC | 14854 | Marie Barry | ||
Fireball | Position is Possession | National YC | IRL | 14765 | Gavin Doyle | |
Fireball | Goodness Gracious | Royal St George YC | IRL | 14691 | Louise McKenna | |
Flying Fifteen | Final Fling | East Antrim BC | 3759 | Norman Hamilton & William Rutherford | ||
Flying Fifteen | Fflogger II | National YC | IRL | 3773 | Alan Dooley | |
Flying Fifteen | Kooigjug | National YC | IRL | 3897 | Ken Dumpleton | |
Flying Fifteen | Flyer | National YC | IRL | 3686 | Niall Coleman | |
Flying Fifteen | Out of the Blue | National YC | 3556 | Fraser Mitchell | ||
Flying Fifteen | HY5ive | National YC | IRL | 3877 | David Gorman | |
Flying Fifteen | A Mere Triffle | National YC | IRL | 3749 | Peter Sherry | |
Flying Fifteen | The Gruffalo | National YC | IRL | 3864 | Keith Poole | |
Flying Fifteen | Ash | National YC | IRL | 3601 | Joe Coughlan | |
Flying Fifteen | Hi Fibre | National YC | IR | 3704 | Michael McCambridge | |
Flying Fifteen | As Good As It Gets | National YC | IRL | 3688 | Alan Balfe | |
Flying Fifteen | Gekko | National YC | IRL | 3648 | Sean & Paul Nolan | |
Flying Fifteen | Melliffluence | National YC | IRL | 3706 | Tom Leonard | |
Flying Fifteen | Rollercoaster | National YC | IRL | 3774 | Tom Murphy | |
Flying Fifteen | Snow White | National YC | IRL | 3747 | Francis J Burgess | |
Flying Fifteen | The Big Bow Wow | National YC | IRL | 3708 | Niall Meagher and Nicki Matthews | |
Flying Fifteen | Val Doolican | National YC | IRL | 3850 | Ben Mulligan | |
Flying Fifteen | Fastidiots | National YC | IRL | 3837 | Peter & Conor Cronin | |
Glen | Pterodactyl | Royal St George YC | G | 12 | Roderick & David McCaffrey | |
Glen | Glenmarissa | Royal St George YC | G | 53 | Frank Elmes/Wilf Higgins | |
Glen | Glencoe | Royal St George YC | G | 14 | Patrick Sheehan | |
Glen | Glendun | Royal St George YC | G | 9 | Brian Denham | |
Glen | Glencree | Royal St George YC | G | 107 | John Bligh / Henry Roche | |
Glen | Glenluce | Royal St George YC | G | 67 | Donal O'Connor & Richard O'Connor | |
Glen | Glen Miller | Royal St George YC | G | 29 | Paul Cusack | |
Glen | Glenshane | Royal St George YC | G | 5 | Peter Hogan | |
Glen | Glenshesk | Royal St George YC | G | 1 | G Walker,L Faulkner,M Reid,A Henderson | |
Howth 17 | Oona | Howth YC | 17 | Peter Courtney | ||
Howth 17 | Leila | Howth YC | 3 | Roddy Cooper | ||
Howth 17 | Aura | Howth YC | 7 | Ian Malcolm | ||
Howth 17 | Echo | Howth YC | IRL | 8 | Bryan and Harriette Lynch | |
Howth 17 | Isobel | Howth YC | 19 | Brian and Conor Turvey | ||
IDRA 14 | Shearwater | Clontarf Yacht & Boat Club | 14 31 | Ciaran Browne | ||
IDRA 14 | Chimaera | Clontarf Yacht & Boat Club | 157 | Killian Sargent , Yvonne Murray | ||
IDRA 14 | Chaos | Clontarf Yacht & Boat Club | 143 | Julie Ascoop, Heather Keenan | ||
IDRA 14 | Delos II | Clontarf Yacht & Boat Club | 15 | Patrick O' Neill | ||
IDRA 14 | Doody | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | 14 137 | John Fitzgerald / Jennifer Byrne | ||
IDRA 14 | Dart | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | 161 | Pierre Long | ||
IDRA 14 | Dunmoanin | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | 140 | Frank Hamilton | ||
IDRA 14 | Squalls | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | 124 | Stephen Harrison, | ||
IDRA 14 | Diane | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | 122 | Fergal O'Flaherty / Brian Murphy | ||
IDRA 14 | Sapphire | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | 138 | Lorcan O'Sulivan | ||
IDRA 14 | Spray | Royal St George YC | 107 | Joanne Sheehan | ||
IDRA 14 | Starfish | Sutton DC | 14 38 | Alan Carr | ||
IDRA 14 | Siobhan | Sutton DC | 134 | Gordan Kelly | ||
IDRA 14 | Charmian | Sutton DC | 28 | Gerard O'Hanlon | ||
IDRA 14 | Slipstream | Sutton DC | 125 | Alan Henry | ||
IRC 0 | Aquelina | Arklow SC | IRL | 1281 | 1.083 | Sheila & James Tyrell |
IRC 0 | Grand Cru | Clyde CC | GBR | 6969 | 1.059 | Jamie McGarry |
IRC 0 | Eos | Clyde CC | GBR | 9192 | 1.071 | Roderick Stuart |
IRC 0 | Elf Too | Fairlie Yacht Club | GBR | 4041 | 1.090 | Christine Murray |
IRC 0 | Crazy Horse | Howth YC | IRL | 9852 | 1.082 | Chambers/Reilly |
IRC 0 | Mighty Max 2 | Liverpool YC | GBR | 8383 | 1.079 | Neil Thomas |
IRC 0 | Doppelbock | Norddeutscher Regatta Verein | GER | 6160 | 1.139 | Friedrich Boehnert |
IRC 0 | Jump Juice | Royal Cork YC | IRL | 2007 | 1.105 | Conor Phelan |
IRC 0 | Mermaid V | Royal Irish YC | GBR | 9383 | 1.057 | Seamus Fitzpatrick |
IRC 0 | Lively Lady | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 1644 | 1.109 | Derek Martin |
IRC 0 | WOW | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 7111 | 1.093 | George Sisk |
IRC 0 | Dark Angel | Swansea Yacht & Sub Aqua Club | GBR | 8833 | 1.104 | Anthony Ackland |
IRC 0 | Zephyr | Royal Gourock YC | GBR | 8140 | 1.087 | Steven Cowie |
IRC 1 | Trouble | Ballyholme YC | GBR | 2909 | 0.986 | Smyth,Ross and Magowan |
IRC 1 | Humdinger | Carlingford SC | IRL | 1357 | 1.001 | Michael Mc Cabe |
IRC 1 | VaVavoom | Holyhead | GBR | 9037 | 1.029 | Richard Calveley |
IRC 1 | Rebel | Liverpool YC | GBR | 8296 | 0.985 | Stan Edge |
IRC 1 | Gringo | National YC | irl | 7778 | 1.025 | Tony Fox |
IRC 1 | Adrenalin | National YC | IRL | 1348 | 1.032 | McDonald,Wright,Balfe,O'Malley |
IRC 1 | Lula Belle | National YC | IRL | 3607 | 1.019 | Liam Coyne |
IRC 1 | Rockabill V | National YC/Royal Irish YC | IRL | 3307 | 1.047 | Paul O'Higgins |
IRC 1 | Antix Beag | Royal Cork YC | IRL | 17200 | 1.005 | Anthony O'Leary |
IRC 1 | Aztec 3 | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 29832 | 1.034 | Peter Beamish |
IRC 1 | Axiom | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 3709 | 1.035 | Michael O'Neill |
IRC 1 | Black Velvet | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 3471 | 1.004 | Parnell Family |
IRC 1 | Xtravagance | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 10034 | 1.001 | Colin Byrne |
IRC 1 | Animal | Royal Northern and Clyde Yacht Club | GBR | 1952 | 1.035 | Debbie Aitken |
IRC 1 | Megalopolis | Royal St George YC | IRL | 3922 | 1.010 | Peter Allman |
IRC 1 | Errislannan | Royal St George YC | IRL | 738 | 0.985 | Paul Kirwan |
IRC 1 | Respect | Total Ulster and Ballyholme Yacht Club. | IRL | 2905 | 0.988 | Mr Ian Wilson |
IRC 1 | Another Adventure | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 3511 | 1.034 | Daragh Cafferky |
IRC 1 | Carmen II | Helensburgh SC | IRL | 1666 | 1.021 | Paul Scutt / Alan Jeffrey |
IRC 1 | Raptor | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 811 | 1.025 | Denis Hewitt & Ors |
IRC 1 | Bengal Magic | Royal Ulster YC | IRL | 725 | 1.014 | John Moorehead & Chris Ferres |
IRC 2 | J'Zus Outhaul | Arklow SC | IRL | 9216 | 0.977 | Brian Dempsey |
IRC 2 | White Lotus | DL Marina | IRL | 1333 | .976 | Paul Tully |
IRC 2 | Dick Dastardly | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | FR | 9156 | 0.947 | Brian Cusack and Others |
IRC 2 | King One | Howth YC | IRL | 8094 | 0.951 | David Cullen |
IRC 2 | Dux | Howth YC | IRL | 988 | 0.930 | Anthony Gore-Grimes |
IRC 2 | Impetuous | Howth YC | IRL | 2507 | 0.935 | Fergal Noonan & Robert Chambers |
IRC 2 | Jokers Wild | Howth YC | IRL | 8151 | 0.927 | Gordon Knaggs |
IRC 2 | Papillion | Howth YC | IRL | 2300 | 0.942 | Brendan O' Halloran |
IRC 2 | Mini Mumm | Howth YC | IRL | 25078 | 0.95 | Ronan Cobbe and Niamh McDonald |
IRC 2 | Movistar bleu | Killyleagh YC | Gbr | 8747 | 0.975 | Raymond Killops |
IRC 2 | Flash II | Liverpool YC | GBR | 6998 | 0.914 | Adam Kyffin & Jon Oliver |
IRC 2 | Smile | National YC | IRL | 25007 | 0.936 | Healy, O'Connell, O'Sullivan |
IRC 2 | Jester | National YC | IRL | 8750 | 0.960 | Declan Curtin |
IRC 2 | Cor Baby | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 2604 | 0.952 | Martin Ryan / Vincent Lattimore |
IRC 2 | Jawesome II | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 1046 | 0.960 | Mervyn Dyke/Basil D'Arcy |
IRC 2 | Diamond | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 1959 | 0.937 | Kyran McStay |
IRC 2 | Peridot | Royal Irish YC | GBR | 5507 | 0.923 | Yannick Charrier / Jim McCann / Paul Cadden / Hugh O'Donnell |
IRC 2 | Kamikaze | Royal St George YC | IRL | 8223 | Peter Nash | |
IRC 2 | Free Spirit | Royal St George YC | IRL | 3332 | 0.977 | Doherty,Gilsenan,Hannigan, O'Reilly, Ryan |
IRC 2 | Red Rhum | Royal St George YC | IRL | 7284 | 0.966 | Jonathan Nicholson, Christopher Nicholson |
IRC 2 | Bendemeer | Royal St George YC | IRL | 521 | 0.925 | Lindsay J Casey and Denis Power |
IRC 2 | Helter Skelter | Royal St George YC | IRL | 3206 | Adrienne and Averil Jermyn | |
IRC 2 | Ruthless | Sligo YC | IRL | 26026 | 0.953 | Conor Ronan |
IRC 2 | Graduate | UCD Sailing Club/Royal Irish YC | FRA | 079 | 0.953 | Dominic O Keeffe |
IRC 3 | Shrinkwrap Pro | Bray SC | 1094 | Donal Gleeson | ||
IRC 3 | Asterix | 8245 | 0.824 | Counihan Meredith Boushel | ||
IRC 3 | Jabiru | 8332 | 0.824 | Martin & Saundra Renwick | ||
IRC 3 | Tango | Douglas Bay YC | GBR | 7469 | Andy Dunn | |
IRC 3 | Chouskikou | Dublin Bay SC | IRL | 1689 | Ronnie Sheehan / Ray Hickey | |
IRC 3 | Challenger | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | IRL | 6556 | Boland, Breathnach, Rossiter | |
IRC 3 | SunChaser | Howth YC | IRL | 2760 | 0.875 | Michael Marr |
IRC 3 | Gecko | Howth YC | IRL | 7115 | 0.881 | Kevin Darmody |
IRC 3 | Holly | Howth YC | IRL | 1311 | 0.842 | Basil Mac Mahon |
IRC 3 | Goyave | Malahide YC | IR | 1654 | 0.872 | Colm Fitzpatrick and Russell Camier |
IRC 3 | Scandal | Malahide YC | IRL | 4212 | 0.889 | Brian McDowell |
IRC 3 | Grasshopper 2 | National YC | IRL | 1038 | Kevin and John Glynn | |
IRC 3 | Huggy Bear | National YC | IRL | 9508 | 0.881 | Sean Doyle |
IRC 3 | Cacciatore | National YC | IRL | 8069 | 0.823 | Mairead Ni Cheallachain |
IRC 3 | Two Step | National YC | IRL | 7770 | 0.867 | Ross Doyle |
IRC 3 | HyFlyer | Poolbeg Yacht & Boat Club / DBSC | IRL | 49 | 0.886 | John Barnard |
IRC 3 | Capilano | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 1208 | Seamus Storan | |
IRC 3 | Borraine | Royal Irish YC | IR | 9311 | EAN PUGH | |
IRC 3 | Wynward | Royal Irish YC | 307 | W. McCormack | ||
IRC 3 | Cri-Cri | Royal Irish YC | I | 8709 | 0.906 | Paul Colton |
IRC 3 | Chinook | Royal Irish YC | IR | 2121 | Andrew Bradley | |
IRC 3 | Pamafe | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 2855 | .890 | Michael Costello |
IRC 3 | Supernova | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 7500 | 0.878 | Syb McCormack / Ken Lawless / Pat Shannon |
IRC 3 | Saki | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 246 | Paget McCormack, Ben,Michael Ryan | |
IRC 3 | Yikes | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 1883 | Joe Conway | |
IRC 3 | Taiscealai | Royal Irish YC | 851 | 0.878 | brian Richardson and Jorid Lindberg | |
IRC 3 | Isolde | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 6404 | Peter carroll | |
IRC 3 | Small Wonder | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 7007 | Hugh C Kelly | |
IRC 3 | Hard on Port | Royal St George YC | IRL | 4794 | 0.889 | Flor O'Driscoll |
IRC 3 | Syzrgy | Royal St George YC | IRL | 2111 | Rowan Fogarty | |
IRC 3 | Carrabeg | Royal St George YC | 727 | D L Martin and R Deasy | ||
IRC 3 | Lady Rowena | IRL | 34218 | 0.911 | David Bolger | |
IRC 3 | Janx Spirit | National YC | IRL | 8224 | 0.889 | McGrath,O'Hanlon,Brich |
IRC 3 | Jammie Dodger | National YC | 8047 | 0.824 | Jerry O'Neill | |
IRC 3 | No Half Measures | Cove SC | GBR | 608 | 0.879 | Finbarr Dorgan |
J109 | Tigh Soluis II | Holy Loch SC | 2377 | Dr Ken Grant | ||
J109 | Sleeper | Liverpool YC | GBR | 5909 | Alasdair Davidson, John Carrier | |
J109 | Jalapeno | National YC | IRL | 5109 | Baker et al | |
J109 | Powder Monkey | National YC | IRL | 28898 | Chris Moore | |
J109 | Something Else | National YC | IRL | 2921 | John and Brian Hall, Sue McDonnell | |
J109 | Indecision | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 9898 | declan hayes/patrick halpenny/ronan molony | |
J109 | Joker 2 | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 1206 | John Maybury | |
J109 | Jura | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 9490 | Peter Boucher | |
J109 | Jump the Gun | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 1129 | Michael Monaghan & John Kelly | |
J109 | Jetstream | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 8109 | Peter Redden | |
J109 | Jedi | Royal St George YC | IRL | 8088 | Sarratt and Austin and McGuiness | |
J109 | Storm | Rush SC/Howth YC | IRL | 1141 | Pat Kelly | |
Laser SB3 | Sharkbait | Howth YC | NZL | 3287 | Ben Duncan/Brian Moran | |
Laser SB3 | TBA | Howth YC | IRL | 3240 | David Quinn / Garrett May | |
Laser SB3 | Monkey | Howth YC | IRL | 3279 | Cassidy/Kavanagh/McCormack | |
Laser SB3 | Shockwave | Howth YC | IRL | 3286 | Eoin Quinlan | |
Laser SB3 | Sin a Bhuifl | Howth YC | IRL | 3165 | Gillian Guinness | |
Laser SB3 | TBC | Kinsale YC | IRL | 3062 | Ronan Downing | |
Laser SB3 | Sirius Black | Lough Ree YC/Arklow SC | IRL | 3315 | Anna Leech and Ken Hudson | |
Laser SB3 | Bumble B | National YC | 3532 | Fionnuala Loughrey | ||
Laser SB3 | Bluebird | National YC | 3033 | Cathy Mac Aleavey | ||
Laser SB3 | Alert Packaging | National YC | 3323 | Justin Burke | ||
Laser SB3 | Odin | National YC | 3586 | James Gorman | ||
Laser SB3 | Mandarin | National YC | 3321 | Rory Byrne | ||
Laser SB3 | Rubadubdub | National YC | IRL | 3343 | Nick Doherty,Rob Gavin | |
Laser SB3 | SacreBleu | Royal Irish YC | 3164 | Doug Smith | ||
Laser SB3 | SuperBug | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 3576 | Niamh O'Rourke and Garrett O'Carroll | |
Laser SB3 | Bád-Kilcullen | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 3307 | Jerry Dowling | |
Laser SB3 | SplashGordon | Royal North of Ireland YC | IRL | 3283 | Gordon Patterson | |
Laser SB3 | Sin Bin | Royal St George YC | IRL | 3544 | Barry O'Neill | |
Laser SB3 | Yeti | Royal St George YC | IRL | 3570 | Sean Craig | |
Laser SB3 | Kick'er Off | Royal St George YC | IRL | 3257 | Ed Cook / Selina Dicker | |
Laser SB3 | Sandy Bottom | Royal St George YC | IRL | 3341 | Gordon Judge | |
Laser SB3 | TBC | Royal St George YC | IRL | 3072 | Aidan O'Connell | |
Laser SB3 | Seriously Bonkers 3 | Royal St George YC | 3484 | Martin Cuppage, Peter Lee | ||
Laser SB3 | Sunday Brunch | Royal St George YC | 3297 | Richard Tate, David Dwyer | ||
Laser SB3 | BomChickaWahWah | Royal St George YC | IRL | 3312 | John O'Driscoll | |
Laser SB3 | Lupi D'Irlanda | Royal St George YC | ITA | 3437 | MARCO SORGASSI | |
Laser SB3 | TBC | Royal St George YC | IR | 1234 | Chris Arrowsmith | |
Laser SB3 | White Noise | Royal St George YC | 1 | 3342 | Cormac Walsh | |
Laser SB3 | Boomsticks | Sligo YC | IRL | 3537 | Brian Reilly | |
Laser SB3 | Smoke on the water | IRL | 3320 | Bob Hobby | ||
Laser SB3 | Hutton's | West Riding SC | GBR | 3510 | Ben Williamson | |
Laser SB3 | Mosquito | Royal Irish YC | 3272 | Paul O'Callaghan | ||
Laser Standard Rig | Fossa Too | Royal Irish YC | 122181 | Will Nesbitt | ||
Laser Standard Rig | graphics-it.com | Royal Irish YC | 382 | Paul Keane | ||
Laser Standard Rig | Sharonhoey.com | Royal St George YC | 177852 | Richard Tate | ||
Laser Standard Rig | Gatsby | Royal St George YC | 173 | 067 | Des McCarthy | |
Laser Radial | Evee | Royal St George YC | 170946 | ORLA CALLENDER | ||
Laser Radial | Hornet | Wicklow SC | 15 | 2650 | Oscar McCullagh | |
Laser Radial | Pump It | Wicklow SC | 190584 | Luke Murphy | ||
Mermaid | Ferga | Clontarf Yacht & Boat Club | 4 | Martin Reilly | ||
Mermaid | Aideen | National YC | 21 | Dan Brennan and Brendan Martin | ||
Mermaid | Tiller Girl | National YC | 77 | Jonathan O'Rourke | ||
Mermaid | Endeavour | National YC | 102 | Roger Bannon | ||
Mermaid | Lively Lady | National YC | 73 | Geraldine O'Neill and Michael Hanney | ||
Mermaid | Jill | Royal Irish YC | 134 | Paul Smith, Pat Mangan | ||
Mermaid | Oonagh | Royal St George YC | 11 | 0 | Marilyn and John Griffith | |
Mermaid | Clare | Rush SC | 18 | Paddy Archer | ||
Mermaid | Thumbalina | Rush SC | 26 | Patrick Boardman | ||
Mermaid | MiDi | Rush SC | 186 | Enda Weldon | ||
Mermaid | Helen | Skerries SC | 76 | Therese McHugh | ||
Mermaid | The Message | Skerries SC | 185 | Ross Galbraith | ||
Mermaid | Bean Adhmaid | Skerries SC | 179 | Martin O'Toole | ||
Mermaid | Dolphin | Skerries SC | 182 | James O'Toole | ||
Mermaid | Azeezy | Skerries SC | 189 | sam shiels | ||
Mermaid | Fugitive | Skerries SC | 146 | Brian Mc Nally | ||
Non Spinnaker | Grand Cru | Douglas Bay YC | GBM | 1638 | 1.001 | Peter Curphey |
Non Spinnaker | Miss Scarlett | National | IRL | 4763 | 1.025 | Anthony Keane |
Non Spinnaker | Orna | National YC | IRL | 532 | 1.031 | Philip Dilworth |
Non Spinnaker | Rebellion | National YC | IRL | 6001 | 1.059 | Hughes,O'Mahony,Hanlon |
Non Spinnaker | Tsunami | National YC | IRL | 4007 | 1.061 | Vincent Farrell |
Non Spinnaker | Act Two | Royal Irish YC | IR | 4250 | 1.001 | M.O'Leary,T.Roche,D.Andrews |
Non Spinnaker | Aurora | National YC | IRL | 7380 | Ray Conway | |
Non Spinnaker | Syledis in Blue | Bray SC | IRL | 1309 | John & Brenda Hayes | |
Non Spinnaker | chase me | Carlingford SC | 397 | John Raughter | ||
Non Spinnaker | Just Jasmin | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | IRL | 3506 | Philip Smith | |
Non Spinnaker | Brazen Hussy | Howth YC | IRL | 3400 | 0.945 | J Barry/M Stirling |
Non Spinnaker | Voyager | Howth YC | IRL | 657 | .923 | Joe Carton |
Non Spinnaker | Bite the Bullet | Howth YC | 3335 | 0.965 | Colm Bermingham | |
Non Spinnaker | Eden Park | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 1166 | 0.992 | Liam Farmer |
Non Spinnaker | The Great Escape | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 1217 | 0.945 | Patrick and Denise Rigney |
Non Spinnaker | Sea Safari | Royal Irish YC | 1082 | jacqueline smith | ||
Non Spinnaker | Afternoon Delight | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 3202 | M.Bennett; M. Brennan; G.Begley; J.P.Mackay | |
Non Spinnaker | Arwen | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 3151 | 0.938 | Philip O'Dwyer |
Non Spinnaker | Persistance | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 8237 | Charles Broadhead, Jerry Collins, Ian Stuart | |
Non Spinnaker | Nirvana | Royal St George YC | IRL | 3104 | Bernard Neeson | |
Non Spinnaker | Katie | Royal St George YC | IRL | 3204 | Conorv McGuinness and Others | |
Non Spinnaker | Calypso | Royal St George YC | IRL | 5643 | 0.934 | Howard Knott, |
Non Spinnaker | Vespucci | Royal St George YC | IRL | 1502 | Sean and Kristina O'Regan | |
Non Spinnaker | Spirit | Royal St George YC | 3950 | Colin O'Brien et al | ||
Non Spinnaker | Nauti-Gal | Royal St George YC | IRL | 721 | 0.904 | John / Jason Crawford |
Non Spinnaker | Windshift | Royal St George YC | IRL | 37737 | 0.987 | Ruairi O'Flynn, James O'Connor |
Non Spinnaker | Xerxes | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 2382 | 1.031 | Dan O'Neill |
Ruffian 23 | Carmen | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | IRL | 6043 | Brendan Duffy | |
Ruffian 23 | Ruff Rider | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | 401 | Ronan Lee | ||
Ruffian 23 | Ruff Justice | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | IRL | 404 | Pat O'Dowd | |
Ruffian 23 | Ripples | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | IRL | 407 | Frank Bradley | |
Ruffian 23 | Crescendo | National YC | 584 | Lorcan Balfe | ||
Ruffian 23 | Riff Raff | National YC | IRL | 145 | Brian Warner, Richard Godley, Hilary Murphy-Fagan | |
Ruffian 23 | Different Drummer | National YC | IRL | 856 | Declan Tonge | |
Ruffian 23 | Paramour | National YC | 470 | Larry Power, Roberto Sastre, David Russell | ||
Ruffian 23 | Ruff n' Ready | National YC | K | 6014 | B Cullen/C Brown/A Kirwan | |
Ruffian 23 | Ruff Nuff | Royal St George YC | IR | 232 | Derek and Carol Mitchell, | |
Ruffian 23 | Diane 2 | Royal St George YC | IRL | 7 | Alan Claffey | |
Ruffian 23 | Nuits Saint Georges | Royal St George YC | 1979 | Alan Kirwan | ||
Ruffian 23 | Ruff Diamond | Sailing in Dublin | 155 | Sailing in Dublin | ||
Shipman | Invader | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | IR | 3221 | Gerard Glynn | |
Shipman | Just Good Friends | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | IR | 545 | Micheal Carroll | |
Shipman | Curraglas | National YC | 459 | John Masterson | ||
Shipman | Malindi | National YC | IRL | 717 | Andrew Gray | |
Shipman | Bluefin | National YC | 1223 | finucane,o'sullivan,hegarty,rous | ||
Shipman | Whiterock | Royal Irish YC | IR | 740 | Henry M. Robinson | |
Shipman | Macro One | Royal Irish YC | IR | 270 | J Murray | |
Shipman | Jo Slim | Royal St George YC | 528 | J.D.Clarke,William and Gerard Maher | ||
Shipman | Euphanzel 3 | Royal St George YC | 745 | John Simington | ||
Shipman | Twocan | Royal St George YC | IR | 553 | F. David Freeman | |
Shipman | Viking | Royal St George YC | IRL | 409 | Dr Fergus Mason, Dr Monica McWeeney, Oliver McCrohan Brian J Glynn | |
Shipman | Gusto | Royal St George YC | 724 | Christine Heath | ||
Shipman | The Den | Royal St George YC | IRL | 71 | Aisling Costello / George Miller | |
Shipman | Poppy | Royal St George YC | 639 | Peter Wallis | ||
Sigma 33 | Pippa IV | K | 4281 | O'Brien, Kinsman and McMahon | ||
Sigma 33 | Polished Manx | Douglas Bay YC | GBR | 8666 | Kuba Szymanski | |
Sigma 33 | Popje | National YC | IRL | 4364 | Ted McCourt | |
Sigma 33 | Elandra | National YC | IRL | 4536 | Ralph Hance, | |
Sigma 33 | Enchantress | National YC | K | 4368 | K.Bonner/L.Nicholl/M.Larkin | |
Sigma 33 | Miss Behavin | National YC | IRL | 4412 | Alan Bell & Others | |
Sigma 33 | Leeuwin | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 971 | Henry &Caroline Leonard & Robert Kerr | |
Sigma 33 | September Song | Royal Irish YC | K | 4597 | Barry Colleary | |
Sigma 33 | White Mischief | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 4633 | Tim Goodbody | |
Sigma 33 | Pastiche | Royal Irish YC | 1688 | Thomas J O Neill | ||
Sigma 33 | Gwili Two | Royal St George YC | IRL | 4534 | Dermot Clarke & Paddy Maguire | |
Sigma 33 | Rupert | Royal St George YC | IRL | 4518 | Patrick T Varian, Richard V. Lovegrove | |
Sigma 33 | Moonshine | Royal St George YC | GBR | 4999 | Ronnie Moloney,David O'flynn | |
Sigma 33 | Fandango | GBR | 4500 | Cope/Lee/Price | ||
Squib | Periquin | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | 48 | Noel Colclough,John Redahan | ||
Squib | Klipbok | Howth YC | 89 | Emmet Dalton | ||
Squib | Kerfuffle | Howth YC | 37 | Jonathan Craig | ||
Squib | Pintail | National YC | 875 | M.Muldoonand Mrs. B Stevens | ||
Squib | TOY for the boys | Royal North of Ireland YC | 818 | Peter Wallace | ||
Squib | Perfection | Royal St George YC | 44 | JILL FLEMING | ||
Squib | Kookaburra | Royal St George YC | 813 | Peter and Marie Dee | ||
Squib | Lola | Royal St George YC | 46 | Frank Whelan | ||
Squib | BuzzLite | Royal St George YC | 125 | Gerry O 'Connor | ||
Squib | Anemos | Royal St George YC | 832 | Peter and Anne evans | ||
Squib | Femme Fatale | Royal St George YC | 24 | Joe O'Byrne + Vincent Delany | ||
Squib | Chillax | Royal St George YC | 664 | Mrs Mary McLoughlin | ||
Squib | Coorse and Fine | Royal St George YC | 530 | Wendy Goodbody | ||
Squib | Nimble | Royal St George YC | 38 | Brian O'Hare and Tonia McAllister | ||
Squib | Fox | Royal St George YC | 738 | Michael Moran,Ronan Browne | ||
Squib | Little Demon | Royal St George YC | - | 95 | Sheila Power | |
Squib | Sidewinder | Royal St George YC | 138 | Rupert Bowen / Rupert Westrup / David Croke | ||
Squib | Little Bird | Royal Irish YC | 790 | Nigel Barnwell | ||
Squib | Servus | Mayo SC | 667 | Bobby Conlon | ||
Two-Handed IRC | Ulula | Liverpool YC | GBR | 621 | 1.075 | Nick Ogden |
Two-Handed IRC | Mojito | Pwllheli SC | GBR | 1536 | Peter Dunlop | |
Two-Handed IRC | Dinah | Royal Irish YC | IRL | 3508 | 1.016 | Barry Hurley |
Water Wag | Mollie | National YC | 41 | Cathy Mac Aleavey | ||
Water Wag | Good Hope | Royal Irish YC | 18 | Hal Sisk | ||
Water Wag | Coquette | Royal Irish YC | 17 | Seymour Cresswell | ||
Water Wag | Swift | Royal Irish YC | 38 | Guy Kilroy | ||
Water Wag | Scallywag | Royal Irish YC | 44 | Dan O'Connor,David Williams | ||
Water Wag | Little Tern | Royal St George YC | 36 | J. Ross-Murphy, | ||
Water Wag | SKEE | Royal St George YC | 32 | David W Duffy | ||
Water Wag | Eros | Royal St George YC | 08 | Gail Varian | ||
Water Wag | Pansy | Wag Club | 3 | Julie Delany | ||
Wayfarer | Windwhisperer | Aarhus Sejlklub SC | DEN | 10568 | Peter Sigetty Bøje | |
Wayfarer | No Strings Attached | Aldeburgh SC | W | 0000 | Jonathan Christie | |
Wayfarer | Plane White | Blackwater SC | W | 10706 | Mike Pearce | |
Wayfarer | Compleat Fiasco | Bough Beech SC | W | 7470 | Guy Marks/P Kershaw | |
Wayfarer | Devil's Advocate | Carsington SC | W | 10666 | Richard Hartley | |
Wayfarer | Risky Business | Ripon SC | W | 10616 | Bernard Clarke | |
Wayfarer | Seadhna | Cullaun SC | Margaret Hynes | |||
Wayfarer | Hofreki | East Down YC | W | 10686 | Trevor Fisher | |
Wayfarer | Way Fair Lady | East Down YC | W | 10695 | Henry O'Friel | |
Wayfarer | Hart-Beat | East Down YC | W | 10596 | Gordon Jess | |
Wayfarer | Lammergier | East Down YC | W | 4784 | Margie Crawford | |
Wayfarer | Ooh oh! | Great Moor SC | W | 10570 | Ian Richards | |
Wayfarer | Liquidasset | Greystones SC | W | 10606 | Monica Schaefer | |
Wayfarer | Ware Teg II | Greystones SC | W | 10111 | Morgan Burgess | |
Wayfarer | Catspaw | Hickling Broad SC | W | 628 | Brian Wilkins | |
Wayfarer | Slippery When Wet | Medway YC | W | 10609 | Phil Stacey | |
Wayfarer | Sudden Comfort | Mengeham Rythe SC | W | 10687 | Simon and Susan Hope | |
Wayfarer | Ten Grand | Parkstone SC | W | 10000 | Simon Cox | |
Wayfarer | Tumult | Royal Corinthian IOW | W | 10594 | Bjarne T. Clausen | |
Wayfarer | Spree Lady | Southwold SC | W | 9885 | Ralph Roberts | |
Wayfarer | Nimbus | Starcross YC | W | 10740 | Liam McGrath | |
Wayfarer | StauntonHarold SC | W | 000000 | Stuart Hopson | ||
Wayfarer | The Black Pearl | W | 10509 | Neil McSherry | ||
Wayfarer | Panache | Upper Thames SC | W | 9633 | Mr. J. Dighton | |
Wayfarer | Gorgeous Worgeous | Upper Thames SC | W | 10618 | Quentin Strauss | |
Wayfarer | Don't worry, Be Happy! | Wilsonian SC | W | 10680 | John Goudie | |
Wayfarer | Still Gamboling | Wilsonian SC | W | 10614 | Brian Lamb | |
Wayfarer | Aeowen | Yorkshire Dales SC | W | 1162 | John Mellor |
Post-DL Regatta Event for Ultimate Bragging Rights
Competitors in this year's Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta are set to race for the ultimate bragging rights in a new bonus event.
The Royal Irish Yacht Club is proposing the one-day event on Sunday 31 July modelled on the ISA All Ireland Sailing Championship, where up to 16 teams will compete in a winner-takes-all contest with the prize of a significant voucher to go against their annual Dublin Bay Sailing Club subscription.
The best helms from Cruisers 1, 2 and 3, White Sails, Sigmas, Dragons, 31.7s and SB3s will compete using the symmetrical kite J80s in a round-robin fleet racing format.
Each participating DBSC class will have one team, selected by being the highest ranked DBSC boat in the Dun Laoghaire Regatta. Each class can decide if the team is chosen on a design, IRC or ECHO basis.
More details will be available in due course from the RIYC website.
Already 380 boats have signed up for the regatta which will be the biggest sailing event in Ireland in 2011. The competing sailors are drawn from Dublin Bay yacht clubs as well as from across Ireland with added participation from English, Welsh, Scottish, Isle of Man, French, Spanish, German and Danish yacht clubs.
For many of the boats in the cruising classes, Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta 2011 will be the culmination of hard training and participation first at the ICRA National Championships at Royal Cork Yacht Club in Crosshaven (17th – 19th June) and then the Sovereign's Cup at Kinsale (22nd – 25th June.) When the first starting guns are fired in Dun Laoghaire on the afternoon of Thursday 7th July, the fleet form should be clearer based on the results from the earlier regattas.
However star contenders that lined up for prizes at Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta 2009 are already in contention for prizes in 2011.
IRC Class Zero has attracted ten entries and will feature boats such as Aquelina, a J122 Arklow Sailing Club, Dopplebock, German-entry Dopplebock from Nordduscher Regatta Verein, a new J111 that is the latest 'WoW' from the Royal Irish Yacht Club in Dun Laoghaire and Cork's Jump Juice from the RCYC; all are expected to feature in the top results. Organisers are also expecting entries from Allan Hogg's, Argie Bargie from Royal Western Yacht Club, Kilrush, Co Clare and Vincent's Farrell's, Tsunami, from the National Yacht Club.
IRC Class 1 has already attracted 22 entries and will feature Afloat's Sailor of the Year 2010 Anthony O Leary with Antix Beag (RCYC), a modified 1720 which in the right conditions is unbeatable. Paul O'Higgins's Rockabill V (NYC/ RIYC) was IRC 1 champion at Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta 2009 is also a key contender. Organisers say Rockabill is an extremely well crewed boat and could be in contention for the overall event prize.
IRC Class 2 has already attracted 24 entries and the star contender is David Cullen's King One, a half tonner from Howth Yacht Club which although a classic boat is very well sailed. Red Rhum, Jonathan and Christopher Nicholson's Dehler DB1 from the Royal St George Yacht Club which won on ECHO at Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta 2009 is also in this class.
IRC Class 3 also has a strong entry with 33 entries so far and Flor O'Driscoll's Hard on Port (RStGYC) was the only boat in 2009 which achieved race wins across the regatta and is obviously the star contender in this class.
The non spinnaker classes (White Sail 1 and White Sail 2) which demonstrate the true spirit of sailing, have already attracted 25 entries, especially from visiting entries.
Philip Dillworth's Orna, a Grand Soleil 40 from the National Yacht Club which will sail in Non Spinnaker class 1 is a wonderfully consistent boat that wins everything. Other boats to watch out for in this class are Persistance from the RIYC which won on ECHO in White Sail 1 class at Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta 2009 and Katanca from RIYC and MacMagic from HYC who both achieved line honors two years ago.
So far 12 J109's are registered to race at Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta 2011 and John Hall's 'Something Else' from NYC is widely regarded as the boat to beat in that class. Other 'one design' classes will include the Beneteau 31.7s, the Sigma 33s, the Ruffian 23s and the Shipman 28s.
The dinghy classes will include Laser SB3s sportboats. Squibs, Mermaids, Dragons, Flying Fifteens, Fireballs and Lasers single-handed.
Ben Duncan and Brian Moran's SB3, Sharkbait from Howth YC is already sitting at top of its class. But another a key competitor in that class will be Annalise Murphy who is currently ranked 9th in the world by the ISAF (International Sailing Federation), is a 2012 Olympic sailing campaigner and has kindly taken on the role of 2011 Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta ambassador. Annalise will be sailing the SB3, Bluebird. In the Dragon class, a former Olympic boat, Martin Byrne is currently the national champion on Jaguar, so is the boat to beat in that class.
The classic boat classes will include Glens, Howth 17s, IDRA 14s, Water Wags, Wayfarers and Etchells and may be consolidated into a single race area, depending on the turn out. The UK and Irish national championships for the Wayfarer class will also take place during the event, with 40 to 50 boats expected in this fleet alone.
Organisers are also trying to build a relationship with the kite boarding class, which may become an ISAF Olympic class by 2016. The Regatta will have a prize for a kite boarding event in Sutton, and will have a kite boarding demonstration on one of the regatta days.
In addition to the overall winners and runners up, special trophies will be awarded for Best IRC, Best One Design/ Keelboat, Best Dinghy/ Small Keelboat, Best Visiting Boat and the Irish Open White Sail Champion.
Behind the scenes, there'll be more than 300 volunteers making sure that the event runs smoothly and organisers say they will process more than 6,000 sets of results (including handicap combinations) over the four days.
The regatta will take over the entire waterfront at Dún Laoghaire for the event, using the four yacht clubs and benefiting from Dublin Bay Sailing Club's expertise and equipment.
SeaFest Celebrates Donegal's Coastal Heritage
The shores of Lough Swilly in Co Donegal will come alive with sails at SeaFest 2011 from 1-3 July, celebrating the region's unique coastal environment.
The weekend begins on Friday 1 July with the launch of MalinWaters, a new cross-border marine tourism initiative for the zone between the north of Ireland and western Scotland.
It's followed on the Saturday with a parade of sails and action in the Saldanha Cup, a traditional cruiser-racer sailing regatta that commemorates the 200th anniversary of the sinking of the frigate HMS Saldanha, with a course that takes on the wreck site of the ship near Ballymastocker Strand.
Among the myriad family events taking place on shore, SeaFest will also feature an abundance of Donegal's local food culture, such as fresh seafood from local waters, plus lamb, beef and pork from the county's field, prepared by talented chefs from the region.
For more details visit seafestloughswilly.com.